Best Electric Bikes Canada 2026: 11 Verified Picks by Style, Price and Rider

Zeus riding a black Taubik Tour S along a gravel rail trail past red and gold maples in Quebec's Eastern Townships at sunset, a Playcut rendering, with the guide's cover type: one honest label on every bike, 11 picks, 5 styles, 3 riders, 7 brands

Cover: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Taubik's own photograph of the Tour S, this guide's best overall pick.

11Verified Picks
7Brands
$1,099Entry Price CAD
FreeShipping Canada-Wide
Quick Answer

The best electric bike in Canada for most riders in 2026 is the Taubik Tour S ($2,899 CAD): a 500W step-through fat-tire bike from Canadian-owned Taubik with a 720 Wh Samsung battery rated up to 100 km, Zoom hydraulic brakes and 32 km/h as its only listed speed [1]. The cheapest pick is the Samebike 20LVXD30-II folder ($1,000, tied with the CY20). On three wheels, the Meigi Hera ($1,799) is the trike pick and the Meet One Breeze 2.0 ($2,599) the pick for riders 60+. Every price is in CAD, every spec comes from the maker's own page read on 21 October 2026, and every bike carries a road-status label.

Where to buy: Zeus eBikes Canada, the online store that publishes this guide, sells every bike linked here, with free shipping across Canada, phone support at 1-866-938-7580 and warranty claims filed with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works).

How We Chose 11

We started from every one of the 177 vehicles Zeus lists and kept only bikes that are published, buyable in at least one colour today and pass our own brand and pricing rules: 81 bikes. Each slot then ranks those bikes by road status (in the everyday slots), how many of our other 2026 buying guides already recommend them, and how often Canadians open their pages from Google. On 21 October 2026 we re-read every pick's spec on its maker's own Canadian page in a fresh browser session, plus the Taubik and Meigi manuals we quote; where a maker prints two figures for one thing, we print both, and where it prints nothing, we print nothing. Why 11: in our read of nine independent testers' best-e-bike pages, the median list held 11 bikes; a list of 20 good recommendations has been measured as no more satisfying than a list of 5 [2]; long lists hurt most when the choice is complex and the chooser unsure [3]; and grouping options into categories helps people new to a product choose with more satisfaction [4]. That is why the 11 sit in four groups (one overall, five styles, two prices, three riders), and because readers spend 74% of their viewing time in a page's first two screenfuls [5], all 11 sit in the quick list at the top.

Read This First: The Road-Status Label on Every Pick

Canada does not use the US Class 1/2/3 system. The federal power-assisted bicycle definition was repealed with effect from February 2021 [6, 7], and the provincial rules converge on a motor rated 500W or less, assistance that stops at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026 [8]) and working pedals. Each pick below carries one of three labels. Strict: rated 500W or less on the maker's spec sheet, the maker lists no setting above 32 km/h, and no moped styling; it is our toughest test and it still doesn't replace your province's own wording. Within 500W, unlock listed: the motor is rated 500W or less, but the maker advertises a setting above 32 km/h. Over the line: rated above 500W or listed above 32 km/h as its top speed, so it is not a power-assisted bicycle where those limits apply. Province by province: Canadian e-bike laws 2026.

The 11 Picks, Side by Side

Canada's e-bike rules moved again this month: Nova Scotia's new traffic safety regulations took effect on 19 October 2026 [8], and Rad Power's December 2025 bankruptcy left owners of earlier bikes without a warranty obligation from the brand's new owner [9]. Buy on a spec sheet alone and you can end up with a bike your province does not treat as an e-bike, or a warranty no one answers. This table is the calculation: 11 bikes, one job each, with the CAD price and the road-status label side by side.

Pick Best for Motor (rated) Battery Load limit Price CAD Road status
Taubik Tour S Best overall 500W Bafang hub, 80 Nm 720 Wh Samsung 286 lb page / 120 kg manual $2,899 Strict
Eunorau Defender Fat-tire / all-terrain 500W rear hub, 60 N·m 720 Wh, second pack optional 300 lb $2,450 Within 500W, unlock listed
Samebike 20LVXD30-II Folding 350W, 35 Nm 499 Wh (48V 10.4Ah) 120 kg $1,000 Strict
Meigi Hera Trike 350W front hub 468 Wh (36V 13Ah) 265 lb listing / 300 lb manual $1,799 Strict
Taubik Vista 26 Step-through 500W Sutto, 68 Nm 706 Wh Samsung 286 lb page / 120 kg manual $2,399 Strict
Riding'times Z8 Moped-style 500W rated, 1,500W peak 749 Wh (Z8) / two packs (Z8 Pro) 330 lb $1,199 Over the line (50 km/h listed)
Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T Value under $1,500 350W spec sheet (500W in its description) 540 Wh (36V 15Ah) 150 kg $1,199 Strict
Eunorau Urus 2.0 Premium 500W Bafang M600 mid-drive, 120 N·m 840 Wh Samsung 300 lb $5,700 Within 500W, unlock listed
Meet One Breeze 2.0 Seniors 60+ 500W (Meet One comparison table), 80 Nm 720 Wh, dual-ready 204 kg $2,599 Strict
Velotric Nomad 2 Heavy riders 750W, 90 Nm 706 Wh, UL 2271 pack 229 kg (Velotric’s page; its manual: 200 kg in all, bike included) $3,399 Over the line (750W)
Samebike CY20 Teens 350W, 45+ Nm 468 Wh (36V 13Ah) 150 kg $1,000 Strict

Specs: each maker's own Canadian product page, read 21 October 2026 and cited on each pick below; watt-hours are volts × amp-hours where the maker prints only those two. Prices: Zeus listings, re-checked the same day. Road status: the test in the box above.

Zeus sells electric bikes in Canada, priced in Canadian dollars and shipped free.


Best Overall Electric Bike in Canada: Taubik Tour S

The best overall pick is the Taubik Tour S ($2,899): a 500W step-through fat-tire bike from Canadian-owned Taubik that arrives with the parts most bikes make you buy later. Taubik lists 32 km/h as its only speed, on its page and in its manual, so it passes our strict road test without a footnote [1, 10].

Zeus rides a deep-teal Taubik Tour S step-through e-bike past a queue of cars on a wet morning in downtown Guelph, Ontario, twin church spires at the end of the street (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Taubik's own photograph of the Tour S.

Best Overall

Taubik Tour S Step-Through Fat-Tire eBike

$2,899 CAD or about $242/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing) · 🇨🇦 Canadian-owned brand
500W BafangHub motor · 80 Nm
720 Wh48V 15Ah Samsung · UL 2271
Up to 100 kmTaubik's range
286 lbPage · manual 120 kg

Taubik's spec sheet reads like a finished bike: a 500W Bafang hub with 80 Nm, a dual torque and cadence sensor, Shimano Acera 8-speed gearing, Zoom dual-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors, an RST Guide fork with 75 mm of travel, 26 × 4-inch Kenda Juggernaut tires, integrated head and tail lights and a colour display, on a 6061 aluminium step-through frame. The 48V 15Ah Samsung pack is certified in accordance with UL 2271, and Taubik rates it up to 100 km [1].

Road status: strict. 500W rated, and 32 km/h is the only speed on Taubik's page and in the Tour S manual, which also lists a thumb throttle [1, 10].

Get it if you want one bike for commuting, errands and gravel that you never have to upgrade. Skip it if you need a light bike: Taubik lists 77 lb. Two honest caveats from Taubik's own documents: its page gives a 286 lb weight capacity and its manual "Max. load 120 kg", so plan around the lower; and the manual says the bike "is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C" [10]. Ask us or Taubik before you plan a winter on it.

Takeaway

If you want one answer, it is the Tour S: 500W, 720 Wh, hydraulic brakes, lights and a step-through frame, with 32 km/h as its only listed speed. Plan around the manual's 120 kg load and its 0°C line.

Best Fat-Tire / All-Terrain E-Bike: Eunorau Defender

For gravel, trails and broken pavement, the pick is the Eunorau Defender ($2,450): suspension at both ends, 27.5 × 3.0 tires and hydraulic brakes, on a 500W rear motor. It ships speed-limited to 32 km/h, and Eunorau also lists an off-road unlock, so it carries our within-500W, unlock-listed label [11].

Zeus rides a sand-coloured Eunorau Defender full-suspension e-bike through a water-filled pothole among orange traffic cones on a Plateau street in Montreal while a neighbour with a coffee watches from her iron staircase (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Eunorau's own photograph of the Defender.

Best Fat-Tire / All-Terrain

Eunorau Defender Full-Suspension eBike

$2,450 CAD or about $205/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
500W rearHub motor · 60 N·m
720 Wh48V 15Ah · 2nd pack optional
300 lbPayload · 66 lb bike
32 km/hShipped · unlock listed

A ZOOM fork with 100 mm of travel up front and an EXA KS/A5 shock behind, CHAOYANG 27.5 × 3.0 tires, hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors with motor cut-off levers, Shimano 7-speed gearing and a thumb throttle. It comes in 17- and 19-inch frames for riders from 5'3" to 6'4", and the 48V 15Ah battery can be joined by a second 15Ah pack [11]. One heading on Eunorau's page says "Dual Suspension/Dual Motor/Dual Battery"; its spec list and spec bar both give one 48V 500W rear motor, which is what we list.

Road status: within 500W, unlock listed. Eunorau: "The bike is with speed limit and power limited to 20 MPH/32 KPH for on-road legal use. Riders can UNLOCK the speed limit on the display for off-road use to reach 28 miles per hour" [11]. Keep it at 32 km/h on public roads; the unlock is for private land.

Get it if your rides mix pavement, gravel and trail and you want both ends sprung. Skip it if you ride only smooth pavement: the step-through Vista 26 is lighter at 64 lb and $51 cheaper. Our full Eunorau Defender review covers fit and range.

Best Folding Electric Bike: Samebike 20LVXD30-II

The best folder, and the cheapest pick in this guide, is the Samebike 20LVXD30-II ($1,000, tied with the CY20): 25 kg, a 350W motor and 20-inch wheels that fold to 0.9 × 0.36 × 0.7 m for a condo closet or a car trunk. Samebike lists a 32 km/h default speed and a 120 kg payload [12].

Zeus rides a black Samebike 20LVXD30-II folding e-bike along a limestone street in Kingston, Ontario, as a student on the stone steps looks up from her book (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Samebike's own photograph of the 20LVXD30-II.

Best Folding

Samebike 20LVXD30-II Folding eBike

$1,000 CAD or about $84/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
350WMotor · 35 Nm
499 Wh48V 10.4Ah, removable
35–70 kmSamebike's range
25 kgFolds 0.9 × 0.36 × 0.7 m

A 6061 aluminium frame, a front suspension fork and a seat-tube shock absorber, Shimano 7-speed gearing, mechanical disc brakes, a rear rack, LED lights and an LCD on 20 × 1.95-inch tires. The 48V 10.4Ah battery charges in 4–6 hours, and Samebike gives a 35–70 km range [12].

Road status: strict. 350W, 32 km/h default on Samebike's page.

Get it if storage is your limit: a condo, a trunk, a train. Skip it if you weigh more than about 120 kg with your bag, or want hydraulic brakes; the Vista 26 has them.

Best Electric Trike in Canada: Meigi Hera

The best electric trike for most riders is the Meigi Hera ($1,799): a low step-through three-wheeler with a 350W front hub, a twist throttle, a parking brake and a wide rear basket. Meigi gives it a 15 mph (24 km/h) top speed; our listing gives a 265 lb maximum load and Meigi's manual 300 lb, so plan around the lower [13, 14].

Zeus slows his red Meigi Hera electric trike beside a neighbour watering her garden on a street above Lake Huron in Goderich, Ontario, a white lighthouse in the distance (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Meigi's own photograph of the Hera.

Best Trike

Meigi Hera Electric Trike

$1,799 CAD or about $150/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
350WFront brushless hub
468 Wh36V 13Ah, removable
24 km/hMeigi's 15 mph top
265 lbMax load · manual 300 lb

Shimano 7-speed gearing, Kenda 24 × 2.125-inch tires, fenders and a rear rack, three assist levels, a walking mode and a twist throttle. Meigi rates the removable 36V 13Ah battery at up to 25 miles on the throttle alone and 40 miles with pedal assist (about 40 and 64 km), with a 4–5 hour charge [13]. Our listing gives a 265 lb maximum load; page 4 of Meigi's MG708 manual reads "Maximum load capacity = 300lbs." [14]. Plan around the lower figure. Meigi's page does not name the brake type.

Road status: strict. 350W, 15 mph top. Three wheels are not in every definition, though: see the trike note below.

Get it if balance, not power, is what keeps you off a bike. Skip it if you want suspension or more than 24 km/h; the Breeze 2.0 has both front and rear suspension and a 32 km/h top speed.

Trike Note: Where Three Wheels Are Less Clear

Manitoba's definition allows "not more than three wheels" and B.C.'s "only 2 or 3 wheels" [15, 16]. Three places are less clear. New Brunswick's Motor Vehicle Act defines a bicycle as a device "having two tandem wheels", so whether a trike fits the province's e-bike guidance is unsettled [17]. The Northwest Territories and Nunavut All-terrain Vehicles Acts list "a motorized vehicle mounted on three wheels" as an all-terrain vehicle and require registration and a plate on a highway [18, 19]; we read that as reaching an e-trike, no court or territory has said so either way, so check with the territory first. Our law guide has every province's wording.

Best Step-Through Electric Bike: Taubik Vista 26

The best step-through for daily riding is the Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399): an ultra-low frame you can step into in a long coat, 26-inch commuter tires, full fenders and Zoom hydraulic brakes, at 64 lb. Taubik lists 500W and 32 km/h, which puts it in the strict group [20].

Zeus rides a red Taubik Vista 26 step-through e-bike past brick warehouses in Winnipeg's Exchange District on a cold October morning as a café owner waves from his doorway (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Taubik's own photograph of the Vista 26.

Best Step-Through

Taubik Vista 26 Step-Through Commuter

$2,399 CAD or about $200/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing) · 🇨🇦 Canadian-owned brand
500W Sutto68 Nm
706 Wh48V 14.7Ah Samsung · UL 2271
286 lbPage · manual 120 kg
32 km/hAs shipped; cap adjustable

A dual torque and cadence sensor, Shimano Altus 7-speed gearing, Zoom dual-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors, a Mozo 60 mm suspension fork, 26 × 1.9-inch CST commuter tires and a flip-up seat for battery access. The Samsung pack is certified in accordance with UL 2271, Taubik rates it up to 100 km, and it is interchangeable with the Escape S battery [20].

Road status: strict. 500W and 32 km/h on Taubik's page [20].

Get it if getting a leg over a top tube is the hard part of riding. Skip it if your commute is gravel; the Defender is sprung at both ends. Taubik's manual gives "Max. load 120 kg" against the page's 286 lb, and says the bike "is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C" [21]: plan around the lower load, and ask us or Taubik before winter riding.

Best Moped-Style E-Bike: Riding'times Z8

The moped-style pick is the Riding'times Z8 ($1,199; the dual-battery Z8 Pro is $1,599): a long bench seat, 20 × 4-inch fat tires and suspension at both ends on a 500W-rated motor. Riding'times lists a 50 km/h top speed and a 25 km/h limit mode, so it carries our over-the-line label [22].

Zeus rides a black Riding'times Z8 moped-style e-bike up a gravel lane on a private farm near Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, as a neighbour leaning on his pickup watches (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Riding'times' own photograph of the Z8, shown on private land.

Best Moped-Style

Riding'times Z8 / Z8 Pro Moped-Style eBike

$1,199 CAD or about $100/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing) · Z8 Pro $1,599
500WRated · 1,500W peak · 80 Nm
749 Wh48V 15.6Ah · Pro: two packs
330 lbMax load
50 km/hListed top · 25 km/h mode

A rear gear-hub motor rated at 500W with a 1,500W peak and 80 Nm, a removable 48V 15.6Ah battery with a USB port (two batteries on the Z8 Pro), 20 × 4-inch fat tires, a front fork and rear spring suspension (a rear hydraulic shock on the Pro), mechanical disc brakes with electronic braking and a rear rack. Riding'times recommends riders from about 4'3" to 5'11". Its range figures: 25–50 miles on the throttle and 50–60 miles with pedal assist for the Z8; 50–75 and 100–120 miles for the Z8 Pro [22].

Road status: over the line. Riding'times prints "32 MPH/50 KM/H" as the top speed and 31 mph in its comparison table, with "15 MPH/25 KM/H Speed Limit Mode" [22]. In Québec, a ministerial order in force since July 30, 2024 applies to vehicles that have "the appearance of motorcycles or mopeds/scooters" and bear no Transport Canada compliance label or national safety mark; one of its tests is a motor that can pass 32 km/h, and a vehicle it covers may not be driven on public roads ($300 to $600 fine) [23]. Ride it on private land or where your province allows it, and read your province's rules before a public road.

Get it if you want the moped look and fat-tire comfort for a farm, a cottage road or private trails. Skip it if you need a bike for public paths every day: everything in the strict group fits that better.

Not sure which style fits? Tell us your city, your terrain and your budget, and a real person will name the one bike that fits.

Call 1-866-938-7580 Browse urban e-bikes →

🇨🇦 Ships from Canada · Free shipping · 15-day return policy for unused, unopened bikes (15% restocking fee) · Warranty included

What Does a Good Electric Bike Cost in Canada?

Across these 11 picks, a good e-bike costs $1,000 to $5,700 CAD: four sit under $1,500, three between $1,500 and $2,499, and four at $2,500 and up. What changes as you climb is mostly the brakes and the suspension, more than the motor: ten of the 11 are rated 500W or less. For what e-bikes cost across our whole shelf, and what tax, charging, batteries and service add on top, see our e-bike price guide for Canada.

Price band Picks here What you get What you give up
Under $1,500 20LVXD30-II $1,000 · RS-A01 Pro-T $1,199 · CY20 $1,000 · Z8 $1,199 350W on the three Samebikes' spec sheets, 468–749 Wh batteries, a front suspension fork on all four Mechanical disc brakes on all four
$1,500 – $2,499 Hera $1,799 · Vista 26 $2,399 · Defender $2,450 Hydraulic brakes on the Vista 26 and Defender, a torque sensor on the Vista 26, rear suspension on the Defender Weight: 64 lb (Vista 26), 66 lb (Defender)
$2,500 and up Breeze 2.0 $2,599 · Tour S $2,899 · Nomad 2 $3,399 · Urus 2.0 $5,700 706–840 Wh packs, torque sensing on the Tour S, Nomad 2 and Urus 2.0, a 120 N·m mid-drive and 150 mm suspension on the Urus 2.0 Weight: 77 lb (Tour S), 34 kg (Nomad 2), 125 lb (Breeze 2.0)

Every figure from the cards below and above, each from its maker's page read 21 October 2026. The Breeze 2.0 uses 180 mm mechanical brakes [24]; Meigi does not name the Hera's brake type [13].

Best Electric Bike Under $1,500: Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T

Under $1,500, the best value is the Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T ($1,199): a 26-inch step-through commuter with a 540 Wh battery, a front basket and a rear rack, and a 150 kg payload. Samebike rates it 350W on its spec sheet and lists 32 km/h, and every Zeus order of this bike includes the front basket [25].

Zeus rides a black Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T step-through e-bike along a stone street in Quebec City, two baguettes in the front basket, as the baker watches from her doorway (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Samebike's own photograph of the RS-A01 Pro-T.

Best Value Under $1,500

Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T Step-Thru Commuter

$1,199 CAD or about $100/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
350WSpec sheet · 55+ Nm
540 Wh36V 15Ah
55–110 kmSamebike's range
150 kgPayload · 28 kg bike

A high-carbon steel step-through frame on 26 × 2.125-inch tires, a front suspension fork, Shimano 7-speed gearing, mechanical disc brakes, an LCD and five assist levels; the 36V 15Ah battery charges in 6–8 hours [25]. Samebike's spec sheet says 350W; the description on the same page says "Powered by a 500W motor", so we print both. Either figure is within the 500W line.

Road status: strict. Rated 350W on Samebike's spec sheet (500W in its description), 32 km/h.

Get it if you want a full-size commuter with a basket and a rack for the price of a folder. Skip it if you want white: only the black is in stock today.

Takeaway

Under $1,500 you get a real commuter, and you give up hydraulic brakes. The RS-A01 Pro-T is the full-size pick, the 20LVXD30-II the folder, and the CY20 (below) the teen pick.

Best Premium Electric Bike: Eunorau Urus 2.0

The premium pick is the Eunorau Urus 2.0 ($5,700): a full-suspension electric mountain bike with a 500W Bafang M600 mid-drive making 120 N·m, RockShox suspension with 150 mm of travel at both ends and an 840 Wh Samsung pack. It is rated within 500W, but Eunorau lists a 45 km/h unlock [26].

Zeus leans a purple Eunorau Urus 2.0 mid-drive trail bike through a corner of a hardwood singletrack near Oro-Medonte, Ontario, autumn leaves flying off the rear tyre (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Eunorau's own photograph of the Urus 2.0.

Best Premium

Eunorau Urus 2.0 Full-Suspension eMTB

$5,700 CAD or about $475/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
500W M600Bafang mid-drive · 120 N·m
840 Wh48V 17.5Ah Samsung
150 mmRockShox front and rear
61.7 lb28 kg · 300 lb payload

A RockShox Psylo fork and a RockShox Deluxe Select+ RL shock, TEKTRO HD-E3940 four-piston hydraulic brakes, a torque sensor in the Bafang drive, MAXXIS Minion 27.5 × 2.8-inch tires, an 11-speed drivetrain with an 11–42T SRAM cassette, a remote dropper post and a thumb throttle. Eunorau gives a 64–105 km range and recommends riders from 5'3" to 6'4" [26].

Road status: within 500W, unlock listed. Eunorau's spec table gives "20 MPH / 32 KPH"; its description gives "28 mph / 45 km/h", and its spec bar badges the bike "Class 3 Speed limited Unlockable" [26]. Keep it at 32 km/h on public roads.

Get it if you ride real singletrack and climbs, where a mid-drive works through the gears. Skip it if you commute on pavement; the Tour S does that for half the price.

Best Electric Bike for Seniors: Meet One Breeze 2.0

For riders 60 and older, the pick is the Meet One Breeze 2.0 ($2,599): a semi-recumbent folding trike with a large backrest, a forward pedal position, reverse and a parking brake. Meet One lists a 32 km/h top speed and a 204 kg maximum load, and its comparison table gives a 500W motor [24, 27].

Zeus rides an orange Meet One Breeze 2.0 folding electric trike along the Dallas Road waterfront path in Victoria, B.C., groceries and flowers in the rear basket, as a friend on a bench waves (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Meet One's own photograph of the Breeze 2.0.

Best for Seniors

Meet One Breeze 2.0 Folding Electric Trike

$2,599 CAD or about $217/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
500WBrushless · 80 Nm
720 Wh48V 15Ah · dual-ready
48–129 kmMeet One's range
204 kgMax load · 57 kg trike

Meet One built it around the body: a semi-recumbent seat with a forward pedal position "to help reduce strain on your knees, hips, and lower back", an ultra-large backrest, front suspension and dual rear shocks, a low centre of gravity, a chain guard, front and rear fenders and a rear basket. Throttle, pedal assist, cruise control and reverse; a parking brake; 18 × 4.0-inch all-terrain tires; Shimano 7-speed gearing; 180 mm mechanical brakes. The 48V 15Ah battery can be joined by a second for up to 35Ah, and Meet One's page says "Certified to UL 2849 by SGS" [24].

Road status: strict. 32 km/h top speed on Meet One's page; its own page names a "Brushless Motor" without a wattage, and the comparison table on its Breeze Pro 2.0 page lists "500W Brushless Motor" for the Breeze 2.0 [24, 27]. Trikes: see the trike note.

Get it if two wheels feel uncertain and you want to sit back, not lean forward. Skip it if storage is tight even when folded: it weighs 57 kg net. For a Meet One trike in its owners' own words (a Tour 2.0, not this model), read Canada Is a Handshake.

Best Electric Bike for Heavy Riders: Velotric Nomad 2

For heavy riders, the pick is the Velotric Nomad 2 ($3,399): Velotric rates its maximum bike load at 229 kg (505 lb, Velotric’s page; its manual: 200 kg in all, bike included), with a 30 kg rear rack, 26 × 4.0-inch tires and a 100 mm hydraulic fork. Its 750W motor puts it over the line [28].

Zeus rides a midnight-blue Velotric Nomad 2 up a gravel estate lane near Caledon, Ontario, a crate of apples and a baguette on the rear rack, a white fence and a stone farmhouse behind (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Velotric's own photograph of the Nomad 2.

Best for Heavy Riders

Velotric Nomad 2 Fat-Tire eBike

$3,399 CAD or about $284/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
229 kgMax bike load · 505 lb (Velotric’s page; its manual: 440 lb in all, bike included)
750WRear hub · 90 Nm
706 Wh48V 14.7Ah · UL 2271
Up to 105 kmPedal assist, Velotric

An RST hydraulic fork with 100 mm of travel and lock-out, Tektro hydraulic disc brakes, Shimano 8-speed gearing (11–40T), KENDA 26 × 4.0-inch puncture-resistant tires and Velotric's SensorSwap, which switches between torque and cadence sensing. The removable 48V 14.7Ah (705.6 Wh) pack is certificated by UL 2271 with cells certificated by UL 2580, and Velotric lists UL 2849 for the bike. Rider heights: 157–180 cm on the Regular frame, 178–196 cm on the Large [28]. Velotric's 105 km is "An 85 kg rider using PAS 1 in Eco mode on flat roads"; expect less with a heavier load.

Road status: over the line. A 750W motor, a 32 km/h default and a "Max Speed Adjustable Range" of 19–45 km/h [28]. Where your province caps e-bikes at 500W, it is not a power-assisted bicycle; read your province's rules first.

Get it if your weight is the first spec you check. Skip it if you need a bike for public roads within 500W: the Breeze 2.0 carries 204 kg on three wheels, and the Defender 300 lb on two. Today 7 of the Nomad 2's 16 colour, size and frame combinations are in stock, mostly step-throughs.

Best Electric Bike for Teens: Samebike CY20

For a teenage rider, the pick is the Samebike CY20 ($1,000): a 350W folding commuter with 20 × 2.35-inch tires, a 32 km/h top speed and a removable seat-integrated battery a teen can carry inside to charge. It sits in the strict group, which matters most on a bike a parent is choosing for someone else [29].

Zeus rides a black Samebike CY20 folding e-bike along the Halifax waterfront boardwalk toward the Dartmouth ferry as a deckhand waves him on (a Playcut.ai rendering)

A Playcut.ai rendering made from Samebike's own photograph of the CY20.

Best for Teens

Samebike CY20 Folding Commuter

$1,000 CAD or about $84/mo over 12 months, before interest (financing)
350WMotor · 45+ Nm
468 Wh36V 13Ah, removable
45–90 kmSamebike's range
150 kgPayload · 28 kg bike

A high-carbon steel folding frame with a low step, a front suspension fork, Shimano 7-speed gearing, mechanical disc brakes, an LCD, five assist levels and a seat height of 31.89–37.80 inches; it folds to 0.85 × 0.53 × 0.69 m and charges in 6–8 hours [29].

Road status: strict. 350W and 32 km/h on Samebike's page.

Get it if you want a bike that is within the line on power and speed, folds into a car and has a battery that comes inside. Skip it if your teen is still growing toward an adult frame; the RS-A01 Pro-T is the full-size choice. Minimum ages are provincial and differ: check your province in our law guide, and read our teen e-bike guide before you buy for a rider under 18.

Takeaway

The rider changes the bike more than the budget does: seniors get the Breeze 2.0's backrest and reverse, heavy riders the Nomad 2's 229 kg (Velotric’s page; its manual: 200 kg in all, bike included) rating, and teens the CY20's 350W and 32 km/h.

What Are the Best E-Bike Brands in Canada?

The best e-bike brand is the one whose bike fits your job and whose support you can reach in Canada. Owners agree that the brand matters less than the bike: in a survey of 1,796 e-bike owners, the factors most seriously considered at purchase were bike type or style (68%) and battery range (60%), and 27% did not consider the brand at all [30]. The seven brands in this guide, and what each one's own page told us on 21 October 2026:

Brand Picks here From the maker's own page
Taubik Tour S, Vista 26 "We are a proudly Canadian-owned electric bike company"; both picks carry Samsung packs certified in accordance with UL 2271 [1, 20]
Eunorau Defender, Urus 2.0 Lists both as "UL CERTIFIED Yes" without naming the standard; both badged "Speed limited Unlockable" [11, 26]. Profile: Eunorau eBikes Canada
Samebike 20LVXD30-II, RS-A01 Pro-T, CY20 All three rated 350W on its spec sheets, with a 32 km/h speed [12, 25, 29]
Meigi Hera A 350W trike with a 15 mph top speed; its manual gives a 300 lb maximum load (our listing: 265 lb) [13, 14]
Riding'times Z8 A 500W-rated moped-style bike with a 25 km/h limit mode and a 50 km/h top speed [22]
Meet One Breeze 2.0 "Certified to UL 2849 by SGS" on its page [24]
Velotric Nomad 2 UL 2849 for the bike, UL 2271 for the pack and UL 2580 for the cells [28]. Profile: Velotric eBikes in Canada

Taubik is the brand here that describes itself as Canadian-owned. For every brand, the protection that matters is where your warranty and service live: the lesson Rad Power owners learned when the brand's new owner said it had no obligation on bikes bought before 15 December 2025 [9]. Zeus sells and ships every pick from Canada, with a phone number that a person answers.


What to Avoid in 2026 (Safety)

Two things to steer clear of in 2026: a model family under active U.S. safety warnings, and the false economy of an uncertified battery. Both come down to the one part that can turn a good bike into a fire: the battery pack.

Ridstar Q20 Family: Two U.S. CPSC Stop-Using Warnings (Not a Canadian Recall)

In 2026 the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) issued two separate warnings telling consumers to stop using the Ridstar Q20, Q20 Pro and Q20 Lite immediately: a battery-fire warning on March 19, 2026 and a front-wheel-detachment warning on June 25, 2026 [31, 32]. According to the CPSC, the manufacturer "has refused to agree to an acceptable recall" (March) and "has been unresponsive to CPSC's requests for information about these products or a recall" (June). This is a U.S. CPSC action, not a Canadian one: Health Canada shows no Ridstar recall as of this update [33]. It concerns the Q20 family only. Our Ridstar Q20 safety investigation for Canada →

The $399 "Bargain" Battery: Why Certification Matters

The biggest hidden risk in a cheap e-bike is an uncertified battery. The standard that covers the whole electrical system is UL 2849, published in Canada as ANSI/CAN/UL 2849; at a minimum it takes in the drive unit, battery, battery management system, wiring and power inlet, and it can include the dedicated charger [34]. Before you buy a sub-$400 no-name pack from a marketplace listing, check whether it names UL 2849 or UL 2271 at all. Several picks here print one on the maker's own page: UL 2271 packs on the Tour S, Vista 26 and Nomad 2 [1, 20, 28], and UL 2849 on the Nomad 2 and Breeze 2.0 [24, 28]. If a listing won't tell you the certification, treat that as your answer.

Rad Power: No Warranty Obligation on Pre-Bankruptcy Bikes

Rad Power filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in December 2025, and its new owner says it has no obligation to provide warranty or service on bikes bought before December 15, 2025 [9]; the CPSC also issued a battery-fire warning in November 2025 across several Rad models [35]. The lesson is to buy where the warranty and support live. Displaced Rad owners: our under-$2,000 guide maps the closest replacements.

Yes, in general (Newfoundland and Labrador's Act reads two ways on this): the provinces set the rules and converge on the same core limits, and the framework differs from the U.S. The provinces regulate e-bikes under their own power-assisted bicycle rules, and the names vary: B.C. says "motor assisted cycle" [16]; Alberta says "power bicycle", and its regulation still defines that term by pointing to the repealed federal definition [36]. The U.S. Class 1/2/3 labels on a display are manufacturer settings, not Canadian law. The standard every pick here is measured against:

  • Motor: rated 500W or less.
  • Speed: motor assistance stops at 32 km/h.
  • Pedals: working, operable pedals.

The federal definition was repealed with effect from February 2021 [6, 7], so helmet ages, where you can ride and throttle rules are provincial. Nova Scotia's old statute set 30 km/h until 18 October 2026 [37], and its regulation now sets 500W and 32 km/h [8]. Québec's SAAQ puts it plainly: a bicycle with a 1,000-watt motor "is still considered a bicycle, but is not authorized for use on a public road, including roadways and bike paths" [23]. Above the line here are the Nomad 2 (750W) and the Z8 (50 km/h listed); depending on your province such a machine may need registration and insurance on public roads, or be limited to private land. The Defender and Urus 2.0 ship speed-limited, with a maker-listed unlock: keep them at 32 km/h on public roads. Read your province in our Canadian e-bike laws 2026 guide before you buy.

Still deciding? Tell us your city, your terrain and your budget, and we'll name the one right bike.

Call 1-866-938-7580 Browse urban e-bikes →

🇨🇦 Ships from Canada · Free shipping · 15-day return policy for unused, unopened bikes (15% restocking fee) · Warranty included

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best electric bike in Canada for 2026?

For most Canadian riders it is the Taubik Tour S ($2,899 CAD): a 500W step-through fat-tire bike from Canadian-owned Taubik with an 80 Nm Bafang hub, a 48V 15Ah Samsung battery certified in accordance with UL 2271 and rated up to 100 km, Zoom hydraulic brakes and a 286 lb weight capacity on Taubik's page (120 kg in its manual). Taubik lists 32 km/h as its only speed. The Taubik Vista 26 ($2,399) is the lighter step-through alternative.

What is the best e-bike under $1,500 in Canada?

The Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T ($1,199 CAD) is the best value: a 26-inch step-through commuter with a 540 Wh battery, a 150 kg payload, a front basket included with every Zeus order and a rear rack. Samebike's spec sheet rates it 350W (its description says 500W) at 32 km/h. The Samebike 20LVXD30-II ($1,000) is, with the CY20, the cheapest folder, and the Samebike CY20 ($1,000) the teen pick.

What is the best electric trike in Canada?

The Meigi Hera ($1,799 CAD) is the best electric trike for most riders: a low step-through three-wheeler with a 350W front hub, a twist throttle, a parking brake, a removable 36V 13Ah battery and a 265 lb maximum load on our listing (300 lb in Meigi's manual). For riders 60 and older, the Meet One Breeze 2.0 ($2,599) adds a backrest, reverse, front and rear suspension and a 204 kg maximum load.

What is the best electric bike for seniors in Canada?

The Meet One Breeze 2.0 ($2,599 CAD): a semi-recumbent folding trike with an ultra-large backrest, a forward pedal position, reverse, cruise control, a parking brake, a 32 km/h top speed and a 204 kg maximum load. Meet One's comparison table lists a 500W motor, and its page says "Certified to UL 2849 by SGS".

What is the best e-bike for heavy riders in Canada?

The Velotric Nomad 2 ($3,399 CAD), rated by Velotric for a 229 kg (505 lb) maximum bike load (Velotric’s page; its manual: 200 kg in all, bike included), with a 100 mm hydraulic fork, 26 × 4.0-inch tires and Tektro hydraulic brakes. Its motor is 750W, so it is not a power-assisted bicycle where a province caps e-bikes at 500W. Within 500W, the Meet One Breeze 2.0 carries 204 kg on three wheels and the Eunorau Defender 300 lb on two.

What are the best e-bike brands in Canada?

The seven brands in this guide are Taubik, Eunorau, Samebike, Meigi, Riding'times, Meet One and Velotric; Taubik describes itself as Canadian-owned. Owners rank the brand low: in a survey of 1,796 e-bike owners, bike type (68%) and battery range (60%) were the most seriously considered factors, and 27% did not consider the brand at all. Pick the bike for the job, then check where its warranty and service live.

Are e-bikes legal in Canada?

Yes, under provincial rules rather than the U.S. Class 1/2/3 system (Newfoundland and Labrador's Act reads two ways on this). The federal power-assisted bicycle definition was repealed with effect from February 2021, and the provincial rules converge on a motor rated 500W or less, assistance that stops at 32 km/h (Nova Scotia's 30 km/h ended on 19 October 2026) and working pedals. A bike rated above 500W, or one set to assist past 32 km/h, is not a power-assisted bicycle where those limits apply, and may need registration or be limited to private land depending on your province.

Which electric bikes should I avoid buying in 2026?

In 2026 the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission issued two warnings telling consumers to stop using the Ridstar Q20, Q20 Pro and Q20 Lite immediately (a March 19 battery-fire warning and a June 25 front-wheel-detachment warning). Health Canada shows no Ridstar recall as of this update, so it is a U.S. action. Also avoid any sub-$400 marketplace battery that names no UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification, and check where a brand's warranty lives: Rad Power's new owner has no warranty obligation on bikes bought before December 15, 2025.

Can I ride these e-bikes in a Canadian winter?

Read the maker's cold-weather line first. Taubik's manuals for the Tour S and Vista 26 say the bike "is not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C" and that the battery is intended to be charged between 0°C and 40°C, so ask us or Taubik before you plan a winter on either. For any pick, charge the battery indoors and expect less range in the cold.

The Bottom Line

Eleven bikes, one job each, and one honest label on every one. For a single answer, choose the Taubik Tour S. For a budget that stops at $1,500, the Samebike RS-A01 Pro-T. For three wheels, the Meigi Hera, or the Meet One Breeze 2.0 for riders 60 and up. And if load or looks come first, the Nomad 2 and Z8 deliver, on the roads where your province allows them.

Take the low-pressure path first. Every Zeus e-bike ships free from Canada with a warranty, and an unused, unopened bike can be returned within 15 days of delivery (15% restocking fee). Not sure which of the 11 is yours? Call 1-866-938-7580 and a real person will help you match terrain, budget and province, or use our financing guide to see the monthly number before you commit.

Ready to ride? Browse every model, or call and we'll match you to the right one for your terrain, budget and province.

Shop Urban E-Bikes → 1-866-938-7580

Sources

Specifications and road-status calls come from the sources below, read on 21 October 2026 unless dated otherwise. Laws, safety notices, standards, manuals and research are linked; makers' product pages are cited by name. Zeus prices and stock come from our own listings, re-checked the same day.

  1. Taubik, Tour S product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  2. Bollen, D., Knijnenburg, B. P., Willemsen, M. C. and Graus, M., Understanding Choice Overload in Recommender Systems, ACM RecSys 2010, pp. 63–70, abstract read 18 Oct 2026.
  3. Chernev, A., Böckenholt, U. and Goodman, J., Choice overload: A conceptual review and meta-analysis, Journal of Consumer Psychology 25(2), 2015, pp. 333–358, abstract read 18 Oct 2026.
  4. Mogilner, C., Rudnick, T. and Iyengar, S. S., The Mere Categorization Effect, Journal of Consumer Research 35(2), 2008, abstract read 18 Oct 2026.
  5. Fessenden, T., Scrolling and Attention, Nielsen Norman Group, 15 April 2018, read 18 Oct 2026.
  6. Justice Laws Website, Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations, C.R.C., c. 1038, s. 2: "power-assisted bicycle" [Repealed, SOR/2020-22, s. 3], read 21 Oct 2026.
  7. Canada Gazette, Part II, SOR/2020-22, registered February 4, 2020: subsection 3(2) repeals the definition and comes into force on the first anniversary; read 21 Oct 2026 at the Internet Archive's copy of 16 April 2026 (the live page refused our browser that day).
  8. Province of Nova Scotia, N.S. Reg. 221/2026, s. 3, in force 19 October 2026, PDF, read 21 Oct 2026.
  9. Rad Life Mobility, Rad Power Bikes Limited Warranty Terms (last updated May 14, 2026), read 21 Oct 2026.
  10. Taubik, Tour S 500W owner's manual (English, version 0302), PDF: "Max. load 120 kg", "Max. speed 32 km/h", the 0°C sentence; read 21 Oct 2026.
  11. Eunorau Canada, Defender product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  12. Samebike Canada, 20LVXD30-II product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  13. Meigi Canada, MG708 Hera City product page, read 21 Oct 2026.
  14. Meigi, User Manual for MG708, PDF, p. 4: "Maximum load capacity = 300lbs."; read 21 Oct 2026.
  15. Manitoba, The Highway Traffic Act, C.C.S.M. c. H60, definition of "power-assisted bicycle", read 21 Oct 2026.
  16. Province of British Columbia, Motor Assisted Cycle (E-Bike) Regulation, B.C. Reg. 64/2024, read 21 Oct 2026.
  17. New Brunswick, Motor Vehicle Act, R.S.N.B. 1973, c. M-17, s. 1, "bicycle", read 21 Oct 2026.
  18. Northwest Territories, All-terrain Vehicles Act, R.S.N.W.T. 1988, c. A-3, s. 1(1), PDF, read 21 Oct 2026.
  19. Nunavut, All-terrain Vehicles Act (consolidation), s. 1, text read 18 Oct 2026 (the live site served a security check on 21 Oct 2026).
  20. Taubik, Vista 26 product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  21. Taubik, Vista owner's manual (English, version 1216), PDF: "Max. load 120 kg" and the 0°C sentence; read 21 Oct 2026.
  22. Riding'times Canada, Z8 & Z8 Pro product page, specifications, comparison table and FAQ, read 21 Oct 2026.
  23. Société de l'assurance automobile du Québec, FAQ: non-compliant vehicles; read 21 Oct 2026 at the Internet Archive's copy of 18 June 2026 (the live page served a bot check that day).
  24. Meet One Trike Canada, Breeze 2.0 product page, specifications and FAQ, read 21 Oct 2026.
  25. Samebike Canada, RS-A01 Pro-T product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  26. Eunorau Canada, Urus 2.0 product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  27. Meet One Trike Canada, Breeze Pro 2.0 product page, comparison table (Breeze 2.0 column: "500W Brushless Motor"), read 21 Oct 2026.
  28. Velotric Canada, Nomad 2 product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  29. Samebike Canada, CY20 product page and specifications, read 21 Oct 2026.
  30. MacArthur, J., Harpool, M., Scheppke, D. and Cherry, C. R., A North American Survey of Electric Bicycle Owners, NITC-RR-1041, Portland State University, March 2018, section 3 (1,796 owners), read 18 Oct 2026.
  31. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, warning on Ridstar Q20 e-bikes, fire hazard, March 19, 2026, read 21 Oct 2026.
  32. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, warning on Ridstar Q20 e-bikes, crash hazard, June 25, 2026, read 21 Oct 2026.
  33. Government of Canada, Recalls and safety alerts, search for "ridstar", read 21 Oct 2026.
  34. Standards Council of Canada, ANSI/CAN/UL 2849:2022A, Electrical Systems for eBikes, scope clauses 1.1 to 1.3, read 21 Oct 2026.
  35. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, warning on lithium-ion batteries for Rad Power Bikes e-bikes, November 24, 2025, read 21 Oct 2026.
  36. Alberta King's Printer, Use of Highway and Rules of the Road Regulation, AR 304/2002, s. 1(1)(o), "power bicycle", PDF, read 21 Oct 2026.
  37. Nova Scotia Legislature, Motor Vehicle Act, R.S.N.S. 1989, c. 293, s. 2(c)(ii), consolidated to May 1, 2026, PDF (the Internet Archive's copy of 7 October 2026; the province has taken the Act off its site), read 21 Oct 2026.
Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014)
Co-founder, Zeus eBikes Canada. Independent picks: no brand paid for placement. Corrections and questions: milad@zeusebikes.ca

📸 The cover and all 11 pick photos are Playcut.ai renderings made from each maker's own product photograph; the bikes are drawn by the model, not the makers' pixels.