Best Electric Bikes Vancouver 2026: 29 Picks for Rain & Hills
Choosing the best electric bike for Vancouver is harder than anywhere else in Canada — and we mean that as a compliment. Vancouver is Canada’s best year-round cycling city: a 337-kilometre cycling network, 300+ rideable days per year, a climate that almost never freezes (7.4 snow days a year). But 166 rain days, North Shore grades that hit 10–15%, condo strata councils banning e-bike storage, a 25 kg bus rack limit, and the highest bike-theft rate per capita of Canada’s major cities in CBC’s most recent count mean the wrong e-bike fails here in ways it wouldn’t anywhere else.
This guide matches 29 electric bikes in Vancouver from $1,099 to $5,700 to how Vancouverites actually ride — rain commuters, condo dwellers, North Shore climbers, Seawall cruisers, Rad Power refugees, and riders who want a moped-style bike. Every price was checked against the live store on October 3, 2026, and every card spec against the bike’s own listing. Every bike ships free across Canada with Canadian support — no closed showroom, no warranty stuck across a border.
Every card carries a road-status mark. 500W · 32 km/h means the bike’s listing gives a motor of 500W or less and assist that stops by 32 km/h, the motor and speed limits BC sets for a Standard e-bike (BC also sets throttle and age rules). Ships at 32 km/h means a faster setting can be unlocked; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled. Power means the listing puts the bike over those limits: on a BC road it is a motor vehicle, not an e-bike.
Our pick for the most complete commuter kit is the Velotric Discover 3 ($3,199) — fenders, rack, NFC anti-theft, Apple Find My and integrated turn signals all included — but at 750W it is over BC’s 500W e-bike limit, so on a BC road or bike lane it is a motor vehicle. The Velotric Discover M ($3,899) carries the same kit on a 500W mid-drive. The best budget commuter inside BC’s 500W / 32 km/h limits is the Samebike CY20 ($1,199, 350W, 468 Wh).
Top picks by rider type:
- Condos + SkyTrain — Eunorau Meta Foldable ($2,295, 500W, folds)
- North Shore hills — Velotric Discover M ($3,899, 500W mid-drive, ships at 32 km/h)
- Rad Power replacement — Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399, Canadian-owned brand) for a RadCity rider, or Tesway X5 AWD ($2,999, 3,120 Wh, off-road power) for a RadWagon family hauler
- Lowest price — Samebike 20LVXD30-II ($1,099)
Why Vancouver Needs Its Own E-Bike Guide
Rad Power’s Vancouver showroom closed for good in January 2026, and every US brand still ships across a border carrying duty and warranty risk. Choose wrong and you get a rusted drivetrain by spring, a battery your strata won’t let you charge, or a bike too heavy for the bus rack. This guide matches the bike to your Vancouver.
Vancouver is not Calgary and it is not Toronto. Calgary gets chinook sun and dry cold; Toronto gets real snow and a storage season. Vancouver gets something different: a city where you can ride every month — but only if your bike can handle what “every month” actually means here. Here is what the data says:
| Factor | Vancouver Reality | What It Means for Your E-Bike |
|---|---|---|
| Rain days | 166 a year (19 in November) | Fenders are not optional. Hydraulic brakes are mandatory — mechanical brakes fade in sustained wet. IPX5+ preferred. |
| Snow days | 7.4/year | You do not need a winter-specific bike. You need a rain-specific bike. |
| Temperature | January daily high 6.8°C, low 1.4°C | Cold costs a battery far less range here than in a Prairie winter, so a mid-size pack goes further. |
| Hills | North Shore: 10–15% grades. Burnaby Mountain: 6.1% avg over 4.3 km. | Vancouver proper is mostly flat. North Van and SFU commuters want 80+ Nm torque — a mid-drive above 8% grade. |
| Housing | 80% of occupied homes are apartments or flats (2021 Census) | Folding bikes and removable batteries are a necessity, not a convenience. In March 2024 the Condominium Home Owners Association put the number of BC strata corporations refusing e-bikes and e-scooters outright at “probably 15 or 20” (Vancouver Sun). |
| Transit | Bus rack limit: 25 kg (55 lbs). SkyTrain peak restrictions. | Most full-size e-bikes are over the rack limit, and moped-style e-bikes are barred from every TransLink service. Folded bikes ride inside the bus. |
| Theft | Highest rate per capita of Canada’s major cities in CBC’s 2021 analysis: 2,115 bikes reported stolen in 2020. | NFC unlock, Apple Find My, GPS, integrated wheel locks — every layer of security matters more here than anywhere else. |
| Bike infrastructure | 337 km cycling network (City of Vancouver, 2024), about 103 km of it physically protected (Park Board, 2024). | Protected lanes make commuting viable. E-bikes made up 34% of Mobi bike-share rides in 2024 (City of Vancouver). |
| BC incentives | Provincial rebate ended September 30, 2025. The 7% PST exemption remains. | No application for the PST break. SCRAP-IT no longer offers an e-bike option (its only rebate on October 1, 2026: $300 cash for scrapping a vehicle). |
That table is the filter every recommendation in this guide passes through. If a bike does not survive 166 rain days, North Shore gradients, condo storage constraints, and the threat of theft — it does not make this list.
Every bike below ships free across Canada with Canadian warranty support.
Browse the full catalogue or jump to a section that matches your riding life.
Browse All eBikes Folding eBikesFolding E-Bikes — Condo Storage + SkyTrain
In Vancouver a folding e-bike is not a compromise — it is a survival strategy. Four in five Vancouver homes are apartments or flats, some strata councils have banned e-bikes over lithium-battery fire risk, SkyTrain limits bikes at peak hours, and TransLink bus racks cap at 25 kg. A bike that folds into a closet solves all four problems at once.
Eunorau Meta Foldable
$2,295 CADThe most Vancouver-logical bike on this list. A torque sensor gives you proportional power on shared paths — critical when you need to stay civilised near pedestrians on the Seawall. Fenders come in the box. Eunorau offers an optional second 15Ah battery, so you can start at 720 Wh and add a second pack for all-day range. It folds, TransLink lifts its SkyTrain bike restrictions for folded bikes, and it stores in a condo closet.
Who it’s for: Condo commuters, SkyTrain multimodal riders, and daily riding inside BC’s 500W / 32 km/h limits.
Taubik Monaco S
$2,899 CADIs there a folder from a Canadian-owned brand that does not feel like a budget bike? The Monaco S folds and still carries a full commuter kit: a torque and cadence sensor you switch from the display, a thumb throttle, a 75 mm lockout suspension fork, a rear rack in the box, Zoom hydraulic brakes and a 720 Wh Samsung pack certified to UL 2271. The trade-off is weight: at 70 lbs it is heavier than the Meta Foldable (63.4 lbs), and it carries 264 lbs.
Who it’s for: Condo riders who want a premium folder from a Canadian-owned brand.
Samebike 20LVXD30-II
$1,099 CADThe lowest-priced bike in this guide, and an easy strata conversation: the battery lifts out, so you can leave the folded bike in a closet and charge the pack at a kitchen outlet. Its 350W motor and 32 km/h top speed sit inside BC’s Standard e-bike limits; the twist throttle means it is not a Light e-bike, so riders must be 16 or older. Our listing gives 480 Wh and a 150 kg payload, Samebike’s own page 499 Wh (48V 10.4Ah) and 120 kg. For a short flat commute or a SkyTrain-and-ride, it is all the bike many Vancouver riders need.
Who it’s for: Budget riders, students, and strata-restricted buildings where a removable battery is the deciding factor.
Commuter E-Bikes — Rain-Ready Daily Riders
Vancouver buyers spend longest deciding here, and the wrong choice hurts most. A commuter that ships without fenders in a city with 166 rain days has not thought about its buyer. These five answer it: hydraulic brakes on all but the CY20, theft deterrents for a bike that lives outside, and two from a Canadian-owned brand.
Samebike CY20
$1,199 CADThe lowest-cost daily driver in this section — and it folds. The 468 Wh battery is built into the seat tube and pulls out for kitchen-outlet charging, exactly what a strata that restricts bike-room charging forces you to do, and the front fork plus seat suspension take the edge off Vancouver’s patched pavement. Its 45+ Nm motor is rated by Samebike for climbs up to 20° — enough for most city grades, though not the North Shore. Honest trade-offs at $1,199: mechanical disc brakes rather than the hydraulics on the Taubik picks below, about two-thirds of the battery on the Taubik commuters below (468 Wh against 706 Wh), and at 61 lbs it is a folder you roll into a closet, not one you carry.
Who it’s for: Budget-first commuters who want a folder inside BC’s 500W / 32 km/h limits, with a removable battery for condo charging.
Samebike XD26-II
$1,499 CADFront and rear suspension, 160 mm hydraulic disc brakes and fenders for $1,499, on a 26-inch city frame. It does not fold, so it needs ground-level storage, and at 25.5 kg it is just over TransLink’s 25 kg bus-rack limit. Samebike rates it at 500W with 70+ Nm and a 48V 15Ah battery, plenty for Vancouver’s flat core and moderate grades.
Read the speed figures twice: Samebike’s spec table gives 32 km/h and its copy says up to 28 mph on throttle, while our listing gives 45 km/h and Class 1/2/3 modes. If it ships set to 32 km/h, whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so call 1-866-938-7580 to confirm the setting before you plan road riding.
Who it’s for: Riders who want suspension comfort on patched pavement for under $1,500 and have a ground-floor place to keep it.
Taubik Vista 26
$2,399 CADA low step-through frame, a dual torque/cadence sensor, and UL 2271 certified Samsung cells — the certification that matters when your strata scrutinises battery safety. At 64 lbs it is manageable up a condo ramp, and a Canadian-owned brand means warranty and support stay on this side of the border. A clean, sensible daily commuter for riders who want easy on-off.
Who it’s for: Step-thru commuters who value a low frame, UL-certified cells, and Canadian support.
Taubik Blackburn 275T
$2,799 CADTwo features set it apart. First, an integrated Dutch-style rear wheel lock — flip a lever and the rear wheel locks in place, your first defence while you run into a shop in a city where 2,115 bikes were reported stolen in 2020. Second, a torque/cadence sensor you switch from the display: torque mode for smooth path riding, cadence mode for a steadier pull. UL 2271 Samsung cells, Canadian-owned brand.
Honest note: Fenders are not included — budget $30–$50. That is the Blackburn’s one Vancouver weakness.
Velotric Discover 3
$3,199 CADShips Vancouver-ready. Aluminium fenders, rear rack, kickstand, integrated turn signals, NFC card unlock, Apple Find My and Android Find Hub — three layers of theft protection in one bike. The turn signals are not a gimmick when December sunset is 4:15 PM and you are commuting in the dark and rain. This is the bike that has thought hardest about what a Vancouver rider actually needs on day one.
Road status: at 750W nominal it is over BC’s 500W limit for a Standard e-bike, and BC counts the motor’s rated output, not a speed setting, so on a BC road or bike lane it is a motor vehicle, not an e-bike. If your riding is city streets, the Velotric Discover M below carries the same kit on a 500W motor. Who it’s for: Riders with private land or trails open to motor vehicles who want to unbox, charge, and ride with zero accessories to buy.
Not sure between a torque sensor and a cadence sensor?
Our mid-drive vs hub guide explains which system suits Vancouver’s hills and pathways.
Mid-Drive vs Hub Guide Canadian eBikesHill Climbers — North Shore, Burnaby Mountain & SFU
Vancouver proper is mostly flat — but the moment you cross a bridge, the hills start. North Vancouver streets hit 10–15% grades. Burnaby Mountain (Gaglardi Way) averages 6.1% over 4.3 kilometres with 261 metres of climb. The SFU approach grinds down regular bike commuters daily. Above 8% grade, a mid-drive motor multiplying torque through the gears out-climbs any hub motor — that is physics, not marketing.
Velotric Discover M
$3,899 CADIs there a 500W mid-drive strong enough for the North Shore that still commutes like a city bike? This is it. The VeloCore mid-drive puts 100–130 Nm through the gears, so it multiplies torque on a 12% grade the way a hub motor physically cannot, from a motor rated at 500W nominal. Triple UL certification (2849 + 2271 + 2580) matters for a strata review; only the Nomad 2 in this guide lists the same three. An 801.6 Wh pack covers a North Van commute with headroom. It ships set to 32 km/h; Velotric’s app has a Custom Mode up to 45 km/h, and whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so leave it at 32 km/h on roads and paths.
Who it’s for: North Van / SFU / Burnaby Mountain commuters who want a 500W motor and real hill torque.
Eunorau Fat HS / Hunter X8
$3,099 CADThe Bafang BBSHD is the benchmark 1,000W mid-drive for serious terrain. 160 Nm through full suspension handles the North Shore trail network where “road” is a generous word, and the dual-battery-ready frame doubles range to 1,440 Wh. At 1,000W and a 48 km/h top speed it is not an e-bike under BC law; it is for private property and trails open to motor vehicles. See our mountain eBike guide →
Who it’s for: North Shore trail riders who want maximum mid-drive torque without a $4,000+ price.
Eunorau Urus 2.0
$5,700 CADThe premium 500W climber. The Bafang M600 is a purpose-built mid-drive with a natural, bike-like power delivery, and 61.7 lbs is light for a full-suspension eMTB — it climbs like an analogue mountain bike with a tailwind. It ships in a Limited mode that cuts assist and throttle at 32 km/h, and a Class 3 mode opens 45 km/h for private property; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled.
Who it’s for: Serious North Shore riders who want a light, premium 500W mid-drive for trails and pavement.
Fat Tire E-Bikes — All-Weather Grip
Fat tires are not just for snow. In Vancouver, the 4.0-inch contact patch is about wet traction — grip on rain-slicked pavement, painted road markings that turn into ice rinks in drizzle, and loose gravel on the shoulder of Marine Drive. A wider tire at lower pressure conforms to the road surface and finds grip where a 2.0-inch tire slides out.
Taubik Tour ST
$2,899 CADKenda Juggernaut Pro fat tires on a step-thru from a Canadian-owned brand, with a Shimano Acera 8-speed — one more gear than the 7-speed Taubik commuters above. Taubik's Tour S page states a Samsung battery certified to UL 2271 and no system-level UL 2849 (read 7 October 2026), so a strata that asks for UL 2849 will not find it on the page; ask Taubik for its certificate before you count on charging in the unit. Integrated rear rack with a brake-sensor light. Budget for aftermarket fenders — the one glaring omission. Speed: 32 km/h on Taubik's page, in its manual and on our listing, with no other speed listed (read 7–8 October 2026).
Who it’s for: Comfortable all-weather cruising on a 500W motor, with a Canadian brand’s support.
Velotric Nomad 2
$3,399 CADEvery premium feature on one frame: SensorSwap, Apple Find My tracking, integrated turn signals, fenders and rack included, UL 2849, 2271 and 2580 certification, and a 505 lb payload / 1,000 lb towing rating. Tektro hydraulic brakes run a 203 mm front rotor and a 180 mm rear.
Who it’s for: The rider who wants the most capable fat-tire bike with zero accessories to buy.
Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0
From $2,299 CADAll-wheel drive is Vancouver’s underrated wet-weather feature. When the front motor engages on rain-slicked painted lines, wet leaves, or loose gravel, the FAT-AWD 3.0 finds grip where a single rear-drive bike breaks traction. A torque sensor is rare on an AWD bike at this price, and the dual-battery-ready frame lifts range to 1,440 Wh. Not street-legal — built for trails and private property.
Who it’s for: Riders who want maximum wet-weather traction and dual-battery range for the money.
Freesky Wild Cat Ultra A-340
$2,499 CADA 1,200 Wh Samsung battery, 4-piston hydraulic brakes, full suspension, and a low step-thru frame — all under $2,500. The 130 Nm handles Vancouver hills comfortably, and the step-thru makes mounting and dismounting easier than step-over alternatives at this price. The budget full-suspension pick for riders who want serious battery and comfort without spending $3,000+.
Who it’s for: Budget riders who want fat tire + full suspension + big battery in an easy-mount frame.
Dual Battery & Maximum Range
Vancouver’s mild climate means your battery delivers closer to its rated capacity year-round than in any other major Canadian city. Cold saps far less range here than in Edmonton or Winnipeg: January daily highs average 6.8°C. Still, for a Surrey-to-downtown commute (30+ km each way), an end-to-end Central Valley Greenway run, or simply never planning around a charger, dual- and triple-battery bikes erase the math.
Tesway X5 AWD
$2,999 CAD$2,999 ÷ 3,120 Wh = about $0.96 per watt-hour, second only to the Juliet in this guide. By our estimate that is 160–260 km of real-world range in Vancouver’s mild climate, essentially unlimited between charges. AWD traction, NFC keyless security, 4-piston brakes with 203 mm rotors, and a step-thru frame that also makes it the family-hauler Rad Power replacement below. At 2,000W combined it is not an e-bike under BC law, so it is a private-land and trail machine; the battery alone weighs 29.8 lb, so plan on ground-level storage.
Who it’s for: The rider who never wants to think about range again — and wants AWD grip in the rain.
Eunorau Flash AWD
$2,700 CADStart at 832 Wh and expand toward ~2,808 Wh as your riding grows. Dual-motor AWD claws through wet grass, gravel, and loose terrain. It ships limited to 32 km/h, but at 1,500W combined it is outside BC’s e-bike rules at any setting. Buy the range you need now, add capacity later.
Who it’s for: Riders with private land or trails who want AWD traction and a battery they can scale up over time.
Eahora Juliet 2026
$2,499 CAD2,880 Wh for $2,499 — $0.87 per watt-hour, the most battery per dollar in this guide — in a comfortable step-thru fat-tire frame. Cadence sensor and hub drive keep it simple and affordable. At 1,000W and a listed 46–55 km/h it is a private-property and trail bike in BC, not a commuter.
Who it’s for: Range-first riders who want maximum watt-hours at the lowest price.
Eahora Romeo Ultra II
$5,599 CADThe biggest battery in this guide: 4,800 Wh (60V 80Ah). Air suspension front and rear, a 2,500-lumen headlight that turns dark December trails into day, and IPX6 waterproofing that survives direct water jets — not just rain. The 60V system delivers power with less heat than 48V platforms. Eahora ships it limited to 500W and 32 km/h, but our listing notes its two 60V controllers are rated about 2,460W each and that provinces do not classify that the same way, so confirm its status before any public road or path. Read our full Romeo Ultra II review →
Who it’s for: Riders who want the most bike money can buy, and 4,800 Wh of range.
Not sure which battery size you need?
Our long-range guide calculates real-world Canadian range for every watt-hour tier.
Long-Range eBike Guide Browse Dual Motor eBikesTrikes — Stability in Rain
Three wheels stay upright when one slips on a wet painted road marking. That single fact makes trikes disproportionately valuable in Vancouver, where painted crosswalks, lane markers, and metal grates turn into ice rinks in the rain. For seniors, riders with balance challenges, and anyone who has felt a two-wheeler slide out on a wet line — a trike removes most of that fear, and adds cargo space for the Granville Island run.
Meigi Hera
$1,699 CADThe most affordable three-wheel stability you can buy. At 350W with a 24 km/h top speed it sits inside BC’s Standard e-bike limits (its twist throttle rules out the Light class), and it is the easiest strata conversation. The removable 468 Wh battery lifts out to charge indoors, and the rear basket handles the groceries. For a senior or a nervous rider who wants to keep riding through Vancouver’s wet season without fear of a slide-out, this is the entry point.
Who it’s for: Seniors and balance-conscious riders who want stability and cargo on a budget.
Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0
$2,499 CADA trike that folds is a rare thing — and in a condo-dense city, the deciding one. Eunorau builds the ONE-TRIKE 2.0 with a foldable frame for garage or shed storage and front and rear baskets, and it carries a 440 lb payload for rider and cargo together, with 80 Nm of torque to move a loaded basket up a Vancouver grade. Its 500W motor ships speed-limited to 32 km/h; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled.
Who it’s for: Errand runners and heavier riders who need stability, cargo, and folding storage.
Taubik Pivot Electric Trike
$4,199 CADThe premium trike. A torque sensor is genuinely rare on three wheels, and it gives the Pivot a smooth, natural power delivery that budget trikes can’t match — important at low speed on wet cobblestone. UL-certified Samsung cells, Zoom hydraulic dual-piston brakes, a 300 lb weight capacity, and a Canadian-owned brand behind it. Taubik’s listing gives no top speed, so ask us before you plan road riding.
Who it’s for: Comfort-first riders who want a premium trike from a Canadian-owned brand.
Retro & Moped-Style — The Vancouver Showroom
Not every Vancouver rider wants a bike that looks like a bike. The moped-style and retro category is where personality meets performance. Most of these are outside BC’s 500W / 32 km/h e-bike limits, so read the road-status mark on each: the FT-01 Max is the one whose listing stays inside them, and the DL2000 and the GT33 each depend on which of their maker’s listings you read.
Samebike M20
$1,599 CADMoped-style presence for $1,599. The M20 pairs a 1,000W motor and 864 Wh of 21700 cells with retro fat-tire styling that reads far more expensive than it is, and a 150 kg max load makes it a capable bike, not just a looker. At 1,000W and a listed 50 km/h it belongs on private land and trails open to motor vehicles.
Who it’s for: Riders who want retro moped style and real range at the lowest price.
Riding Times GT33
$1,399 CADThe cafe-racer pick, and one to read twice. Riding Times’ Canadian page sells the GT33 as a 500W-rated bike delivered at a factory-set 25 km/h; its US store lists the same model at 750W rated, and both give a 1,350W peak (the Canadian page also says up to 1,500W). The speed setting changes in the display menu, up to a published 50 km/h (its feature list also says 34 mph). BC counts the motor’s rated output, so the rating on the bike you receive decides whether it can be a Standard e-bike at all, and whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled: call 1-866-938-7580 and ask which version ships before you plan road riding. On Riding Times’ Canadian page: a removable 48V 27Ah battery (1,296 Wh, UL 2849 compliant), front and rear suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, turn signals and a horn, and an IPX4 water-resistance rating.
Honest note: Riding Times’ product page lists a 330 lb maximum load; its manual says 100 kg (220 lb) and tells riders not to carry passengers, so plan around the manual. At 102 to 105 lbs it needs ground-level storage, and TransLink does not carry moped-style e-bikes.
Who it’s for: Riders who want cafe-racer styling and a 1,296 Wh battery at $1,399, and who will confirm the rating before riding it on the road.
Smartravel Raptor ST202 GPS
$1,999 CADIf your bike sleeps outside, built-in GPS with a remote anti-theft disable is the feature that matters most. Track the bike from your phone, and kill the motor remotely if it walks. Add a 1,296 Wh Samsung/LG battery and moped styling, and the ST202 GPS is the smartest-secured bike under $2,000 on this list.
Who it’s for: Theft-conscious riders who park in the open and want GPS tracking built in.
Vtuvia Tiger Plus
$2,599 CADThe gliding cruiser. Air suspension, 4-piston hydraulic brakes, NFC unlock, 1,680 Wh of battery and a double seat. At 750W and a listed 50–55 km/h it is not an e-bike under BC law, so it is a two-up cruiser for private land and trails open to motor vehicles. If your riding style is “unhurried but stylish,” and occasionally two-up, the Tiger Plus is your bike.
Who it’s for: Cruisers who want comfort, a passenger seat, and big battery in a retro package.
Smartravel Raptor ST202 Pro
$2,599 CADThe aggressive one. Two hub motors (3,000W combined peak, 150 Nm), 2,600 Wh of Samsung/LG cells, a 140 mm KKE fork, IP65 waterproofing and GPS tracking. The Raptor Pro was designed by someone who was told “make a moped” and heard “make a statement.” At a listed 56 km/h it is a private-property and trail machine in BC. See the full build →
Who it’s for: Riders who want the most aggressive moped-style bike in the catalogue with GPS security.
Eahora DL2000
$3,799 CADThe bike people photograph. Dual motor, 1,560 Wh battery, an adjustable hydraulic front fork, and 20×4.5-inch tires — the widest here — that look like they belong on a motorcycle. The 240 mm brake rotors are the largest in this guide. At 164 lbs this is genuinely motorcycle territory, and the motorcycle-style frame wins every parking lot.
Honest note: Single-speed, and 164 lbs requires ground-level storage and a strong rider to manoeuvre at walking pace. Eahora prints two motor ratings: its Canadian listing gives 2 × 250W and 32 km/h, its US listing 2 × 800W (2,000W peak) and 28 mph. Ask which version ships before you plan where to ride it.
Eahora FT-01 Max
$2,099 CADThe big-battery retro: Eahora lists a 32 km/h top speed on both pedal assist and throttle but prints the motor three ways (500W, 250W and 1,500W), so we make no claim about BC’s Standard e-bike limits until those agree; it carries 1,440 Wh to ride all week without charging. IP65-rated motor, battery, display, and wiring stand up to Vancouver rain, and cruise control plus walk mode round it out. One caution: TransLink does not carry moped-style e-bikes on any bus, SkyTrain or SeaBus.
Who it’s for: The rider who wants retro presence and a very large battery; ask us about the motor rating before road use.
Rad Power Bikes Replacements — Vancouver’s Showroom Is Gone
Rad Power filed Chapter 11 on December 15, 2025, and its Vancouver showroom — the only Canadian retail location — closed permanently in January 2026. Rad has said it cannot support warranty claims for bikes bought before December 15, 2025. If you are a Rad refugee, three bikes from earlier in this guide line up with the Rad you are replacing, each sold with Canadian support.
The sale to Life Electric Vehicles closed March 5, 2026 for $13.2 million USD. As of mid-2026 the new owner has no confirmed Canadian legal entity or warranty programme, and a November 2025 CPSC warning covered 31 battery-fire reports across several Rad models.
For a RadCity, the Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399) is the Canadian-brand answer: 706 Wh of UL 2271-certified Samsung cells, a dual torque/cadence sensor, full fenders, 64 lbs, and a 500W motor with a 32 km/h cut-off. For a RadWagon or RadRunner family hauler, the Tesway X5 AWD ($2,999) is the step-thru answer, with 3,120 Wh and AWD; at 2,000W combined it is a private-land and trail machine in BC, not an e-bike. For a RadRover, the Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 (from $2,299) adds AWD wet-weather grip and a torque sensor, and with two motors it too is outside BC’s e-bike rules. All three are sold with Canadian support, which pre-bankruptcy Rad owners no longer have.
Master Comparison Table — All 29 Picks
Every bike in this guide, side by side. Sorted by category then price. Prices checked against the live store on October 3, 2026; specs against each bike’s listing on October 1 (the GT33 against Riding Times’ own pages on October 3).
| # | Bike | Price | Motor | Torque | Battery | Sensor | Road Status (BC) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOLDING / CONDO | |||||||
| 1 | Samebike 20LVXD30-II | $1,099 | 350W | 35 Nm | 480–499 Wh | Cadence | 350W · 32 |
| 2 | Eunorau Meta Foldable | $2,295 | 500W | 55 Nm | 720 Wh | Torque | 500W · 32 |
| 3 | Taubik Monaco S | $2,899 | 500W | 65 Nm | 720 Wh | Dual | 500W · 32 |
| COMMUTER / RAIN-READY | |||||||
| 4 | Samebike CY20 | $1,199 | 350W | 45+ Nm | 468 Wh | — | 350W · 32 |
| 5 | Samebike XD26-II | $1,499 | 500W | 70 Nm | 720 Wh | Cadence | Two figures |
| 6 | Taubik Vista 26 | $2,399 | 500W | 68 Nm | 706 Wh | Dual | 500W · 32 |
| 7 | Taubik Blackburn 275T | $2,799 | 500W | 70 Nm | 706 Wh | Switchable | 500W · 32 |
| 8 | Velotric Discover 3 | $3,199 | 750W | 75 Nm | 730 Wh | SensorSwap | Power |
| HILL CLIMBER | |||||||
| 9 | Eunorau Fat HS / Hunter X8 | $3,099 | 1,000W Mid | 160 Nm | 720–1,440 Wh | Cadence | Power |
| 10 | Velotric Discover M | $3,899 | 500W Mid | 100–130 Nm | 802 Wh | SensorSwap | 500W · 32* |
| 11 | Eunorau Urus 2.0 | $5,700 | 500W Mid | 120 Nm | 840 Wh | Torque | 500W · 32* |
| FAT TIRE / ALL-WEATHER | |||||||
| 12 | Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 | $2,299 | Dual AWD | 110 Nm | 720–1,440 Wh | Torque | Power |
| 13 | Freesky Wild Cat Ultra A-340 | $2,499 | 2,000W pk | 130 Nm | 1,200 Wh | Speed | Power |
| 14 | Taubik Tour ST | $2,899 | 500W | 80 Nm | 720 Wh | Cadence | 500W · 32* |
| 15 | Velotric Nomad 2 | $3,399 | 750W | 90 Nm | 706 Wh | SensorSwap | Power |
| DUAL BATTERY / RANGE | |||||||
| 16 | Eahora Juliet 2026 | $2,499 | 1,000W | 90 Nm | 2,880 Wh | Cadence | Power |
| 17 | Eunorau Flash AWD | $2,700 | 2×750W AWD | 184 Nm | 832–2,808 Wh | — | Power |
| 18 | Tesway X5 AWD | $2,999 | 2×1,000W AWD | 200 Nm | 3,120 Wh | Cadence | Power |
| 19 | Eahora Romeo Ultra II | $5,599 | Dual 60V | 240 Nm | 4,800 Wh | Cadence | Two readings |
| TRIKES | |||||||
| 20 | Meigi Hera | $1,699 | 350W | — | 468 Wh | Cadence | 350W · 24 |
| 21 | Eunorau ONE-TRIKE 2.0 | $2,499 | 500W | 80 Nm | 696 Wh | — | 500W · 32* |
| 22 | Taubik Pivot Electric Trike | $4,199 | 500W | 65 Nm | 960 Wh | Torque | 500W · — |
| RETRO / MOPED | |||||||
| 23 | Samebike M20 | $1,599 | 1,000W | 100 Nm | 864 Wh | Cadence | Power |
| 24 | Riding Times GT33 | $1,399 | 500W / 750W rated | 258 Nm (wheel) | 1,296 Wh | Cadence | Two readings |
| 25 | Smartravel Raptor ST202 GPS | $1,999 | 1,500W | 86 Nm | 1,296 Wh | — | Power |
| 26 | Vtuvia Tiger Plus | $2,599 | 750W | 85 Nm | 1,680 Wh | — | Power |
| 27 | Smartravel Raptor ST202 Pro | $2,599 | 3,000W pk AWD | 150 Nm | 2,600 Wh | — | Power |
| 28 | Eahora DL2000 | $3,799 | 2×250W CA / 2×800W US | 130 Nm | 1,560 Wh | — | Two figures |
| 29 | Eahora FT-01 Max | $2,099 | 500W / 250W / 1,500W | 70 Nm | 1,440 Wh | — | Three figures |
Buying an E-Bike in Vancouver: Cost, Where, and Is It Worth It
The bikes in this guide cost $1,099 to $5,700, and most of the rain-ready commuters and fat-tire bikes with hydraulic brakes sit between $2,299 and $3,399. British Columbia charges no PST on e-bikes, so the sticker price is close to what you actually pay — a 7% saving worth $140 on a $2,000 bike or $245 on a $3,500 bike, applied automatically with no paperwork.
Where to buy an e-bike in Vancouver
You can buy from a physical Vancouver bike shop or order online for free Canada-wide delivery. If you want to see bikes in person first, we maintain a verified directory of e-bike shops in Vancouver and e-bike shops in North Vancouver. Buying online from a Canadian retailer like Zeus means no US border, no import duty, and no warranty-jurisdiction risk — the exact trap that stranded Rad Power owners when the US company’s Vancouver store closed. Every Zeus bike ships free with Canadian support and a 15-day return window for unused, unopened bikes, and you can pay in four instalments or spread it over 3 to 60 months.
Is an e-bike worth it in Vancouver?
For most residents, yes — more so than in any other major Canadian city. Vancouver offers 300+ rideable days a year, a 337 km cycling network, and a climate that rarely freezes, so an e-bike replaces far more car trips here than in Calgary or Winnipeg. E-bikes made up 34% of the city’s Mobi bike-share rides in 2024 (City of Vancouver), and residents owned an estimated 31,700 e-bikes in 2022, up more than 50% in a year (2022 Transportation Snapshot). Against the thousands of dollars a year a car costs to own and operate, a $2,500 e-bike that handles your commute pays for itself fast.
Reframe the price: pay in four instalments, or spread it over 3 to 60 months.
See how financing works, or talk to a real human at 1-866-938-7580 before you decide.
Financing Guide Browse All eBikesVancouver Transit Rules for E-Bikes (Verified October 2026)
TransLink carries e-bikes on bus racks, SkyTrain, SeaBus and West Coast Express, but weight, battery and peak-hour rules decide whether your bike can make the connection, and moped-style e-bikes are not allowed on any of them. Here is every mode, read from TransLink’s Bikes on Transit page on October 1, 2026.
| Transit Mode | E-Bike Rules | Key Restriction |
|---|---|---|
| SkyTrain — Canada Line | Bikes allowed at all hours | Max 1 bike per car |
| SkyTrain — Expo/Millennium | Bikes allowed except peak hours | No bikes westbound 7–9 AM, no bikes eastbound 4–6 PM (Mon–Fri). Max 2 per car. |
| SeaBus | Bikes allowed all times | Max 6 bikes per sailing at weekday peaks (7–9:30 a.m., 3–6:30 p.m.); no charging aboard |
| Buses | E-bikes on front racks if under 25 kg (55 lbs) | Battery must be removed and carried aboard; two rack spaces per bus. Most full-size e-bikes are over the limit. |
| West Coast Express | Bikes allowed at all times | Max 2 bikes per car; staff may limit numbers |
| BC Ferries | E-bikes welcome on all routes; you pay a passenger fare and the bike rides free | No charging at terminals or on board |
| Folding e-bikes | Folded bikes ride inside the bus; no SkyTrain or WCE restrictions when folded | TransLink asks for a slip-cover |
| Moped- and scooter-style e-bikes | Not allowed on any TransLink service | With or without pedals |
Sources: TransLink Bikes on Transit and BC Ferries, Travelling with your bicycle, both read October 1, 2026.
Vancouver & BC E-Bike Laws (2026)
British Columbia recognises two e-bike classes under the Motor Assisted Cycle Regulation (B.C. Reg. 64/2024). Neither needs a licence, registration or insurance, and both ride Vancouver’s roads, bike lanes and the Seawall’s cycle paths. Here is the framework every pick in this guide is measured against.
| Rule | Standard E-Bike | Light E-Bike |
|---|---|---|
| Max motor | 500W continuous | 250W continuous |
| Max assisted speed | 32 km/h | 25 km/h |
| Throttle | Permitted with a separate on/off switch or a 3 km/h start lockout (s. 3(2)(c)) | Not permitted (pedal-assist only, s. 6(2)) |
| Minimum age | 16 | 14 |
| Helmet | Mandatory (all ages) | Mandatory (all ages) |
| Licence / insurance / plate | None required | None required |
An e-bike over 500W or 32 km/h falls outside both classes, and BC counts the motor’s rated continuous output, not what the display is set to: a 750W motor with a 32 km/h lock mode is still a 750W motor. On a public road such a bike is a motor vehicle, and riding one unregistered and uninsured is an offence, with tickets from $109 to $598. That is why every card above carries a road-status mark. Metro Vancouver’s regional parks are stricter again: Bylaw 1420 (2025) allows e-bikes only on roadways, parking lots and areas opened by posted notice, which closes trails such as Pacific Spirit’s to them.
Are e-bikes allowed on the Stanley Park Seawall?
Yes, if the bike meets BC’s Standard or Light definition. In spring 2024 the City and the Park Board both amended their by-laws so compliant e-bikes can use the Seawall and designated park cycle paths (Park Board report); pedestrian promenades stay off-limits. The Seawall’s 15 km/h limit is posted signage, and a torque-sensor bike makes holding that gentle pace far easier than a throttle-only one. A bike over 500W or 32 km/h is not an e-bike under BC law and is not covered.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you ride an e-bike in the rain in Vancouver?
Yes. Vancouver averages 166 rain days per year but almost never freezes (7.4 snow days annually), making it Canada’s best year-round cycling city. For sustained rain, look for hydraulic disc brakes (mechanical brakes fade when wet), full fenders (non-negotiable), an IPX5 or higher water rating, and puncture-resistant tires. With the right bike and gear, 300+ days per year are rideable.
Are e-bikes allowed on the Stanley Park Seawall?
Yes, if the bike meets BC’s Standard (500W, 32 km/h) or Light (250W, 25 km/h) e-bike definition. In spring 2024 the City and the Park Board both amended their by-laws so compliant e-bikes can use the Stanley Park Seawall and designated park cycle paths; pedestrian promenades stay off-limits. The Seawall’s 15 km/h limit is posted signage. A bike over 500W or 32 km/h is not an e-bike under BC law and is not covered.
How much does an e-bike cost in Vancouver in 2026?
The 29 bikes in this guide run from $1,099 for the Samebike 20LVXD30-II folder to $5,700 for the Eunorau Urus 2.0 full-suspension mountain bike. Most of the rain-ready commuters and fat-tire bikes here with hydraulic brakes cost $2,299–$3,399. British Columbia charges no PST on e-bikes (a 7% saving), so the sticker price is close to what you pay.
Where can you buy an e-bike in Vancouver?
You can buy from local Vancouver bike shops or order online. Zeus eBikes ships every bike free across Canada with Canadian customer support and a 15-day return window for unused, unopened bikes, so there is no US border, duty, or warranty-jurisdiction risk. For physical storefronts, see our verified directories of e-bike shops in Vancouver and North Vancouver.
Is an e-bike worth it in Vancouver?
For most Vancouver residents, yes. The city offers 300+ rideable days a year, a 337 km cycling network, and a climate that rarely freezes, so an e-bike replaces far more car trips here than in colder Canadian cities. E-bikes made up 34% of Mobi bike-share rides in 2024, and residents owned an estimated 31,700 e-bikes in 2022, up more than 50% in a year (City of Vancouver).
Do you need a licence or insurance for an e-bike in Vancouver?
No. A compliant e-bike in British Columbia — meeting the Standard (500W, 32 km/h) or Light (250W, 25 km/h) definition with working pedals — needs no driver’s licence, no registration, and no insurance. A helmet is mandatory for all riders of all ages. An e-bike over 500W or 32 km/h falls outside the definition: on a BC road it is a motor vehicle, and riding one unregistered and uninsured is an offence, with tickets from $109 to $598.
What wattage e-bike is legal in Vancouver and BC?
British Columbia recognises two e-bike classes. Standard: up to 500W, 32 km/h assisted, a throttle allowed if it has the separate on/off switch or 3 km/h start lockout the regulation requires, minimum age 16. Light: up to 250W, 25 km/h assisted, pedal-assist only, minimum age 14. Both ride Vancouver’s roads, bike lanes and the Seawall’s cycle paths; Metro Vancouver’s regional parks allow e-bikes only on roadways, parking lots and posted areas. BC counts the motor’s rated continuous output, so a 750W motor set to 32 km/h is still over the limit. See our wattage guide →
Can you bring an e-bike on SkyTrain?
Yes, with restrictions. The Canada Line allows bikes at all hours (one per car). The Expo and Millennium Lines allow two per car but no bikes westbound 7–9 a.m. or eastbound 4–6 p.m., Monday to Friday. A folded bike has no SkyTrain restrictions, and moped-style or scooter-style e-bikes are not allowed on any TransLink service.
Can you put an e-bike on a Vancouver bus bike rack?
Only if it weighs less than 25 kg (55 lbs), its wheels fit the rack, and you remove the battery and carry it aboard. That rules out most full-size e-bikes. A folded bike rides inside the bus instead, which is why folders are the reliable choice for bus-connected commutes.
What happened to Rad Power Bikes in Vancouver?
Rad Power Bikes filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy on December 15, 2025. The sale to Life Electric Vehicles closed on March 5, 2026 for $13.2 million USD. Rad’s Vancouver showroom — its only Canadian retail location — closed permanently in January 2026, and Rad has said it cannot support warranty claims for bikes bought before December 15, 2025. As of mid-2026 the new owner has no confirmed Canadian legal entity or warranty program. A November 2025 CPSC warning covered 31 battery-fire reports across several Rad models. See our full Rad Power alternatives guide →
Can my Vancouver condo or strata ban e-bike storage?
Yes. In March 2024 the Condominium Home Owners Association of B.C. estimated that “probably 15 or 20” strata corporations had decided not to permit e-bikes and e-scooters at all (Vancouver Sun), and Vancouver Fire Rescue Services said rechargeable batteries, including lithium-ion, caused half of the city’s fire deaths in 2022 (Daily Hive). The practical workaround is a folding e-bike with a removable battery: store the folded bike in a closet and charge the battery at a kitchen outlet. A UL 2849 or UL 2271 certified battery may satisfy a strata’s fire-safety requirements — check your building’s bylaws.
Is the BC e-bike rebate still available in 2026?
No. The province-wide BC E-Bike Rebate Program ended September 30, 2025 after issuing 7,040 rebates, and no successor has been announced. What remains is BC’s 7% PST exemption on e-bikes, applied at the till with no application: about $77 on the cheapest bike in this guide and $399 on the dearest. SCRAP-IT no longer offers an e-bike option; on October 1, 2026 its only rebate was $300 cash for scrapping a qualifying vehicle. See our complete Canadian rebates guide →
The Bottom Line
Vancouver is the best city in Canada to own an e-bike — if you buy the right one. 300+ rideable days, a 337 km cycling network, and a climate that barely dips below freezing. E-bikes made up 34% of Mobi bike-share rides in 2024, and the number of e-bikes residents own grew by more than half in 2022 alone.
The right bike for Vancouver has fenders, hydraulic brakes, a theft deterrent, and either folds into a condo closet or lives in ground-level storage. Beyond that, your choice comes down to your terrain, your commute, and how much personality you want your ride to have. If you want one starting point: the Samebike CY20 ($1,199) if budget leads — with the brake and battery trade-offs noted above — or the Velotric Discover M ($3,899) if you want every feature included on a 500W motor. The Velotric Discover 3 ($3,199) carries the same kit at 750W, for riders with somewhere to use a power bike legally.
Every bike in this guide was price-checked against the live store on October 3, 2026, ships free across Canada, and comes with Canadian support — no closed showroom, no warranty stuck across a border. Not sure which is yours? Call a real human at 1-866-938-7580, use the financing calculator, or read the return policy first: unused and unopened bikes can be returned within 15 days of delivery in original packaging.
Find Your Vancouver E-Bike
29 bikes. 7 categories. Every price checked October 3, 2026. Free Canada-wide shipping.
Browse All eBikes Folding eBikes- Rad Power Bikes Shut Down: 6 Best Canadian Alternatives
- Best Folding Electric Bikes Canada (2026)
- Fat Tire Electric Bikes Canada (2026)
- Best Dual Motor eBikes Canada (2026)
- Long Range Electric Bikes Canada (2026)
- Best eBikes for Winter Canada (2026)
- eBike Theft Protection Canada (2026)
- BC E-Bike Laws (2026)
- BC E-Bike Rebate (2026 Update)
- Electric Trikes Canada (2026)
- eBike Shops in Vancouver, BC
- How to Finance an eBike in Canada (2026)
Visuals created by Playcut.ai






Share:
Best Electric Bikes Under $2,000 in Canada (2026): 10 Picks, Real Costs
Best Electric Bike Valentine’s Gifts in Canada (2026): 8 Perfect Picks + 1 Trike for Parents