How to Choose an E-Bike (2026): 9 Questions, Answered, and 15 Bikes Matched to Real Riders
Quick Answer: To choose an e-bike (an electric bike), decide where you'll ride, check your province's rules and set a budget; then compare the motor, range in your coldest month, fit for your height, the weight you'll lift, suspension and tire width.
In Canada, the provincial rules converge on a 500 W motor and assistance that ends at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026). Our 15 matched picks run from $999 to $5,700; start with the Samebike CY20 Pro ($999), Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399) or the Meigi Hera ($1,799).
Where to buy: Zeus eBikes Canada, the online store that publishes this guide, sells every bike linked here, with free shipping across Canada, phone support at 1-866-938-7580 and warranty claims filed with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works).
Updated 31 October 2026 · Every pick re-read on its maker's own page and manual on 31 October 2026 · Fit and range measured or computed by our US sister store, RedTail eBikes, and by us with RedTail's published model
Cover: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Taubik's own photograph of the Westridge 4T Off-Road, one of the 30 bikes in our co-founder's table near the end.
How we matched 15 bikes to riders. We read each maker's own page, product record and manual on 31 October 2026 and kept only figures we could quote (169 of 169 verified by script against the saved pages). Fit and riding posture come from the measured models of our US sister store, RedTail eBikes, which sets each bike's saddle against 6,068 real bodies from the US Army's ANSUR II survey [1]. Range is computed, never ridden: RedTail's published physics model (Martin et al., 1998), which we ran on the Canadian specs after it reproduced RedTail's own figures to the decimal [2]. Seasons come from Environment and Climate Change Canada's 1991–2020 climate normals for 15 cities [3]. The questions come from what Canadians type and ask: Search Console, Semrush, 3,116 autocomplete probes on four engines and 36 answers from four AI engines.
Milad Ghobadibeygvand, Zeus's co-founder, chose the 15 bikes; the 30 in the table near the end are his personal picks for 30 kinds of riders.
How do you choose an e-bike?
Ask an AI engine how to choose an e-bike and the answer arrives in US rules: on 31 October 2026, iAsk and Gemini both sorted Canadian e-bikes into US classes 1, 2 and 3. Choose on numbers like that and a bike can fit on paper and not in life: Eunorau prints "5′1″ ~ 6′1″" for its Meta Foldable, and RedTail measured 1 of 100 riders reaching a proper saddle height at 5′8″ [4] [5]. This guide answers the nine questions that decide it, then matches 15 bikes on 12 points you can check.
Answer these in order. Each links to its section.
- Where will you ride it, and on what surface?
- Is it legal where you ride?
- How much should you spend?
- How much motor do you need?
- How far will it go, and what does cold do to range?
- What size do you need, and how will you sit?
- Can you carry it, store it and haul with it?
- Which suspension and tire width do you need?
- Where should you buy, and who fixes it?
Takeaway: Decide the ride first, then the rules, then the money. Of the specs, check fit and cold-weather range hardest: the makers' printed figures run ahead of the measured and computed ones on both, as the tables below show.
What is an e-bike, and how does it work?
An e-bike is a bicycle with a battery, a motor and a controller that adds power while you pedal; many also have a thumb throttle. A sensor tells the motor how much to help: a cadence sensor reacts to the pedals turning, a torque sensor to how hard you push.
Assistance stops at a set speed: 32 km/h or less on every bike in our 15 as shipped.
The motor sits in a wheel hub or at the cranks. A hub motor is simpler and cheaper; a mid-drive motor drives the chain, so the bike's gears multiply its pull on hills (the Eunorau Urus 2.0 is the one mid-drive in our 15). Battery size is in watt-hours (Wh): volts × amp-hours. More Wh means more range and more weight.
Where will you ride it, and on what surface?
Match the tire and the suspension to the worst surface you'll ride every week. Smooth paths and bike lanes suit regular tires under 2.6 inches; broken pavement and gravel want 2.6 to 3.4-inch plus tires and a suspension fork; snow, sand and soft trails want fat tires of 3.5 inches or more.
Those bands are RedTail's, applied the same way to every bike [6].
| Where you ride | Tire | Suspension | Our picks built for it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bike lanes, paved paths | Regular (under 2.6 in) | None needed | Samebike 20LVXD30-II, Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T, Meigi Hera |
| Potholes, gravel, broken pavement | Plus (2.6–3.4 in) or fat | Suspension fork | Samebike CY20 Pro, Eunorau Meta Foldable, Samebike RS-A02 Pro, Taubik Vista 26, Taubik Tour S, Addmotor CityTri E-310, Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0, Meet One Breeze 2.0 |
| Trails that allow e-bikes | Knobby, 2.4 in and up | Fork with 100 mm or more | Taubik Westridge 29T |
| Rough trails, roots, rock | Plus or fat | Front and rear suspension | Eunorau Defender, Eunorau Urus 2.0 |
Takeaway: Fat tires float on snow and sand, and they cost watts on pavement. If you ride paths nine months a year, a regular or plus tire is the better buy.
Not sure which surface you ride most? Tell us your route and we will match a bike to it.
Ask us: 1-866-938-7580Is it legal where you ride?
Canada has no national e-bike class system. Each province and territory sets its own rules (the former federal power-assisted bicycle definition was repealed in 2021 [7] [8]), and the provincial rules converge on a 500 W motor and assistance that ends at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026).
British Columbia has run two classes of its own since 5 April 2024.
The "Class 1, 2, 3" labels on many listings are American. Most US states use them: Class 1 is pedal-assist to 20 mph (32 km/h), Class 2 adds a throttle to the same speed, Class 3 is pedal-assist to 28 mph (45 km/h) [9] [10]. A Class 3 label on a bike sold in Canada means a faster setting exists, and that setting is outside the provincial numbers. The table below is short on purpose; ages, helmets and where you may ride are on our e-bike laws by province page.
| Province or territory | What its rules say an e-bike is | Source |
|---|---|---|
| British Columbia | Standard e-bike: motors of 500 W or less in total that can't propel it past 32 km/h. Light e-bike: 250 W, 25 km/h, pedal or hand-crank only, no throttle. | B.C. Reg. 64/2024, ss. 3 and 6 [11] |
| Alberta | A “power bicycle” is a power-assisted bicycle under the federal Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations, whose definition was repealed in 2021. | AR 304/2002, s. 1(1)(o) [7, 12] |
| Saskatchewan | Motors of 500 W or less in total, no further assist at 32 km/h, three wheels at most. | T-18.1 Reg 13, s. 2(1)(f) [13] |
| Manitoba | A motor of 500 W or less, measured at its shaft, that can't power the bike above 32 km/h; three wheels at most. | Highway Traffic Act [14] |
| Ontario | A motor of 500 W or less, an assisted speed of 32 km/h at most, and 120 kg at most for bike and battery. | Government of Ontario [15, 16] |
| Québec | A motor of no more than 500 W that stops by 32 km/h, started by the pedals or an accelerator, on 2 or 3 wheels. | SAAQ, read 13 Oct 2026 [17] |
| New Brunswick | Pedal-powered with a motor of 500 W or less that can't assist above 32 km/h: it “can be considered a bicycle”. | Service New Brunswick [18] |
| Nova Scotia | 500 W and 30 km/h until 19 October 2026, then 500 W in total and 32 km/h, on two to four wheels with at least one rim of 350 mm or more (two on a four-wheeler). | Motor Vehicle Act; N.S. Reg. 221/2026 [19, 20] |
| Prince Edward Island | Motors of 500 W or less in total that can't propel the bike above 32 km/h. | PAB Regulations, s. 8(2) [21] |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | The Highway Traffic Act has no e-bike definition. | Highway Traffic Act, s. 2 [22] |
| Yukon | Motors of 500 W or less in total, no assist past 32 km/h, and a maker's label saying it is a power-assisted vehicle. | Motor Vehicles Act, s. 1 [23] |
| Northwest Territories | A “pedal bicycle with motor attachment” is an all-terrain vehicle. | All-terrain Vehicles Act [24] |
| Nunavut | The same “pedal bicycle with motor attachment” wording, in its All-terrain Vehicles Act. | Read 13 Oct 2026 [25] |
What each pick's maker prints about speed, as shipped. Every one of the 15 ships at 32 km/h or less. For 4 of them, all from Eunorau, the maker's page also prints an unlockable or faster setting; using it takes the bike outside the provincial numbers.
| Bike | Speed and setting, in the maker's words |
|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | 25 km/h default, 32 km/h max |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | 32 km/h |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | 20 mph (32 km/h); Class 2, speed limited, unlockable (Eunorau) |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | 32 km/h |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | 32 km/h |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | 20 mph (32 km/h); Class 2, speed limited, unlockable (Eunorau) |
| Taubik Vista 26 | 32 km/h |
| Taubik Tour S | 32 km/h |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | 32 km/h |
| Eunorau Defender | 32 km/h locked; unlocks to 28 mph off-road |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | 20 mph / 32 km/h locked; 28 mph / 45 km/h printed (Class 3) |
| Meigi Hera | 15 mph (24 km/h) |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | 32 km/h |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | 20 mph (32 km/h) locked, Class 2 |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | 32 km/h |
How much should you spend?
Our 15 matched picks run from $999 to $5,700, and 11 of them cost under $2,500. Spend for the job: a folding commuter or a city trike does its work at the low end, while full suspension, a mid-drive motor or a 4-inch fat tire is where the price climbs.
Our e-bike cost guide prices the whole market, and e-bike financing shows the monthly numbers.
| Bike | Price (CAD, 31 Oct 2026) | Battery |
|---|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | $999 | 48 V 13 Ah (624 Wh) |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | $1,000 | 48 V 10.4 Ah (499 Wh) |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | $1,199 | 36 V 15 Ah (540 Wh) |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | $1,399 | 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh) |
| Meigi Hera | $1,799 | 36 V 13 Ah, removable |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | from $1,899 | 48 V 20 Ah Samsung (960 Wh), UL 2271 & 2849 |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | $2,295 | 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh) |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | $2,295 | 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh) |
| Taubik Vista 26 | $2,399 | 48 V 14.7 Ah Samsung, certified to UL 2271 |
| Eunorau Defender | $2,450 | 48 V 15 Ah (720 Wh) |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | $2,429 | 48 V 14.5 Ah (696 Wh) |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | $2,599 | 48 V 15 Ah (single); removable pack 3.62 kg |
| Taubik Tour S | $2,899 | 48 V 15 Ah Samsung, certified to UL 2271 |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | $2,999 | 48 V 15 Ah Samsung (UL certified) |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | $5,700 | 48 V 17.5 Ah Samsung (840 Wh) |
How much motor do you need?
For most riders in most provinces, 350 to 500 W is enough, and torque matters more on hills than watts. Torque (N·m) is the shove you feel when you start uphill; our 15 range from 35 to 120 N·m on their makers' pages.
A rider who climbs every day should look at the top of that range or at a mid-drive. Our 500 W vs 750 W vs 1000 W guide works through speed, torque and the law.
| Bike | Motor, in the maker's words |
|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | 500 W, 50+ N·m |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | 350 W, 35+ N·m |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | 500 W hub, 55 N·m, torque sensor |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | 500 W (Canadian page), 80+ N·m |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | 350 W, 55+ N·m |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | 500 W hub, 55 N·m, torque sensor |
| Taubik Vista 26 | 500 W Sutto, 68 N·m |
| Taubik Tour S | 500 W Bafang, 80 N·m, torque + cadence sensors |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | 500 W Sutto, 65 N·m |
| Eunorau Defender | 500 W hub, 60 N·m |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | 500 W Bafang M600 mid-drive, 120 N·m |
| Meigi Hera | 350 W front hub |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | 500 W rear drive |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | 500 W rear drive, 80 N·m |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | 80 N·m; rated watts not printed on the Canadian page |
How far will it go, and what does cold do to range?
On a flat road at 24 km/h with the throttle alone, an 82 kg rider gets 58 to 81 km from the 12 picks we could compute, and easy pedalling stretches that to 99 to 137 km. At 0 °C it is 20–25% shorter, and at −10 °C 28–32% shorter, because cold cells give up energy [2].
These figures come from a model, with no test ride behind them; wind, stops and hills cut them.
| Bike | km, 25 °C, throttle | km, easy pedalling | 0 °C | −10 °C | Maker's claim | Computed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | 62 | 99 | −21% | −29% | 100 km (Samebike) | RedTail |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | 58 | 102 | 46 | 41 | 35–70 km (Samebike) | RedTail model, our run |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | 72 | 115 | −21% | −29% | 100 miles with the optional second battery (Eunorau) | RedTail |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | 72 | 113 | 57 | 51 | 55–110 km (Samebike) | RedTail model, our run |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | 62 | 109 | 49 | 44 | 55–110 km (Samebike) | RedTail model, our run |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | 71 | 114 | −21% | −29% | 100 miles with the optional second battery (Eunorau) | RedTail |
| Taubik Vista 26 | 81 | 137 | 64 | 58 | up to 100 km (Taubik) | RedTail model, our run |
| Taubik Tour S | 66 | 99 | 52 | 47 | up to 100 km (Taubik) | RedTail model, our run |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | 79 | 131 | 63 | 57 | up to 100 km (Taubik) | RedTail model, our run |
| Eunorau Defender | 71 | 115 | −22% | −29% | 40 miles, single battery (Eunorau) | RedTail |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | 73 | 111 | −25% | −32% | 64–105 km (Eunorau) | RedTail |
| Meigi Hera | — | — | — | — | 25 mi pure electric / 40 mi pedal assisted (DWMEIGI) | not computed: an input is unprinted |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | — | — | — | — | 145 km on PAS 1 (Addmotor) | not computed: an input is unprinted |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | 71 | 115 | −22% | −29% | up to 50 miles (Eunorau) | RedTail |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | — | — | — | — | 48–129 km (Meet One) | not computed: an input is unprinted |
Makers print bigger figures, measured their own way: Samebike's range panel says "PAS Mode 1 Range (Tested by a 75KG rider on a flat road)" [26]. Plan on the computed column, and on the cold columns in the months your city's highs sit near or below 0 °C (the season table below).
Seasons decide more than range. Two makers print a temperature limit in their manuals. Taubik's manuals say its bikes are "not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C" [27] [28]; DWMEIGI's manual gives the Hera an operating range of −20 °C to 60 °C [29]. For the other 12 we found no limit in the page, record or manual we read on 31 October 2026. The table shows how many months a year a city's normal daily high sits at or above each limit, and how many days it has snow on the ground.
| City | Months with a normal daily high at or above 0 °C (Taubik's line) | Months at or above −20 °C (DWMEIGI's line) | Days a year with snow on the ground (≥ 1 cm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver, BC | 12 | 12 | 8 |
| Calgary, AB | 10 | 12 | 93 |
| Edmonton, AB | 9 | 12 | 145 |
| Saskatoon, SK | 7 | 12 | not rated |
| Winnipeg, MB | 8 | 12 | not rated |
| Toronto, ON | 10 | 12 | 69 |
| Ottawa, ON | 9 | 12 | 118 |
| Montréal, QC | 9 | 12 | 101 |
| Moncton, NB | 10 | 12 | 120 |
| Halifax, NS | 10 | 12 | 84 |
| Charlottetown, PE | 10 | 12 | 113 |
| St. John's, NL | 10 | 12 | 114 |
| Whitehorse, YT | 7 | 12 | not rated |
| Yellowknife, NT | 7 | 11 | not rated |
| Iqaluit, NU | 4 | 10 | 231 |
A normal is a 30-year average, so a mild January day in Edmonton can still sit above 0 °C. Taubik's brochure calls the Tour S built for "year-round commuting in any season" while its manual draws the 0 °C line; we print both [3, 27, 30].
Takeaway: Buy range for your coldest month. In Edmonton, Ottawa or Montréal, where January's normal high sits between 0 °C and −10 °C, that means planning on about 70 to 80% of the summer figure.
What size e-bike do you need, and how will you sit?
Size by measurement where it exists, and treat the maker's height range as a starting point. RedTail sets each bike's highest saddle against real bodies and counts how many riders of each height reach a proper saddle height, 109 % of inseam [1]. Measured that way, a frame often fits far fewer heights than its maker prints.
The table shows both.
| Bike | Maker's height range | RedTail: riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height | How you sit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | 4′9″–6′9″ (Samebike's size chart) | 5′0″ 41 · 5′4″ 99 · 5′8″ 96 · 6′0″ 30 · 6′4″ 0 That is RedTail's reading of Samebike's drawing. Read from the seat height Samebike lists, the best fit (75 or more of 100) falls at 4′11″–5′3″. See “Two Samebike frames” in the size section. |
5–11° lean: relaxed |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | 5′1″–6′3″ (Samebike's size chart) | not measured by RedTail | not measured |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | 5′1″–6′1″ (Eunorau) | 5′0″ 100 · 5′4″ 57 · 5′8″ 1 · 6′0″ 0 · 6′4″ 0 | 0–5° lean: upright |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | 6′1″–7′9″ (Samebike's size chart) | 5′0″ 0 · 5′4″ 59 · 5′8″ 99 · 6′0″ 85 · 6′4″ 3 That is RedTail's reading of Samebike's drawing. Read from the seat height Samebike lists, the best fit (75 or more of 100) falls at 4′11″–5′5″. See “Two Samebike frames” in the size section. |
10–13° lean: relaxed |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | 5′5″–6′9″ (Samebike's size chart) | not measured by RedTail | not measured; step-through frame |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | 5′4″–6′3″ (26-inch, Eunorau) | not measured by RedTail (no seat range published) | not measured; step-through frame |
| Taubik Vista 26 | none printed (page, manual, photos) | not measured by RedTail | "a smooth, upright riding position" (maker) |
| Taubik Tour S | none printed (page, manual, photos) | not measured by RedTail | "an upright riding position" (maker) |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | none printed (page, manual, photos) | not measured by RedTail | not measured |
| Eunorau Defender | 5′3″–6′4″ (Eunorau) | 17-in frame: 5′0″ 100 · 5′4″ 87 · 5′8″ 13 · 6′0″ 0 · 6′4″ 0 19-in frame: 5′0″ 71 · 5′4″ 100 · 5′8″ 78 · 6′0″ 8 · 6′4″ 0 |
18–26° lean: forward |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | 160–193 cm (Eunorau) | not measured by RedTail | 12–21° lean: forward |
| Meigi Hera | 4′11″–6′2″ (Meigi); seat 81–97 cm (32–38 in) off the ground | not measured by RedTail | low step-through frame, down tube 38 cm (maker) |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | 155–175 cm Standard, 160–185 cm Plus | not measured by RedTail | seat with a backrest; the Plus adds an upright handlebar (maker) |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | 5′2″–6′1″ (Eunorau) | 5′0″ 93 · 5′4″ 100 · 5′8″ 72 · 6′0″ 6 · 6′4″ 0 | 14–19° lean: relaxed |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | 140–190 cm (4′7″–6′3″, Meet One) | not measured by RedTail | semi-recumbent (maker) |
How you sit matters as much as fit. RedTail also computes the torso lean each bike asks of a rider: the smallest lean, in degrees from upright, at which straight arms reach the grips [1]. We call 10° or less upright, 10–20° relaxed and over 20° forward (our bands). Upright suits sore backs and traffic; forward suits trails and speed.
Two Samebike frames fit very differently depending on which Samebike figure you read. RedTail reads the CY20 Pro's and RS-A02 Pro's top saddle from Samebike's drawing, which puts the RS-A02 Pro's best fit at 5′5″ to 6′0″ and the CY20 Pro's at 5′2″ to 5′10″ [31] [32]. Read the seat height Samebike lists as the saddle top instead, and the same model puts both at 4′11″ to about 5′4″. Samebike's own size charts print a recommended height of 4′9″ to 6′9″ for the CY20 Pro and 6′1″ to 7′9″ for the RS-A02 Pro [26] [33]. Samebike's figures disagree with each other, so we print all of them. If you are over 5′4″, call us for a measured seat height before you order.
Can you carry it, store it and haul with it?
None of our 15 is light enough to carry comfortably. NIOSH's load constant, the weight that "under ideal conditions, is safe for 75% of females and 90% of males", is 23 kg [34]; the lightest pick here weighs 25 kg, and a bike on a stairwell is never ideal conditions.
If you live up a flight, take the battery off first, choose a folder you can roll, or plan for ground-floor storage.
Load is the other half. Makers print one total for rider plus cargo; where two of their own figures disagree, plan on the lower. The last column shows what's left for cargo after an 80 kg rider.
| Bike | Weight | Folding and storage | Load (maker) | Cargo left after an 80 kg rider (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | 31 kg | folds to 88 × 49 × 70 cm (without basket) | 150 kg | 70 |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | 25 kg | folds to 0.9 × 0.36 × 0.7 m | 120 kg · 260 lb (118 kg) on Samebike's size chart | 38 |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | 63.4 lb (28.8 kg) | folds to folding frame (Eunorau: "META Foldable E-Bike"); folded size not printed | 286 lb (130 kg) | 50 |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | 33 kg | folds to 0.99 × 0.55 × 0.79 m | 150 kg | 70 |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | 28 kg (Samebike's spec list); 57.3 lb (26 kg) on Samebike's size chart | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 150 kg | 70 |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | 68.4 lb (31 kg), 26-inch | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 286 lb (130 kg) | 50 |
| Taubik Vista 26 | 64 lb (29 kg) | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 286 lb · 120 kg | 40 |
| Taubik Tour S | 77 lb (35 kg) | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 286 lb · 120 kg | 40 |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | 29.7 kg | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 286 lb · 120 kg | 40 |
| Eunorau Defender | 66 lb (30 kg) | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 300 lb / 136 kg | 56 |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | 28 kg (61.7 lb) | full-size frame; no folded size printed | 300 lb / 136 kg | 56 |
| Meigi Hera | not printed | 76 cm wide: fits an 81 cm door | 300 lb (136 kg) | 56 |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | 39 kg with battery | folds (115 × 86 × 72.9 cm (Standard)); 72 cm wide: fits an 81 cm door | 127 kg rider + 36 kg cargo | 36 |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | 86 lb (39 kg) | folds (124 × 92 × 110 cm); 92 cm wide: does not fit an 81 cm door | 440 lb (200 kg) | 120 |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | 57 kg net | folds (122 × 92 × 95 cm); 84 cm wide: does not fit an 81 cm door | 204 kg | 124 |
Takeaway: Measure your door, your stairs and your trunk before you choose a frame. Trikes are the widest thing on this page: two of the four won't pass an 81 cm interior door.
Which suspension and tire width do you need?
A suspension fork helps on potholes and gravel; full suspension, a fork and a rear shock, is for rough trails; on smooth paths you can do without either. Tire width does as much as springs: a plus or fat tire at low pressure soaks up bumps a narrow tire passes to your wrists.
The table pairs each pick's suspension and tire with the terrain it suits (our rule, stated in the method).
| Bike | Suspension | Tire | Band | Built for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samebike CY20 Pro | front fork + seat suspension | 20 × 3.0 in | plus | potholes, gravel |
| Samebike 20LVXD30-II | front suspension fork (travel not printed) | 20 × 1.95 in | regular | paved paths |
| Eunorau Meta Foldable | suspension front fork (travel not printed) | 20 × 3.0 in Kenda | plus | potholes, gravel |
| Samebike RS-A02 Pro | adjustable front fork + rear shock | 20 × 4.0 in | fat | potholes, gravel |
| Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T | front suspension fork (travel not printed) | 26 × 2.125 in | regular | paved paths |
| Eunorau Meta 26 | not named in what we read | 26 × 3.0 in | plus | broken pavement (wide tires; no fork named) |
| Taubik Vista 26 | coil fork, 60 mm travel | 26 × 1.9 in CST | regular | potholes, gravel |
| Taubik Tour S | RST Guide, 75 mm travel | 26 × 4 in Kenda Juggernaut | fat | potholes, gravel |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | SR Suntour XCM, 100 mm travel | 29 × 2.4 in Kenda Booster Pro | regular | trails |
| Eunorau Defender | ZOOM fork, 100 mm travel + KS A5 rear shock, 165 mm | 27.5 × 3.0 in | plus | rough trails |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | RockShox Psylo, 150 mm travel + RockShox Deluxe Select+, 150 mm | 27.5 × 2.8 in Maxxis Minion | plus | rough trails |
| Meigi Hera | none listed | 24 × 2.125 in Kenda | regular | paved paths |
| Addmotor CityTri E-310 | suspension fork, 80 mm travel (front only) | 20/18 × 2.4 in Standard; 22/20 × 2.4 in Plus | regular | potholes, gravel |
| Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | suspension fork, 40 mm travel | 20 × 2.6 in | plus | potholes, gravel |
| Meet One Breeze 2.0 | front fork + two rear shocks | 18 × 4.0 in all-terrain | fat | potholes, gravel |
Where should you buy, and who fixes it?
Buy from a seller who answers the phone, ships from Canada and handles warranty claims, and read the return terms before you pay. Ask any seller, us included: who files a warranty claim, where parts ship from, what a return costs, and whether the speed and wattage on the listing match the bike in the box.
Our answers, from our own policies: free shipping across Canada; returns within 15 days of delivery for unused, unopened bikes, with a 15% restocking fee; phone support at 1-866-938-7580; and warranty claims filed with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works, refund policy) [35].
Which e-bike should you buy? 15 bikes matched to riders
Pick the group that matches your life, then the card that matches your height and your weather. Every card carries the same 12 lines, so you can compare like with like, and a "skip it if" line so you can rule bikes out fast.
Small homes, cars and shorter riders
Samebike CY20 Pro
$999 CAD For the apartment commuter who needs a folder that fits a closet and a car trunk
-
Fits: 4′9″–6′9″ (Samebike's size chart); RedTail measured, riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height: 5′0″ 41 · 5′4″ 99 · 5′8″ 96 · 6′0″ 30 · 6′4″ 0
That is RedTail's reading of Samebike's drawing. Read from the seat height Samebike lists, the best fit (75 or more of 100) falls at 4′11″–5′3″. See “Two Samebike frames” in the size section. - Sits: 5–11° lean: relaxed
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 20 × 3.0 in (plus)
- Suspension: front fork + seat suspension
- Range: 62 km computed at 25 °C, 21% less at 0 °C; maker: 100 km (Samebike)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 31 kg, 8 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds to 88 × 49 × 70 cm (without basket)
- Carries: 150 kg; about 70 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W, 50+ N·m; 25 km/h default, 32 km/h max
Skip it if you are over 5′4″ and can't get a measured seat height first (its two fit readings disagree), or carry it up stairs daily: 31 kg. [26, 31]
Samebike 20LVXD30-II
$1,000 CAD For the rider who wants the lightest of our 14 with a printed weight, folded small, for flat city trips
- Fits: 5′1″–6′3″ (Samebike's size chart)
- Sits: not measured
- Rides: paved paths
- Tires: 20 × 1.95 in (regular)
- Suspension: front suspension fork (travel not printed)
- Range: 58 km computed at 25 °C, 46 km at 0 °C; maker: 35–70 km (Samebike)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 25 kg, 2 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds to 0.9 × 0.36 × 0.7 m
- Carries: 120 kg · 260 lb (118 kg) on Samebike's size chart; about 38 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 350 W, 35+ N·m; 32 km/h
Skip it if you ride gravel or hills: 350 W, 1.95-inch tires. [36]
Eunorau Meta Foldable
$2,295 CAD For the shorter rider, up to about 5′3″, who wants an upright folder with a torque sensor
- Fits: 5′1″–6′1″ (Eunorau); RedTail measured, riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height: 5′0″ 100 · 5′4″ 57 · 5′8″ 1 · 6′0″ 0 · 6′4″ 0
- Sits: 0–5° lean: upright
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 20 × 3.0 in Kenda (plus)
- Suspension: suspension front fork (travel not printed)
- Range: 72 km computed at 25 °C, 21% less at 0 °C; maker: 100 miles with the optional second battery (Eunorau)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 63.4 lb (28.8 kg), 6 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds to folding frame (Eunorau: "META Foldable E-Bike"); folded size not printed
- Carries: 286 lb (130 kg); about 50 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W hub, 55 N·m, torque sensor; 20 mph (32 km/h); Class 2, speed limited, unlockable (Eunorau)
Skip it if you are 5′6″ or taller: RedTail measured 14 of 100 riders reaching a proper saddle height at 5′6″. [37, 38]
Samebike RS-A02 Pro
$1,399 CAD For the folder rider who wants fat tires and a rear shock for gravel and snow; check its fit note first
-
Fits: 6′1″–7′9″ (Samebike's size chart); RedTail measured, riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height: 5′0″ 0 · 5′4″ 59 · 5′8″ 99 · 6′0″ 85 · 6′4″ 3
That is RedTail's reading of Samebike's drawing. Read from the seat height Samebike lists, the best fit (75 or more of 100) falls at 4′11″–5′5″. See “Two Samebike frames” in the size section. - Sits: 10–13° lean: relaxed
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 20 × 4.0 in (fat)
- Suspension: adjustable front fork + rear shock
- Range: 72 km computed at 25 °C, 57 km at 0 °C; maker: 55–110 km (Samebike)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 33 kg, 10 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds to 0.99 × 0.55 × 0.79 m
- Carries: 150 kg; about 70 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W (Canadian page), 80+ N·m; 32 km/h
Skip it if you ride mostly smooth pavement, where fat tires cost range, or can't confirm its fit for your height (its two readings disagree). [32, 33, 39]
Everyday commuting on pavement
Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T
$1,199 CAD For the budget commuter on paved paths who wants a step-through and long range
- Fits: 5′5″–6′9″ (Samebike's size chart)
- Sits: not measured; step-through frame
- Rides: paved paths
- Tires: 26 × 2.125 in (regular)
- Suspension: front suspension fork (travel not printed)
- Range: 62 km computed at 25 °C, 49 km at 0 °C; maker: 55–110 km (Samebike)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 28 kg (Samebike's spec list); 57.3 lb (26 kg) on Samebike's size chart, 3–5 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 150 kg; about 70 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 350 W, 55+ N·m; 32 km/h
Skip it if you ride rough roads: a 2.125-inch tire and a fork with no printed travel. [40]
Eunorau Meta 26
$2,295 CAD For the commuter who wants a torque sensor and plus tires on a step-through
- Fits: 5′4″–6′3″ (26-inch, Eunorau)
- Sits: not measured; step-through frame
- Rides: broken pavement (wide tires; no fork named)
- Tires: 26 × 3.0 in (plus)
- Suspension: not named in what we read
- Range: 71 km computed at 25 °C, 21% less at 0 °C; maker: 100 miles with the optional second battery (Eunorau)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 68.4 lb (31 kg), 26-inch, 8 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 286 lb (130 kg); about 50 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W hub, 55 N·m, torque sensor; 20 mph (32 km/h); Class 2, speed limited, unlockable (Eunorau)
Skip it if you need a printed suspension fork: Eunorau's page and record name none. [41, 42]
Taubik Vista 26
$2,399 CAD For the paved-path commuter who wants the longest computed range here and an upright step-through
- Fits: Taubik prints no rider-height range (page, product record, manual and photos read 31 Oct 2026)
- Sits: "a smooth, upright riding position" (maker)
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 26 × 1.9 in CST (regular)
- Suspension: coil fork, 60 mm travel
- Range: 81 km computed at 25 °C, 64 km at 0 °C; maker: up to 100 km (Taubik)
- Season: manual: not below 0 °C
- Weight: 64 lb (29 kg), 6 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 286 lb · 120 kg; about 40 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: maker minimum 14 (Taubik manual)
- Speed: 500 W Sutto, 68 N·m; 32 km/h
Skip it if you ride below 0 °C: Taubik's manual draws the line there. [28, 43]
Taubik Tour S
$2,899 CAD For the commuter who wants fat tires, a fork and an upright seat, from a Canadian-owned company
- Fits: Taubik prints no rider-height range (page, product record, manual and photos read 31 Oct 2026)
- Sits: "an upright riding position" (maker)
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 26 × 4 in Kenda Juggernaut (fat)
- Suspension: RST Guide, 75 mm travel
- Range: 66 km computed at 25 °C, 52 km at 0 °C; maker: up to 100 km (Taubik)
- Season: manual: not below 0 °C
- Weight: 77 lb (35 kg), 12 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 286 lb · 120 kg; about 40 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: maker minimum 14 (Taubik manual)
- Speed: 500 W Bafang, 80 N·m, torque + cadence sensors; 32 km/h
Taubik's brochure calls it a bike for “year-round commuting in any season”; its manual says it is “not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”. The page prints the battery as 48 V 15 Ah and the brochure as 48 V 14.7 Ah. All three lines are Taubik's [27, 30].
Skip it if you ride below 0 °C (Taubik's manual) or lift it often: 77 lb. [27, 30, 44]
Trails and rough ground
Taubik Westridge 29T
$2,999 CAD For the trail rider who wants a hardtail with 100 mm of fork and big 29-inch wheels
- Fits: Taubik prints no rider-height range (page, product record, manual and photos read 31 Oct 2026)
- Sits: not measured
- Rides: trails
- Tires: 29 × 2.4 in Kenda Booster Pro (regular)
- Suspension: SR Suntour XCM, 100 mm travel
- Range: 79 km computed at 25 °C, 63 km at 0 °C; maker: up to 100 km (Taubik)
- Season: manual: not below 0 °C
- Weight: 29.7 kg, 7 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 286 lb · 120 kg; about 40 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: maker minimum 14 (Taubik manual)
- Speed: 500 W Sutto, 65 N·m; 32 km/h
Skip it if you want an upright city posture or ride below 0 °C (Taubik's manual). [45, 46]
Eunorau Defender
$2,450 CAD For the rider who wants full suspension for rough trails and potholed streets
-
Fits: 5′3″–6′4″ (Eunorau); RedTail measured, riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height: 17-in frame: 5′0″ 100 · 5′4″ 87 · 5′8″ 13 · 6′0″ 0 · 6′4″ 0
19-in frame: 5′0″ 71 · 5′4″ 100 · 5′8″ 78 · 6′0″ 8 · 6′4″ 0 - Sits: 18–26° lean: forward
- Rides: rough trails
- Tires: 27.5 × 3.0 in (plus)
- Suspension: ZOOM fork, 100 mm travel + KS A5 rear shock, 165 mm
- Range: 71 km computed at 25 °C, 22% less at 0 °C; maker: 40 miles, single battery (Eunorau)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 66 lb (30 kg), 7 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 300 lb / 136 kg; about 56 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W hub, 60 N·m; 32 km/h locked; unlocks to 28 mph off-road
Skip it if you are over about 5′8″: RedTail measured 35 of 100 riders at 5′10″ on the 19-inch frame. [47, 48]
Eunorau Urus 2.0
$5,700 CAD For the rider who climbs: a mid-drive with 150 mm of travel front and rear
- Fits: 160–193 cm (Eunorau)
- Sits: 12–21° lean: forward
- Rides: rough trails
- Tires: 27.5 × 2.8 in Maxxis Minion (plus)
- Suspension: RockShox Psylo, 150 mm travel + RockShox Deluxe Select+, 150 mm
- Range: 73 km computed at 25 °C, 25% less at 0 °C; maker: 64–105 km (Eunorau)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 28 kg (61.7 lb), 5 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: full-size frame; no folded size printed
- Carries: 300 lb / 136 kg; about 56 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W Bafang M600 mid-drive, 120 N·m; 20 mph / 32 km/h locked; 28 mph / 45 km/h printed (Class 3)
Skip it if you want to stay under $3,000, or under 32 km/h by design: Eunorau prints a 45 km/h setting. [49, 50]
Three wheels: steadiness, errands and comfort
Meigi Hera
$1,799 CAD For the city rider who wants a low 38 cm step-in and the only printed sub-zero operating range of our 15
- Fits: 4′11″–6′2″ (Meigi); seat 81–97 cm (32–38 in) off the ground
- Sits: low step-through frame, down tube 38 cm (maker)
- Rides: paved paths
- Tires: 24 × 2.125 in Kenda (regular)
- Suspension: none listed
- Range: not computed (an input is unprinted); maker: 25 mi pure electric / 40 mi pedal assisted (DWMEIGI)
- Season: manual: operating −20 °C to 60 °C
- Weight: no weight printed in what we read
- Stores: 76 cm wide: fits an 81 cm door
- Carries: 300 lb (136 kg); about 56 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: maker minimum 18 (DWMEIGI manual)
- Speed: 350 W front hub; 15 mph (24 km/h)
Skip it if you need suspension or ride hills: none listed, 350 W, 24 km/h top speed; and DWMEIGI's manual sets 18 as the minimum age. [29, 51]
Addmotor CityTri E-310
from $1,899 CAD For the rider who wants a trike that folds for a car and passes a standard door
- Fits: 155–175 cm Standard, 160–185 cm Plus
- Sits: seat with a backrest; the Plus adds an upright handlebar (maker)
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 20/18 × 2.4 in Standard; 22/20 × 2.4 in Plus (regular)
- Suspension: suspension fork, 80 mm travel (front only)
- Range: not computed (an input is unprinted); maker: 145 km on PAS 1 (Addmotor)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 39 kg with battery, 16 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds (115 × 86 × 72.9 cm (Standard)); 72 cm wide: fits an 81 cm door
- Carries: 127 kg rider + 36 kg cargo; about 36 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W rear drive; 32 km/h
Skip it if you are over about 6′0″: in RedTail's ride video a 6′1″ rider calls the Plus "a little bit small for me". [52, 53]
Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0
$2,429 CAD For the errand runner who carries a lot: 440 lb (200 kg) of rider and cargo on a 20-inch trike
- Fits: 5′2″–6′1″ (Eunorau); RedTail measured, riders out of 100 who reach a proper saddle height: 5′0″ 93 · 5′4″ 100 · 5′8″ 72 · 6′0″ 6 · 6′4″ 0
- Sits: 14–19° lean: relaxed
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 20 × 2.6 in (plus)
- Suspension: suspension fork, 40 mm travel
- Range: 71 km computed at 25 °C, 22% less at 0 °C; maker: up to 50 miles (Eunorau)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 86 lb (39 kg), 16 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds (124 × 92 × 110 cm); 92 cm wide: does not fit an 81 cm door
- Carries: 440 lb (200 kg); about 120 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 500 W rear drive, 80 N·m; 20 mph (32 km/h) locked, Class 2
Skip it if you are over about 5′8″ (RedTail measured 27 of 100 at 5′10″) or must pass an 81 cm door. [54, 55]
Meet One Breeze 2.0
$2,599 CAD For the rider with a sore back who wants to sit reclined, with suspension on all three wheels
- Fits: 140–190 cm (4′7″–6′3″, Meet One)
- Sits: semi-recumbent (maker)
- Rides: potholes, gravel
- Tires: 18 × 4.0 in all-terrain (fat)
- Suspension: front fork + two rear shocks
- Range: not computed (an input is unprinted); maker: 48–129 km (Meet One)
- Season: no limit found in the page, record or manual we read
- Weight: 57 kg net, 34 kg over the 23 kg NIOSH load constant
- Stores: folds (122 × 92 × 95 cm); 84 cm wide: does not fit an 81 cm door
- Carries: 204 kg; about 124 kg left for cargo after an 80 kg rider
- Age: no maker minimum printed; see your province
- Speed: 32 km/h
Skip it if you need to lift it or pass an 81 cm door: 57 kg and 84 cm wide. [56]
Want a second opinion on size or winter range before you order? We answer the phone.
Call 1-866-938-7580More riders: 30 bikes our co-founder matched to personalities
Milad picked these 30 in October 2026 and wrote down who each one is for. Nine of them are in the 15 above. The rest include bikes built past the provincial limits for private land; the legal column says which.
| Who it is for (Milad's words, edited) | Bike | Price | Motor | Roads |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For the year-round commuter who wants a step-through done properly | Taubik Tour S | $2,899 | 500 W (Bafang hub · 80 N·m) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For the rider who loves cycling and wants modern tech on a classic 29er | Taubik Westridge 29T | $2,999 | 500 W (hub · 65 N·m on Taubik’s page) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For a busy life: a trike that folds and carries the errands | Addmotor CityTri E-310 | $1,899 | 500 W (rear drive · 1,100 W peak) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For the classic fellow who stops to chat: an unhurried trike for sunny errands | Meigi Hera | $1,799 | 350 W (front hub) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For the accountant and the engineer: the trike that gets the job done | Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | $2,429 | 500 W (rear drive · 80 N·m) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For the teacher, the nurse and the scientist: the folding bike that just shows up | Samebike 20LVXD30-II | $1,000 | 350 W (35 N·m) | Within 500 W and 32 km/h as shipped |
| For the mid-drive devotee who wants real trail geometry | Eunorau Urus 2.0 | $5,700 | 500 W (Bafang M600 mid-drive) | 500 W; a faster setting is printed |
| For the rider stepping into full suspension: trails first, rough roads second | Eunorau Defender | $2,450 | 500 W (rear hub · 60 N·m) | 500 W; a faster setting is printed |
| For the value hunter who wants dual suspension on a tight budget | Samebike XD26-II | $1,399 | 500 W (motor) | 500 W; a faster setting is printed |
| For the full-size-SUV crowd who want presence and range | Eahora Romeo Pro II | $4,299 | 3,120 Wh (52 V 60 Ah) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the crossover buyer who wants a bit of everything in one folding bike | Eunorau Meta Foldable | $2,295 | 500 W (hub · 55 N·m) | 500 W; a faster setting is printed |
| For the power rider who wants two motors, full suspension and one machine for every season | Eunorau Defender-S 2.0 | $3,799 | two 500 W hub motors (Canadian version) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the hunter who wants a blacked-out back-country machine from a Canadian-owned brand | Taubik Westridge 4T Off-Road | $3,599 | 1,000 W (Bafang hub · 95 N·m) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the rider who wants full mid-drive power on private land and the trails that allow it | Eunorau Specter-S 4.0 | $5,099 | 1,000 W (Bafang G510 mid-drive) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the eMTB crowd who want mid-drive fat-tire power | Eunorau Fat-HS | $3,099 | 1,000 W (Bafang M615 mid-drive) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the rider who wants to keep going into the back country | Freesky Alaska Pro M-520 | $2,749 | 2,160 Wh (48 V × 45 Ah, two batteries) | Past the limits: private land |
| The co-founder's own favourite: stealthy, quiet and hard to stop | Eunorau FAT-HD 2.0 | $3,299 | 1,000 W (Bafang mid-drive · 160 N·m) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the luxury-SUV driver who expects refinement in everything | Velotric Nomad 2 | $3,399 | 750 W (hub · 90 N·m) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the pickup-truck owner who wants pulling power on two wheels | Freesky Warrior Ultra M-530 | $2,999 | 2 × 3,000 W (peak · 260 N·m combined) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the muscle-car crowd: 60 V and 4,000 W of peak power | Tesway X9 Ultra | $2,999 | 4,000 W (peak · two motors) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the sports-car driver who wants moped looks and serious range | Smartravel Raptor ST202 Pro | $2,599 | 3,000 W (peak · dual hub motors) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the classic-car lover: retro mini-moto looks with full suspension | Tiger Plus | $2,599 | 750 W (1,100 W peak · 85 N·m) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the full-size-pickup crowd: all-wheel drive and room for two | Eunorau Flash AWD | $2,700 | 1,500 W (two 750 W motors · 184 N·m) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the electric-car owner who wants moped style from a Canadian-owned brand | Taubik Recon | $3,599 | 1,000 W (Bafang rear hub) | Past the limits: private land |
| For the overland-SUV crowd: an all-wheel-drive trike that carries | Meet One Tour 2.0 | $6,499 | 2 × 750 W (180 N·m) | Trike past the limits: private land |
| For the rider who sizes up every log and rock and asks if it can get over | Addmotor Arisetan II M-360 | $4,199 | 750 W (rear drive · 1,400 W peak) | Trike past the limits: private land |
| For the physics fan: a reverse trike with tilting steering | Addmotor SpytanX | $3,899 | 2 wheels in front (tilting steering) | Trike past the limits: private land |
| A pickup truck disguised as a trike | Addmotor Grandtan X | $4,499 | 750 W (U.S. page · 1,400 W peak) | Trike past the limits: private land |
| For the big property and the people who visit it: a two-seat trike | Addmotor Greattan L | $5,299 | 2 seats (rider + passenger) | Trike past the limits: private land |
| For the outdoorsman with a sore back who refuses to slow down | Addmotor Freetan M-368X | $5,999 | 750 W (U.S. page) | Trike past the limits: private land |
Questions buyers ask
How do I choose the right size e-bike?
Go by measurement where it exists. Our fit table shows each maker's printed height range beside RedTail's measured share of riders who reach a proper saddle height; on the bikes RedTail measured, the printed range is often wider than the frame fits. Step-through frames and trikes suit shorter riders and anyone with stiff hips.
Is a 500 W e-bike enough?
For most riders, yes: the provincial rules converge on a 500 W motor and assistance that ends at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026). On steep hills, torque decides more than watts; our 15 range from 35 to 120 N·m.
How far can an e-bike go on one charge?
From our 12 computed picks, 58 to 81 km on a flat road at 24 km/h with the throttle alone, for an 82 kg rider at 25 °C. Expect 20–25% less at 0 °C and 28–32% less at −10 °C. These figures come from RedTail's model, with no test ride behind them.
Can I ride an e-bike in a Canadian winter?
Check the manual before the brochure. Taubik's manuals say not below 0 °C; DWMEIGI rates the Hera for −20 °C to 60 °C; for the other 12 picks we found no limit in what we read. Store and charge the battery indoors either way.
Do I need a licence for an e-bike in Canada?
Not for a bike inside your province's e-bike rules; a bike outside them is a different class of vehicle. Age minimums and helmet rules differ by province: see our e-bike laws by province.
Should I get a throttle or pedal assist?
Pedal assist with a torque sensor feels the most like riding a bicycle; a throttle helps from a stop and on a trike. Check your province first: in Québec the SAAQ says the assistance may be activated by the pedals or an accelerator control.
Is a fat tire e-bike worth it?
Worth it if you ride snow, sand or soft trails; on pavement a fat tire costs watts and range. RedTail's measured comparison puts the line at 3.5 inches.
What is the best e-bike for a beginner?
The one that fits your height, your stairs and your coldest month. On our list, start with the Samebike CY20 Pro for small spaces, the Taubik Vista 26 for paved commuting and the Meigi Hera if three wheels feel safer; our best electric bikes in Canada ranks the wider field.
The bottom line
Choose the ride, then the rules, then the money, and only then the specs. Check the three numbers that decide most matches on this page: the measured fit for your height, the computed range in your coldest month and the weight you will lift.
If you want a second opinion before you order, call us at 1-866-938-7580; we'll tell you plainly if a bike is wrong for you. Every bike here comes with free shipping across Canada and returns within 15 days of delivery for unused, unopened bikes (15% restocking fee).
More guides: best electric bikes in Canada · first e-bike buyer checklist · best cheap e-bikes under $2,000 · e-bikes for tall riders · step-through e-bikes · electric trikes · folding e-bikes
Sources
- RedTail eBikes (our US sister store), Eunorau META20 review: fit model on ANSUR II bodies, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Eunorau META26 review: range model (Martin et al., 1998 road physics), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1991–2020 (bulk data, Canada-wide), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, Meta Foldable product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Meta Foldable review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, “Fat Tire vs Regular Tire eBike”: what counts as fat, plus and regular, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations, C.R.C., c. 1038, s. 2: definition “[Repealed, SOR/2020-22, s. 3]” (Justice Laws), read 18 Oct 2026.
- SOR/2020-22, Canada Gazette, Part II, vol. 154, no. 4: registered 4 February 2020; s. 3(2) in force on the first anniversary (s. 35(2)), read 10 Oct 2026.
- California Vehicle Code § 312.5 (the three US e-bike classes), read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Electric Bike Buying Guide: “Which e-bike class should you buy: 1, 2, or 3?”, read 31 Oct 2026.
- B.C. Reg. 64/2024, Motor Assisted Cycle Regulation, ss. 3, 5–6 and 8–10, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Alberta Regulation 304/2002, Use of Highway and Rules of the Road Regulation, s. 1(1)(o) and s. 76, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Saskatchewan, The Registration Exemption and Reciprocity Regulations, 2014 (T-18.1 Reg 13), s. 2(1)(f), read 18 Oct 2026.
- Manitoba Highway Traffic Act, C.C.S.M. c. H60: “power-assisted bicycle”; ss. 145(2), 145(4), 147, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Government of Ontario, “Riding an e-bike”, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Ontario Regulation 369/09, Power-Assisted Bicycles, s. 3(2), read 18 Oct 2026.
- SAAQ, “Electric bike”, read 13 Oct 2026.
- Service New Brunswick, motor vehicle registration, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Nova Scotia Motor Vehicle Act, s. 2(c) (until 18 October 2026) (Internet Archive capture of 7 Oct 2026; the Legislature removed the PDF on 19 Oct 2026), read 18 Oct 2026.
- N.S. Reg. 221/2026, Traffic Safety Act Interpretation Regulations, “power-assisted bicycle” (in force 19 October 2026), read 18 Oct 2026.
- Prince Edward Island, Power-Assisted Bicycles Regulations, ss. 8(2), 13(2), 13(5.1), 13(8) (consolidation current to 23 September 2023), read 18 Oct 2026.
- Newfoundland and Labrador Highway Traffic Act, s. 2, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Yukon Motor Vehicles Act, RSY 2002, c. 153, s. 1 (Internet Archive copy), read 18 Oct 2026.
- Northwest Territories All-terrain Vehicles Act, read 18 Oct 2026.
- Nunavut All-terrain Vehicles Act (consolidation), read 13 Oct 2026.
- Samebike Canada, CY20 Pro product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Tour S 500W manual (English), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Vista manual (English), read 31 Oct 2026.
- DWMEIGI, MG708 user manual, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Tour S brochure (English), read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, CY20 Pro review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, RS-A02 Pro review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Samebike Canada, RS-A02 Pro product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- CCOHS, “Lifting: NIOSH lifting equation” (load constant 23 kg), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Zeus eBikes, refund policy, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Samebike Canada, 20LVXD30-II product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, Meta Foldable product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Meta Foldable review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Samebike, RS-A02 Pro user manual, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Samebike Canada, RS-A01 Pro-T product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, Meta 26 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Meta 26 review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Vista 26 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Tour S product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Westridge 29T product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Taubik, Westridge 29T manual (English/French), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, Defender product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Defender review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, Urus 2.0 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, Urus 2.0 review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- DWMEIGI, Hera product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- Addmotor Canada, CityTri E-310 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, CityTri E-310 review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Eunorau Canada, ONE-TRIKE 2.0 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
- RedTail eBikes, ONE-TRIKE 2.0 review (fit, range), read 31 Oct 2026.
- Meet One Canada, One Breeze 2.0 product page, read 31 Oct 2026.
Product photos are each maker's own photographs. 📸 Cover photo by Playcut.ai.






Share:
Riding Times Z8 Review Canada (2026): Z8 vs Z8 Pro Range, Measured Fit and the 25 km/h Setting
Ontario eBike Laws (2026): The Rule, a 60-Second Check and 11 Bikes Checked