4,800 Wh. 500-lb Payload. 240 N·m Combined. The Romeo Ultra II Is Built for Distance and Load.

The four 48V dual-motor bikes in our comparison below run 720–1,440 Wh batteries and up to 240 N·m of combined torque. The Romeo Ultra II matches the torque figure but pairs it with 4,800 Wh — 3.3 times the energy of the Ranger Plus M-540 and Tesway X9, and more than 50% above the Romeo Pro II. That’s not an incremental upgrade. The 60V architecture and 80Ah battery put this machine in a different class from the 48V bikes in that comparison.

The payload headline is equally decisive. At 500 lbs (227 kg), the Romeo Ultra II carries 100 lbs more than the Warrior Pro M-530 or Tesway X9, and 170 lbs more than the Romeo Pro II. Whether you’re hauling gear or riding at the upper end of the weight range, this is the bike that doesn’t blink. At $1.17 per Wh (its everyday price, October 2026), it’s also the best value per watt-hour of the six dual-motor bikes compared below — the Ranger Plus M-540 and Warrior Pro M-530, both with 1,440 Wh packs, run about $1.94–$2.01/Wh.

The trade-off is mass and nuance. At 93 kg (205 lbs) with the battery installed, the Romeo Ultra II is the heaviest of the six bikes in our comparison by more than 50 lbs. And while Eahora Canada ships it factory-limited to 500W and 32 km/h with compliance claims, its own product card rates the two motors at 6,000W peak on a 60V 41A control system. We treat it as an off-road / private-property e-bike at every setting. Know your province’s rules before riding on public roads.

Available in Black and Grey · Free Canada-wide shipping · Ships within 3–7 business days · 🇨🇦 Ships from Canada · 1-866-938-7580 — real humans answer · 15-day return policy (unused & unopened; 15% restocking fee)

About the 4,800 Wh Range Claims

  • Eahora’s rated range of 167–378 km (PAS mode) and 113–122 km (throttle-only) assumes best-case conditions: flat terrain, low assist, mild temperature.
  • Our Canadian estimate: 150–250 km mixed-use at mid-assist in summer; 100–160 km in winter at −10°C.
  • The 378 km maximum requires sustained PAS-1 use on flat ground — realistic for some touring scenarios, not for trail riding or cold climates.
  • Eahora Canada’s own winter guide says riding below zero is safe but range shortens as it gets colder, and that charging a lithium battery below 0°C can damage it permanently: bring the battery indoors (about 5°C is ideal) before charging. Eahora’s Romeo Ultra / Ultra II manual also advises against long rides in low temperatures.

⚠️ Canadian Legal Classification — Read Before You Ride

The Romeo Ultra II ships factory-limited to 500W and 32 km/h, and Eahora Canada calls that output compliant. However, Eahora’s own product card rates the two motors at 6,000W peak, and Canada’s e-bike rules are provincial (the federal definition was repealed in 2021). Whether a province accepts a software-limited bike as a power-assisted bicycle is not settled, so Zeus treats the Romeo Ultra II as an off-road / private-property e-bike at every setting.

Eahora Canada says it can provide a Manufacturer’s Certificate to assist with moped registration. Licensing, registration and insurance requirements differ by province.

Before riding on any public road or pathway: confirm the Romeo Ultra II’s classification with your provincial transportation authority. Provincial eBike law guides: Ontario → · British Columbia → · Alberta →. For paths and bike lanes, choose a single-motor bike with a 500W-nominal motor: every dual-motor bike in our comparison is over 500W combined.

Why the Romeo Ultra II Sits in a Category of One

The four 48V dual-motor bikes in our comparison top out at 1,440 Wh. The Romeo Ultra II runs 60V with 80Ah — a voltage and capacity combination that changes what the bike can do, not just how far it can go.

  • 4,800 Wh battery — 1,680 Wh more than the Romeo Pro II and 3,360 Wh more than the 48V bikes in our comparison. For multi-day off-road touring or riders who charge every 2–3 days, this is the machine that makes it possible.
  • 500-lb payload — the highest of the six bikes in our comparison, above the 400-lb ceiling of the Warrior Pro M-530, Tesway X9, and Ranger Plus M-540. At 500 lbs, this bike supports a heavy rider and a full gear load.
  • 60V architecture — higher voltage means higher efficiency per amp and less heat at sustained loads. The 60V 80Ah battery also ages better under high-draw conditions than an equivalent 48V system.
  • Air suspension front and rear — adjustable 100mm air fork and 50mm air rear shock with rebound damping. The Fat AWD 3.0 and similar 48V machines come with hardtail or basic coil setups; the Romeo Ultra II’s air suspension is tunable to rider weight and terrain.

Key Features

  • Dual brushless hub motors, 6,000W peak combined — Eahora Canada’s product card rates the pair at 6,000W peak, on a 60V 41A control system. Factory settings limit output to 500W and 32 km/h. Both motors engage simultaneously for full AWD traction on loose gravel, packed snow, or wet roots.
  • 60V 80Ah lithium-ion battery (4,800 Wh) — Grade A pouch cells rated for ≥1,200 charge cycles to 80% capacity. The 67.2V 7A quick charger (included) delivers a full charge in 8–12 hours. The battery installs with two keys and is removable for indoor charging.
  • 240mm hydraulic disc brakes, 2-piston — semi-metallic pads with motor cutoff. The 240mm rotor diameter is larger than the 203mm rotors Eahora Canada lists for the Romeo Pro II, giving a proportionally better stopping force-to-rotor-mass ratio for a bike at this weight.
  • Adjustable air suspension, front and rear — the dual-shoulder front fork offers 100mm travel with preload adjustment; the rear air shock has 50mm travel with rebound damping. Both tune to rider weight, relevant when payload ranges from a 150-lb solo commuter to a 450-lb loaded configuration.
  • 2,500-lumen LED headlight with built-in electric horn — night riding at these power levels demands serious lighting. The 25W output is equivalent to a low-beam motorcycle headlight. The integrated horn removes the need for a separate accessory mount.
  • 4″ KDS986TFT colour LCD with Bluetooth — displays speed, battery level, and mileage, and connects over Bluetooth. A USB charging port sits beneath the display for phone charging en route.
  • Shimano 7-speed drivetrain — Shimano RD-TY300 rear derailleur, MF-TZ500-7 14–28T freewheel, ASLTX50R7CT shifter. The drivetrain complements motor-assist at low speeds, particularly useful for steep inclines where cadence sensor response lags slightly behind throttle demand.
  • IPX6 weather-proof rating — sustained high-pressure water jets won’t damage the motor or electronics.

Everything Included

The Romeo Ultra II ships in two boxes. Per the Eahora CA product listing, the bike arrives approximately 85% assembled.

Box A: Electric bike (85% assembled) · Battery with 2 keys · 67.2V 7A charger · Headlight · Pedals (left and right) · Screws and toolkit · Owner’s manual

Box B: Front wheel set · Front fender

Final assembly required: front wheel, front fender, pedals, and headlight installation, using the included screws and toolkit. Optional rear rack and basket are available separately from Eahora.

The Honest Take — What We’d Change

  1. 205 lbs is a genuine logistical commitment. The Romeo Ultra II is 54 lbs heavier than the Romeo Pro II and more than double the weight of the Fat AWD 3.0. If you live above ground level, share a vehicle with a smaller trunk, or need to move the bike solo regularly, the weight will be a constant friction point. The Pro II at 151 lbs answers the same AWD question with less penalty.
  2. Cadence sensor only — no torque sensor. At 60V and 500-lb payload capacity, this machine earns a torque sensor. What you get instead is five fixed PAS levels with cadence detection: pedal, motor on. The response is workable but mechanical. If natural, proportional pedal feel matters to you, look at mid-drive alternatives like the Eunorau R1+ →
  3. Charge time at 80Ah is 8–12 hours. The 7A charger included with the bike is appropriate for the battery size, but if you’re doing back-to-back multi-day rides, one charger means planning around an overnight charge minimum. Budget for a second 67.2V charger if your schedule demands faster turnaround.

Full Specifications

Motor & Performance
Motor Configuration Dual brushless hub motors, IPX6, AWD
Motor Voltage 60V system
Control System 60V 41A (Eahora Canada)
Peak Power 6,000W combined, two motors (Eahora Canada product card)
Factory-Limited Output 500W, 32 km/h (per Eahora CA product listing)
Combined Torque 240 N·m (2 × 120 N·m)
Gradeability 25°–45° (per Eahora CA product listing)
Pedal Assist 5-level, cadence sensor
Throttle 5-level twist throttle
Additional Modes Cruise control (8-second auto), 6 km/h walk mode, P-stop (auto-engage after 30+ sec)
Battery & Range
Battery Capacity 60V 80Ah — 4,800 Wh
Battery Chemistry Grade A lithium-ion pouch cells, ≥1,200 cycles to 80%
Charger 67.2V 7A quick charger (included)
Charge Time 8–12 hours
Manufacturer Range (PAS) 167–378 km (flat terrain, low assist)
Manufacturer Range (Throttle) 113–122 km
Zeus Canadian Estimate 150–250 km (summer, mixed use); 100–160 km (winter −10°C) (Zeus estimate, not manufacturer figure)
Frame & Dimensions
Frame Material High-carbon steel
Frame Size 66 × 46 cm (26″ × 18″)
Total Length 201 cm (79.1″)
Wheelbase 131 cm (51.6″)
Bike Width 73 cm (28.7″)
Seat Height 88 cm (34.6″)
Handlebar Height 115 cm (45.3″)
Standover Height 67 cm (26.4″)
Bike Weight (with battery) 93 kg (205 lbs)
Battery Weight 18 kg (40.5 lbs)
Maximum Payload 227 kg (500 lbs)
Recommended Rider Height 170–195 cm (5′6″–6′4″)
Minimum Inseam 73 cm (28.7″)
Suspension & Brakes
Front Fork Adjustable air suspension, 100mm travel, dual-shoulder with rebound damping
Rear Shock Air suspension, 50mm travel, rebound damping
Brakes Hydraulic disc, 2-piston calipers, semi-metallic pads, motor cutoff
Rotor Size 240mm × 3.0mm steel rotors (front and rear)
Drivetrain & Wheels
Gears Shimano 7-speed (RD-TY300), 14–28T cassette (MF-TZ500-7)
Chainring 44T with single-sided cover
Crank Length 170mm aluminium
Tires 26″ × 4.0″ all-terrain fat tires with tube, 193–228 kPa
Rims 36H aluminium alloy
Pedals WELLGO 16/9 aluminium alloy platform
Handlebar Aluminium, 720mm × 31.8mm rise
Saddle Leather with memory foam, pressure-relief design
Electronics & Connectivity
Display 4″ KDS986TFT colour LCD
Connectivity Bluetooth · USB charging port
Headlight 2,500-lumen (25W) LED with built-in electric horn
Tail Light LED with integrated brake signal
Weather Rating IPX6
Colours Available Black, Grey
Shipping & Warranty
Ships From Canada (Ontario warehouse)
Delivery Ships within 3–7 business days, free Canada-wide
Manufacturer Warranty Eahora Canada terms: frame 2 years, battery 1 year, components 5 months (the same page also calls it a one-year all-inclusive warranty); original owner
Zeus Care First month included (diagnostics, assembly help, claim handling)
Zeus Care Plans 1-yr ($119) · 2-yr ($229) · 3-yr ($339) · 5-yr ($599) — a service, not added parts coverage

Who Is This Bike For?

  • Riders at or near other bikes’ payload ceiling — if your rider weight plus gear consistently approaches 330–400 lbs, every other bike in our comparison is working at or near its limit. The 500-lb ceiling gives you a 100–170 lb buffer that protects the drivetrain and battery over thousands of kilometres. See our complete heavy-rider eBike guide →
  • Multi-day off-road tourers — 4,800 Wh supports consecutive days of riding without a full recharge between outings. If you’re camping, trail riding across multiple days, or operating in areas with limited charging infrastructure, the battery capacity here makes it genuinely feasible. See our long-range eBike guide for Canada →
  • Winter riders who don’t want range anxiety — Eahora’s own winter guide says range shortens as it gets colder. At 4,800 Wh the Ultra II starts with more energy than any other bike in our comparison (the others carry 720–3,120 Wh), and our winter estimate is 100–160 km at −10°C. See our winter eBike guide →

Who it’s NOT for: Urban commuters who need to ride paths and bike lanes — no dual-motor bike in our comparison is a power-assisted bicycle; choose a single-motor bike with a 500W-nominal motor and check your province’s rules. Riders who need to carry the bike up stairs or into tight spaces — at 205 lbs, this machine needs ground-level storage; the Warrior Pro M-530 at 97 lbs is far more manageable. First-time eBike riders — 60V cadence-sensor power delivery is immediate and unforgiving; start with something lower in the lineup and build up.

How It Compares — 6 Dual-Motor AWD eBikes at Zeus

All prices in CAD, October 2026. N/P = not published by manufacturer. Scroll right on mobile.    🏆 = category leader   ✓ = advantage for this bike

Spec ▶ You Are HereRomeo Ultra II Romeo Pro II Fat AWD 3.0 Warrior Pro M-530 Tesway X9 AWD Ranger Plus M-540
Price (CAD) $5,599 $4,299 🏆 from $2,299 $2,899 $2,999 $2,799
Peak Power ✓ 6,000W* 3,000W 1,000W 4,000W 4,000W 4,000W
Combined Torque ✓ 240 N·m 240 N·m 110 N·m 240 N·m 240 N·m 220 N·m
Battery Wh 🏆 4,800 Wh 3,120 Wh 720 Wh† 1,440 Wh 1,440 Wh 1,440 Wh
Mfr Range (PAS) 🏆 167–378 km 167–180 km ~64 km ~193 km‡ ~193 km‡ 77–116 km
Top Speed 32 km/h factory 32 km/h factory 32 / 45 km/h‡ 🏆 64 km/h 60 km/h 🏆 64 km/h
Weight 205 lbs 151 lbs 🏆 79 lbs 97 lbs 105 lbs 106 lbs
Max Payload 🏆 500 lbs 330 lbs 375 lbs 400 lbs 400 lbs 400 lbs
Suspension ✓ Air F+R Full (air rear) RST fork only Full Full Full
Canadian Status Off-road§ Off-road§ Off-road (two motors) Off-road only Off-road only Off-road only
UL Certification N/P N/P N/P N/P N/P 🏆 UL2271
Best For Max range + payload AWD, lighter weight Lightest AWD here Off-road power Entry AWD price Certified battery

N/P = not published by manufacturer. *6,000W peak, two motors, per Eahora Canada’s product card. †Fat AWD 3.0 standard battery 720 Wh; optional dual-battery configuration available at extra cost. ‡Warrior Pro and Tesway X9 rated range expressed as 60–120 miles on manufacturer listing; converted to km for comparison. Fat AWD 3.0 unlocked speed via app. §Romeo Ultra II and Romeo Pro II ship factory-limited to 500W / 32 km/h (Eahora Canada); Eahora rates their motors far above 500W, so Zeus treats them as off-road e-bikes at every setting. Sources: manufacturer product pages (Eahora rows re-read October 2026; other makers August 2026); prices: Zeus eBikes Canada, October 2026.

Choose the Romeo Ultra II if…

You need maximum battery capacity (4,800 Wh) and/or a 500-lb payload ceiling — and 205 lbs of machine weight isn’t a constraint for your storage or transport situation.

Choose the Romeo Pro II → if…

You want dual-motor AWD and 240 N·m of combined torque at 54 lbs lighter and $1,300 less at everyday prices. The 3,120 Wh battery handles 150–180 km summer routes and the 330-lb payload fits most solo rider configurations.

Choose the Warrior Pro M-530 → if…

Off-road performance matters more than range and your budget ceiling is $3,000 CAD. Full suspension, 240 N·m combined, 64 km/h capable — at 97 lbs, it loads into a truck without a second person.

Choose the Fat AWD 3.0 → if…

You want the lightest, lowest-priced AWD in this comparison: from $2,299 and 79 lbs. Its two motors put it over 500W combined too, so it is an off-road e-bike like the others.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Eahora Romeo Ultra II a Power-Assisted Bicycle (PAB) in Canada?

Not as a power-assisted bicycle. Eahora Canada ships the Romeo Ultra II factory-limited to 500W output and 32 km/h, with higher output unlocked for private use, and its own product card rates the two motors at 6,000W peak. Canada’s federal e-bike definition was repealed in 2021 and the rules are now provincial; whether a province accepts a software-limited bike as a power-assisted bicycle is not settled, so we treat the Romeo Ultra II as an off-road / private-property e-bike at every setting. Eahora Canada says it can provide a Manufacturer’s Certificate to assist with moped registration; requirements differ by province. Before riding on any public road or pathway, confirm the classification with your provincial transportation ministry. Provincial law guides: Ontario → · British Columbia → · Alberta →

What is the real-world range in Canadian conditions?

Eahora rates the Romeo Ultra II at 167–378 km in PAS mode and 113–122 km on throttle-only — best-case figures on flat terrain. Our Canadian estimate: 150–250 km mixed-use at mid-assist in summer; 100–160 km in winter at −10°C. The 4,800 Wh battery provides significantly more reserve than any other bike in our comparison, even after cold-weather degradation. See our long-range eBike guide →

At 205 lbs, how difficult is it to move or transport?

With two people and a loading ramp, moving it into a truck bed or trailer is manageable. Solo, 205 lbs is a demanding lift. The bike rides easily with the motor engaged, but at rest it requires infrastructure — a ground-level garage, not a narrow staircase. If solo portability matters, the Romeo Pro II at 151 lbs → or the Warrior Pro M-530 at 97 lbs → are the practical next steps down.

What warranty comes with the Romeo Ultra II?

Eahora’s Canadian warranty terms give the frame two years, the lithium-ion battery one year, and components such as the fork, brakes, lights, controller, throttle and display five months, for the original owner; the same page also describes a one-year all-inclusive warranty. Wear parts (tires, tubes, brake pads, cables, grips, chain, spokes) are not covered. Your first month of Zeus Care is included: we diagnose the problem, document it and file the claim with Eahora for you. Zeus Care plans continue that service — 1 year ($119), 2 years ($229), 3 years ($339) or 5 years ($599) — and are not a warranty and do not add parts coverage. See zeusebikes.ca/pages/warranty → for full terms. Financing available — see our eBike financing guide for Canada →

Can I ride it in Canadian winter?

Eahora Canada’s own winter guide says riding below zero is safe but range shortens as it gets colder, and that charging a lithium battery below 0°C can damage it permanently: bring the battery indoors (about 5°C is ideal) before charging. Eahora’s Romeo Ultra / Ultra II manual also advises against long rides in low temperatures. Eahora rates the electronics IPX6 (water jets). Our winter estimate is 100–160 km at −10°C against the rated 167+ km; the 26″ × 4.0″ tires and the 500 lb load rating leave room for winter layers and gear. See our winter eBike guide →

Romeo Ultra II vs. Romeo Pro II — which should I choose?

The Romeo Pro II delivers the same 240 N·m combined torque and dual-motor AWD with 3,120 Wh, 330-lb payload, and 151 lbs weight at $1,300 less (everyday prices, October 2026). If your rides stay under 150 km between charges and your payload is under 330 lbs, the Pro II is the better value. The Ultra II’s case rests on its battery (53% more Wh) and payload ceiling (170 lbs more). Both specifications need to matter to your specific riding to justify the premium.

What does the Eahora Manufacturer’s Certificate mean for registration?

Eahora Canada says it can provide a Manufacturer’s Certificate to assist with moped registration. In provinces where registration is required or preferred for street use, this certificate is the starting document for plating and insurance. Requirements vary significantly by province — minimum age, licence class, and insurance rules all differ. Treat the certificate as a starting point, not a guarantee of street-legal status. Contact your provincial transportation authority for the definitive classification.


🇨🇦 Zeus eBikes Canada — Ships from Canada · Free Canada-wide shipping · 15-day return policy (unused & unopened; 15% restocking fee) · 1-866-938-7580 — real humans answer · Financing available.

More Guides & Resources
All Dual-Motor AWD eBikes at Zeus →
Best eBikes for Heavy Riders in Canada (2026) →
Best Long-Range Electric Bikes in Canada (2026) →
Best eBikes for Winter in Canada (2026) →
Electric Mopeds in Canada: What You Need to Know →
Best Fat Tire Electric Bikes in Canada (2026) →

Free Shipping Canada Wide

Exceptional Service

At Zeus Ebikes, we go beyond just selling ebikes. We're dedicated to offering the best customer service and support to ensure you're fully satisfied. Your happiness is our priority, and we're here to make your experience as smooth as your ride.