E-Bikes in Canada 2026: Prices, Rules, Where to Buy + 14 Picks

Zeus with the Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T on the Halifax Common, Nova Scotia, in early November: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Samebike's own photograph of the RS-A01 Pro-T.
Zeus eBikes Canada is an online e-bike store, and this page answers the questions people ask most about e-bikes in Canada in 2026: what they cost, which ones your province treats as e-bikes, where to buy, how they handle winter, and which bike suits which rider. Every price below was read from our store on 2 November 2026, and every specification from the maker's own Canadian page that day, or from its owner's manual where we say so.
Our homepage sorts the Zeus range of e-bikes in Canada by category, from folding to mountain to tricycles.
We measured the questions before writing a word. We read the 3,979 different questions Canadians typed into Google that showed a Zeus page (Search Console, 18 January to 31 October 2026), 232 question suggestions from Google and Bing autocomplete set to Canada, the answers and follow-up questions of four AI search engines (Andi, iAsk, Gemini and Perplexity) to 14 of those searches on 2 November 2026, and 22,300 customer lines from 3,662 transcribed Zeus phone calls between July 2024 and October 2026.
The picks were checked the same day. Each specification comes from the maker's Canadian product page captured on 2 November 2026, or from its owner's manual where we say so; each price and stock state comes from the Zeus store that day. Where a maker prints two figures for the same thing, we print both. Where our US sister store, RedTail eBikes, has measured or modelled a bike's fit or range, we use its numbers and link its review; its reviews cover the US-market bikes, so we use them only where the figure does not depend on a part that differs in Canada.
Disclosure. Zeus sells every bike on this page. Zeus sells 500W models with a factory 32 km/h limit as well as models over 500W; check the rules in your province and municipality before public-road use.
The right e-bike in Canada depends on where you ride and how far, and three facts narrow it fast. On public roads, the provincial rules converge on a motor rated 500 W or less, assistance that stops at 32 km/h, and working pedals. At Zeus on 2 November 2026, half of the 121 e-bikes and trikes you could order were priced at $2,699 or less. For a daily commute, the Taubik Blackburn 275T ($2,799) passes the strictest road test we apply, and under $1,500 so does the Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T ($1,199).
Where to buy: Zeus eBikes Canada, the online store that publishes this guide, sells every bike linked here, with free shipping across Canada, phone support at 1-866-938-7580 and warranty claims filed with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works).
In This Guide
- What changed for Canadian e-bike buyers in 2026?
- What is the best e-bike in Canada for the money?
- How much does an e-bike cost in Canada?
- Are e-bikes legal in Canada? Is a 750 W e-bike legal?
- Which e-bike handles trails and rough roads?
- Can you ride an e-bike in a Canadian winter?
- Which e-bike is easiest for an older rider?
- Is a premium e-bike worth it?
- Where should you buy an e-bike in Canada?
- Frequently asked questions
- The bottom line
- Sources
What changed for Canadian e-bike buyers in 2026?
On 19 October 2026, Nova Scotia's new Traffic Safety Act regulations took effect, moving its e-bike speed line from 30 to 32 km/h and measuring its 350 mm minimum on the wheel rim (N.S. Reg. 221/2026, s. 3). Buy a bike outside your province's definition and, ridden on a public road, it is a motor vehicle that needs a licence, registration and insurance it does not have. This page answers the questions Canadians asked most this year, in the order they ask them, then matches 14 bikes to the riders they suit.
Three checks decide a good buy in 2026, and every pick below is labelled against them:
- The road line. Whether the motor's rating and the top assisted speed sit inside your province's definition. Seven of our 14 picks pass the strictest reading we apply.
- Who answers the warranty. A warranty is easier to use when someone in Canada files the claim with the maker for you; ask who does before you pay.
- What the battery is certified to. Look for the certification the maker states. Five of our picks state UL 2849 for the whole bike, and others state UL 2271 for the battery.
What is the best e-bike in Canada for the money?
There is no single best e-bike in Canada; there is a best bike for your ride. If you commute on public roads, start with a bike rated 500 W or less that ships at 32 km/h. If you want trails, winter traction or three wheels, the trade-offs change. The table matches 14 bikes, checked on 2 November 2026, to the riders they suit.
| Pick | Best for | Motor (maker's rating) | Battery | Price (2 Nov) | Road status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taubik Blackburn 275T | Daily commuting | 500 W hub, 70 N·m | 705.6–720 Wh | $2,799 | Passes strict test |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | Commuting under $1,500 | 350 W (spec tab) / 500 W (description) | 540 Wh | $1,199 | Passes strict test |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | Folding, budget | 350 W, 35+ N·m | 499 Wh | $1,000 | Passes strict test |
| Riding'times Z8 / Z8 Pro | Moped-style, budget | 500 W rated, 1,500 W peak | 748.8 / 1,497.6 Wh | $1,199 / $1,599 | 500 W; 50 km/h listed |
| Eunorau Defender | Trails | 500 W hub, 60 N·m | 720 Wh | $2,450 | 500 W; faster mode listed |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | Trails, premium | 500 W Bafang M600, 120 N·m | 840 Wh | $5,700 | 500 W; faster mode listed |
| Velotric Nomad 2 | Winter, off-road | 750 W, 90 N·m | 705.6 Wh | $3,399 | Over 500 W |
| Taubik Tour S | Winter, road | 500 W Bafang, 80 N·m | 705.6–720 Wh | $2,899 | Passes strict test |
| Meigi Hera | Seniors, budget trike | 350 W hub | 468 Wh | $1,799 | Passes strict test |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | Seniors, folding trike | 500 W hub, 80 N·m | 720 Wh | $2,599 | Passes strict test |
| Meet One Breeze Pro 2.0 | Most comfortable | 500 W, 90 N·m | 960 Wh | $3,499 | Passes strict test |
| Velotric Discover 3 | Comfort, off-road | 750 W, 75 N·m | 730 Wh | $3,199 | Over 500 W |
| Velotric Discover M | Premium climber | 500 W mid-drive, 100 N·m | 801.6 Wh | $3,899 | 500 W; faster mode listed |
| Eahora Romeo Ultra II | Flagship, off-road | two motors, 6,000 W peak | 4,800 Wh | $5,599 | Dual motor, factory-limited |
How to read the road status column:
- Passes strict test: rated 500 W or less, assistance off at 32 km/h, working pedals, no moped styling, and a maker that lists no mode above 32 km/h. This is the test our urban e-bike guide uses.
- 500 W; faster mode listed: rated 500 W and shipped or set at 32 km/h, but the maker lists a faster setting. Whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep it at 32 km/h on public roads.
- Over 500 W, dual motor or 50 km/h listed: outside the line the provincial rules converge on. These are for private property and off-road use.
Compare the full range by road status
How much does an e-bike cost in Canada?
At Zeus on 2 November 2026, the 121 e-bikes and trikes you could order started at $799 and topped out at $6,499, with a median entry price of $2,699; the middle half sat between $1,949 and $3,599. Prices are before tax, and shipping is free across Canada except to P.O. boxes and remote communities.
| Entry price | E-bikes and trikes you could order | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $1,500 | 19 | 15.7% |
| $1,500 to $2,499 | 33 | 27.3% |
| $2,500 and up | 69 | 57.0% |
Source: the Zeus store catalogue, 2 November 2026, 16:08 EST; every active, buyable e-bike, trike and kids' e-bike, at its lowest variant price. Of the 121, 15 pass the strict road test above.
What more money buys, on this page: under $1,500 you get 350 to 500 W hub motors and batteries of about 500 to 750 Wh; from $3,500 up you get mid-drive motors that climb through the gears, batteries of 800 Wh and more, full suspension or system-level UL 2849 certification. For the full breakdown, including tax by province and running costs, see how much an electric bike costs in Canada.
Are there e-bike rebates in Canada?
A few, and they change often: provincial and city programs open, pause and close through the year. We track the live ones, with their dates, in our guide to e-bike rebates and incentives in Canada.
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 350 W brushless, 35+ N·m
- Battery: 48 V 10.4 Ah (499 Wh, our arithmetic)
- Weight / load: 25 kg (55 lb) and a 120 kg payload, Samebike Canada’s spec tab
- Wheels: 20-inch, folding frame
- Maker warranty: 12 months
Why it is here: the lowest price on this page for a bike that passes the strict road test, and it folds. The trade-off: a 499 Wh pack and 20-inch wheels suit short city trips more than a long commute.
Riding'times Z8 / Z8 Pro
$1,199 (Z8, one battery) · $1,599 (Z8 Pro, two) For private land and trail riding on a moped-style frame with pedals
- Road status: rated 500 W, but Riding’times lists a top speed of 50 km/h ("32 MPH/50 KM/H") beside a factory 25 km/h limited mode; Québec bars moped-style machines without a CMVSS certification mark from its public roads
- Motor: 500 W rated rear gear hub, 1,500 W peak, 80 N·m
- Battery: 48 V 15.6 Ah, one (Z8) or two (Z8 Pro): 748.8 Wh or 1,497.6 Wh, our arithmetic
- Tires / load: 20 × 4-inch fat tires; 330 lb (Riding’times)
- Fit, measured: on the US-market Z8 Pro, our US sister store, RedTail eBikes, found that 12 of 100 riders at 5′6″, 38 of 100 at 5′8″ and 80 of 100 at 5′10″ can put both feet flat; Riding’times’ FAQ, as RedTail quotes it, recommends 130–180 cm
- Range, modelled: RedTail: about 77 miles (124 km, our conversion) at 15.5 mph (25 km/h) on the throttle for a 180 lb rider, two-pack Z8 Pro
- Maker warranty: 2 years
Why it is here: a moped-style bike with pedals at $1,199, with a two-battery version at $1,599. The trade-off: it is built for private land and trails, not road commuting, and its seat sits high for shorter riders, as RedTail’s fit numbers show.
Are e-bikes legal in Canada, and is a 750 W or 1,000 W e-bike legal?
Yes, if the bike meets your province's definition. Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since 4 February 2021, and the provincial rules converge on three tests: a motor rated 500 W or less, assistance that stops at 32 km/h, and working pedals. A 750 W or 1,000 W e-bike is outside that line, so ridden on a public road it is treated as a motor vehicle.
Canada does not use the U.S. "Class 1 / Class 2 / Class 3" system. The Class system is a U.S. industry convention codified in California and several other states; it describes the bike's mode of motor engagement (pedal-assist only vs throttle, capped at 20 mph or 28 mph). Canadian e-bike law is provincial and uses a different framework entirely.
Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since 4 February 2021. The "power-assisted bicycle" entry in the Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations was repealed by SOR/2020-22, and Justice Laws now shows the words "[Repealed, SOR/2020-22, s. 3]" where it used to sit. The instrument was registered on 4 February 2020, and its s. 35(2) delayed the repeal to the first anniversary of that day (Canada Gazette, Part II). What is left is provincial: the provincial rules converge on the same three tests, Newfoundland and Labrador writes no e-bike rule, and the Northwest Territories and Nunavut count a pedal bicycle with a motor as an all-terrain vehicle.
To ride on public roads and bike lanes without a licence, registration, or insurance, a bike must meet its province's definition, and every province asks for the same three things (Newfoundland and Labrador, which writes no definition, reads two ways on licensing):
- Maximum 500W nominal motor output — the continuous rating the motor can sustain, not the peak. Peak power can be higher; only the continuous rating counts, and British Columbia and PEI count two motors together.
- Assistance that stops at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026) — the motor must stop providing assistance above this speed. The rider can pedal faster under their own power.
- Working pedals — the bike must be able to move on pedal power alone, even if it also has a throttle.
Manitoba writes the three tests out in full in its Highway Traffic Act, C.C.S.M. c. H60, s. 1(1), and Nova Scotia's, from 19 October 2026, are in its Interpretation Regulations, N.S. Reg. 221/2026, s. 3 (until then its Motor Vehicle Act, s. 2(c)(ii)); every province's text is in our Electric Bike Laws Canada guide.
If a bike's motor is rated above 500W, it is outside every provincial e-bike definition — regardless of what its display shows, regardless of any mode switch marketed as "Class 1 / Class 2 / Class 3", and regardless of how the manufacturer markets it. The rules read the motor's continuous rating, so a 1,000W mid-drive software-limited to 32 km/h in a "Limited" mode is still a 1,000W bike. Ridden on a public road, a bike over the limit is a motor vehicle; whether it can be licensed as a moped or a limited-speed motorcycle depends on the province and on the bike's specifications.
On this page, seven picks pass the strict road test: the Blackburn 275T, RS-A01 Pro-T, 20LVXD30-II, Tour S, Hera, Breeze 2.0 and Breeze Pro 2.0. Three more are rated 500 W and ship or are set at 32 km/h, but their makers list a faster mode: the Defender, Urus 2.0 and Discover M. The Z8 is rated 500 W but is listed at up to 50 km/h. The Nomad 2 and Discover 3 are rated 750 W, and the Romeo Ultra II pairs two motors with a 6,000 W peak. Those four are for private property and off-road use.
Do you need a licence, insurance or a helmet?
Not a licence, registration or insurance for a bike that meets your province's definition, and a helmet almost everywhere.
Provinces add their own layers on top of those three tests: age (where a province sets one: 12 in Alberta; 14 in Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia from 19 October 2026 and for a Light e-bike in BC; 16 in Ontario, PEI and for a Standard e-bike in BC; 18 in Québec unless the rider holds a Class 6D licence), helmet (required at every age in every province, though Nova Scotia's new Act leaves the e-bike case unsettled from 19 October 2026: wear one), and location (some multi-use paths, conservation lands and parks set their own e-bike rules; Regina, for one, keeps power-on-demand bikes off its pathways).
In Québec, riders aged 14 to 17 need a Class 6D licence (SAAQ). Even where the law asks for no insurance, your home policy may not cover theft or liability on an e-bike, so ask your insurer; our guide to e-bike insurance in Canada covers the options.
Taubik Blackburn 275T
$2,799 · $3,199 with a second battery For a paved daily commute on a step-through that can take a second battery
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 500 W Sutto hub, 70 N·m
- Battery: 48 V Samsung, 14.7 Ah in Taubik’s spec list and brochure, 15 Ah in its manual and its page’s dual-battery note (705.6–720 Wh, our arithmetic); "Certified In Accordance With UL 2271"; frame mount for an optional second battery
- Sensor: dual torque and cadence
- Tires: CST 27.5″ × 2.35″ hybrid
- Weight / load: 69.5 lb on Taubik’s page, 34.5 kg in its manual; load 286 lb on its page, 120 kg in its manual (plan around 120 kg)
- Brakes: Zoom hydraulic, dual piston, 180 mm rotors
Why it is here: a step-through that passes the strictest road test we apply, on hybrid tires sized for pavement, with room for a second battery when your commute grows. The trade-off is weight: 69.5 lb on Taubik’s page and 34.5 kg (about 76 lb, our conversion) in its manual, a lot of bike to carry up stairs either way.
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 350 W hub on Samebike Canada’s spec tab; its description says 500 W; both are inside the line
- Battery: 36 V 15 Ah (540 Wh, our arithmetic)
- Load: 150 kg (330 lb), Samebike Canada’s spec tab
- Tires: 26″ × 2.125″
- Gears: Shimano 7-speed
- Maker warranty: 12 months
Why it is here: the lowest-priced pick on full-size 26-inch wheels that passes the strict road test, with a 150 kg load rating. The trade-off: its 540 Wh battery is the smaller of our two commuter picks, so plan on charging more often.
Which e-bike handles trails and rough roads?
A full-suspension bike with wide tires, and in our picks both trail bikes stay at 500 W: the Eunorau Defender ($2,450) and the Eunorau Urus 2.0 ($5,700). Whoever manages the land sets trail access, so check the park or trail rule before you ride, and keep either bike at 32 km/h on public roads.
Where can you ride an e-bike: roads, bike lanes, sidewalks and trails?
Roads and bike lanes are open to a bike that meets your province's definition. Sidewalks, multi-use paths, parks and trails are set by provinces, cities and park authorities, and they differ from place to place. Check the local rule before you ride; our e-bike law hub lists them by province.
- Road status: rated 500 W and limited to 32 km/h ("20 MPH (32 KM/H) under speed limited/locked"), but Eunorau lists it as "Class 2 Speed limited Unlockable"; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled
- Motor: 48 V 500 W rear hub, 60 N·m
- Battery: 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh, our arithmetic); optional second pack
- Suspension: Zoom 100 mm fork, EXA 165 mm rear shock
- Tires: Chaoyang 27.5 × 3.0
- Weight / load: 66 lb; 300 lb (136 kg)
- Rider height (Eunorau): 5′3″–6′4″
- Range, modelled: RedTail: about 55 miles (89 km, our conversion) at 12 mph (19 km/h) on the throttle for a 180 lb rider, and 35 miles (56 km) at 18 mph (29 km/h)
- Maker warranty: 2-year limited
Why it is here: a full-suspension trail bike at $2,450 with a 500 W motor and RedTail’s range model behind it. The trade-off: at 66 lb on 3-inch tires it is slower and heavier on pavement than a commuter.
- Road status: rated 500 W; Zeus ships it set to 32 km/h; Eunorau lists "Class 3 Speed limited Unlockable" and prints both "20 MPH / 32 KPH" and "28 mph / 45 km/h"; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled
- Motor: 48 V 500 W Bafang M600 mid-drive, 120 N·m
- Battery: 48 V 17.5 Ah Samsung (840 Wh, our arithmetic)
- Suspension: RockShox Psylo 150 mm fork, RockShox Deluxe Select+ RL 150 mm shock, remote dropper post
- Drivetrain / brakes: SRAM NX 11-speed; Tektro four-piston hydraulic, 203 / 180 mm rotors
- Weight / load: 61.7 lb (28 kg); 300 lb (136 kg)
- Range: Eunorau: 64–105 km; RedTail’s model: about 46 miles (74 km, our conversion) at 15 mph (24 km/h) on the throttle for a 180 lb rider
Why it is here: the mid-drive climbs through 11 gears, and 150 mm of travel at both ends is real trail suspension. The trade-off is the price, and a speed setting your province may not accept unless it stays at 32 km/h.
Can you ride an e-bike in a Canadian winter?
Yes, within the limits in your owner's manual. Velotric's Nomad 2 manual says its battery will not charge below 0 °C, and Taubik's Tour S manual says to charge its battery between 0 °C and 40 °C. Fat tires help in slush and packed snow, and charging indoors protects the battery.
Taubik's Tour S brochure calls the bike "the perfect go-to e-bike for year-round commuting in any season".
Cold also costs range. RedTail's model of the Eunorau Defender shortens a 55-mile ride at 12 mph to "about 43 miles at 32 °F and about 39 at 14 °F", which is about 69 km at 0 °C and 63 km at −10 °C (our conversion), because a cold cell returns less energy, the air is denser and tires roll harder (RedTail's Defender range section). Those figures are 78% and 71% of the mild-weather ride, so plan winter trips on roughly three-quarters of your summer range, and read your own manual's temperature window before you ride below freezing.
- Road status: rated 750 W (1,300 W peak): outside every provincial e-bike definition, so private property and off-road; its default is a 32 km/h setting, with a Class 3 option up to 45 km/h (Velotric)
- Motor: 750 W, 90 N·m
- Battery: 48 V 14.7 Ah (705.6 Wh), UL 2271; the bike is certified to UL 2849
- Tires: Kenda 26 × 4.0″ puncture-resistant
- Load / weight: 229 kg (505 lb) total; 34 kg
- Cold, from the manual: charge between 10 and 30 °C; the battery will not charge below 0 °C; store the bike between −20 and 60 °C
- Maker warranty: 2-year limited
Why it is here: 4-inch tires, a UL 2849 certification and the highest load rating on this page. The trade-off: at 750 W it is not an e-bike under any province’s definition, and its battery has to come inside to charge.
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 500 W Bafang, 80 N·m
- Battery: 48 V Samsung, 15 Ah on Taubik’s page and in its manual, 14.7 Ah in its brochure (705.6–720 Wh, our arithmetic); "Certified In Accordance With UL 2271"
- Frame / sensor: low step-through; dual torque and cadence sensor
- Tires: Kenda Juggernaut 26″ × 4″
- Weight / load: 77 lb on Taubik’s page and brochure, 35.5 kg in its manual; load 286 lb on its page, 120 kg in its manual (plan around 120 kg)
- Cold, in Taubik’s words: manual: "The battery is intended to be charged when the ambient temperature is between 0°C and 40°C"; brochure: "the perfect go-to e-bike for year-round commuting in any season"
Why it is here: the only fat-tire two-wheeler on this page that passes the strict road test, which makes it our road pick for slush and packed snow. The trade-off is weight: 77 lb on Taubik’s page and 35.5 kg in its manual, heavy to lift up stairs or onto a car rack.
Shop bikes built for rough weather and rough ground
Which e-bike is easiest for an older rider?
A trike or a low step-through, at a speed that suits you. The Meigi Hera ($1,799) is a 350 W trike with a 15 mph (24 km/h) top speed, and the Meet One Breeze 2.0 ($2,599) is a folding semi-recumbent trike certified to UL 2849 by SGS; both pass our strict road test. For two wheels, the step-through Taubik Tour S and Blackburn 275T above pass it too.
For more riders and more models, our guide to electric bikes for seniors in Canada and our electric trikes guide match each bike to height, load and where it will be stored.
- Road status: passes our strict road test (350 W, top speed 15 mph / 24 km/h, working pedals)
- Motor: 350 W front brushless hub (540 W peak on our listing)
- Battery: 36 V 13 Ah removable (468 Wh, our arithmetic)
- Load: 265 lb on our listing, which cites 300 lb in Meigi’s MG708 manual; plan around 265 lb; the rear basket carries 50 lb
- Weight: 124 lb (our listing)
- Controls: three assist levels and a parking brake
- Maker warranty: 1 year
Why it is here: the lowest-priced trike on this page, with a top speed set low enough to feel calm. The trade-off: 124 lb and a trike’s width make storage the first thing to plan.
Meet One Breeze 2.0
$2,599–$3,399 For riders who want a seat with a backrest and three wheels that fold
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 500 W brushless hub, 80 N·m (Meet One Canada’s comparison table)
- Battery: 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh, our arithmetic); dual-battery option up to 35 Ah
- Certification: "Certified to UL 2849 by SGS"
- Load / weight: 204 kg (450 lb); 57 kg (125 lb) net
- Range (Meet One): about 30–80 miles (48–129 km, our conversion)
- Seat: semi-recumbent; the frame folds
Why it is here: a UL 2849-certified trike with a semi-recumbent seat and a backrest, and it folds. The trade-off: at 125 lb it is heavy to lift into a vehicle, folded or not.
What is the most comfortable e-bike?
Comfort is suspension, seat and posture. The Meet One Breeze Pro 2.0 adds full suspension and a torque sensor to a trike that passes the strict road test, and the Velotric Discover 3 is an upright step-through rated at 750 W, so it is for private property and off-road use.
- Road status: passes our strict road test (defined under the table above)
- Motor: 500 W brushless, 90 N·m (Meet One Canada); torque sensor
- Battery: 48 V 20 Ah (960 Wh); second 20 Ah battery option (1,920 Wh)
- Certification: "Certified to UL 2849 by SGS"; UL 2271 battery
- Suspension / tires: full suspension; fat tires
- Load / weight: 204 kg; 58 kg (127.9 lb) net; the rear frame carries up to 45 kg
- Range (Meet One): 64–161 km
Why it is here: full suspension, a torque sensor and a 204 kg rating on a trike that passes the strict road test. The trade-off: it reaches $4,399 with the second battery and premium seat, and like any trike it needs a wide place to park.
- Road status: rated 750 W (1,100 W peak) with a speed range Velotric lists as adjustable from 19 to 45 km/h: outside every provincial e-bike definition, so private property and off-road
- Motor: 48 V 750 W, 75 N·m
- Battery: 48 V 15.2 Ah (730 Wh), UL 2271; the bike is certified to UL 2849
- Tires: Kenda 27.5 × 2.4″
- Weight / load: 28 kg; 200 kg
- Range (Velotric): up to 129 km
- Maker warranty: 2 years, electrical components included
Why it is here: an upright step-through with system-level UL 2849 certification that Velotric calls its leading long-range commuter. The trade-off: at 750 W it sits outside every provincial e-bike definition, so it is not a road commuter as sold.
Is a premium e-bike worth it?
It is if you climb, carry or ride far. From about $3,500 up you pay for a mid-drive motor that climbs through the gears, bigger batteries and system-level certification: the Velotric Discover M ($3,899) does it at 500 W, while the Eahora Romeo Ultra II ($5,599) gives up road status for two motors and a 4,800 Wh battery.
If you ride mostly flat pavement, a hub-drive commuter does the job for less; our mid-drive vs hub motor guide explains when the extra torque matters.
- Road status: rated 500 W (960 W peak) and set to 32 km/h; Velotric says riders can "unlock the throttle in Class 3 and reach speeds up to 45 km/h"; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled
- Motor: 500 W mid-drive, 100 N·m (130 N·m max)
- Battery: 48 V 16.7 Ah (801.6 Wh), UL 2271; the bike: UL 2849 and UL 2271
- Drivetrain: Shimano CUES 9-speed
- Tires: Kenda 27.5 × 2.4″
- Weight / load: 27.2 kg; 200 kg
- Sizes: Regular and Large, low step-through; RedTail’s review lays out Velotric’s height ranges: Regular 5′2″–5′11″ and Large 5′9″–6′7″ with the suspension seatpost
- Range (Velotric): up to 153 km
Why it is here: a 500 W mid-drive with 100 N·m on a low step-through, a combination none of our other picks has; our other mid-drive, the Urus 2.0, is a trail bike. The trade-off: you pay $3,899 for the climbing, and on flat commutes a hub-drive pick does the job for less.
- Road status: two hub motors with a 6,000 W peak; Eahora prints "500W (Continuous)" and says the output is "factory-limited to 500W", with "peak performance unlocked for private use". A motor limited to 500 W is not a 500 W motor under the rule we apply, so we list it for private land and off-road use
- Battery: 60 V 80 Ah (4,800 Wh)
- Torque: 2 × 120 N·m
- Weight / load: 93 kg (205 lb) with the battery; up to 227 kg (500 lb)
- Tires / frame: 26 × 4.0″ fat tires; high-carbon steel
- Rider height (Eahora): 170–195 cm (5′6″–6′4″)
- Range: Eahora claims 167–378 km with pedal assist; a test ride reported in RedTail’s review of the US model covered 72.75 miles (117 km, our conversion) on both motors
Why it is here: no pick on this page carries more battery. The trade-off: at 93 kg it is not a bicycle you lift, and it belongs on land where its power is allowed.
Where should you buy an e-bike in Canada?
Buy where the warranty, service and returns are clear before you pay. A local shop lets you test-ride and service in person; an online store can offer a wider choice and delivers to your door. Either way, find out who files warranty claims, how returns work, and what the battery is certified to before you order.
Before you buy, from any store, check:
- Warranty: how long the maker covers the motor, battery and frame, and who in Canada files the claim.
- Returns: the window, the condition the bike must be in, and any restocking fee.
- Delivery and assembly: how long it takes, and what you finish yourself when it arrives.
- Certification: the UL standard the maker states for the bike or the battery.
- Service: a shop near you that will work on the brand, for brakes, tires and tune-ups.
- Road status: the motor's rated wattage and the top assisted speed, against your province's rules.
How buying from Zeus works
- Online store, no showroom: "We are an online retailer and there is no retail showroom at this address" (contact information). To test-ride first, a local shop is the way.
- Shipping: free across Canada; orders are processed within 1 to 3 business days and shipping takes 2 to 7 business days depending on location; no P.O. boxes or remote communities, so call first if you live remotely (shipping policy).
- Returns: unused and unopened items within 15 days of delivery, with a 15% restocking fee, and you pay return shipping (refund policy).
- Warranty: we file warranty claims with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works).
- Financing: options and how they work are in our guide to financing an e-bike in Canada.
- Phone: 1-866-938-7580.
What our phone line hears most before a purchase, from 3,662 transcribed calls between July 2024 and October 2026: shipping and delivery came up in 686 calls, where and how to buy in 398, budget in 350, seeing or test-riding a bike in 288, warranty and service in 219, financing in 130 and assembly in 90. We counted those by keyword, so treat them as a ranking.
Are e-bikes safe? What to check on the battery
Look for the certification the maker states, and follow its charging rules. On this page, Velotric (Discover M, Nomad 2 and Discover 3) and Meet One (Breeze 2.0 and Breeze Pro 2.0) state UL 2849 for the whole bike, and Taubik, Velotric and Meet One state UL 2271 for the battery. Before you buy any e-bike, search Health Canada's recalls and safety alerts database for the model, and charge indoors within the temperature range in your manual.
Questions before you order? Real people answer at 1-866-938-7580
Frequently asked questions
Is a 750 W or 1,000 W e-bike legal in Canada?
Not as an e-bike on public roads. The provincial rules converge on a motor rated 500 W or less with assistance that stops at 32 km/h, and a bike rated above 500 W is outside every provincial e-bike definition, whatever its display or a "limited" mode says. On a public road it is treated as a motor vehicle; it can be ridden on private property and on land where its owner allows it.
Do you need a licence for an electric bike in Canada?
Not for a bike that meets your province's definition: it rides on public roads and bike lanes without a licence, registration or insurance (Newfoundland and Labrador, which writes no e-bike definition, reads two ways on licensing). Age rules still apply: 12 in Alberta; 14 in Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Nova Scotia; 16 in Ontario and PEI; British Columbia sets 14 for a Light e-bike and 16 for a Standard one; Québec requires 18, or a Class 6D licence for riders aged 14 to 17.
How much should I spend on my first e-bike?
At Zeus on 2 November 2026, the median entry price of the 121 e-bikes and trikes you could order was $2,699, and 19 of them cost less than $1,500. In our view, a paved commute is well served by a two-wheeler that passes the strict road test, from $1,000 to $2,899 on this page; paying more buys a mid-drive motor, a bigger battery or full suspension.
Can you ride an e-bike in the snow?
Yes, within the limits in your owner's manual. Velotric's Nomad 2 manual says its battery will not charge below 0 °C, and Taubik's Tour S manual says to charge its battery between 0 °C and 40 °C, so charge indoors and expect less range in the cold. Taubik's brochure calls the Tour S "the perfect go-to e-bike for year-round commuting in any season". Fat tires such as the 4-inch tires on both of those bikes help in slush and packed snow.
Is Canada banning e-bikes?
No. Canada repealed its federal e-bike definition effective 4 February 2021, which left the rules to the provinces; it did not ban e-bikes. Some places restrict where certain machines go: Québec bars moped-style machines without a CMVSS certification mark from its public roads, and cities and parks set their own path rules.
Which e-bike brands are Canadian?
Of the makers on this page, Taubik describes itself as "a proudly Canadian-owned electric bike company" on its own website (read 2 November 2026). For the wider brand question, our guide to the best electric bikes in Canada compares the brands we sell.
Can I return an e-bike I bought online?
At Zeus, unused and unopened items can be returned within 15 days of delivery, with a 15% restocking fee, and you pay the return shipping (refund policy, read 2 November 2026). Because the window covers unused, unopened bikes, ask your questions before you order: the phone line is 1-866-938-7580.
Which e-bike on this page goes farthest on a charge?
The Eahora Romeo Ultra II carries the biggest battery, 60 V 80 Ah (4,800 Wh), and a test ride reported in our US sister store's review of the US model covered 72.75 miles (117 km) on both motors. Among the picks that pass the strict road test, the Meet One Breeze Pro 2.0 with its second battery carries the most (1,920 Wh), and Meet One claims 64 to 161 km.
The bottom line
Start with your province's line and the way you ride. If you commute on public roads, the seven strict-test picks are the place to start, from the $1,000 Samebike 20LVXD30-II to the Meet One Breeze Pro 2.0; if your riding happens on trails or your own land, the Defender, Urus 2.0, Nomad 2 and Romeo Ultra II open up. When the choice is close, the warranty and the people who answer it decide more than another 10 km of range.
If you are still deciding, call us at 1-866-938-7580 and ask the questions on this page. An unused, unopened bike can be returned within 15 days of delivery (15% restocking fee), and our how to choose an e-bike guide walks through the decision step by step.
Find the bike that fits your ride
Sources
- Zeus Ebikes Canada, store catalogue, prices and stock (Admin API), read 2 November 2026, 16:08 EST — /collections/electric-bikes
- Zeus Ebikes Canada, shipping policy, read 2 November 2026 — /policies/shipping-policy
- Zeus Ebikes Canada, refund policy (updated 27 October 2026), read 2 November 2026 — /policies/refund-policy
- Zeus Ebikes Canada, contact information, read 2 November 2026 — /policies/contact-information
- Justice Laws Website, Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations, C.R.C., c. 1038, s. 2, read 2 November 2026 — laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/regulations/C.R.C.,_c._1038/section-2.html
- Canada Gazette, Part II, SOR/2020-22 (19 February 2020) — gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2020/2020-02-19/html/sor-dors22-eng.html
- Nova Scotia, Interpretation Regulations, N.S. Reg. 221/2026, s. 3, read 2 November 2026 — novascotia.ca/just/regulations/regs/2026-221.pdf
- Nova Scotia Motor Vehicle Act (Internet Archive capture of 7 October 2026) — web.archive.org/web/20261007064505/nslegislature.ca/sites/default/files/legc/statutes/moto
- Manitoba, The Highway Traffic Act, C.C.S.M. c. H60 — web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/h060.php
- SAAQ, electric bicycles — saaq.gouv.qc.ca/en/road-safety/modes-transportation/electric-bike
- Québec, ban on non-compliant motorcycles and mopeds, notice of 30 July 2024 — www.quebec.ca/nouvelles/actualites/details/interdiction-de-circulation-aux-motocyclettes-e
- Health Canada, recalls and safety alerts — recalls-rappels.canada.ca/en
- Taubik, Blackburn 275T, read 3 November 2026 — www.taubik.com/products/blackburn-275t
- Taubik, Tour S, read 3 November 2026 — www.taubik.com/products/tour-s
- Taubik, Tour S owner's manual (English, 0302), read 2 November 2026 — cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0610/2394/4947/files/TOUR_S_500W_English_version_0302_compressed
- Taubik, Tour S brochure (English), read 3 November 2026 — www.taubik.com/cdn/shop/files/Taubik_Tour_S.pdf
- Taubik, Blackburn 260T & 275T owner's manual (English, 0103), read 3 November 2026 — www.taubik.com/cdn/shop/files/Blackburn_260T_275T_English_version_0103_compressed.pdf
- Taubik, Blackburn 275T brochure (English), read 3 November 2026 — www.taubik.com/cdn/shop/files/Taubik_Blackburn_275T.pdf
- Samebike Canada, RS-A01 Pro-T, read 2 November 2026 — ca.samebike.com/products/rs-a01pro-electric-city-bike
- Samebike Canada, 20LVXD30-II, read 2 November 2026 — ca.samebike.com/products/20lvxd30-ii-folding-electric-bike
- Eunorau Canada, Defender, read 2 November 2026 — ca.eunorau-ebike.com/products/defender
- Eunorau Canada, Urus 2.0, read 2 November 2026 — ca.eunorau-ebike.com/products/urus
- Riding'times Canada, Z8 & Z8 Pro, read 2 November 2026 — www.ridingtimes.ca/products/z8-moped-style-electric-bike
- Velotric Canada, Discover M, read 2 November 2026 — www.velotric.ca/products/velotric-discover-m-ebike
- Velotric Canada, Discover 3, read 2 November 2026 — www.velotric.ca/products/discover-3
- Velotric Canada, Nomad 2, read 2 November 2026 — www.velotric.ca/products/velotric-nomad-2
- Velotric, Nomad 2 owner's manual and quick start guide — velotric.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/35060263207963-Velotric-Nomad-2-Owner-s-Manual-and-
- Eahora Canada, Romeo Ultra II, read 2 November 2026 — ca.eahoraebike.com/products/eahora-romeo-ultra-ii
- Meigi Canada, Hera (MG708), read 2 November 2026 — dwmeigi.com/en-ca/products/mg708-hera-city-electric-tricycle
- Meet One Canada, Breeze 2.0, read 2 November 2026 — ca.meetonetrike.com/products/meet-one-breeze-2-0-folding-electric-trike
- Meet One Canada, Breeze Pro 2.0, read 2 November 2026 — ca.meetonetrike.com/products/meet-one-breeze-pro-2-0-full-suspension-fat-tire-electric-tri
- RedTail eBikes (our US sister store), Eunorau Defender review: range — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/eunorau-defender-review#range
- RedTail eBikes, Eunorau Urus 2.0 review: range — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/eunorau-urus-review#range
- RedTail eBikes, Riding'times Z8 Pro review: fit — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/ridingtimes-z8-pro-review#fit
- RedTail eBikes, Riding'times Z8 Pro review: range — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/ridingtimes-z8-pro-review#range
- RedTail eBikes, Eahora Romeo Ultra II review: range — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/eahora-romeo-ultra-ii-review#range
- RedTail eBikes, Velotric Discover M review: fit — redtailebikes.com/blogs/journal/velotric-discover-m-review#fit
- Zeus research record for this page: Google Search Console, autocomplete, AI-engine panel and call themes, 2 November 2026
Cover: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Samebike's own photograph of the RS-A01 Pro-T. The bike images in the product cards are the makers' own product images.






Share:
Kelowna eBike Trails (2026): 9 Rides, Checked Against Each Owner's Rules
Cargo E-Bikes in Ottawa (2026): The Pilot Runs to 2031. The Rules, the Kids Question and 8 Bikes That Fit