Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 Review Canada (2026): Range, Fit and Law

Zeus standing behind the Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 in Army Green on a frosted ranch two-track in the Alberta foothills, a Playcut rendering, with the review's cover type

Zeus with the Specter-S 4.0 on a ranch two-track in the Alberta foothills: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Eunorau's own photograph of the bike, so an illustration of it. The product photographs below are Eunorau's, unaltered apart from crops. The 83 km is the range section's figure for 20 km/h on the throttle with an 80 kg rider on level pavement.

1,000 WBafang G510 mid-drive · 11 gears
83 kmAt 20 km/h, throttle, 80 kg rider (modelled)
840 Wh48 V 17.5 Ah · optional 5 Ah second pack
$5,099CAD at Zeus, all four colour and frame choices

Eunorau published the Specter-S 4.0, also titled the Hunter X9, on its Canadian store on 23 September 2026 at $5,099, and Zeus lists it at $5,099. It replaces the 2024 Specter-S in Eunorau Canada's catalogue, and every YouTube review our three searches returned on 13 October predates the 4.0. This review is of the 4.0 alone: every specification is Eunorau Canada's, read on 13 and 16 October 2026, every store term is Zeus's, read on 16 October 2026, and every range and fit figure is computed from those published numbers and printed with its conditions.

Quick Answer: Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 review, Canada The Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 is a $5,099 full-suspension fat-tire e-bike with a 1,000 W Bafang G510 mid-drive, SRAM NX 11 speeds, four-piston brakes, an 840 Wh pack, and a rack and fenders included. On the throttle an 80 kg rider covers about 83 km at 20 km/h on level pavement, and it holds 21.2 km/h up a 12% grade. At 1,000 W it meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition: an off-road machine. Measure your inseam before you pick a frame. All hunting e-bikes at Zeus.
How this review was verified

Every specification comes from Eunorau Canada's Specter-S 4.0 page and its product record, read on 13 and 16 October 2026, with the US page and Eunorau's 2024 Specter-S page as checks. The range tables come from a saved physics model built on Eunorau's motor, gearing, battery, weight and tire figures; the fit tables from Eunorau's printed geometry placed on its own photograph and 6,068 measured bodies; the law table from each province's statute or regulator page, quoted.

Price, payment terms and store policies were read from our listing and our policy pages on 16 October 2026. Zeus sells this bike; read the red flags as carefully as the green. Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014); corrections to milad@zeusebikes.ca.


Who the Specter-S 4.0 is for

Eunorau put a new Specter on its Canadian store on 23 September, and the YouTube reviews our searches turned up are of the bikes before it. A 38 kg, 1,000 W machine bought for the wrong frame or the wrong ground is $5,099 of bike you cannot use as intended.

This review computes its range at your speed, load and temperature, checks both frames against your inseam, and reads each province's rule.

Eunorau files the Specter-S 4.0 under Hunting and Fishing, and its own headline for the bike reads "Power the Climb. Control the Descent." Read the specification that way: a 1,000 W mid-drive that runs through eleven gears, 140 mm of fork travel and 50 mm of rear suspension travel, 26 × 4.0 tires, and a rack and full fenders for whatever you carry in. It is a machine for private land, farm tracks and trails whose rules allow a 1,000 W bike.

Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 Hunter X9 in Army Green from the drive side: Bafang mid-drive, SRAM NX 11-speed, rear rack, fenders and Kenda 26 x 4.0 tires
Eunorau's own photograph of the Specter-S 4.0 in Army Green from the drive side, as served on our listing. The rack and fenders come with the bike.
If you want The Specter-S 4.0 The number behind it
To climb with weight aboard Yes, the gears do the work 15.1 km/h up a 12% grade at the 136 kg rating, throttle only (modelled)
To carry gear in Yes, rack and fenders included Aluminum rear rack and full aluminum fenders on Eunorau's spec list
A road commute No: it meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition 1,000 W against definitions that stop at 500 W (law section)
Range for a long day About 83 km at 20 km/h 91 km with the optional second pack, 15% kept (modelled)
A light bike No 38 kg (83.7 lb) per Eunorau
A frame for a tall rider Check your inseam first The 18-inch saddle range reaches the 109% height up to a 76.1 cm inseam (fit section)

Figures from the range, fit and law sections of this review and Eunorau Canada's specification.

Two colours, two frames, one price

Moon Black or Army Green, 16-inch or 18-inch, $5,099 each with free shipping across Canada. Measure your inseam first, then see the frame in the fit section.

See the Specter-S 4.0 at Zeus

Eunorau Canada's specification, with the geometry

Eunorau Canada prints the Specter-S 4.0's full specification, and we read it twice, on 13 and 16 October 2026, with the same result. The table below copies the figures that matter for a buyer from the page and the product record; where the two disagree, both are in the conflicts section.

Specification Eunorau Canada prints
Motor BAFANG G510 mid-drive motor, 48V / 1,000W
Torque, pedal sensor Not printed on the 4.0 listing (drive section)
Throttle, shift protection Thumb throttle; motor cut-off shift sensor
Display BAFANG DP C018.CB, UART protocol
Main battery 48V 17.5Ah removable downtube battery, LG 3500mAh cells, 13S5P, 30A BMS, low-voltage protection 40.5V, DC2.1 charge port
Optional second battery 48V 5Ah, LG 5000mAh 21700 cells, 13S1P, Type-C output; not included
Range Up to 40 miles / 64 km; up to 52 mi / 83 km combined with the optional battery
Speed Manufacturer-defined display limit up to 28 mph / approximately 45 km/h
Payload 300 lb / 136 kg, including rider and cargo (the record prints 330 lbs: conflicts section)
Net weight 83.7 lbs / 38 kg
Frame 6061 aluminum full suspension; 16-inch and 18-inch frames (one line reads 17 inches: conflicts section)
Fork EXPLORER suspension fork, 140mm travel, 36mm stanchions, 150mm front hub spacing
Rear shock AO-38RC, 190mm eye-to-eye; rear suspension travel 50mm
Drivetrain SRAM NX 1 × 11, NX trigger shifter, NX long-cage derailleur, PG-1130 11–42T cassette, KMC e11 Sport chain, 40T chainring, 170mm aluminum cranks
Brakes Front and rear four-piston hydraulic disc, HD-E620, 180mm rotors
Wheels and tires Kenda K-1151, 26 × 4.0 inches, on 6061 single-wall rims; front hub M15 × 150mm, rear M12 × 197mm; 12-gauge 36-hole stainless spokes
Cockpit 700mm aluminum riser bar, 25mm rise, 90mm stem, dual-lock grips, 31.6 × 280mm aluminum seatpost
Equipment Aluminum rear rack; full aluminum front and rear fenders; front light with reflector; rear light with reflector; adjustable kickstand

Eunorau Canada, read 13 and 16 October 2026 (rendered page and product record). The US page prints the same specification block.

Eunorau's Dimensions and Rider Fit table, both frames:

Dimension 16-inch 18-inch
A: Seat tube 406 mm 457 mm
B: Reach 457 mm 457 mm
C: Head tube 160 mm 160 mm
D: Chain stay 421.5 mm 421.5 mm
E: Bracket height 360 mm 360 mm
F: Wheelbase 1,274 mm 1,274 mm
H: Top tube 645 mm 645 mm
I: Stack 618 mm 618 mm
K: Total length 2,024 mm 2,024 mm
Saddle height 490–610 mm 540–660 mm
Recommended rider height 160–190 cm None printed

Eunorau Canada, read 13 and 16 October 2026. The fit section reads the saddle height from the crank axle and explains why.

Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 in Moon Black from the drive side, showing the frame, fork, rear shock and rack
Eunorau's photograph of the Specter-S 4.0 in Moon Black from the drive side. Eunorau calls the colour Moon Black; in its photographs it reads as a slate blue-grey.

The Bafang G510 and the eleven gears

The motor is a Bafang G510 mid-drive rated at 48 V and 1,000 W, and it drives the chainring, so its power reaches the rear wheel through the same eleven gears your legs use.

Bafang's 2021 OEM workbook lists the M620 drive system as model MM G510.750.C and MM G510.1000.C, with a rated 1,000 W, a maximum of 160 N·m and a Speed and Torque Integrated pedal sensor.

Eunorau's own words for the arrangement: "Instead of driving one wheel directly, the motor can work with the selected gear, giving the rider more control over how power is delivered as the terrain changes." Its 4.0 page names the motor, the thumb throttle and a motor cut-off shift sensor that "briefly interrupts motor assistance during gear changes, helping reduce drivetrain load while shifting." It prints no torque figure and no pedal-sensor type for the 4.0, in the specification or the product record.

The torque has a second source in Eunorau's own catalogue: its Specter-ST 2.0 record lists "48V1000W BAFANG G510/M620 Mid motor with 160 N.m Torque", and its 2024 Specter-S page printed "48V1000W Bafang M620 mid motor with 160 N.m torque" and a "built-in torque sensor". Those are other models. Our range model uses Bafang's 160 N·m as the motor's ceiling and reads the sensor as torque sensing on Bafang's word, never Eunorau's.

Close view of the Specter-S 4.0 drive side: Bafang mid-drive motor, crank, chainring, chain, SRAM rear derailleur and 11-42T cassette
The drive side, cropped from Eunorau's photograph: the G510 at the bottom bracket, the 40-tooth chainring and the SRAM PG-1130 11–42T cassette.

Gear choice moves the cost of a kilometre, and most on a climb. On the throttle at 20 km/h on the flat, the model's cheapest cog is the 13-tooth at 10.1 Wh per km, and the 42-tooth costs 12.6. At 25 km/h the 42-tooth is past what the motor can turn, and at 40 km/h so are the 32 and the 42. Up an 8% grade at 13 km/h the order reverses: the 11-tooth needs 72.7 Wh per km and the 42-tooth 41.2.

Ride, throttle only 11T 13T 15T 19T 25T 32T 42T
15 km/h, flat 8.8 8.7 8.7 8.9 9.4 10.1 11.2
20 km/h, flat 10.2 10.1 10.1 10.3 10.8 11.5 12.6
25 km/h, flat 12.2 12.0 12.0 12.1 12.6 13.3 past the motor
32 km/h, flat 16.0 15.7 15.5 15.6 16.0 16.7 past the motor
40 km/h, flat 22.2 21.5 21.1 21.0 21.3 past the motor past the motor
13 km/h, 6% grade 51.1 44.8 40.9 36.7 34.2 33.2 33.2
13 km/h, 8% grade 72.7 62.0 55.5 48.4 43.9 41.9 41.2
13 km/h, 12% grade past the motor past the motor 92.2 76.1 65.8 60.9 58.3
13 km/h, 15% grade past the motor past the motor past the motor 101.8 84.8 76.7 72.1

Watt-hours per kilometre drawn from the cells in each cog, 80 kg rider, level pavement or a paved grade, 25 °C (range model). Past the motor means the G510 cannot hold that speed in that cog: in the large cogs at speed the chainring would turn so close to the motor's 190 rpm no-load speed that too little torque is left, and in the small cogs on a climb it would need more than the motor's 160 N·m.

Shift down before the climb. The motor works through the gears, so the 42-tooth cog that wastes energy at 20 km/h on the flat is the cheapest way up a steep grade: at 12% and 13 km/h it costs 58.3 Wh per km where the 15-tooth costs 92.2, and the 13-tooth cannot hold it at all.

The suspension

The Specter-S 4.0 has an EXPLORER fork with 140 mm of travel on 36 mm stanchions and an AO-38RC rear shock, 190 mm eye to eye; Eunorau's specification lists "Rear Suspension Travel: 50mm".

Eunorau's page says the pair helps the wheels follow uneven terrain and reduces the impact transferred to the rider, over broken pavement, gravel, trail surfaces and repeated bumps.

Eunorau prints no leverage ratio, so this review takes the rear 50 mm as printed. Eunorau's warranty pages exclude suspension parts from the frame warranty on its Canadian store, and list the rear shock and the fork under 12 months on its en-canada page (warranty section).

Close view of the Specter-S 4.0 rear shock and rocker link above the Bafang motor, Moon Black frame
The AO-38RC shock and its rocker link, cropped from Eunorau's photograph.

Brakes, tires, cockpit, rack and lights

Four-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors at both ends, Kenda K-1151 26 × 4.0 tires, a 700 mm riser bar on a 90 mm stem, and an aluminum rear rack, full aluminum fenders and lights front and rear, all on Eunorau's list.

Eunorau writes that the included rear rack "adds a practical carrying platform for compatible bags and cargo accessories."

The rims are 26 × 4.0-inch 6061 aluminum single-wall rims per Eunorau's specification, laced with 12-gauge stainless spokes, 36 holes. The rear hub runs on a 197 mm M12 axle, the front on a 150 mm M15 axle. The display is Bafang's DP C018.CB, and the cockpit and the saddle height are the subject of the fit section, which matters more for this bike than the parts list.

Close view of the Specter-S 4.0 cockpit: riser bar, brake levers, Bafang display and the headlight under the stem
The cockpit, cropped from Eunorau's photograph: 700 mm riser bar, the DP C018.CB display and the headlight.
Close view of the Specter-S 4.0 aluminum rear rack with its rear light above the fat rear tire and fender
The included aluminum rear rack with its rear light, cropped from Eunorau's photograph.
What the parts list leaves out

Eunorau prints no torque, no pedal-sensor type, no charger rating and no charge time for the 4.0, on the page or in the product record we read on 13 and 16 October 2026. Where we needed one of those, the source is named: Bafang for the motor, our model for range.

The battery, the second pack and charging

The main pack is 48 V 17.5 Ah, 840 Wh, in a removable downtube case on what Eunorau calls "A lockable battery mount", built from LG 3500 mAh cells in 13 series and 5 parallel with a 30 A battery management system and a 40.5 V low-voltage cut-off.

The optional second pack is 48 V 5 Ah, 240 Wh, from LG 5000 mAh 21700 cells, with a Type-C output; Eunorau's FAQ says it is "included only when that option is specifically offered and selected".

With both packs the model gives 107.2 km at 20 km/h on a full charge and 91 km keeping 15% in reserve, against 83 and 71 km on the main pack alone. The second pack adds 240 Wh, 29% more energy, so it is a range extender for a long day rather than a second full tank. Ask us about it before you order; it is not in the box.

Eunorau's 4.0 listing prints no charger rating and no charge time. Eunorau's FAQ gives the battery care that applies to its packs: keep a stored pack "in a cool, dry place with a 70%-80% charge remaining in it", avoid running it flat ("Charging batteries when they still have 10-15% of power remaining will significantly extend their lifetime"), and expect batteries to "typically last 5-6 years". It gives "10℃ to 55℃" as the optimal operating temperature.

Plan on 85% of the pack and bring it inside in winter. Eunorau's own advice to recharge at 10 to 15% is why every planning column in this review keeps 15% back: 71 km at 20 km/h on the main pack. Below 10 °C you are outside Eunorau's optimal range; the cold table below prices it. Our e-bike battery guide covers storage and charging in a Canadian winter.

What changed from the 2024 Specter-S

The 4.0 keeps the 1,000 W Bafang mid-drive, the SRAM NX 11-42T gearing and the 26 × 4.0 tires of the 2024 Specter-S, which Zeus lists as the Specter-S 3.0. It adds an included rack and fenders, drops 4.5 lb, moves to 16- and 18-inch frames, and stops printing a torque figure.

The 2024 column is Eunorau Canada's page as archived on 12 December 2024; Eunorau Canada no longer lists that model.

Item 2024 Specter-S (Zeus: Specter-S 3.0) Specter-S 4.0
Motor 48V1000W Bafang M620 mid motor with 160 N.m torque BAFANG G510 mid-drive motor, 48V / 1,000W; no torque printed
Pedal sensor built-in torque sensor Not printed
Main battery 48V 17.5Ah, LG cells 48V 17.5Ah, LG 3500mAh, 13S5P, removable and lockable
Second battery 14Ah, optional 5Ah (240 Wh), optional, Type-C output
Weight 88.2 lbs 83.7 lbs / 38 kg
Payload 300 lbs 300 lb / 136 kg (spec panel); 330 lbs (record)
Fork EUNORAU inverted 140mm travel EXPLORER, 140mm, 36mm stanchions
Rear shock DNM shock, 190mm, travel 50mm AO-38RC, 190mm eye-to-eye, 50mm travel
Frames 17-inch and 19-inch 16-inch and 18-inch
Rider heights printed 5′3″ to 6′4″ 160–190 cm (16-inch), none (18-inch)
Saddle height printed To the ground, 35.0″ to 42.5″ 490–610 mm (16-inch), 540–660 mm (18-inch)
Rack and fenders Not on the spec list Aluminum rear rack and full aluminum fenders included
Lights LED front light, taillight Front light with reflector, rear light with reflector
Top speed printed 28MPH / 45KMH Display limit up to 28 mph / approximately 45 km/h

Eunorau Canada, 2024 page (Internet Archive capture of 12 December 2024) against the 4.0 page read 13 and 16 October 2026. The 2024 saddle figure is measured to the ground; the 4.0's is read from the crank axle (fit section), so the two do not compare directly.

The 4.0 against four Eunorau siblings at Zeus

These are the four Eunorau full-suspension siblings at Zeus that sit closest to the 4.0: the 2024 Specter-S at $4,099, the step-through Specter-ST 2.0 with the same motor at $4,099, the lighter 500 W URUS 2.0 at $5,700, and the dual-hub Defender-S 2.0 at $3,799.

Each column is the maker's own record or page, read on 16 October 2026; the 2024 Specter-S column is Eunorau's archived page.

Spec Specter-S 4.0 Specter-S 3.0 Specter-ST 2.0 URUS 2.0 Defender-S 2.0
Zeus price (CAD) $5,099 $4,099 $4,099 $5,700 $3,799
Motor Bafang G510 mid-drive, 1,000 W Bafang M620 mid-drive, 1,000 W Bafang G510/M620 mid-drive, 1,000 W Bafang M600 mid-drive, 500 W Two 750 W hubs, 1,500 W combined
Torque (Eunorau) Not printed 160 N·m 160 N·m 120 N·m 85 N·m
Main battery 48 V 17.5 Ah, LG 48 V 17.5 Ah, LG 48 V 17.5 Ah (LG and Samsung both printed) 48 V 17.5 Ah, Samsung 48 V 17 Ah
Optional second pack 5 Ah 14 Ah 15 Ah or 17 Ah Not printed Not named
Fork / rear 140 mm / AO-38RC, 50 mm 140 mm / DNM, 50 mm 140 mm / DNM AO-38RC, 165 mm RockShox Psylo 150 mm / Deluxe Select+ RL RST Guide / AOS01 air, 165 mm
Tires 26 × 4.0 26 × 4.0 27.5 × 3.0 27.5 × 2.8 26 × 4.0
Gears SRAM NX 11 SRAM NX 11 SRAM NX 11 11-speed, PG-1130 11–42T Shimano CUES 9
Rack and fenders Included Not on the spec list Optional Optional Not on the spec list
Weight (Eunorau) 38 kg (83.7 lb) 88.2 lb 88 lb 28 kg (61.7 lb) 40.50 kg (89.3 lb)
Payload (Eunorau) 136 kg (300 lb); record 330 lb 300 lb 300 lb 136 kg (300 lb) 136 kg (300 lb)
Frame Step-over, 16 or 18 in Step-over, 17 or 19 in Step-through, 18.5 in Full suspension, 2 sizes Four-bar, 17 or 19 in

Eunorau Canada records and pages read 16 October 2026 (Specter-ST 2.0, URUS 2.0, Defender-S 2.0), Eunorau's archived 2024 Specter-S page, and Zeus prices read the same day. "Not printed" means absent from both the record and the rendered page.

Pick the Specter-S 4.0 when you carry gear on rough ground and want the rack and fenders in the box. Pick the Specter-ST 2.0 if you need a step-through frame and accept 27.5 × 3.0 tires. Pick the URUS 2.0 for trail riding at 28 kg; Eunorau prints its top speed as 45 km/h in the record and 32 km/h in the page's spec block, so check your province's 32 km/h rule. Pick the Defender-S 2.0 for two driven wheels in snow or sand; our Defender-S 2.0 review computes it the same way. The 2024 Specter-S 3.0 is $1,000 less without the rack and fenders.

Same motor, different frame?

Call 1-866-938-7580 and we will put the Specter-S 4.0, the Specter-ST 2.0 and the 2024 Specter-S side by side for your height, your load and your ground.

All Eunorau e-bikes at Zeus

How far the Specter-S 4.0 goes on one charge, computed

On the throttle at a steady 20 km/h, an 80 kg rider covers about 83 km on level pavement at 25 °C from the full 840 Wh pack, 54 km at 32 km/h and 33 km at 45 km/h. Keeping Eunorau's advised reserve, plan on 71 km at 20 km/h.

Every figure is computed from Eunorau's own motor, gearing, battery, weight and tire figures; none is a ridden test.

Speed, flat Wh per km Full charge With 15% kept Both packs, 15% kept Cheapest cog
12 km/h 8.1 104 km 88 km 114 km 13T
15 km/h 8.7 97 km 83 km 106 km 13T
20 km/h 10.1 83 km 71 km 91 km 13T
25 km/h 12.0 70 km 60 km 77 km 15T
28 km/h 13.4 63 km 53 km 69 km 15T
32 km/h 15.5 54 km 46 km 59 km 17T
36 km/h 18.0 47 km 40 km 51 km 17T
40 km/h 21.0 40 km 34 km 44 km 19T
45 km/h 25.5 33 km 28 km 36 km 19T

Throttle only, 80 kg rider with gear, 38 kg bike, level pavement, 25 °C air, no wind, the 840 Wh pack (both packs: 1,080 Wh). Speeds above 32 km/h are for land where the speed is allowed (law section).

Pedalling stretches it furthest. At 75 W, an easy effort, the legs of an 80 kg rider alone hold 13.5 km/h on the flat, and at 150 W, a steady one, 20.5 km/h, so below those speeds the battery draws nothing. Above them, every watt you add is a watt the cells do not supply.

Speed, flat Throttle only Easy pedalling (75 W) Steady pedalling (150 W)
15 km/h 97 km 365 km legs alone
20 km/h 83 km 159 km legs alone
25 km/h 70 km 102 km 185 km
32 km/h 54 km 67 km 87 km
40 km/h 40 km 44 km 51 km

Full charge, same conditions as above. "Legs alone" means the rider's effort holds that speed with the motor idle.

What hills cost

Climbing is where a mid-drive spends its energy and earns its gears. At 13 km/h on the throttle, a 4% grade costs 25.0 Wh per km, a full charge's worth of 34 km, and a 12% grade 58.3 Wh per km, 14 km. Each 100 m of climbing at 16 km/h adds about 41 Wh from the cells, against 32 Wh of pure lift for 118 kg at the wheel.

Grade Fastest held, throttle Fastest held, easy pedalling Wh per km at 13 km/h Full charge at 13 km/h
2% 41.8 km/h 43.3 km/h 16.7 50 km
4% 36.5 km/h 38.0 km/h 25.0 34 km
6% 31.7 km/h 33.3 km/h 33.1 25 km
8% 27.5 km/h 29.1 km/h 41.2 20 km
10% 24.1 km/h 25.6 km/h 49.6 17 km
12% 21.2 km/h 22.7 km/h 58.3 14 km
15% 18.0 km/h 19.2 km/h 72.1 12 km
20% 14.2 km/h 15.1 km/h 97.6 9 km

80 kg rider, paved grades, 25 °C, the motor held at or under its rated 1,000 W (a held speed is a sustained load, so the model never prices a climb on peak power).

The fastest pace each grade allows on the throttle, by the weight aboard (rider plus gear):

Grade 80 kg 100 kg 120 kg 136 kg (300 lb rating) 150 kg (330 lb record)
4% 36.5 km/h 34.3 km/h 32.2 km/h 30.6 km/h 29.3 km/h
6% 31.7 km/h 29.1 km/h 26.7 km/h 24.9 km/h 23.7 km/h
8% 27.5 km/h 24.8 km/h 22.4 km/h 20.8 km/h 19.5 km/h
10% 24.1 km/h 21.4 km/h 19.2 km/h 17.5 km/h 16.4 km/h
12% 21.2 km/h 18.7 km/h 16.6 km/h 15.1 km/h 14.2 km/h
15% 18.0 km/h 15.6 km/h 13.7 km/h 12.6 km/h 11.6 km/h
20% 14.2 km/h 12.2 km/h 10.8 km/h 9.7 km/h 9.0 km/h

Range model, throttle only, the cheapest cog that holds the speed. The 150 kg column is Eunorau's product-record figure; its spec panel rates 136 kg (conflicts section).

What your weight costs

Every 20 kg of rider and gear takes a few kilometres from a 20 km/h ride and more from a climb. On the flat it matters less than speed does: 71 km at 20 km/h with 120 kg aboard against 83 km with 80 kg. Up an 8% grade at 16 km/h the gap is 15 km against 20.

Rider plus gear 20 km/h, flat 32 km/h, flat 16 km/h, 8% grade
45 kg 99 km 60 km 28 km
60 kg 92 km 57 km 24 km
80 kg 83 km 54 km 20 km
100 kg 77 km 51 km 17 km
120 kg 71 km 49 km 15 km
136 kg (300 lb rating) 67 km 47 km 14 km
150 kg (330 lb record) 64 km 45 km 13 km

Full charge, throttle only, 25 °C.

Does cold weather drain the battery?

Yes, twice: cold cells deliver less of their energy, and cold air is denser to push through. In the model the 20 km/h throttle ride gives 83 km at 25 °C, 66 km at 0 °C, 60 km at −10 °C and 48 km at −20 °C, and the spread across published cell data widens as it gets colder. Below −20 °C the cell data stop, so the model does too.

Air Pack energy vs 25 °C Full charge, 20 km/h throttle Spread across cell sources With 15% kept Easy pedalling (75 W)
35 °C 99% 88 km one source 74 km 176 km
25 °C 100% 83 km one source 71 km 159 km
20 °C 98% 79 km one source 67 km 147 km
10 °C 93% 71 km one source 60 km 126 km
5 °C 91% 68 km one source 58 km 118 km
0 °C 89% (80–93%) 66 km 59–69 km 56 km 114 km
−5 °C 86% 63 km one source 54 km 109 km
−10 °C 82% (40–83%) 60 km 29–60 km 51 km 103 km
−15 °C 74% 54 km one source 46 km 92 km
−20 °C 67% (33–82%) 48 km 24–59 km 41 km 81 km

Cell energy from the McMaster LG HG2 cycler data at a half-C discharge (Kollmeyer). The spread at 0, −10 and −20 °C runs across four cell sources: Samsung SDI's cell specifications (the 35E's among them), NASA JPL's tests of the Samsung 35E (Bugga et al., 2020), Casado et al., 2025, and the HG2 data. The pack starts warm in every row; a pack stored cold starts lower.

Eunorau's FAQ gives its batteries an optimal operating temperature of 10 to 55 °C, so for a November ride, charge and store the pack indoors and fit it just before you leave. Our winter e-bike guide covers riding below zero.

Tires and riding position

In the model, the tire moves the range far more than the riding position does. The model uses Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum figure for Kenda's Juggernaut Pro 26 × 4.00, the slowest casing of the twelve fat-bike tires on its drum; Eunorau's photograph shows Juggernaut lettering on the K-1151's sidewall. A faster casing would add range.

Tire casing (rolling resistance) 20 km/h, throttle 20 km/h, easy pedalling 32 km/h, throttle
the fastest of twelve fat-bike tires on Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum (0.0069) 110 km 276 km 64 km
the middle of the same twelve (0.0105) 92 km 190 km 57 km
Kenda's Juggernaut Pro 26 x 4.00 on the same drum (used) (0.0126) 83 km 159 km 54 km

Full charge, 80 kg, level pavement, 25 °C. Drum figures from Bicycle Rolling Resistance; a 30 tpi wire-bead casing, which Eunorau's photograph shows, was not measured there.

Riding position (drag area) 20 km/h 32 km/h 40 km/h
riders on flat bars, 438 riders (used) (0.579 m²) 83 km 54 km 40 km
the e-bikes in the same survey, 7 riders (0.614 m²) 82 km 52 km 38 km
upright cruiser riders, 37 riders (0.640 m²) 80 km 51 km 37 km

Drag areas from field coast-downs of everyday riders (Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018); throttle only, full charge.

Eunorau's 64 and 83 km, as rides

Eunorau prints up to 64 km from the main pack and up to 83 km with the optional second pack. Divided out, both ask for about 13 Wh per km, which the model reaches at a steady 27.5 km/h on the throttle, 32.8 km/h with easy pedalling or 36.5 km/h with steady pedalling, for an 80 kg rider on the flat at 25 °C.

Eunorau's figure Energy Wh per km it implies Throttle only Easy pedalling Steady pedalling
One pack, 17.5 Ah: up to 64 km 840 Wh 13.1 27.5 km/h 32.8 km/h 36.5 km/h
Two packs, 17.5 + 5 Ah: up to 83 km 1,080 Wh 13.0 27.4 km/h 32.7 km/h 36.4 km/h

The steady speed at which the model's consumption equals the figure Eunorau prints, 80 kg rider, level pavement, 25 °C.

Plan on 85% of your row and price the climbs on top. One 840 Wh pack plans 71 km at 20 km/h for an 80 kg rider on the flat. Each 100 m of climbing adds about 41 Wh at 16 km/h, and a −10 °C morning takes the full-charge figure to 60 km.

Send us your ride and we will run it

Your weight with gear, your usual speed, the climbs and the coldest month you ride: call 1-866-938-7580 and we will run them through the same model before you order.

See the Specter-S 4.0

How the range tables are computed

The model holds a steady speed on a steady grade and adds up the watts. The wheel needs rolling plus gravity plus air resistance (Martin et al., 1998); the chain loses 2.3% of that; the motor supplies whatever the rider does not, through the chosen cog; the motor's losses come from Bafang's own no-load and rated speeds; the battery's from a measured 48 V pack (Arango, Lopez and Ceren, 2021); and the cells' energy from the McMaster LG HG2 data at the air temperature.

Input Value used Where it comes from
Bike 38 kg; 840 Wh (48 V × 17.5 Ah); second pack 240 Wh Eunorau Canada, read 13 and 16 October 2026
Gearing 40T chainring; SRAM PG-1130 11, 13, 15, 17, 19, 22, 25, 28, 32, 36, 42 Eunorau Canada; SRAM's cog sizes for the PG-1130 11–42T
Motor Bafang G510 / M620: 190 rpm no-load, 180 rpm rated, 1,000 W rated, 160 N·m maximum, efficiency floor ≥ 80% Bafang OEM workbook 2021, the 1,000 W pair at 48 V
Motor efficiency at the rated point 85% (peak 86%) Calibrated to a measured 48 V mid-drive map (Arango et al., 2021); worst gap 5.2 points, against 14.2 at Bafang's 80% floor
Rolling resistance 0.01263 (Kenda Juggernaut Pro 26 × 4.00) Bicycle Rolling Resistance drum
Drag area 0.579 m² (riders on flat bars, 438 riders) Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018
Wheel 2,308 mm circumference Measured on Eunorau's photograph at the published wheelbase's scale
Air 25 °C, sea level U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976
Cells vs temperature LG HG2, half-C discharge to 2.8 V McMaster (Kollmeyer) cycler data
Reserve 15% kept in the planning columns Eunorau FAQ: recharge at 10–15% remaining

The physics is the RedTail mid-drive range model, imported unchanged and selftested; its Specter-S figures are reproduced at its own inputs before any Canadian figure is computed.

One ride worked through, wheel to cells: 80 kg aboard, throttle only, 20 km/h, level pavement. Rider and bike weigh 118 kg. Rolling takes 81.2 W and air 58.8 W, so the wheel needs 140.0 W and the chainring 143.3 W. In the 13-tooth cog the chainring turns at 46.9 rpm against 29.1 N·m, where the motor runs at 73% efficiency and draws 195.1 W.

The battery loses another 3.1% inside itself, so the cells give 201.4 W: 10.07 Wh per km, 83.4 km from 840 Wh, 70.9 km with 15% kept.

Check Published figure This model
Rolling plus gravity, Martin et al. Appendix I 45.7 W 45.7 W
Air resistance, same benchmark 158.8 W 158.8 W
Bafang's efficiency floor at the rated point ≥ 80% 85% (calibrated)

The model must reproduce the published benchmark before its figures are believed.

Motor reading 20 km/h, flat 32 km/h, flat 13 km/h, 8% grade, easy pedalling
Central: 190 rpm no-load, 180 rpm rated, 1,000 W, 85% at the rated point 83 km 54 km 25 km
Bafang's printed floor: 80% at the rated point 75 km 50 km 23 km
The 750 W pair: 150 rpm no-load, 140 rpm rated, 83% at the rated point 82 km 54 km 24 km
The 1,000 W pair read at 52 V, scaled to 48 V: 175 rpm no-load, 166 rpm rated, 85% at the rated point 84 km 54 km 25 km

How much the range moves if the motor's constants are read differently: the central case, Bafang's printed 80% floor, the 750 W pair, and the 1,000 W pair read at 52 V.

What the payload rating covers

Eunorau's specification panel rates the Specter-S 4.0 at 300 lb, 136 kg, "including rider and cargo", and its product record prints "Maximum Load: 330 lbs", about 150 kg. Until Eunorau settles it, plan on 136 kg: an 80 kg rider can carry 56 kg of gear, a 100 kg rider 36 kg. Both figures are in the range tables.

At the 136 kg rating the model holds 15.1 km/h up a 12% grade on the throttle and gives 67 km at 20 km/h on the flat, against 21.2 km/h and 83 km with 80 kg. The rack is aluminum and Eunorau prints no rack load rating for it, so keep heavy loads low and centred. Our guide to e-bikes for heavier riders covers frames rated past 136 kg.

Will the Specter-S 4.0 fit you? Computed from your height

Measure your barefoot inseam before you choose a frame. At Eunorau's printed saddle heights, read from the crank axle, the 18-inch frame reaches the textbook pedalling height for inseams up to about 76.1 cm and the 16-inch up to about 71.6 cm.

Set a little lower, at 106% of inseam, the 18-inch serves inseams to 78.3 cm and the 16-inch to 73.6 cm.

It is the most important finding in this review, and it runs against Eunorau's own window: its table prints "160–190cm" as the recommended rider height for the 16-inch frame and a dash for the 18-inch. The same page carries an unfinished note, "Publish a recommended rider-height range only after the complete geometry chart and fit guidance have been confirmed." Its frame-size guide places a 16-inch frame in its 158–168 cm row and an 18-inch in its 168–178 cm row.

Two readings of Eunorau's saddle height

Eunorau prints "Saddle height 490–610mm" for the 16-inch frame and "540–660mm" for the 18-inch without saying where it measures from. Read from the ground, 490 mm would sit below the top of the 16-inch frame's 406 mm seat tube, which rises from a 360 mm bracket, so we read the figures from the crank axle; on Eunorau's photograph of the 18-inch frame the saddle measures 621 mm from the crank axle, inside that range. If Eunorau measures to the seat-post clamp instead of the saddle's top, the saddle sits higher than our rows assume and more riders fit. Until a delivered bike is measured, call us with your inseam.

Every row below comes from 6,068 measured bodies in the US Army's anthropometric survey (ANSUR II), women and men pooled, with the saddle placed along the seat post's measured angle. The target is a saddle 109% of your inseam above the pedal at the bottom of its stroke, the figure Peveler and colleagues measured against knee angle; the recommended range runs from 106% to 109% of inseam (Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012).

Your height, 18-inch Inseam, middle 90% Formula saddle height, median rider Reach it at 109%, of 100 At 106%, of 100 Short by, median rider
155 cm (5′1″) 70–77 cm 98 cm from the ground 83 98 0.5 cm
160 cm (5′3″) 73–80 cm 100 cm from the ground 44 80 1.7 cm
165 cm (5′5″) 76–83 cm 103 cm from the ground 9 43 3.1 cm
170 cm (5′7″) 78–86 cm 106 cm from the ground 1 6 5.8 cm
175 cm (5′9″) 81–89 cm 108 cm from the ground 0 0 8.4 cm
180 cm (5′11″) 84–92 cm 111 cm from the ground 0 0 11.5 cm
185 cm (6′1″) 86–95 cm 115 cm from the ground 0 0 14.9 cm
190 cm (6′3″) 90–97 cm 117 cm from the ground 0 0 17.6 cm

The 18-inch frame's printed 540–660 mm, placed along the measured post: 88 to 100 cm from the ground. ANSUR II bodies on Eunorau's 170 mm cranks.

Your height, 16-inch Inseam, middle 90% Formula saddle height, median rider Reach it at 109%, of 100 At 106%, of 100 Short by, median rider
155 cm (5′1″) 70–77 cm 98 cm from the ground 16 43 3.1 cm
160 cm (5′3″) 73–80 cm 100 cm from the ground 1 9 5.1 cm
165 cm (5′5″) 76–83 cm 103 cm from the ground 0 0 7.5 cm
170 cm (5′7″) 78–86 cm 106 cm from the ground 0 0 10.6 cm
175 cm (5′9″) 81–89 cm 108 cm from the ground 0 0 13.2 cm
180 cm (5′11″) 84–92 cm 111 cm from the ground 0 0 16.3 cm
185 cm (6′1″) 86–95 cm 115 cm from the ground 0 0 19.7 cm
190 cm (6′3″) 90–97 cm 117 cm from the ground 0 0 22.4 cm

The 16-inch frame's printed 490–610 mm, placed the same way: 84 to 95 cm from the ground.

Where the 18-inch range runs out, the median rider's saddle sits 3.1 cm below the formula at 165 cm, 5.8 cm at 170 cm and 8.4 cm at 175 cm. A saddle that low means more knee bend at the bottom of each pedal stroke than the 25 to 35 degrees the studies target (Peveler et al., 2007).

Eunorau prints a 31.6 × 280 mm seat post. Whether a longer post fits this seat tube, and how far one must be inserted, is not printed, and we have not tested one, so this review recommends none.

Can I put a foot down at a stop?

On the 18-inch frame, 29 of 100 riders at 160 cm clear the top tube barefoot, 70 at 165 cm and 96 at 170 cm. Eunorau prints no standover, so it is read from its photograph of the 18-inch frame: the top tube's upper edge about 5 cm in front of the saddle's nose stands 77.7 cm off the ground.

Your height Median inseam Clear the 18-inch top tube, of 100
155 cm 74 cm 3
160 cm 76 cm 29
165 cm 79 cm 70
170 cm 82 cm 96
175 cm 84 cm 100
180 cm 87 cm 100
185 cm 91 cm 100
190 cm 93 cm 100

Barefoot; shoes add a little height. The 16-inch frame's top tube is not photographed by Eunorau, so it is not measured here.

Will I feel stretched out?

Expect a trail lean: on the 18-inch frame the median rider tips 27 degrees from vertical at 160 cm and 22 at 175 cm to reach the grips, and the hands carry about 19% of body weight at 160 cm with the back relaxed. On the 16-inch the saddle sits lower for the same rider and the lean eases: 24 degrees at 160 cm.

Your height, 18-inch Lean from upright, median rider Across saddle and grip positions Share of weight on the hands Median weight On each hand
155 cm 28° 22–35° 19% (18–20%) 61 kg 5.7 kg
160 cm 27° 21–33° 19% (17–20%) 65 kg 6.2 kg
165 cm 26° 20–32° 18% (16–20%) 71 kg 6.6 kg
170 cm 24° 18–30° 17% (15–20%) 78 kg 6.8 kg
175 cm 22° 16–28° 17% (15–19%) 84 kg 7.1 kg
180 cm 21° 15–26° 16% (14–18%) 89 kg 7.3 kg
185 cm 19° 13–24° 16% (13–18%) 94 kg 7.4 kg
190 cm 18° 12–23° 16% (12–18%) 103 kg 7.7 kg

The least lean at which a straight arm reaches the grip from the sit bones, and the upper-body weight that lean puts on the bar (segment weights from Clauser et al., 1969). Ten road racers on the brake hoods put 15% of their weight on the stem (Carahalios, 2015).

A trunk you hold up yourself takes some of that load off, so read each row as the ceiling. On a long day, padded gloves help: across 36 experienced cyclists they cut pressure over the ulnar nerve by 10 to 28% (Slane et al., 2011).

How do I set the saddle when it arrives?

Aim for 25 to 35 degrees of knee bend at the bottom of the pedal stroke (Peveler et al., 2007). The heel check gets you there fastest: rest your heel on the low pedal and raise the saddle until that leg just straightens. Among 19 trained cyclists it landed 70% inside the knee range, better than either inseam formula (Peveler et al., 2005). Stay inside the insertion mark on the seat post.

How we computed fit

A worked case: a rider of 173 cm with an 82.9 cm inseam, the survey's median at that height. The formula puts the saddle 90.4 cm above the pedal; take off the 170 mm crank and it is 73.4 cm from the crank axle (LeMond's 88.3% of inseam gives 73.2). Placed on this frame's 72.1-degree post line at that distance from a crank axle 35.5 cm off the ground, the saddle top sits 106.8 cm up, above the 18-inch frame's 100 cm and the 16-inch frame's 95 cm.

Input Value Source
Rider bodies 6,068 US Army ANSUR II (US Army personnel aged 17 to 58, measured 2010 to 2012)
Saddle formula 109% of inseam; recommended range 106–109% Peveler et al., 2005; Ferrer-Roca et al., 2012
Saddle range, 18-inch 540–660 mm from the crank axle: 88–100 cm from the ground Eunorau's saddle-height row, placed along the measured post
Saddle range, 16-inch 490–610 mm from the crank axle: 84–95 cm from the ground The same, placed the same way
Crank length 170 mm Eunorau's crank row
Crank axle height 35.5 cm measured (36.0 cm printed) Eunorau's photograph and its table
Seat post angle 72.1° (71.2–73.0°) Fitted along the post on Eunorau's photograph; Eunorau prints no seat-tube angle
Grip centre 62–65 cm ahead and 82–87 cm above the crank axle Eunorau's photograph (700 mm bar, 25 mm rise, 90 mm stem)
Standover, 18-inch 77.7 cm Eunorau's photograph; Eunorau prints none

Before any point was read, the photograph's scale (8.19 pixels per cm, from the 1,274 mm wheelbase) was checked against Eunorau's table; the checks are in the next table. LeMond's figure plus the crank works out to 109.0% of inseam across all 6,068 bodies, against 109.2 ± 0.9% in trained cyclists.

Dimension Eunorau lists Measured on its photograph Gap
total length (the machine's extent) 202.4 cm 200.0 cm -1.2%
bracket height 36.0 cm 35.5 cm -1.4%
chain stay (rear axle to bottom bracket) 42.1 cm 48.7 cm +15.6%
seat tube (bottom bracket to the top of the seat tube) 45.7 cm 48.3 cm +5.8%
stack (bottom bracket to the top of the head tube, vertical) 61.8 cm 66.9 cm +8.2%
reach (bottom bracket to the top of the head tube, horizontal) 45.7 cm 49.2 cm +7.6%
head tube 16.0 cm 17.1 cm +6.9%
effective top tube (horizontal, seat-post axis to the head-tube top) 64.5 cm 65.2 cm +1.1%

The 18-inch frame, measured on Eunorau's photograph at the wheelbase's scale. Total length, bracket height and effective top tube land within 1.4% of Eunorau's table. The seat-tube row is measured to the top of the clamp ring; to the tube's own top it reads 45.8 cm, within 0.3%. The chain stay, stack, reach and head tube measure 6.9 to 15.6% longer than Eunorau prints; the cockpit rows use the grip where the photograph shows it, not the table's stack and reach.

Send us your inseam

Your height and barefoot inseam, measured against a wall with a book: call 1-866-938-7580 and we will run both frames through the model, and tell you before you order if neither reaches your saddle height.

See both frames at Zeus

Seven Canadian riders, one bike

The same machine is the right buy for some riders and the wrong one for others. Each row below applies the fit, range and law sections to one rider; find yours.

Rider Verdict The number behind it
A 160 cm rider The 18-inch, saddle near the top At 160 cm the 18-inch reaches 44 of 100 riders at 109% and 80 at 106%; 29 of 100 clear its top tube barefoot.
A 175 cm rider Call us first Neither frame reaches the 109% height for the median rider at 175 cm on Eunorau's printed range; the 18-inch falls 8.4 cm short.
A hunter with 25 kg of gear Yes, inside the rating An 80 kg rider plus 25 kg is 105 kg against 136 kg; up a 12% grade the model holds 18.7 km/h with 100 kg aboard and 16.6 km/h with 120 kg.
A rider over 136 kg with gear Not on the spec panel's rating Eunorau's record says 330 lb, its spec panel 300 lb (136 kg); plan on the lower figure until Eunorau settles it.
A rider at −10 °C Yes, with the pack kept warm About 60 km at 20 km/h in the model, 29–60 km across cell sources; Eunorau's optimal range starts at 10 °C.
A 16-year-old Private land only, with the owner's permission At 1,000 W it meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition, so no e-bike age rule makes it road-legal as an e-bike at any age.
A road commuter The wrong bike It meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition; our 500 W collection is where to look.

Figures from the fit, range and law sections of this review.

What the law calls it, province by province

Nine of Canada's thirteen provinces and territories define an e-bike, and all nine stop at 500 W; New Brunswick's registry guidance uses the same 500 W, and Newfoundland and Labrador, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut have no e-bike definition. The Specter-S 4.0's G510 is a 1,000 W motor, so on 16 October 2026 it met none of them.

Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since the federal power-assisted-bicycle definition was repealed effective February 4, 2021 (SOR/2020-22), so the rules are provincial and territorial. Where no e-bike definition applies, a 1,000 W machine falls to each jurisdiction's motor-vehicle or off-road-vehicle rules, which is why this review calls it an off-road machine: ride it on private land with permission, or where your province's off-road rules allow. Our guide to e-bike laws in Canada carries the age, helmet and passenger rules the table leaves out.

Jurisdiction The words that decide it The Specter-S 4.0 against them Zeus guide
Ontario HTA s. 1(1) defines a power-assisted bicycle as a "power-assisted bicycle as defined in subsection 2 (1) of the Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations", the repealed federal text (the Act); O. Reg. 369/09 s. 3(2): the motor "must cease to propel the bicycle forward if pedalling stops, the accelerator is released or the brakes are applied" (the regulation). Outside: 1,000 W against the 500 W of the referenced definition. Ontario's page adds that it is "illegal to modify your e-bike's electric motor to make it more powerful" (ontario.ca). Ontario
Québec SAAQ: a power-assisted bicycle must have a "maximum power rating of no more than 500 watts" (SAAQ); its FAQ: "A bicycle equipped with a 1,000-watt motor is still considered a bicycle, but is not authorized for use on a public road, including roadways and bike paths" (SAAQ FAQ). Outside, and SAAQ names this motor size: not authorized on public roads, roadways or bike paths. Québec
British Columbia B.C. Reg. 64/2024 s. 3(1): "one or more attached electric motors that have a continuous power output rating that, in total, does not exceed 500 W" (the regulation). Outside: 1,000 W. BC
Alberta AR 304/2002 s. 1(1)(o): "power bicycle" means a vehicle that is a "power-assisted bicycle under the Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations (Canada)", the repealed federal text (the regulation). Outside: 1,000 W against the 500 W of the referenced definition. Alberta
Saskatchewan Registration Exemption and Reciprocity Regulations, 2014, s. 2(1)(f): "one or more electric motors that have, singly or in combination, the following characteristics: (A) a total continuous power output rating of 500 watts or less when measured at the shaft of each motor" (the regulations); SGI: e-bikes "larger than 500 watts or without pedals are considered motorcycles" (SGI). Outside: 1,000 W at the shaft. Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Manitoba HTA s. 1(1): a motor with a "continuous power output rating, measured at its shaft, of 500 W or less" (the Act). Outside: 1,000 W. Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Nova Scotia Motor Vehicle Act s. 2(c)(ii): a motor "not producing more than 500 watts", without assistance past "thirty kilometres per hour on level ground" (the Act). Outside on the motor and on the speed: 1,000 W and a display limit up to 45 km/h. Nova Scotia
New Brunswick No e-bike definition in the Motor Vehicle Act; Service New Brunswick treats a vehicle with a motor "equal to or less than 500W" that cannot assist past 32 km/h as a bicycle (GNB). Outside: GNB adds that a vehicle over 500 W able to power past 32 km/h with no CMVSS compliance label cannot be registered without an engineer's certification. New Brunswick
Prince Edward Island Power-Assisted Bicycles Regulations s. 8(2): the motor shall have "continuous power output ratings that in total do not exceed 500 watts" and "not be capable of propelling the power-assisted bicycle at a speed greater than 32 kilometres per hour on level ground" (the regulations). Outside on both counts. PEI
Newfoundland and Labrador Highway Traffic Act s. 2(e): a bicycle "means a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having 2 wheels in tandem"; s. 2(mm): a moped has pedals, "a power source that produces a maximum 1.5 k.w", a level-ground speed without pedalling "not exceeding 50 kilometres an hour", "a power drive system that does not require clutching or shifting, by the operator, after the drive system is engaged" and "a maximum weight of 55 kilograms" (the Act). The Act has no e-bike definition. Two readings: no e-bike category for it to fit, or a moped under s. 2(mm), since 1,000 W, 38 kg and a 45 km/h display limit sit inside those limits; whether an 11-speed drive needs "shifting" in the Act's sense is the open point. Ask the province before riding near a road. Newfoundland and Labrador
Yukon Motor Vehicles Act s. 1, electric power-assisted cycle: a continuous power output rating "of 500 W or less in total for the motor or combination of motors" (the Act). Outside: 1,000 W. Atlas
Northwest Territories The Motor Vehicles Act defines a bicycle as "a cycle having any number of wheels that is propelled by human power" (the Act); the All-terrain Vehicles Act counts a "pedal bicycle with motor attachment" among all-terrain vehicles (the Act). Treated as an all-terrain vehicle by that Act's list; municipal rules apply. Atlas
Nunavut The All-terrain Vehicles Act counts "a pedal bicycle with motor attachment" (the Act); the Traffic Safety Act defines a bicycle as "propelled by human muscular power through the use of pedals", and a moped as one "capable of being driven at all times by pedals only if so equipped, by motor only, or by both pedals and motor" with an electric motor "neither of which is capable of enabling the moped to attain a speed greater than 70 kilometres per hour" (the Act). Two readings: an all-terrain vehicle under the ATV Act, or a moped under the Traffic Safety Act's wording (a 1,000 W throttle bike under 70 km/h, saddle above 650 mm). Ask the territory before riding near a road. Atlas

Each row's operative words are quoted from the statute, regulation or regulator page linked in it. Our saved copies were fetched on 13 October 2026 and re-checked on 16 October 2026; the SAAQ and Nunavut pages refused our reader on 16 October 2026 (a verification challenge), so those rows rest on the 13 October copies. This table is a reading of the definitions, not legal advice.

The Specter-S 4.0 meets no e-bike definition in Canada. The nine provinces and territories that define an e-bike all stop at 500 W, so a 1,000 W motor meets none of them on 16 October 2026; New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut have no e-bike definition for it to meet. Ride it on private land with permission, or where your province's off-road rules allow; the legal-access atlas lists the parks and trail systems that have said yes or no.

The 45 km/h display limit

Eunorau Canada's header calls the bike "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable" and its specification lists a manufacturer-defined display limit of up to 28 mph, approximately 45 km/h; the US page reads "Default Class 2". Class 2 is a US label; the provincial definitions in the law table use wattage, speed and pedals instead.

Eunorau prints no km/h figure for the setting the bike ships in.

For the e-bike definitions the setting changes nothing, because the motor already decides them at 1,000 W. What 45 km/h does change is energy and stopping: the model gives 33 km at 45 km/h against 83 km at 20, and the 180 mm rotors stop 118 kg of bike and rider from a higher speed. Our wattage guide works through what each province allows.

Where Eunorau prints a figure two ways

Some of Eunorau's own figures for the Specter-S 4.0 disagree between its rendered page, its product record, its tables and its US page, one leaves its measuring point unstated, and one sits beside an unfinished editorial note.

We print both readings and use the more conservative one; none of these is a criticism of the bike, and each is worth a call before you order.

Specification What Eunorau prints, and where This review uses
Payload Spec panel: "300 lb / 136 kg, including rider and cargo"; product record: "Maximum Load: 330 lbs" 136 kg, with 150 kg as a second row in the range tables
Frame size Spec panel: "Frame size: 17 inches"; product record: a 17-inch Frame Size row; size options and geometry table: 16 and 18 inch The 16- and 18-inch frames you can order
Rider height Table: 160–190 cm for the 16-inch, a dash for the 18-inch; same page: "Publish a recommended rider-height range only after the complete geometry chart and fit guidance have been confirmed." Our fit model, with Eunorau's window printed beside it (fit section)
Saddle height reference 490–610 mm and 540–660 mm, measuring point not stated From the crank axle, consistent with Eunorau's photograph; the counter-reading is in the fit section
Torque Not printed for the 4.0; 160 N.m on the Specter-ST 2.0 record and on the 2024 Specter-S page Bafang's 160 N·m, attributed to Bafang
Class label Canada: "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable"; US: "Default Class 2" Neither: a US label (display-limit section)

Eunorau Canada page and record read 13 and 16 October 2026; US page read 13 October 2026 (US listing).

Recall record

We found no Health Canada recall or safety alert and no US Consumer Product Safety Commission recall naming Eunorau, the Specter or the Hunter X9. We searched Health Canada's recalls and safety alerts (archived records included) for four names, and the CPSC's recall database in three fields, each with a control search that had to return records first.

Search Result Control
Health Canada: eunorau, specter, specter-s No results "electric bicycle": 1,483 results on 13 October, 1,485 on 16 October
Health Canada: hunter x9 14 results, none naming the Hunter X9 (tower heaters, blinds, a ceiling-fan manual, carabiners, a knife set and others) same
CPSC: Eunorau, Specter (title, product name, description) 0 records Rad Power: 1 record returned

Searches run 13 October 2026 and again on the day of publication; word-boundary matching, so a word that merely contains a name is not counted. A name search is a floor: a recall filed under a reseller's name would not appear.

Is it UL certified?

Eunorau Canada's header row for the Specter-S 4.0 reads "UL CERTIFIED" and "Yes", and names no standard, no file number and no certifying laboratory. UL 2849 covers "the electrical system of eBikes" and UL 2271 batteries for light electric vehicles; without a standard named, we cannot say which, if either, applies to this bike.

Ask us and we will put the question to Eunorau in writing.

Warranty, Zeus Care and who handles a claim

The warranty is Eunorau's, backed by Eunorau in full as it publishes it, and Zeus handles the claim for you. Eunorau publishes two Canadian terms: its Canadian store's page lists a 10-year frame and 24 months for the battery, motor and electrical components, and its en-canada page lists a 5-year frame from production date, a 2-year prorated battery and 12 months for the motor, fork and rear shock.

Item Eunorau Canada store page Eunorau en-canada page
Frame 10-year replacement/repair, original purchaser 5 years, "base on frame production date"
Battery 24 months A "2-year prorated warranty": "During 2 years of service" a defective battery "will be repaired or replaced at no cost to the customer", yet "After the first year of service" the same page offers "A prorated credit, based on months of service"
Motor 24 months 12 months
Electrical components, display, controller 24 months 12 months
Fork and rear shock "Any suspension parts" excluded from the frame warranty 12 months
Rack and fenders included with the bike "not covered under the warranty" Not named
Conditions Proof of purchase; "Product Registration right after the purchase"; "E-bike check-up by a Eunorau specialist or dealer after the first year of use"; original purchaser Registered automatically for online-shop orders; initial purchaser

Both pages read 13 October 2026; the store page re-read 16 October 2026 (unchanged). The two pages are not reconciled on Eunorau's sites; until they are, read both, and call us before you rely on either.

On top of that, Zeus Care is our Canadian support service: your first month is included with the bike, and plans run $119 for 1 year, $229 for 2, $339 for 3 and $599 for 5. In our warranty page's words, "Zeus Care is a service, not a warranty": remote diagnostics, assembly walkthroughs, maintenance guidance and handling of the claim with the manufacturer. "It does not add coverage or extend the manufacturer's warranty."

Register the bike and keep the receipt. Eunorau's Canadian store page makes product registration right after purchase, and a check-up after the first year, conditions of its 24-month terms. Do both, and send the photos to us first when something fails: we carry the claim to Eunorau.

Buying it from Zeus

The Specter-S 4.0 is $5,099 at Zeus in all four combinations, Moon Black or Army Green in a 16- or 18-inch frame, read on 16 October 2026, with free shipping across Canada.

Our policies set the rest: cancel at no cost within 24 hours, return an unused, unopened bike within 15 days of delivery with a 15% restocking fee, and a dead-on-arrival rule for the first 14 days.

What you get from Zeus Where it comes from
Price $5,099, all four variants (our listing, 16 October 2026)
Shipping Free across Canada (shipping policy); we do not ship to P.O. boxes or remote communities, so call first if you live in one
Payment plans Shop Pay sample plans on our listing: $460.23 a month for 12 months at 15% APR ($5,522.76 in total), or $1,742.33 a month for 3 months ($5,226.99); the financing guide compares the other options
Cancellation "Orders can be cancelled within 24 hours of purchase at no additional cost"; after that, a 3% fee (refund policy)
Returns Unused and unopened items within 15 days of delivery, 15% restocking fee, return shipping paid by the customer unless the error is ours
Dead-on-arrival A factory-defective bike with under 10 km of use within 14 days of delivery: refund or warranty repair
Warranty and support Eunorau's warranty, backed by Eunorau in full; we handle the claim; first month of Zeus Care included

Zeus listing and policy pages read 16 October 2026.

Why order it here. $5,099 with free delivery across Canada, a Canadian phone line at 1-866-938-7580 for the frame question before you buy, the warranty claim carried to Eunorau for you, and 24 hours to change your mind at no cost.

Not sure about the frame, the land or the second pack?

Call 1-866-938-7580 or email milad@zeusebikes.ca with your height, inseam, load and where you ride; we answer with the same model this review uses.

Contact Zeus

The honest ledger

Seven things count in the Specter-S 4.0's favour and seven against it, each from a section above. Read the second list as carefully as the first; none of the red flags is hidden on Eunorau's page, but several are easy to miss.

Green flags
  • A 1,000 W mid-drive through 11 gears: 21.2 km/h up a 12% grade with 80 kg aboard, 15.1 km/h at the 136 kg rating (modelled).
  • Rack, full fenders and lights in the box, where the 2024 Specter-S listed none of the rack and fenders.
  • An 840 Wh LG pack, removable and lockable: about 83 km at 20 km/h on the throttle (modelled).
  • Four-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors, front and rear.
  • A thumb throttle and a shift sensor that cuts the motor during gear changes.
  • A geometry table with a saddle-height row, which let us compute the fit.
  • No Health Canada or CPSC recall naming Eunorau or the Specter.
Red flags
  • At 1,000 W it meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition: no public-road use as an e-bike.
  • The printed saddle range suits shorter riders than Eunorau's own window suggests; measure your inseam (fit section).
  • No torque, pedal-sensor type, charger rating or charge time on the 4.0 listing.
  • Two payload figures, 136 kg and 330 lb, and a 17-inch line beside 16- and 18-inch frames.
  • 38 kg, and a 240 Wh second pack that is not in the box.
  • Two published Canadian warranty terms.
  • A UL CERTIFIED row that reads Yes with no standard named.

Who should buy it

Buy the Specter-S 4.0 if you ride private land, farm tracks or trails that permit a 1,000 W machine, carry gear, climb, and fit the frame. It is a capable climber with the carrying kit included, priced at $5,099.

Skip it for a road commute, if you need a step-through, or if your inseam is longer than the 18-inch frame's printed range serves.

Our verdict

A strong, well-equipped off-road mid-drive for the rider it fits. The gears turn 1,000 W into climbing ability with load, the rack and fenders save a second purchase, and the 840 Wh pack covers a long day at moderate speed. The fit is the question to settle before you order: on Eunorau's printed saddle heights, read from the crank axle, the 18-inch frame serves most riders up to about 155 cm at the textbook saddle height, and up to about 160 cm set a little lower. Call us with your inseam first.

Ready to order?

Moon Black or Army Green, 16- or 18-inch, $5,099, free shipping across Canada, and 24 hours to cancel at no cost.

Order the Specter-S 4.0

Before you buy: the checklist

Seven checks settle every open question in this review before you order. Do them in this order: your inseam decides the frame, the land decides whether a 1,000 W machine can go where you ride, and the rest settle the load, the second pack, winter storage and the warranty.

  1. Measure your barefoot inseam against a wall with a book, and find your row in the fit tables.
  2. Name the land you will ride and confirm it permits a 1,000 W machine; read your province's row in the law table.
  3. Weigh yourself with your gear, and keep the total under 136 kg.
  4. Decide whether a 240 Wh second pack is worth it for your longest day.
  5. Plan indoor storage and charging for the battery between November and March.
  6. Read both of Eunorau's Canadian warranty terms, and register the bike when it arrives.
  7. Call 1-866-938-7580 with anything this review left open.

Limitations of this review

Nothing in this review is a test ride. The range and fit figures are computed from Eunorau's published numbers and published research, and each has limits we can name. The nine below are the ones a buyer should weigh, starting with the model's flat, windless pavement.

  1. The range model holds a steady speed on pavement with no wind, stops or loose ground; snow, mud and sand cost more than any row.
  2. The motor constants are Bafang's published figures for the M620; no measurement of this motor in this bike was found.
  3. The tire figure is Bicycle Rolling Resistance's drum test of the Juggernaut Pro; the 30 tpi wire-bead casing on this bike was not measured there.
  4. The cold rows start from a warm pack; a pack stored in the cold starts lower, and below −20 °C the cell data stop.
  5. The fit model's bodies are US Army personnel aged 17 to 58, measured 2010 to 2012, rather than the Canadian public.
  6. The saddle rows read Eunorau's saddle height from the crank axle to the saddle's top; if Eunorau measures to the clamp, more riders fit (fit section).
  7. The 18-inch geometry is read from Eunorau's photograph; the 16-inch top tube is not photographed, so its standover is not computed.
  8. The law table reads definitions; it is not legal advice, and off-road rules for land and trails vary by owner and municipality.
  9. Eunorau's figures can change; we read them on 13 and 16 October 2026.

The source register

Every source this review uses, with what it supplied and when we read it. Primary sources come first, and every link opens the page or document itself, at the deepest address we could reach; where a host refused our reader on the day of publication, the table says when we last read it.

Source Read Used for
Eunorau Canada, Specter-S 4.0 page and product record 13 and 16 Oct 2026 Every specification, the geometry, the FAQ, the conflicts
Eunorau US, Specter-S 4.0 page 13 and 16 Oct 2026 The US specification block and class label
Eunorau Canada, 2024 Specter-S page (Internet Archive, 12 Dec 2024) 13 Oct 2026 What changed
Specter-ST 2.0, URUS 2.0, Defender-S 2.0 (Eunorau Canada) 16 Oct 2026 The family table
Eunorau Canada warranty and Eunorau en-canada warranty 13 and 16 Oct 2026 The two warranty terms
Eunorau Canada FAQ, frame-size guide, about page 13 and 16 Oct 2026 Battery care, operating temperature, sizing rows, where Eunorau is located
Bafang OEM workbook 2021 Saved copy, opened 16 Oct 2026 G510/M620 numbering, torque, sensor, motor constants
Martin et al., 1998; Arango et al., 2021; Tengattini and Bigazzi, 2018; Bicycle Rolling Resistance; McMaster LG HG2 data; US Standard Atmosphere 1976 Model sources, saved The range model
ANSUR II; Peveler 2005; Peveler 2007; Ferrer-Roca 2012; Clauser 1969; Carahalios 2015; Slane 2011 Model sources, saved The fit model
SOR/2020-22 (federal repeal) and the 13 provincial and territorial texts linked in the law table 13 Oct 2026; re-checked 16 October 2026, except the SAAQ and Nunavut pages, which refused our reader that day The law table
Health Canada recalls and safety alerts; US CPSC recall database 13 Oct and 16 October 2026 Recall record
Zeus listing, refund, shipping and warranty pages; Zeus Care 16 October 2026 Price, terms, payment plans, Zeus Care

Copies of every source are saved: the maker, store, law and recall sources with this review's research record, and the range and fit model sources with the research record of the model it imports.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 legal to ride on the road in Canada?

Not as an e-bike. Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since the federal power-assisted-bicycle definition was repealed effective February 4, 2021, so the rules are provincial and territorial. Nine of the thirteen define an e-bike, and all nine stop at 500 W; New Brunswick's registry guidance uses the same 500 W; Newfoundland and Labrador, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut have no e-bike definition. The Specter-S 4.0's Bafang G510 is a 1,000 W motor, so it meets none of them. Ride it on private land with permission, or where your province's off-road rules allow, and read your province's row in the law section first.

How fast does the Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 go?

Eunorau Canada lists a manufacturer-defined display limit of up to 28 mph, approximately 45 km/h, and calls the bike Class 2, speed limited, unlockable, which is a US label. On the throttle at its rated 1,000 W, our model carries an 80 kg rider to 45.1 km/h on level pavement, so the motor can hold the display limit on the flat. Up a 12% grade it holds 21.2 km/h with 80 kg aboard.

How far does the Specter-S 4.0 go on one charge?

About 83 km at a steady 20 km/h on the throttle for an 80 kg rider on level pavement, 54 km at 32 km/h and 33 km at 45 km/h, from the 840 Wh pack at 25 °C. Keep Eunorau's advised 10 to 15% in reserve and plan on 71 km at 20 km/h; the optional 5 Ah second pack lifts that to 91 km. Eunorau prints up to 64 km, which our model matches at a steady 27.5 km/h on the throttle.

Is the Bafang G510 the same motor as the M620?

Yes, by Bafang's own numbering. Bafang's 2021 OEM workbook lists the M620 drive system with the model numbers MM G510.750.C and MM G510.1000.C, so G510 names the motor and M620 the drive system it ships in. Eunorau's Specter-S 4.0 listing calls it the BAFANG G510 at 48 V and 1,000 W, and its Specter-ST 2.0 record writes G510/M620.

Does the Specter-S 4.0 have a torque sensor?

Eunorau's 4.0 listing does not say: it names the motor, the thumb throttle and a motor cut-off shift sensor, and prints no pedal-sensor type in its specification or product record. Bafang's 2021 OEM workbook lists the M620 drive system with a Speed and Torque Integrated pedal sensor, and Eunorau's 2024 Specter-S page called the same motor's sensor a built-in torque sensor. We read it as torque sensing on Bafang's word; ask us to confirm on a delivered bike.

What size Specter-S 4.0 frame do I need?

Measure your barefoot inseam first. At Eunorau's printed saddle heights, read from the crank axle, the 18-inch frame reaches the textbook pedalling height (109% of inseam) for inseams up to about 76.1 cm and the 16-inch up to about 71.6 cm. On the 18-inch that is 83 of 100 riders at 155 cm, 44 at 160 cm (80 at 106%) and 9 at 165 cm (43 at 106%); the 16-inch reaches fewer, while Eunorau prints a 160 to 190 cm window for it. If your inseam is longer, call us before you order.

Are mid-drive e-bikes worth it?

For climbing with weight on board, the gears earn their place. A mid-drive turns the chainring, so the same 1,000 W runs through the 11-speed cassette: in the 42-tooth cog our model holds 13 km/h up a 12% grade for 58.3 Wh per km, where the 15-tooth needs 92.2. On the flat the choice barely matters until the largest cogs. Our mid-drive vs hub motor guide compares both kinds.

Can a mid-drive e-bike have a throttle?

Yes. Eunorau's Specter-S 4.0 page lists a "Thumb throttle for additional motor control". On a mid-drive the throttle still drives through the chain and gears, so pick a low gear before you use it on a climb.

Is the Specter-S 4.0 a good hunting e-bike?

It is built for it: Eunorau files it under Hunting and Fishing, it comes with an aluminum rear rack and full fenders, and it carries 136 kg in the spec panel's rating. Our model holds 16.6 km/h up a 12% grade with 120 kg aboard. Check the land first: at 1,000 W it meets no provincial or territorial e-bike definition, so private land with permission or trails whose rules allow it. Our hunting e-bike guide covers the gear and the land rules.

Are Eunorau e-bikes good, and where are they made?

Eunorau's FAQ says the company is located in California and has factories in China and Europe; its warranty page gives an address in Las Vegas, Nevada. On quality, judge the model: for this one we found no Health Canada or US CPSC recall naming Eunorau or the Specter on 16 October 2026, and its page prints the full specification, including a geometry table. Our Eunorau brand profile covers the range.

What changed from the Specter-S 3.0?

Eunorau's 2024 Specter-S, which Zeus lists as the Specter-S 3.0, printed 160 N·m and a built-in torque sensor, 88.2 lb, 17- and 19-inch frames and an optional 14 Ah second pack. The 4.0 keeps a 17.5 Ah main pack, adds an aluminum rear rack and full fenders, weighs 83.7 lb, comes in 16- and 18-inch frames, takes an optional 5 Ah second pack, and prints no torque figure.

What is the Eunorau Hunter X9?

The same bike. Eunorau's Canadian and US stores both title it SPECTER S 4.0/Hunter X9 on 16 October 2026. Eunorau's 2024 Specter-S page did not use the Hunter X9 name.

How much does the Specter-S 4.0 cost in Canada?

$5,099 at Zeus for all four choices, Moon Black or Army Green in a 16- or 18-inch frame, with free shipping across Canada, read on 16 October 2026. Shop Pay showed sample plans from $460.23 a month for 12 months at 15% APR on our listing that day.

What battery does the Specter-S 4.0 use, and can I add a second one?

A removable, lockable 48 V 17.5 Ah downtube pack, 840 Wh, built from LG 3500 mAh cells in a 13S5P layout with a 30 A battery management system. Eunorau offers a 48 V 5 Ah second pack, 240 Wh with a Type-C output, as an option that is not in the box; with both, the model plans 91 km at 20 km/h. Eunorau's 4.0 listing prints no charger rating or charge time.

Does cold weather cut the Specter-S 4.0's range?

Yes. In our model the 20 km/h throttle ride falls from 83 km at 25 °C to 66 km at 0 °C and 60 km at −10 °C, and the published cell data spread widens as it gets colder (29–60 km at −10 °C). Eunorau's FAQ gives its batteries an optimal operating temperature of 10 to 55 °C, so store and charge the pack indoors in winter.

What warranty does the Specter-S 4.0 come with in Canada?

Eunorau's warranty, backed by Eunorau in full as it publishes it, with Zeus handling the claim for you. Eunorau publishes two Canadian terms: its Canadian store's page lists a 10-year frame and 24 months for the battery, motor and electrical components, with registration and a first-year check-up; its en-canada page lists a 5-year frame from production date, a 2-year prorated battery and 12 months for the motor. Your first month of Zeus Care is included; Zeus Care plans are a service and add no parts coverage.

Which is better, a 750 W or a 1,000 W e-bike?

For road use in Canada, neither: the nine provincial and territorial e-bike definitions all stop at 500 W, and the other four jurisdictions have no e-bike definition. Off-road, the 1,000 W rating here pays on climbs with load, and the cost is range at speed. Our 500 W vs 750 W vs 1,000 W guide sets the trade-off out by province.

How does ordering the Specter-S 4.0 from Zeus work?

Order on our listing: free shipping across Canada, cancellation at no cost within 24 hours of purchase (3% after that), and an unused, unopened bike can be returned within 15 days of delivery with a 15% restocking fee. Call 1-866-938-7580 to confirm the frame size before you order.

The bottom line

The Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 is a $5,099 full-suspension fat-tire bike with a 1,000 W Bafang G510 mid-drive through SRAM NX 11 speeds, four-piston brakes, an 840 Wh LG pack and a rack and fenders included, rated to 136 kg, and on 16 October 2026 it met no provincial or territorial e-bike definition, because its motor is 1,000 W.

On the throttle an 80 kg rider covers about 83 km at 20 km/h and 54 km at 32 km/h, and it holds 21.2 km/h up a 12% grade. Buy it for climbing with load on land where a 1,000 W machine may go; measure your inseam first, because on the 18-inch frame the printed saddle range serves most riders up to about 155 cm at the textbook height and about 160 cm set a little lower.

The low-pressure route is open: call 1-866-938-7580 and we will check the frame against your inseam; cancel within 24 hours at no cost; after delivery, an unused, unopened bike can be returned within 15 days under our refund policy (15% restocking fee); and the financing guide works the monthly cost through before you decide.

Order the Specter-S 4.0

Moon Black or Army Green, 16- or 18-inch, $5,099 each, free shipping across Canada, and a warranty claim we carry to Eunorau for you.

See all four at Zeus

About the authorMilad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), co-founder of Zeus eBikes Canada. Specifications, prices, store terms, statutes and recall records verified on 13 and 16 October 2026; the range and fit figures are computed from Eunorau's published numbers and are not test rides.

Photographs: Eunorau's own product photography of the Specter-S 4.0, used unaltered apart from crops. The cover is a Playcut.ai rendering of Zeus with the bike, made from Eunorau's photograph as its reference: an illustration of the bike, not Eunorau's photograph. No other image on this page was generated or altered by an image model.