Walmart eBikes Canada (2026): The Honest Audit — Movelo Is Walmart’s, and 29 Zeus Alternatives
Illustration: a big-box store aisle, 20:04. Fluorescent overhead light. The cart is loaded. The box has no brand name on the outside. Who actually made this bike — and who is on the hook if something goes wrong — is not printed anywhere on the label.
at Walmart.ca
the Marketplace Shelf
Battery Cert Rules
Sorted by Rider
If you are looking at a $498 Hyper E-Ride, a $398 Movelo 27.5″, or a Marketplace dirt bike with a four-figure peak-watt claim right now, this is the audit you actually need. Not an affiliate review. Not a thin shopping post. A lane-by-lane, spec-by-spec, seller-by-seller audit of Walmart Canada’s electric bike catalogue, first published in April 2026 and re-verified top to bottom on August 1, 2026 — written by a Canadian e-bike retailer that does not stock a single Movelo, Hyper, Gotrax, Heybike, Gyrocopters or Jasion and has nothing to gain from either recommending or dismissing what Walmart sells.
The April audit established the structure: Walmart Canada’s e-bike aisle is not one aisle. It is four parallel lanes wearing the same uniform — Walmart’s own undisclosed private label (Movelo), independent brands sold through Walmart (Hyper Bicycles, Gotrax), and a Marketplace third-party tier Walmart neither stocks nor services. The lane a bike sits in is the single biggest buyer-risk signal in the category, and it is printed in the one field most shoppers never read: Sold By.
The August re-audit found the shelf has moved under that structure. Gotrax’s lineup has roughly tripled and now reaches 500W. Hyper added a 14″ compact. Aventon’s Marketplace listings and the Stratus X-Trail — both fixtures in April — no longer appear in walmart.ca’s indexed catalogue. And the Marketplace ceiling has jumped an entire vehicle class: walmart.ca now indexes dirt-bike-style machines at 4,000–4,160W peak — the Jasion Patrol and Heybike Villain — sold beside $398 commuters, with not one word about the fact that every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor at 500W, and that a machine over the limit is a motor vehicle on a public road.
At the bottom: twenty-nine Zeus eBikes Canada picks covering every buyer situation Walmart’s shelf serves — and several it doesn’t (adult trikes, torque sensors, honestly-labelled dirt machines) — each with its price re-checked against the live store on October 4, 2026, and each card printing the maker’s motor figure: seven at 500W or less with a maker-stated top speed of 32 km/h or lower, nine where two ratings are in print or the speed cap is adjustable, thirteen over 500W and labelled off-road. You get that disclosure here because you will not get it on a Marketplace page.
Walmart-side data: every brand and model was verified through walmart.ca’s Google-indexed product listings between July 31 and August 1, 2026 (walmart.ca blocks direct automated inspection — a bot-wall we disclose rather than pretend around), cross-referenced against each brand’s own product pages and Canadian deal-community records (RedFlagDeals thread history for documented clearance pricing). Where a spec is not published on either source, we write “not disclosed” rather than estimate. Lane membership (first-party vs Marketplace) shifts by listing; the Sold By field on the live product page is always the final authority, and we say so wherever it matters. April 2026 figures that could not be re-verified are labelled with their date rather than silently repeated.
Regulatory data comes from primary sources: SMS Product Design’s agency portfolio (Movelo attribution, read live on August 1, 2026; the archived copy is linked because the site was suspended on October 4, 2026), the US Consumer Product Safety Commission’s warning and recall notices, the June 24, 2026 Federal Register notice of proposed rulemaking (2026-12749), and Health Canada’s lithium-ion battery consultation documents. Zeus-side data: all 29 recommended bikes were price-checked against the live store on October 4, 2026, and the figures on their cards were read against each maker’s own page between October 2 and 4, 2026; where the maker and our listing differ, the card prints both and says which is which. Corrections: milad@zeusebikes.ca — we update within 7 days of verified evidence.
What Walmart Canada sells: e-bikes across four lanes — Walmart’s own private label (Movelo, confirmed via SMS Product Design and not disclosed on any product page), independent brands sold through Walmart (Hyper Bicycles — now including a 14″ compact; Gotrax — expanded to roughly a dozen indexed models reaching 500W), and a Marketplace third-party tier (Heybike, Gyrocopters, Jasion, ZDZA and off-brands) whose ceiling now includes 4,000W+ peak dirt-bike-style machines, sold with no word that every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor at 500W. First-party bikes cluster at 36V, 250–350W, cadence-sensor, $398–$898.
The buying risk: the Sold By field decides your return and warranty path — Walmart’s store policy on first-party bikes, a 30-day-minimum seller-handled return on Marketplace listings. Canada has no federal e-bike battery-certification rule (Health Canada’s battery consultation excludes e-bikes), while the US CPSC proposed a mandatory standard on June 24, 2026. And there is no parts pipeline: replacement batteries and chargers for orphaned Walmart bikes are the most common dead-end in the category.
If you want the same shelf position done properly: the Samebike CY20 ($1,199, 468 Wh, 350W, 7-speed folder) counters the Movelo/Hyper tier directly; the Samebike 20LVXD30-II ($1,099) is the budget folder answer; the Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399) adds the dual sensor Walmart’s shelf entirely lacks. All 29 picks: jump to the lineup ↓ or browse the store →
The 29 Zeus Picks — Scan by Use Case
Every pick below had its price re-checked on October 4, 2026 and is mapped to the Walmart Canada lane it replaces. Twenty-two carry an amber note, because they are over the 500W the provincial rules converge on, or because two ratings are in print for them or the speed cap is adjustable — the note makes that explicit so you can check your provincial law before purchase, which is exactly the disclosure the Walmart shelf never makes.
1. The Movelo Reveal — Walmart’s Private Label, Unmasked
This July, walmart.ca’s Marketplace began indexing 4,000W-peak dirt-style machines beside the same $398 Movelo commuters it has sold all year — three weeks after the US regulator proposed the first mandatory e-bike battery standard while Canada’s own consultation left e-bikes out entirely. Decide wrong in that aisle and you own a $400–$2,500 machine with no parts pipeline, no service path, and possibly no legal road to ride it on. This audit walks the whole shelf so you don’t have to: who owns what, what the specs actually say, where the warranty really lives, and twenty-nine alternatives.
Start with the finding the rest of the audit hangs on: most Walmart Canada e-bike shoppers do not know that Movelo is Walmart’s own private-label e-bike brand. It is not disclosed on any Movelo product page we audited. It is not disclosed on the Movelo brand landing page at walmart.ca. There is no ownership disclosure anywhere a buyer would reasonably look before adding a Movelo 27.5″ Mountain to the cart.
The attribution comes from SMS Product Design, the agency that says it provided Movelo’s brand direction. We read it on the agency’s public portfolio page on August 1, 2026. On October 4, 2026 that site returned its host’s “Account Suspended” notice, so the source link below goes to the Internet Archive’s capture of the same page from April 20, 2026:
Source: smspdi.com/brand-item/movelo/, Internet Archive capture of April 20, 2026 (read live by us on August 1, 2026; the site was suspended when checked on October 4, 2026)
Illustration: the tags are props, not Walmart’s. The point is real: the Walmart-ownership relationship is not printed anywhere a buyer would reasonably look. The agency portfolio at SMS Product Design is the first-source evidence.
Movelo is not only the e-bike label, either — it covers Walmart’s pedal bikes too, including the Algonquin line many Canadian parents know from the kids’ aisle. This is the structural analogue of Canadian Tire owning Raleigh: a house brand dressed as an independent manufacturer. Canadian Tire’s Raleigh acquisition was at least public news (Bicycle Retailer, July 12, 2019 — $16M from Accell Group). Walmart’s ownership of Movelo has never been publicly announced.
Why it matters is threefold. Accountability: when a Hyper fails, Hyper Bicycles Inc. — an independent New Jersey company founded in 1990 by BMX pro Clay Goldsmid — answers for it. When a Movelo fails, the manufacturer of record is, functionally, Walmart. Transparency: no Canadian rule requires private-label ownership to be disclosed on a product page — legal, but the kind of legal most shoppers would call misleading if they knew. Pricing leverage: a private label’s “regular price” is set by the only retailer that sells it. That is precisely the conduct pattern behind Canadian Tire’s February 2026 Quebec conviction and $1,287,550 fine for inflated regular-price advertising on non-bike SKUs. Walmart has not been charged over Movelo pricing — but the legal theory transfers exactly.
Verified pick. Pannier on, Toronto lakefront path — the 468 Wh 7-speed folder doing the daily job.
Samebike CY20
$1,199 CADThe CY20 is the bike a Movelo 27.5″ or Hyper E-Ride 700C shopper is actually trying to buy: the same commuter job and the same 350W class, with more battery. Samebike gives a 350W hub at 45+ Nm, a 36V 13Ah battery (468 Wh) that sits in the seat tube and lifts out for indoor charging, against the 360–374 Wh packs in Walmart’s first-party lane, plus a Shimano 7-speed, a front suspension fork and a frame that folds to 85 × 53 × 69 cm. Samebike’s range figure is 45 to 90 km, measured at its lowest assist level with a 75 kg rider on flat ground. The economies at $1,199 are disclosed: mechanical disc brakes, and 28 kg to lift.
Who it fits: Daily commuters on 10–35 km round trips over flat-to-rolling city terrain, and apartment dwellers who want to fold the bike into a closet and carry only the battery to an outlet.
Skip it if: your route has long, steep climbs — a 350W hub will labour there; the mid-drive Discover M is the hill tool.
2. The Four Lanes of Walmart’s E-Bike Aisle — August 2026 State
Walmart Canada’s e-bike catalogue is four parallel retail lanes with four different risk profiles, and the August 2026 shelf has shifted in all four. Every bike looks equivalent in the search grid. They are not equivalent on ownership, return path, warranty authority, or recall exposure. Here is the current sort — with what changed since April flagged in each lane.
Lane 1 — Walmart’s own private label (Movelo)
August 2026 state: stable, small. The indexed Movelo e-bike range remains the 27.5″ 36V 350W mountain-style line (step-over and step-thru variants, UL 2849 advertised, cadence sensor, 10Ah/360 Wh) plus the 700C 36V 250W commuter — one 700C variant now shows as unavailable. At our April audit the tier priced at roughly $398–$898; Walmart’s live pricing moves and walmart.ca now blocks automated checks, so treat those figures as the April baseline, not today’s tag. Buyer signal: lowest-friction lane — store return window, no seller to chase, Walmart itself as warranty authority for exactly as long as the warranty runs.
Lane 2 — Independent brands sold through Walmart (Hyper Bicycles)
August 2026 state: intact, plus one addition. The indexed Hyper range still spans the E-Ride 700C commuters (36V 250W, 10.4Ah, UL 2849 advertised), the 26″ cruisers in men’s and step-thru forms, the 26″ and 29″ hardtails — including the 29″ listed with a 250W mid-drive, still the single most interesting spec in the first-party lanes — and now a 14″ E-Ride Compact, Hyper’s entry into the small-folder segment. RedFlagDeals thread history documents clearance drops to $298 on this lane, which tells you both how affordable and how disposable the tier is priced to be. Buyer signal: a real US company (est. 1990) behind the motor, Walmart’s return window in front of it.
Lane 3 — Multi-retailer brands at Walmart (Gotrax)
August 2026 state: the big first-party mover. In April, Gotrax’s Walmart Canada presence topped out at the 350W CIT line and small folders. The indexed August lineup has roughly tripled: the B06 26″ city bike at 500W with basket, the F2 20″×3″ folding fat at 500W/48V, a 27.5″ 500W with a 21-speed drivetrain, the Emerge 26″, and a wall of compact folders — EBE1 16″, S2 14″, Shift S1 16″, Nano 14″, NEPHELE 16″ — alongside the CIT/E03 holdovers. Gotrax announced a six-model Walmart lineup expansion in November 2025; whatever the exact channel plan, the Canadian shelf has visibly grown in the same direction. Buyer signal: the strongest spec-per-dollar in the first-party lanes now — but still cadence-sensing, still small packs, and lane membership varies by listing: check Sold By.
Lane 4 — Walmart Marketplace third-parties
August 2026 state: expanded upward and churned sideways. Heybike’s indexed range now includes the Race Max 27.5″ MTB (500W), Cityscape 2.0, Mars and Mars 2.0, Ranger, Ranger 2.0 and Ranger S (750W) — and the Villain, a 4,160W-peak 52V dirt-style machine. Jasion grew from two bikes to an indexed family — EB5, YR16, YR20, X-Hunter, Thunder Pro and the Patrol dirt bike (4,000W peak, 52V 30Ah). Gyrocopters (a Canadian brand) added the PixAI dual-rider cargo folder with GPS anti-theft, the Zapphire MTB and the iCaddy folder to Rizz, Frost and Ocean. ZDZA’s 1,500W-peak fat bikes multiplied into variants. Off-brand churn continues below all of it. Two departures worth naming: Aventon’s Marketplace SKUs — the only torque-sensor bikes in the April catalogue — and the Stratus X-Trail no longer appear in walmart.ca’s indexed listings as of August 1, 2026 (more on Stratus below). Buyer signal: highest ceiling, highest risk. Walmart does not stock, service, or answer for this lane.
Verified pick. Folded into a Calgary trunk — full 20″ wheels, $1,099.
Samebike 20LVXD30-II Folding
$1,099 CADWalmart’s folder wall — Gotrax S2, Shift S1, EBE1, Hyper’s 14″ Compact — is built from 14–16″ wheels, 36V systems and sub-300 Wh packs. The 20LVXD30-II is what one price tier up buys: full 20″ wheels, 48V architecture, and a removable pack our listing puts at 480 Wh (Samebike’s own page: 48V 10.4Ah, 499 Wh). Read the payload twice: our listing says 150 kg (330 lb) and Samebike’s page says 120 kg (265 lb), so plan around the lower figure. Samebike lists the bike at 25 kg; our listing says 57 lbs. Honest trade-offs: mechanical discs and a cadence sensor — we say so on the product page, which is the point of buying from a store that publishes its trade-offs.
Who it fits: Condo and small-apartment riders, car-trunk commuter-mixers, and budget-capped first-timers on short, flat routes.
Skip it if: you ride daily in rain or down long descents — the mechanical discs are the honest economy here; budget the hydraulic upgrade or step up.
Verified pick. Groceries in the basket on a tree-lined street — the step-thru at work.
Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T Step-Thru
$1,199 CADA Movelo step-thru or Hyper Ladies Cruiser buyer wants exactly this: a light, low frame that is easy to mount, easy to walk, easy to store. The RS-A01 Pro-T delivers it with roughly 1.5× the battery of Walmart’s 36V 250W tier: 540 Wh hidden in the frame. Read the motor figure twice: Samebike’s Canadian spec table says 350W, while its product summary and our listing say 500W; either figure is inside the 500W provincial limit. Samebike lists the bike at 28 kg. Samebike’s published test run reached 110 km at the lowest assist; we tell you to plan for 40–70 km real-world, because that is the honest number. Mechanical discs and cadence assist are the disclosed trade-offs at $1,199.
Who it fits: Riders who need the easiest possible mount — porch storage, apartment hallways, city pavement, errand loops under 30 km.
Skip it if: your week includes real hills with cargo — 55+ Nm and mechanical discs are city-grade, not grade-grade.
Not sure which lane you’re actually shopping in — or which of the 29 picks fits your riding?
Call 1-866-938-7580 — a real human in Canada answers, and if a $500 Walmart bike genuinely serves your use case better, we will say so on the phone. That is the audit’s promise in person.
3. The Dirt-Bike Tier Nobody Labels — 4,000W on the Family Shelf
The single biggest change since April: walmart.ca’s Marketplace now indexes dirt-bike-style electric machines at 4,000W+ peak — and not one listing tells the buyer that every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor at 500W. The Jasion Patrol lists a 4,000W peak motor on a 52V 30Ah battery. The Heybike Villain lists 4,160W peak on 52V 26Ah, marketed with the word “teens” in its own indexed title. By their listed power these are not e-bikes under any provincial rule, and nothing in their listings offers the registration, insurance or equipment path that on-road motorcycles require — which leaves the buyer private property and permitted trails.
Is that disclosed? On the listings we reviewed — no. The same grid that sells a 250W Movelo commuter presents a 4,000W off-road machine with the same buy button, the same delivery promise, and the same silence about where it may legally be ridden. A parent buying “an electric bike” for a teenager has no signal that one product in the grid is a bicycle and the other is, functionally, an off-road motorcycle. Every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor at 500W; over the limit, a machine on a public road is a motor vehicle, so licence, registration and insurance apply, and the listings offer no path to any of them. Our Canadian electric dirt bike guide covers the where-can-I-actually-ride question in depth, and our parents’ guide to kids’ e-bikes and scooters covers the age question the listings also skip.
Here is our position, stated plainly because we sell machines in this class too: dirt-style electric machines are legitimate products with a legitimate use case — sold honestly. Zeus lists four of them below. Each carries the same note in this article: Above every provincial e-bike limit. On a public road it is a motor vehicle, and most provinces cannot register one: off-road and private-property use. If a retailer will not print that, it is not selling you a dirt bike — it is selling you a liability with knobby tires.
Verified pick. A backyard practice loop in rural Canada — where machines in this class legally live.
GT54 Electric Mini Motorbike
$1,799 CADIf the Jasion Patrol listing caught your eye, this is the same idea sold with the sentence Walmart’s page will not print: this is not an e-bike under any provincial rule. It is an off-road machine for private property and permitted trails. Inside that honest frame, the GT54 is a serious entry point: Riding Times rates it at 1,000W with a 2,000W peak and 290 Nm, on front and rear hydraulic discs and a removable 48V 27Ah pack, with a 25 km/h speed-limit mode for learning. Our listing puts mirrors and a phone holder in the box. You know exactly what you are buying, which is the entire difference.
Who it fits: Adults entering the dirt category on private acreage or permitted trails: manageable 105 lb weight, a seat height Riding Times gives as 27.2 inches (our listing: 29.2), and a 25 km/h mode to start in.
Skip it if: you weigh near its 256 lb limit with gear — the GT54 Pro’s listing says 330 lb, though Riding Times’ page says 220 lb; or if any part of your plan involves a public road.
Verified pick. Private sand-and-gravel track — 338 Nm, off-road only, stated in writing.
GT54 Pro Electric Mini Motorbike
$2,099 CADThe Pro takes the GT54 chassis to a 60V platform: 3,000W peak, 338 Nm and a 1,500 Wh removable battery — roughly four times the energy of Walmart’s entire first-party commuter tier. Riding Times publishes a top speed of up to 80 km/h (50 mph) and ships it set to a 25 km/h limited mode. That is motorbike territory, which is why it wears the same disclosure as every machine in this section: off-road and private property. A snow-track kit bundle exists for winter. This is what the dirt-curious Walmart browser graduates to when they want the truth included.
Who it fits: Faster private-land riding (our listing gives a 330 lb maximum load, Riding Times’ page 220 lb: plan around the lower figure) — the 60V platform pulls harder everywhere; the snow-track bundle makes it a genuine winter machine.
Skip it if: you need it charged fast between sessions — plan overnight; and never for road transport.
Verified pick. Private Ontario farmland — 1,747 Wh of dual battery, never a public road.
GT73 Electric Motorbike
$2,399 CADThe GT73’s argument is energy: two removable 48V 18.2Ah packs (1,747 Wh by arithmetic; one line of Riding Times’ page prints 1,080 Wh) feeding a 2,400W-peak hub through 25″ off-road motorcycle tires, with a published maximum range of 110 km (68 miles). Each battery charges independently overnight. Riding Times lists the batteries as UL 2849 compliant, which matters at this capacity. It ships with pedals, but at a published 37 mph (60 km/h) it is a small electric motorbike, and we classify it as one: private property and permitted trails. Our listing sells a GT73 + Snow Track Kit variant for winter; Riding Times’ own store names that kit for the GT73 Pro and GT54 Pro, so call 1-866-938-7580 to confirm the fit before you order it.
Who it fits: The range-first dirt rider: 1,747 Wh of dual battery is all-day private-land riding, and each pack charges on its own overnight charger.
Skip it if: 9–10 hours per battery on the included 2A chargers doesn’t fit your schedule, or you expected a road vehicle — it is not one.
Verified pick. A granite outcrop above a Muskoka trail — 60V, 2,160 Wh, off-road by design.
GT73 Pro Electric Motorbike
$2,899 CADWhere the Marketplace dirt listings stop at a spec table, the GT73 Pro publishes the whole engineering case: a 60V 40A Fardriver controller, 338 Nm, 2,160 Wh of dual-battery storage, and hydraulic brakes on 230 mm rotors with EABS — because a 123 lb machine with a published maximum of 80 km/h (50 mph; Riding Times’ own test range is 37 to 46 mph) needs braking as serious as its motor. Charging runs 5–6 hours per pack. It is the furthest thing from an e-bike on this page and we say so in bold: off-road machine, full stop. For the rider who was about to spend $2,500 on a Marketplace dirt listing with no support line.
Who it fits: Experienced off-road riders who will use 60V, 338 Nm and the dual-front-disc braking that matches it — the serious end of the category, bought with eyes open.
Skip it if: this is your first powered two-wheeler — 338 Nm through a cadence PAS demands deliberate mode discipline; start on the GT54.
Verified pick. Parked on a Canadian side street — cafe-racer lines, two published ratings.
GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer
From $1,599 CADThe GT33 sits between the commuter aisle and the dirt aisle: retro moped styling, a removable 48V 27Ah battery (1,296 Wh, UL 2849 compliant by Riding Times’ page), front and rear suspension, hydraulic discs and moto lighting. The legal hinge is the rating, and we put it in the open. Riding Times’ Canadian page sells the GT33 as a 500W-rated bike delivered at a factory-set 25 km/h; its US store lists the same model at 750W rated, and both give a 1,350W peak (the Canadian page also says up to 1,500W). The speed setting changes in the display menu, up to a published 50 km/h. The rating on the bike you receive decides whether it can be an e-bike at all, so call 1-866-938-7580 and ask which version ships before you plan road riding. If certainty about the rating is the priority, choose one of the three commuters above, each 500W or less with a 32 km/h factory limit.
Who it fits: The style-first rider with legal riding ground sorted: cafe-racer presence, 1,296 Wh, and side-bag mounts for light touring loads.
Skip it if: you carry serious weight (the product page lists a 330 lb maximum load, the manual 100 kg, about 220 lb: plan around the manual) or you need certainty about the rating before you buy.
4. The Spec Ceiling — What Walmart’s Shelf Tops Out At Now
Three hardware patterns still define Walmart Canada’s e-bike catalogue in August 2026 — but one of April’s findings needed revision, and we revise it here. The patterns compound: individually defensible economies that stack into an entry-tier ceiling no product page ever names.
Pattern 1 — Cadence sensing across the board (now without the Aventon exception)
Every Movelo, Hyper, Gotrax, Heybike, Gyrocopters, Jasion and ZDZA listing we reviewed advertises a cadence sensor or does not disclose the sensor type at all. In April, the lone torque-sensor exception was Aventon’s Marketplace SKUs — and those no longer appear in the indexed catalogue. As of August 1, 2026, the verified torque-sensor count across Walmart Canada’s indexed e-bike range is zero. On a flat Halifax commute you may never notice. On a Calgary grade in a November headwind, the sensor is the ride — a cadence system delivers fixed power when the pedals turn; a torque system matches your actual effort. Our hills guide shows what that difference costs on real Canadian terrain.
Pattern 2 — 36V dominant, 48V climbing, 52V arriving in the wrong tier (revised from April)
April’s finding was “36V dominant, 48V at the top.” August requires a correction in the middle: Gotrax’s new B06, F2 and 27.5″ listings bring 500W/48V into the first-party lanes for the first time, and the voltage story now runs 36V (Movelo, Hyper, small folders) → 48V (Gotrax’s new tier, Heybike, ZDZA) → 52V — but only in the dirt-style Marketplace tier, where the extra voltage serves peak-watt marketing rather than commuter efficiency. For Canadian direct retailers, 48V has been the commuter baseline since 2023; Walmart’s first-party floor is catching up one brand at a time while its Marketplace ceiling sprints somewhere else entirely.
Pattern 3 — No dual-battery option, anywhere, still
Not one brand across all four lanes advertises a dual-battery configuration — unchanged since April, and more consequential than it sounds. A second-battery option is a parts-pipeline signal: it means the manufacturer stocks packs, sells them separately, and expects the bike to outlive its first battery. Its absence across an entire retail catalogue tells you how long these bikes are expected to live. Compare the Meta 26 (720 Wh, with an optional second 48V 15Ah pack) or the Blackburn 275T (706 Wh, built to take a second battery for roughly 1,411 Wh): both makers design the bike around a second pack.
The one spec that still stands out — and the one that got interesting
The Hyper 29″ listed with a 250W mid-drive remains the first-party lanes’ genuine anomaly — a drive architecture usually reserved for bikes at four times the price, even in its most modest form. New since April: Gyrocopters’ PixAI folder lists GPS anti-theft tracking, the first security-spec differentiation we have seen in the Marketplace tier, from a Canadian brand at that. Credit where due — both are real specs, and both still sit on cadence-sensing 36V platforms.
Verified pick. Carried up the steps — 64 lbs is the whole argument.
Taubik Vista 26 Step-Thru
$2,399 CADNot one bike indexed in Walmart Canada’s first-party lanes advertises a torque sensor. The Vista 26 doesn’t just add one — it gives you both: switch between cadence mode and torque mode from the display and feel the difference on your own commute. Under it: a 500W Sutto motor at 68 Nm, a UL 2271-certified Samsung 706 Wh pack, Zoom hydraulic discs, a suspension fork, fenders, and 64 lbs total by our listing (Taubik says just over 60 pounds). A Canadian brand, stocked and supported in Canada, at $2,399.
Who it fits: Commuters who carry their bike — stairs, porches, transit — and want to feel the torque-vs-cadence difference themselves before committing to either: 64 lbs, fenders and suspension included.
Skip it if: you plan to ride below freezing — Taubik’s Vista manual states “This equipment is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”, so ask us or Taubik before you plan a winter on it.
Verified pick. Wheel lock engaged on a Halifax street — the dual-sensor commuter, parked like it’s owned.
Taubik Blackburn 275T
From $2,799 CADThe torque-versus-cadence question is the most argued spec in e-bike shopping, and Walmart’s aisle answers it by giving you no choice at all. The Blackburn 275T answers it by refusing to choose: a display toggle switches sensing modes mid-ride. The 27.5″ hybrid tires are the speed play, narrower and lighter than a 4.0″ fat tire, and the integrated second-battery mount takes the Samsung UL 2271 pack from 706 Wh to roughly 1,411 Wh when your range ambitions grow. At 69.5 lbs with Zoom hydraulics, it is the commuter for the rider who reads spec sheets.
Who it fits: The spec-sheet commuter: hybrid tires, switchable sensing, and a frame-integrated second-battery path to ~1,411 Wh when the commute grows.
Skip it if: you plan to ride below freezing — Taubik’s Blackburn 260T & 275T manual states “This equipment is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”, so ask us or Taubik before you plan a winter on it.
5. The Battery Rules: America Moves, Canada Doesn’t
Canada has no federal certification requirement for e-bike batteries — and in the fourteen weeks between our April audit and the August re-audit, the regulatory gap between Ottawa and Washington became a canyon. On June 24, 2026, the US Consumer Product Safety Commission published a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register (document 2026-12749) that would create the first mandatory safety standard for lithium-ion batteries in e-bikes, e-scooters and similar products — covering replacement packs, aftermarket chargers and conversion kits, with a comment deadline of August 24, 2026.
That proposal has a history worth knowing, because it nearly didn’t exist. The CPSC first voted to advance a battery rule on April 30, 2025. Days later, three commissioners were removed; on May 13, 2025, the remaining two voted to withdraw the proposal before it ever reached the Federal Register. Thirteen months later the rulemaking returned — against a backdrop the agency’s own warnings document: the VIVI recall (24,000+ units), the FENGQS fire warning, and Ridstar’s extraordinary 2026 — a battery-fire warning in March followed by a second warning on June 25, 2026 for front wheels detaching (32 reports, 31 injuries), with the manufacturer unresponsive to the regulator in both cases and no recall in either.
And Canada? Health Canada ran a lithium-ion battery pre-consultation from December 2, 2025 to February 14, 2026 covering vapes, phones, toys and tools — and explicitly excluded e-bikes from the proposed scope, on the reasoning that they fall under the Motor Vehicle Safety Act’s vehicle definitions. The consultation’s own data shows why that exclusion stings: 924 lithium-ion incident reports from 2013–2023, 266 with injuries, and three deaths — two of them tied to micromobility devices. The practical result for a Walmart shopper: UL 2849 and UL 2271 remain voluntary marketing claims in Canada, not requirements. When a listing advertises certification, that is a real signal worth crediting. When it doesn’t — assume it doesn’t carry it. Our Canadian e-bike battery guide explains exactly what each certification covers and how to read a battery listing before you buy.
Verified pick. Climbing a steep Canadian city street on a 500W mid-drive rated at 100 Nm.
Velotric Discover M Mid-Drive
$3,899 CADIf the battery-certification section above worried you, this is the bike built to end the worry: UL 2849 for the full electrical system, UL 2271 for the pack, UL 2580 for the cells — the exact three-layer stack Canada’s rules don’t yet require and quality manufacturers publish anyway. The VeloCore mid-drive delivers 100 Nm (130 in boost) through a Shimano CUES 9-speed, is rated at 500W and ships at 32 km/h, and swaps between torque and cadence sensing on the fly. Velotric’s app adjusts the cap from 19 to 45 km/h; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep it at 32 km/h on public roads. A 440 lb payload and step-thru frame finish the case.
Who it fits: Hill commuters, certification-first buyers and bigger riders (440 lb payload): a 500W mid-drive with 100 Nm (Velotric also prints 130 Nm max) that ships at 32 km/h.
Skip it if: your riding is flat and your budget is tight — at $3,899 you are paying for climbing and certification a flat-city rider may never use.
6. The Marketplace Trap — Return, Warranty, Seller Accountability
The Sold By field on a walmart.ca product page determines everything that happens after your money moves — and on the Marketplace lane, what happens is between you and a third-party seller you cannot visit, in a dispute Walmart hosts but does not referee. Walmart-stocked bikes return through the store under Walmart’s own policy. Marketplace bikes return to the seller under Walmart’s Marketplace minimums — a 30-day floor at our April policy check, with the freight, the restocking terms and the responsiveness all belonging to the seller of record.
Ask three questions of any Marketplace listing before buying. Who pays return freight on a 70 lb bike box? (Commonly the buyer, at courier oversize rates.) Where does a warranty claim physically go? (Often to an overseas address, if an address is published at all.) Will the seller exist in year two of the warranty? (The churn we documented between April and August — brands appearing, multiplying and vanishing from the indexed catalogue inside one season — is your answer.) None of these questions have printed answers on the listings; all of them have expensive answers after checkout.
The structural point is not that Marketplace sellers are villains — it is that the accountability chain is engineered to be nobody’s job. The offshore-manufacturer, marketplace-channel, unresponsive-when-the-regulator-calls pattern in the CPSC’s 2025–2026 e-bike actions is the same seller structure that fills Walmart’s Marketplace lane. The used market prices this in: at our April Kijiji count, 89 used Walmart-lane e-bikes were listed across Canada (Gyrocopters 38, Hyper 36, Heybike 10, Jasion 4, Movelo 1) — a resale depth that tells you how these bikes hold value and how often their owners move on.
Taubik’s own photograph of the Tour S in black.
Taubik Tour
$2,899 CADThe Marketplace trap section you just read has a simple antidote: buy the bike from the company that answers for it. The Tour is sold by Zeus and shipped free Canada-wide, and its warranty path is one Canadian phone number, with no seller-of-record maze. The bike we ship is Taubik’s current Tour S: a 500W Bafang hub rated at 80 Nm, a 48V 15Ah Samsung battery certified to UL 2271, a dual torque and cadence sensor, Kenda Juggernaut 26 × 4.0 tires, Zoom hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors and a Shimano Acera 8-speed, at 77 lb. Taubik’s page gives a 286 lb weight capacity and the Tour S manual a 120 kg (265 lb) maximum load: plan around the lower figure. Taubik’s Tour S page and manual give 32 km/h.
Who it fits: Riders who want fat-tire stability on a frame they can step through, from a Canadian-owned brand, with one number to call when something breaks mid-season.
Skip it if: you plan to ride below freezing and want that settled first — Taubik’s Tour S brochure sells it for “year-round commuting in any season”, while its manual states “This equipment is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”, so ask us or Taubik which governs before you plan a winter on it; or if 77 lb is more than you can move up a ramp.
7. The Service Gap & the Orphaned-Owner Problem
Type “walmart ebike” or “movelo” into a Canadian search bar and watch what autocomplete offers: battery replacement, charger, manual — parts queries, not review queries. That is the ownership experience talking, those searches mostly dead-end, and the dead-end is structural. Walmart Canada does not operate an e-bike parts counter. Movelo packs are not a stocked catalogue item. Marketplace sellers churn out of existence between the purchase and the battery’s decline. And Canada’s independent bike shops largely decline hub-motor department-store e-bikes — at our April audit, three of Canada’s largest independents published service policies excluding exactly this class of bike, a stance unchanged in kind for years because the shops cannot source the proprietary controllers, harnesses and packs either.
Call this what it is: the orphaned-owner problem. The bike still works; nothing around it does. The owner’s realistic options are a generic pack matched by voltage and case format from an unknown seller — precisely the aftermarket-battery scenario the CPSC’s June 2026 proposed rule treats as a primary fire pathway — or retirement of a two-year-old bike over a $300 component. The single Kijiji Movelo listing from our April count is not a sign owners keep them forever; it is a sign there is no aftermarket to sell into.
The prevention is a purchase-day decision, not a repair-day one. Before buying any e-bike, from anyone, ask: does the manufacturer sell the battery as a separate catalogue item today? Is the drivetrain a standard a local shop will touch — Shimano, SRAM, common-format brakes? Is there a phone number in this country that answers for the electrical system? Put the same three questions to any bike on this page, ours included. The third has one answer across all 29 picks: 1-866-938-7580. For the first two, read the card, which prints what the maker publishes, and ask the phone line for anything it leaves out. Our battery guide covers the safe-replacement checklist if you already own the orphan.
Verified pick. Helmet check on the Rideau path — a true torque sensor and standard, serviceable parts.
Eunorau Meta 26 Step-Thru
$2,295 CADThe Meta 26 is the orphan-proof commuter. A true torque sensor — not switchable, just properly done — makes 500W feel like your own legs. The 720 Wh pack is dual-battery ready to roughly 1,440 Wh. The wear parts are ones a local shop knows, a Shimano 7-speed drivetrain and 180mm hydraulic discs, and Eunorau’s Canadian store sells the Meta battery as a separate item. That last line is the one a Movelo owner searching “replacement battery” two years from now will wish they had read first.
Who it fits: Errand-heavy riders who mount and dismount a dozen times a day, want true torque-sensor assist, and plan to own the bike past its first battery — Eunorau sells the pack separately.
Skip it if: your city is genuinely steep — 55 Nm is a flat-to-rolling spec; the Discover M climbs, this cruises.
8. What Happened to the Stratus X-Trail?
The Stratus X-Trail 36V — one of the most-searched models in Walmart Canada’s catalogue at our April audit — no longer appears in walmart.ca’s indexed e-bike listings as of August 1, 2026. We flag it because Canadians are still searching for this exact model, and the listings they used to land on have gone quiet.
What we can verify: the X-Trail (36V 350W rear hub, 10.5Ah/378 Wh, 27.5″ all-terrain, cadence sensor) was indexed at walmart.ca through the spring and has also been sold through Canadian Tire — so the brand has not exited Canadian retail, and existing owners’ warranties run through wherever they bought. What we cannot verify is why it left Walmart’s catalogue or whether it returns; retailer assortment decisions are not published, and we do not guess. If you were shopping one: its spec class — 350W, sub-400 Wh, cadence, mechanical stopping — is the tier our budget picks above are built to step past. The Samebike XD26-II at $1,499 carries nearly double the battery (720 Wh) with hydraulic discs; the RS-A01 Pro-T at $1,199 carries 540 Wh in a step-thru frame.
9. 29 Zeus Alternatives Sorted by Rider
Thirteen picks appear in the sections above, matched to the Walmart lane they counter; the sixteen below complete the lineup by rider situation. Every one of the twenty-nine had its price re-checked on October 4, 2026. Every card gives the battery’s watt-hours and the maker’s motor figure — specs the Walmart shelf often leaves blank. Free Canada-wide shipping and a Canadian support line (1-866-938-7580) apply across the board; financing is available on every bike (how e-bike financing works in Canada).
Budget & Folding — the $1,099–$2,899 Escape Hatches
For the shopper who came for a $700 folder or a $900 hardtail and wants the version that lasts: see also the 20LVXD30-II and RS-A01 Pro-T above.
Verified pick. Water stop beside a Saskatchewan wheat field — 720 Wh for $1,499.
Samebike XD26-II
$1,499 CADWalmart’s MTB-shaped tier — Jasion EB5, Heybike Race Max, the Gotrax 27.5″ — runs 350–500W with 360–600 Wh packs and mostly mechanical braking at the entry end. The XD26-II undercuts most of them at $1,499 while carrying 720 Wh, hydraulic discs and a payload our listing gives as 180 kg (396 lb) and Samebike’s own page as 150 kg (330 lb): plan around the lower figure. Read the speed figures twice as well: Samebike’s spec table gives 32 km/h and its copy says up to 28 mph on throttle, while our listing gives 45 km/h. If it ships set to 32 km/h, whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so call 1-866-938-7580 to confirm the setting before you plan road riding. We tell you that at checkout, not at the police stop.
Who it fits: Budget riders who refuse to give up hydraulic brakes, and riders who want a 720 Wh battery at $1,499.
Skip it if: you need the top speed settled on paper before you buy — our listing says 45 km/h and Samebike’s spec table 32 km/h, and anything above 32 km/h belongs on private property.
Verified pick. Wheeled along a Montreal Plateau street — the folding fat with a real torque sensor.
Eunorau Meta Foldable
$2,295 CADHeybike’s Ranger and Mars fold-fats are the Marketplace’s folding volume sellers — capable bikes, cadence-sensing, seller-dependent support. The Meta Foldable is the step past them: an actual torque sensor on a folding fat frame, Samsung cells behind a 720 Wh pack with a second-battery option, hydraulic discs with motor cutoff, and a 286 lb payload. It folds for the condo, the trunk, the RV bay. The premium over a Marketplace fold-fat buys the sensor, the cells, and a warranty that lives in this country.
Who it fits: The RV, condo and cottage crowd who want fat-tire seasons AND a real torque sensor in a bike that stows — 286 lb payload, Samsung cells, hydraulic cutoff brakes.
Skip it if: you carry your folder up stairs daily — 63.4 lbs folds small but lifts heavy; the 20LVXD30-II is the light one.
Verified pick. The Vancouver seawall — the folder that trades away least.
Taubik Monaco S Folding
$2,899 CADEvery folder trades something away. The Monaco S trades least: display-switchable dual sensing (cadence and torque), a thumb throttle, a rear rack, lockable suspension, Zoom hydraulic discs and a UL 2271-certified Samsung 720 Wh pack. It is the bike for the shopper who looked at a $700 compact folder at Walmart, imagined actually living with it for three years, and decided their knees and their commute deserved the real version.
Who it fits: The rider consolidating two bikes into one folder: dual sensing, thumb throttle, rack, lockable suspension and 720 Wh — commute Monday, trailer trip Saturday.
Skip it if: a basic folder covers your life — at $1,099 the 20LVXD30-II does the essentials for $1,800 less; or if you plan to ride below freezing — Taubik’s Monaco S manual states “This equipment is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”.
Fat-Tire, Winter & AWD — the Traction Tier
Where the Heybike fold-fats, Gyrocopters Ocean and ZDZA listings point, these deliver, with the motor figure printed on every card. All five are over 500W and say so.
Verified pick. Front-tire check on a wet BC forest road — two motors, one torque sensor.
Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0
From $2,299 CADZero bikes indexed at Walmart Canada offer all-wheel drive. The FAT-AWD 3.0 puts a 500W motor in each wheel, coordinates them through a torque sensor, and sends 110 Nm through two 4.0″ contact patches — the traction physics a single-hub fat bike cannot replicate on snow, sand or loose climbs. LG 720 Wh pack, dual-battery ready to 1,440 Wh. The honest line: 500W plus 500W is 1,000W combined, over the 500W provincial limit, so this is an off-road and private-property machine — the disclosure Walmart’s 1,500W-peak Marketplace listings never make.
Who it fits: Snow, sand and loose-gravel riders who want traction physics (a driven wheel at each end) with torque-sensor manners — and 375 lb of payload for the gear that comes with those rides.
Skip it if: your riding is public-road commuting — 1,000W combined makes this an off-road machine, full stop.
Verified pick. Produce box strapped down in Saskatchewan — step-thru AWD at work.
Freesky Ranger Air M-540
$2,099 CADA Gyrocopters Ocean or ZDZA fat-tire shopper is buying peak-watt numbers. The Ranger Air answers with the spec that actually matters at that power: a 1,200 Wh UL 2271 battery, four-piston hydraulic braking, a 400 lb payload — and dual-motor AWD delivered through a step-thru frame you can actually mount with a bad hip. Freesky publishes TÜV-verified UL 2849 + 2271 certification, the paperwork the Marketplace tier hopes you never ask about. Off-road classification at 4,000W peak; we print that in amber, not in a footnote.
Who it fits: Riders with hips, knees or inseams that ended their step-over days but not their appetite: real AWD through an 18″ step-thru, 400 lb payload, TÜV-verified certification stack.
Skip it if: you lift your bike onto racks or up stairs alone — 95 lbs is the cost of this much machine.
Verified pick. A Manitoba farm lane — 1,440 Wh and 250 Nm through the same low frame.
Freesky Ranger Plus M-540
$2,799 CADSame step-thru access, more of everything: 5,000W peak against 4,000W, 250 Nm against 210, and a 1,440 Wh pack that crosses a real threshold — at typical consumption, a full day of mixed riding without a low-battery warning, even running AWD. For the rider who wants winter-range margin in February rather than range anxiety, the $700 premium over the Ranger Air buys 240 Wh, 40 Nm and 1,000 peak watts. Same honest classification: off-road machine, private property, full disclosure up front.
Who it fits: The all-day AWD rider and the February commuter: 1,440 Wh is a full day of mixed riding — on both motors — without watching the gauge.
Skip it if: you ride twice a month on fair days — the Ranger Air saves $700 you won’t miss.
Verified pick. BC backcountry access road — 240 Nm, honestly labelled off-road.
Freesky Warrior Pro M-530
$2,899 CADZDZA’s 1,500W-peak fat bike is the strongest machine Walmart Canada’s Marketplace was indexing in the bicycle-shaped tier this year. The Warrior Pro is what the next tier actually looks like: dual motors peaking at 2,000W each, 240 Nm combined, an LG 48V 30Ah battery (1,440 Wh), and four-piston hydraulic braking rated for all of it. It is emphatically not an e-bike under any provincial rule — 40 mph capability makes that obvious — and it is sold the way such a machine should be: with the classification, the trade-offs and a support line printed in the open.
Who it fits: Experienced backcountry and private-land power riders who respect what 240 Nm and 1,440 Wh actually are — and have the terrain to use them.
Skip it if: you are new to high-power machines — 40 mph capability deserves earned skills; and it is never a road bike.
Tesway’s own photograph of the X7 AWD in blue.
Tesway X7 AWD
$2,899 CADA Marketplace dirt-style listing sells a peak-watt number. The X7 AWD’s argument is energy. Tesway rates it at 2,000W with a 3,600W peak and 200 Nm across two motors, on a 52V 60Ah battery (3,120 Wh) with an 8 A charger, a motorcycle-style dual-crown fork and Kenda 20 × 4.0 tires. It weighs 119 lb and carries 400 lb, with a 60 km/h maximum speed, all by Tesway’s figures. Tesway states that the e-bike system is UL 2849 certified by TÜV and the battery pack UL 2271. The rated 2,000W is four times the 500W provincial limit: off-road and private property.
Who it fits: Riders who want all-wheel drive and the largest battery on this page in one pack, with one charger and one lock, on private land or permitted trails.
Skip it if: you have to lift it — 119 lb needs ground-level storage; or if any part of your plan involves a public road.
Trail & Full-Suspension — Where the Real Market Starts
Nothing indexed at Walmart Canada offers a serious full-suspension platform, a brand-name mid-drive, or a 200mm-class rotor. This is that tier.
Verified pick. Rolling past a Vancouver Island trailhead: full suspension with a 500W motor.
Eunorau Defender Full-Suspension
$2,450 CADFull suspension at Walmart Canada means a Marketplace fat bike with unbranded shocks and a seller you will never meet. The Defender is the grown-up version: a real dual-suspension frame at 66 lbs — not the 90-lb penalty most full-sus fat platforms carry — with a 500W motor that Eunorau ships set to 32 km/h and labels unlockable; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep it at the factory setting on public roads. Two frame sizes fit riders 5’3″ to 6’4″. Eunorau doesn’t publish the sensor type, so we don’t guess it — that is how every spec on this page works.
Who it fits: Comfort-first riders on rough Canadian pavement and easy trails who want full suspension on a 500W motor that ships set to 32 km/h — 66 lbs, 300 lb payload.
Skip it if: steep technical climbing is the goal — 60 Nm through a hub cruises; the Fat HS climbs.
Verified pick. Brushing snow off at the boreal trail edge — built for exactly this.
Eunorau Flash AWD
$2,700 CADThe Flash AWD solves the equation two-motor bikes create: dual 750W hubs eat energy, so Eunorau built a 52V platform that accepts up to three packs — roughly 2,808 Wh fully loaded, with a manufacturer-rated 220-mile ceiling. A 440 lb payload and a two-up saddle make it the load-hauler of the AWD group at 82 to 92 lbs depending on the batteries fitted. At 1,500W combined it is an off-road machine in Canada, and the product page says so up front — which is where that sentence belongs.
Who it fits: Heavy riders and two-up couples (440 lb, two-up saddle) with expedition ambitions — the triple-battery architecture grows to ~2,808 Wh as your range does.
Skip it if: one battery is your budget ceiling and AWD is your daily draw — two motors on 832 Wh is a half-day machine until you add packs.
Verified pick. Full suspension and a Bafang mid-drive at a Northern Ontario trailhead — 160 Nm.
Eunorau Fat HS / Hunter X8
$3,099 CADNothing we found indexed at Walmart Canada in August carried a mid-drive above 250W or a brand-name drive unit. The Fat HS has both, on a full-suspension frame: Bafang’s M615 mid-drive delivering 160 Nm through the crank, a genuine dual-suspension frame on 26×4.0″ Kenda fat tyres, and a removable 48V 15Ah pack (720 Wh) with an optional second battery. This is what the real trail tier looks like at $3,099 — and honestly labelled off-road at 1,000W. One honest spec note: Eunorau’s page does not state the sensor type, so we do not print one.
Who it fits: The serious trail and hunting rider: an M615 mid-drive putting 160 Nm through the gears — a climbing architecture we found nowhere on Walmart’s shelf.
Skip it if: your riding is pavement — 77 lbs of full-suspension fat-tyre mid-drive is wasted on a bike path.
Eunorau’s own photograph of the Defender-S 2.0 in Dry Grass Camo, drive side.
Our full computed review of the Defender-S 2.0 → range at your speed and temperature, which frame fits your height, and what every province calls a 1,500 W machine.
Eunorau Defender-S 2.0 / Hunter X6
$3,799 CADMost Walmart-lane bikes never publish a payload rating at all, and none pairs full suspension with a torque sensor. Eunorau’s newest Defender does: two 750W hubs for all-wheel drive (1,500W combined rated), 85 Nm, a torque sensor, a 48V 17Ah battery (816 Wh), full suspension with an air rear shock, a Shimano CUES 9-speed and 203 mm rotors, at 89.3 lb with a 300 lb payload. Eunorau sets 20 mph (32 km/h) by default with a maximum setting of about 45 km/h. Each 750W motor alone is over the 500W provincial limit, so it is an off-road machine in every province.
Who it fits: The trail rider who wants both wheels driven and both ends suspended, and who has private land or permitted trails to ride.
Skip it if: a 500W full-suspension bike covers your riding, in which case the Defender costs $1,349 less.
Hills & Heavy Riders
One pick here, chosen the honest way: it is the bike a Zeus co-founder spends his own commute on. The full category lives in our heavy-rider guide and hills guide.
Verified pick. Walking it up a gravel rise in the Alberta foothills — the co-founder’s own ride.
Velotric Summit 2 Hardtail
$3,399 CADZeus co-founder Milad rides a Summit 2 in Waterloo — there is a video of it on the product page, which is a sentence no Walmart listing can write. The bike earns it: 100 Nm through a 750W inner-rotor hub, an 801.6 Wh pack, Shimano’s e-bike-specific CUES 9-speed, a 120 mm fork with rebound adjustment and lockout, Apple Find My integration, and the full UL 2849 + 2271 + 2580 certification stack. A 440 lb payload covers big riders with margin. At 750W it is over the 500W provincial limit — disclosed, as always, before you buy rather than after.
Who it fits: Hill commuters and fitness riders who want an adjustable 120 mm fork, Shimano’s e-bike-specific CUES drivetrain, Apple Find My and the full certification stack — the do-most bike our co-founder chose for himself.
Skip it if: unploughed-winter riding is your main season — it’s a hybrid hardtail, not a fat bike; and note 750W is over the 500W provincial limit.
Trikes & Seniors — the Lane Walmart Doesn’t Stock
Walmart Canada’s indexed e-bike range includes no adult trike lane at all. These three cover $1,699 to $2,499, from a 350W errand-runner to a folding trike rated for a 440 lb payload. More context: our Canadian trike guide and seniors’ guide.
Verified pick. Groceries in the basket on a small-town street — three wheels, $1,699.
Meigi Hera Electric Trike
$1,699 CADWalmart Canada’s indexed e-bike range contains no adult electric trike lane at all — a striking gap given who shops there. The Hera fills it at $1,699: three wheels, a 350W motor and a 24 km/h (15 mph) top speed, both under the 500W and 32 km/h figures the provincial rules converge on, a step-through you can walk through, and a 50 lb rear basket sized for a real grocery run. Mechanical Tektro discs and a cadence sensor, both by our listing, are the honest economies. For the rider whose balance, not whose legs, retired their two-wheeler.
Who it fits: Balance-first riders returning to the saddle: three wheels, a 24 km/h ceiling, a real grocery basket, and $1,699 all-in.
Skip it if: your routes include real hills or 30+ km days — 350W and 36V are flat-neighbourhood specs; the ONE-TRIKE 2.0’s 80 Nm is the hill answer.
Verified pick. Market vegetables loaded — 440 lb of folding utility.
Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0
$2,499 CADThe ONE-TRIKE 2.0 is the utility answer: 80 Nm of torque moving a 440 lb payload rating, a frame that folds to fit a hatchback or a condo storage cage, and a 500W motor that Eunorau ships speed-limited to 20 mph (32 km/h); whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled. Hydraulic disc levers with motor cutoff handle stopping with a loaded rear deck. It replaces the car for the errands that actually happen weekly: groceries, garden bags, the case of water. Nothing indexed at Walmart Canada carries cargo like this on three wheels.
Who it fits: The cargo-first household: 440 lb payload on three wheels, a frame that folds into a hatchback, and a 500W motor shipped at 32 km/h — the weekly-groceries car replacement.
Skip it if: you pedal unassisted often — the single-speed drivetrain leans on the motor; hills in pedal-only mode will remind you.
Verified pick. A suburban Ottawa path — 960 Wh for the loaded errand.
CityTri E-310 Electric Trike
From $2,399 CADFor the trike rider whose route includes real grades or a loaded basket, the E-310 pairs a rear-drive motor with a Samsung-cell 48V 20Ah battery (960 Wh) that Addmotor rates to 145 km at its lowest assist level, UL 2271 and UL 2849 listed on Addmotor’s page, and a 32 km/h top speed. Read the motor figure twice: Addmotor’s own pages give a 500W rear-drive motor with a 1,100W peak on one page and 750W on another (90 Nm either way), and our listing prints both. The payload is Addmotor’s: 280 lb for the rider plus 80 lb of cargo. Call 1-866-938-7580 and ask which version ships; the rating on the trike you receive decides whether it is inside the 500W provincial limit.
Who it fits: Riders who want three wheels, a large battery and a frame that folds, and who will confirm the motor rating before they plan road riding.
Skip it if: you need certainty about the rating today — the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 is rated 500W by its maker and by our listing.
10. Head-to-Head — Every Walmart Lane Mapped to a Zeus Pick
The fastest way to use this audit: find the Walmart bike you were considering in the left column, and read across to the pick built for the same rider — then compare the four specs that matter most. The full 29-bike comparison table follows underneath.
| You Were Looking At (Walmart Lane) | The Zeus Counter | What the Step-Up Buys |
|---|---|---|
| Movelo 27.5″ / Hyper E-Ride 700C (36V, 250–350W, ~360–374 Wh) | Samebike CY20 — $1,199 | 350W, 468 Wh removable, 7-speed drivetrain, folding frame |
| Hyper 14″ Compact / Gotrax S2, Nano, NEPHELE folders | Samebike 20LVXD30-II — $1,099 | Full 20″ wheels, 48V system, a 480 to 499 Wh removable battery |
| Movelo step-thru / Hyper Ladies Cruiser | Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T — $1,199 | 540 Wh hidden pack, 28 kg, same easy mount |
| Gotrax B06 26″ city (500W, basket) | Eunorau Meta 26 — $2,295 | True torque sensor, 720 Wh dual-ready, hydraulic + cutoff, 286 lb payload |
| Heybike Cityscape 2.0 (500W, 468 Wh, cadence) | Taubik Vista 26 — $2,399 | Switchable dual sensor, Samsung UL 2271 706 Wh, 64 lbs, Canadian brand |
| Heybike Ranger / Mars fold-fats | Meta Foldable — $2,295 / Monaco S — $2,899 | Torque sensing (or dual + throttle), Samsung cells, hydraulic brakes |
| Jasion EB5 / Heybike Race Max / Gotrax 27.5″ MTB-style | Samebike XD26-II — $1,499 | 720 Wh and hydraulic discs — at or under their price |
| Gyrocopters Ocean / ZDZA 1,500W-peak fat | Ranger Air M-540 — $2,099 / Warrior Pro — $2,899 | 1,200–1,440 Wh packs, 4-piston hydraulic brakes, 400 lb loads — and the motor figure in writing |
| Gyrocopters PixAI cargo folder | Taubik Tour — $2,899 | Fat-tire step-through, 720 Wh Samsung UL 2271 pack, hydraulics, one Canadian warranty channel |
| Jasion Patrol / Heybike Villain (4,000W+ dirt-style) | GT73 — $2,399 / GT73 Pro — $2,899 | 1,747–2,160 Wh dual batteries, hydraulic brakes, and the off-road note in writing |
| Any Marketplace bike for a senior / balance-first rider | Hera — $1,699 / ONE-TRIKE 2.0 — $2,499 | A trike lane Walmart doesn’t stock: 24 km/h stability to a folding trike rated for 440 lb |
All 29 Picks — Full Comparison
| # | Pick | Price (Oct 4) | Motor | Battery | Sensor | Brakes | Payload | Motor rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samebike CY20 | $1,199 | 350W hub | 468 Wh | 5 assist levels | Mechanical | 150 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 2 | Samebike 20LVXD30-II Folding | $1,099 | 350W hub | 480 / 499 Wh | Cadence | Mechanical | 150 / 120 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 3 | Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T Step-Thru | $1,199 | 350W / 500W hub | 540 Wh | Cadence | Mechanical | 150 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 4 | GT54 Electric Mini Motorbike | $1,799 | 1,000W (2,000W pk) | 1,296 Wh | Throttle/PAS | Hydraulic | 256 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 5 | GT54 Pro Electric Mini Motorbike | $2,099 | 1,500W (3,000W pk) | 1,500 Wh | Throttle/PAS | Hydraulic | 330 / 220 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 6 | GT73 Electric Motorbike | $2,399 | 1,200W (2,400W pk) | 1,747 Wh dual | Cadence PAS | Hydraulic | 330 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 7 | GT73 Pro Electric Motorbike | $2,899 | 1,500W (3,000W pk) | 2,160 Wh dual | Cadence PAS | Hydraulic 230 mm | 330 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 8 | GT33 All-Terrain Cafe Racer | From $1,599 | 500W / 750W rated | 1,296 Wh | Throttle/PAS | Hydraulic | 330 / 220 lb | ⚠ Two published ratings: read the card |
| 9 | Taubik Vista 26 Step-Thru | $2,399 | 500W hub | 706 Wh | Dual (switchable) | Hydraulic | 286 lb / 120 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 10 | Taubik Blackburn 275T | From $2,799 | 500W hub | 706 Wh | Dual (switchable) | Hydraulic | 286 lb / 120 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 11 | Velotric Discover M Mid-Drive | $3,899 | 500W mid (960W pk) | 801.6 Wh | Dual (switchable) | Hydraulic | 440 lb | ⚠ Adjustable cap: read the card |
| 12 | Taubik Tour | $2,899 | 500W hub | 720 Wh | Dual (torque + cadence) | Hydraulic | 286 lb / 120 kg | ⚠ Two speed figures: read the card |
| 13 | Eunorau Meta 26 Step-Thru | $2,295 | 500W hub | 720 Wh (opt. 1,440) | Torque | Hydraulic | 286 lb | ⚠ Adjustable cap: read the card |
| 14 | Samebike XD26-II | $1,499 | 500W hub (750W pk) | 720 Wh | Cadence | Hydraulic | 180 / 150 kg | ⚠ Two speed figures: read the card |
| 15 | Eunorau Meta Foldable | $2,295 | 500W hub | 720 Wh | Torque | Hydraulic | 286 lb | ⚠ Adjustable cap: read the card |
| 16 | Taubik Monaco S Folding | $2,899 | 500W hub | 720 Wh | Dual + throttle | Hydraulic | 286 lb / 120 kg | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 17 | Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 | From $2,299 | 2 × 500W AWD | 720 Wh (opt. 1,440) | Torque | Hydraulic | 375 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 18 | Freesky Ranger Air M-540 | $2,099 | AWD · 4,000W peak | 1,200 Wh | Cadence | 4-piston hydraulic | 400 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 19 | Freesky Ranger Plus M-540 | $2,799 | AWD · 5,000W peak | 1,440 Wh | Cadence | 4-piston hydraulic | 400 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 20 | Freesky Warrior Pro M-530 | $2,899 | Dual 2,000W peak | 1,440 Wh | Cadence | 4-piston hydraulic | 400 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 21 | Tesway X7 AWD | $2,899 | AWD · 2,000W rated | 3,120 Wh | Cadence (listing) | 4-piston hydraulic | 400 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 22 | Eunorau Defender Full-Suspension | $2,450 | 500W hub | 720 Wh | Not published | Hydraulic | 300 lb | ⚠ Adjustable cap: read the card |
| 23 | Eunorau Flash AWD | $2,700 | 2 × 750W AWD | 832 Wh (to ~2,808) | Cadence | Hydraulic | 440 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 24 | Eunorau Fat HS / Hunter X8 | $3,099 | 1,000W mid-drive | 720 Wh (opt. second pack) | Not published | Hydraulic 180 mm | 300 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 25 | Eunorau Defender-S 2.0 / Hunter X6 | $3,799 | 2 × 750W AWD | 816 Wh | Torque | Hydraulic 203 mm | 300 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 26 | Velotric Summit 2 Hardtail | $3,399 | 750W hub (1,300W pk) | 801.6 Wh | Dual (switchable) | Hydraulic | 440 lb | ✘ Over 500W · off-road |
| 27 | Meigi Hera Electric Trike | $1,699 | 350W hub | 468 Wh | Cadence | Mechanical | 265 lb | ✔ 500W or less · 32 km/h or lower |
| 28 | Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | $2,499 | 500W hub | 696 Wh | Not published | Hydraulic levers + cutoff | 440 lb | ⚠ Adjustable cap: read the card |
| 29 | CityTri E-310 Electric Trike | From $2,399 | 500W / 750W | 960 Wh | Cadence | Mechanical | 280 + 80 lb | ⚠ Two published ratings: read the card |
Reading the table: a cell with two values prints two published figures, and the pick’s card or this note says which source gives which. On the four Taubik rows, 286 lb is the weight capacity on Taubik’s product page and 120 kg (265 lb) the maximum load in the same bike’s manual: plan around the lower figure. “Cadence (listing)” means our listing states the sensor and the maker’s page does not.
Twenty-nine bikes is a lot of table. Tell us your terrain, your distance and your budget, and we’ll shortlist it to two in one phone call.
1-866-938-7580 — or see how financing works before you call.
11. When a Walmart eBike IS the Right Choice
An honest audit cuts both ways, so here is the other edge: there are buyers for whom the Walmart first-party lane is the correct answer, and pretending otherwise would make everything above less trustworthy.
Buy the Movelo, the Hyper or the entry Gotrax if: your total budget is genuinely capped under ~$900 and financing is off the table; your riding is flat, fair-weather and occasional — the campground loop, the rail trail twice a month; you value a walk-in return counter more than a long service life; or you are testing whether e-biking suits you at all before committing real money. In that frame, a $398–$598 bike with a store return window and a 12-month warranty is a rational purchase, and the UL 2849 line on the Movelo and Hyper listings is a real point in their favour at the price.
The line to hold is the use case, not the brand: the first-party lane fails at hills, winter, cargo, daily commuting and year-three ownership — the exact places the twenty-nine picks above start. And two rules apply no matter your budget: never buy a Marketplace e-bike without screenshotting the Sold By field and its return terms, and never buy any dirt-style machine — from them or from us — expecting to ride it on a public road.
12. Frequently Asked Questions
Is Movelo Walmart’s private-label e-bike brand?
Yes. SMS Product Design, the agency that provided the brand’s direction, stated on its public portfolio page: “As Walmart’s private label, SMS provided brand direction in its development, as well as supplying select product.” Movelo is sold exclusively at Walmart Canada, and that ownership relationship is not disclosed on any Movelo product page we have audited. We read the SMS page live on August 1, 2026; on October 4, 2026 the agency’s site was suspended, and the Internet Archive holds a capture from April 20, 2026.
Who actually makes Movelo electric bikes?
Movelo is Walmart’s own private label (per SMS Product Design’s attribution), manufactured under contract and sold only at Walmart. The brand also covers Walmart’s non-electric bikes, including the Movelo Algonquin pedal line. Practically, that means Walmart itself is the warranty authority for a Movelo e-bike — there is no independent bike company behind it.
Are Walmart Canada’s e-bikes any good?
For flat, short, fair-weather rides at the lowest possible entry price, the first-party lane (Movelo, Hyper, Gotrax) is functional transportation with a real in-store return window. The compromises are structural: cadence sensors across the verified lineup, mostly 36V systems, small batteries, and no meaningful parts pipeline once the warranty closes. Hills, winter, cargo or daily commuting are where the shelf runs out.
What is Walmart Canada’s return policy on e-bikes?
It depends entirely on the Sold By field. Walmart-stocked bikes (Movelo, Hyper, most Gotrax) carry Walmart’s standard store return window. Walmart Marketplace listings are returned to the third-party seller under Walmart’s Marketplace minimums — at our April 2026 policy check, a 30-day minimum with returns handled by the seller, who is often offshore. Always screenshot the Sold By field and the seller’s return terms before buying.
Where do I get a replacement battery or charger for a Walmart e-bike?
This is the question that exposes the model. Walmart Canada does not operate an e-bike parts counter: replacement Movelo packs are not a stocked catalogue item, and Marketplace sellers routinely disappear between your purchase and your battery’s decline. Owners end up hunting generic packs by voltage and case format — exactly the aftermarket scenario the CPSC’s June 2026 proposed battery rule flags as a fire pathway. Our Canadian e-bike battery guide explains what to check before buying any replacement pack.
Are the electric dirt bikes on walmart.ca legal to ride in Canada?
Not as e-bikes. Machines like the Jasion Patrol (4,000W peak, 52V) and Heybike Villain (4,160W peak) are listed far above the 500W at which every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor. On a public road a machine over that limit is a motor vehicle, so licence, registration and insurance apply, and their listings offer no path to any of them. That leaves private property and land where the owner permits them. No walmart.ca listing we reviewed discloses this. The same rule applies to the dirt-style machines we sell, and each of their cards in this guide says so.
Did Walmart Canada stop selling the Stratus X-Trail?
The Stratus X-Trail 36V — a fixture of the walmart.ca aisle at our April 2026 audit — no longer appears in walmart.ca’s indexed e-bike listings as of August 1, 2026. Stratus has also been sold through Canadian Tire, so the brand has not vanished from Canadian retail. If you were considering one, the closest step-up in our catalogue is the Samebike XD26-II: $1,499, 720 Wh versus the X-Trail’s 378 Wh, and hydraulic brakes.
What is the most powerful e-bike at Walmart Canada?
As of our August 2026 index review, the Marketplace dirt-style tier tops the chart: the Heybike Villain lists a 4,160W peak on a 52V 26Ah battery and the Jasion Patrol lists 4,000W peak on 52V 30Ah. In the bicycle-shaped tier, ZDZA’s 26″ fat bike lists 1,500W peak. Every province’s e-bike rule caps the motor at 500W — a fact no listing states.
Does Canada require e-bike batteries to be safety-certified?
No. There is no federal rule requiring UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification on e-bikes sold in Canada. Health Canada’s lithium-ion battery pre-consultation (December 2025 – February 2026) explicitly excluded e-bikes from its proposed scope. The contrast: on June 24, 2026 the US CPSC published a proposed mandatory battery standard for e-bikes (Federal Register 2026-12749). Until Canada follows, the certification a listing advertises — or doesn’t — is your only signal.
Are there recalled e-bikes at Walmart Canada?
No CPSC recall or warning we reviewed names a walmart.ca-listed model as sold through Walmart Canada as of August 1, 2026. The risk is structural, not name-specific: the 2025–2026 CPSC actions on budget e-bikes (VIVI recall; FENGQS warning; Ridstar’s two 2026 warnings — battery fires in March, front-wheel detachment in June) all involve offshore manufacturers selling through marketplace channels, the same seller structure that dominates Walmart’s Marketplace lane. Check the CPSC and Health Canada recall databases before buying any marketplace e-bike.
How much does an e-bike cost at Walmart Canada in 2026?
The indexed range runs from roughly $200–$400 for Marketplace compact folders, through $398–$898 for the Movelo/Hyper first-party tier (with documented clearance drops to $298 on Hyper models), $700–$1,500 for Gotrax and the Heybike Marketplace tier, up to $2,500+ for dirt-style Marketplace machines. Our picks at 500W or less start at $1,099 — the premium buys bigger batteries (468 to 3,120 Wh across the 29 picks), hydraulic brakes on 24 of them and a Canadian support line.
Should I buy an e-bike from Walmart or from a Canadian e-bike retailer?
Buy from Walmart if your budget ceiling is genuinely under ~$900, your riding is flat and occasional, and you accept a short service life with no parts pipeline — the in-store return window is a real advantage in that bracket. Buy from a Canadian e-bike retailer when the bike is transportation: a stated motor rating, a battery whose certification you can check, serviceable components and a human on a Canadian phone line are what the price difference should purchase.
13. The Bottom Line
Walmart Canada’s e-bike aisle in August 2026 is four lanes moving in different directions: a stable undisclosed private label, a modest independent tier, a genuinely improving Gotrax lineup — and a Marketplace whose ceiling now sells 4,000W-peak machines with family-aisle silence. The shelf’s deepest problems are unchanged since April: zero indexed torque sensors, no dual-battery options, no parts pipeline, voluntary certification in a country whose regulator just excluded e-bikes from its own battery rules, and a Sold By field doing the work of an entire consumer-protection framework.
Our twenty-nine picks are built the other way round: every card’s figures read against the maker’s own page, both figures printed where the maker and our listing differ, the maker’s motor figure on every card, and one Canadian phone number behind all of it. Seven are 500W or less with a maker-stated top speed of 32 km/h or lower; twenty-two carry amber notes we printed ourselves — because the disclosure is the product.
Take the low-pressure path: call 1-866-938-7580 and talk to a human who will tell you if the $500 bike is genuinely enough for your riding — we have said so before and will again. Read the financing guide if monthly numbers decide it. Email milad@zeusebikes.ca with corrections and we publish them within 7 days. Or start with the lineup: every Zeus e-bike, free shipping Canada-wide →
Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014) — Co-founder, Zeus eBikes Canada.
Comparing the big-box shelves? Walmart is one of five Canadian chains selling e-bikes, and its four-lane Sold By structure is one of five different answers to who actually owes you a repair. Big-box eBikes in Canada: what all five chains sell, and who fixes yours →
Visuals created by Playcut.ai
The retailer audits: Canadian Tire eBikes · Costco eBikes · Best Buy eBikes. The deep dives this audit leans on: the Canadian eBike battery guide · electric dirt bikes in Canada · the urban guide · verified 500W eBikes · folding eBikes · electric trikes · Ontario eBike laws.






Share:
Canadian Tire eBikes in 2026: Every Model Priced & Audited — Then Pick Your Bike in 30 Seconds
Who Tells Canada What Canada Is? Inside the $1.7-Billion Machine