Velotric Summit 2 Review Canada (2026): Climbs, Range and Fit

Zeus with the Velotric Summit 2 on a fall farm lane in the Laurentians, Québec: a Playcut.ai rendering made from Velotric's own photograph of the Summit 2.
By Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014) · Updated 2 November 2026
We sell this bike. Zeus lists the Velotric Summit 2 at $3,399. This review gathers what testers found riding it, including Milad's own ride for our US sister store, RedTail eBikes, reads Velotric's figures and manual, and runs RedTail's range and fit models in metric for Canada.
The Velotric Summit 2 is a hybrid hardtail e-bike: a 750 W rear hub motor (1,300 W peak, 100 N·m), a removable 801.6 Wh battery, a 120 mm air fork and 27.5 × 2.4 inch tires, in Regular and Large. Testers praise how hard and quietly it climbs; the trade-offs are 28.7 kg on Electric Bike Report's scale and a 750 W rating that keeps it off public roads as an e-bike in every province.
- Range: about 57 km at 32 km/h and 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle alone, 82 kg rider, flat pavement, 25 °C (modelled), and 120 km at 25 km/h with light pedalling (modelled); Electric Bike Report measured 56 km at maximum power and 126 km in its lowest setting.
- Cold: about 46 km at 32 km/h on the throttle at 0 °C (modelled); Velotric's manual says the battery will not charge below 0 °C.
- Fit: in the count of 6,068 measured adults by our US sister store, using RedTail eBikes' Summit 2 fit model, the Regular's saddle reaches the fit formula's height for at least 8 in 10 riders up to 5′5″ and the Large's up to 5′9″. Velotric sells the Regular for 157 to 178 cm (5′2″ to 5′10″) and the Large for 170 to 196 cm (5′7″ to 6′5″); at 6′1″ the Large's saddle reaches the formula for 6 in 100.
- Safety record: Velotric lists UL 2849 for the bike, UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2580 for the cells; no recall at Health Canada or the US CPSC names Velotric or the Summit 2 (searched 2 November 2026).
- Verdict: in our view, a strong-climbing, well-equipped hybrid for riders from 5′2″ to about 5′9″ on private land and trails that allow motorised vehicles; for public roads, bike lanes and paths, choose a bike rated 500 W or less.
- At Zeus: the Velotric Summit 2 is $3,399 in Regular and Large, with free shipping across Canada.
- Testers: Milad's own ride on camera for RedTail eBikes (September 2026), our first-look video, and the transcripts of the Summit 2 videos we could read on 2 November 2026, 12 of them independent reviews from 11 channels that we cite by name, plus Electric Bike Report's written test (4 March 2026). Each claim we print was checked against the reviewer's own words.
- Velotric's figures: the Summit 2 pages on Velotric's Canadian and US stores, read on 2 November 2026 with every panel opened and every product image read, the owner's manual, and Velotric's help-centre articles for the Summit 2.
- Range: RedTail eBikes' Summit 2 range model, run unchanged after it reproduced all 51 figures RedTail published, then set in metric at Canadian temperatures. It computes wheel power from Martin and colleagues' validated cycling model, rolling and air drag from Tengattini and Bigazzi's field measurements and cell energy by temperature, on the bike Electric Bike Report weighed.
- Fit: 6,068 measured adults from the US Army's ANSUR II survey, placed against Velotric's saddle ranges by RedTail's fit model; Velotric Canada's size charts print the same geometry RedTail used.
- Law and safety: 28 passages from 18 legal texts, federal, provincial and territorial, each quoted below from the copy read on 2 November 2026; Health Canada's recall search and the US CPSC recall database, each beside a control search that had to return results.
In this review
- What it is like to ride
- Who it is for, and where you can ride it
- Regular or Large: which size fits you
- How far it goes on one charge
- Canadian cold, rain and storage
- Specifications
- Is a 750 W e-bike legal in Canada?
- Certificates and recalls
- How it compares
- Who should buy it, and who should skip it
- Buying it from Zeus
- Questions, answered
- The bottom line
What is the Velotric Summit 2 like to ride?
Strong and quiet on climbs, by the accounts of the people who rode it. The 100 N·m rear hub pulls hard enough that Electric Bike Report's throttle time up its 8% test hill was the fourth-best of more than 60 it had measured, and testers keep remarking on how little noise the motor makes.
Milad, who wrote this review, rode a Large Summit 2 on camera in September for our US sister store, RedTail eBikes: forest singletrack, gravel, a very steep hill and paved country road. In boost mode the ride went back up a steep hill it had just come down; Milad called the 100 N·m "a ton of power", said the "response is really good," and found the motor very quiet (RedTail's ride notes and videos).
The independent testers agree on the quiet. Scott Hardesty (April 2026) heard only the tires on the trail, and TailHappyTV found the motor pretty quiet before taking it up a 12% climb. Ride Electric Reviews called the 120 mm RST air fork buttery smooth, and Mike Fede found the torque-sensor mode responsive and natural, like an ordinary bike, with serious climbing ability.
Electric Bike Report's instrumented test, published 4 March 2026 and labelled sponsored, put numbers on it. Up its 0.8 km (half-mile), 8% test hill the Summit 2 averaged 28.6 km/h (17.8 mph) on the throttle and 30.7 km/h (19.1 mph) with pedal assist, its second-best pedal-assist time on that hill. It stopped in an average of 6.3 m (20 ft 9 in), about 30 cm better than its all-e-bike average.
The Summit 2 in Ocean Blue: Velotric's own product photograph, from our listing. Tap or click to enlarge.
The complaints are consistent. The plastic pedals come up most: Freshly Charged slipped off them a few times, especially with damp soles, Scott Hardesty (May 2026) wished for better pedals on a trail ride, and Electric Bike Report wanted pedals more ready for dirt. Electric Bike Report's 6′1″ tester also found the reach a little short, and Randy Rides complained that the rear lights sit low on the bike.
Comfort and fit draw the rest. Chris Crossed found the stock saddle stiff and hard and felt too far forward until raising the bars, and eBike Reviews & Adventures would have liked a suspension seat post, as Milad did after riding it. At 5′2″, the bottom of the Regular's range, E Biking Today's tester found stepping over the bike a bit of a challenge, which the stand-over figures in the fit section predict.
Brakes divide opinion. Both of our own rides, the first look on our channel and Milad's for RedTail, wished for stronger brakes on a bike that gathers speed this quickly, while Electric Bike Report measured a stop better than its average. Shimano MT200 hydraulics on 180 mm rotors, with levers that cut the motor, are what you get.
One owner, Weekend Tested (August 2026), bought the bike used at about 50 miles (80 km) and had 154 miles (248 km) on it, and says it can handle it all, road to beach. The rear hub's weight makes the back feel a little clunky on uneven ground, and in trail mode the rear tire wanted to spin on loose sand. Antonio Sanson (September 2026) reports no real complaints after six months, and nothing gone wrong.
Our first look on the Zeus eBikes channel, filmed on a trail and published 23 June 2026 (6:56). Four figures in the narration differ from Velotric's: the 1,000 W motor is rated 750 W (1,300 W peak); the 90 to 100 N·m is 100 N·m; the 48 km/h top setting is 45 km/h; and the 58 lb is 26 kg on Velotric Canada's page without fenders, kickstand and pedals, 28.7 kg as Electric Bike Report weighed it with them.
An independent ride test by Ebike Escape, a US channel (9 March 2026, 32:37; 1,062,227 views when we checked on 2 November): throttle, cadence and torque tests, steep hill climbs, a brake test and an off-road trail. It includes a top-speed run at 28 mph (45 km/h), faster than the Summit 2's Canadian 32 km/h default. The reviewer's views are their own.
10 of the 12 independent videos we cite, from 11 channels, carry a Velotric discount code, a sponsor line or affiliate links in their descriptions, so we report what each tester observed, the complaints included, and leave their verdicts to them.
Takeaway: testers agree it climbs hard and runs quietly, with a smooth air fork and a natural torque mode; plan on grippier pedals, check that the brakes suit how fast you ride, and expect the rear hub's weight on loose, uneven ground.
Who is the Velotric Summit 2 for, and where can you ride it?
It suits a rider who wants one bike for gravel roads, dirt trails and steep climbs, ridden on private land and on trails that allow motorised vehicles. It does not suit a commute on public roads, bike lanes or paths, because Velotric rates the motor at 750 W, over the 500 W line every provincial e-bike rule draws.
Velotric sells it as a hybrid for pavement and light trails, and testers took it from city streets to singletrack. In Canada the pavement half of that pitch needs a bike rated 500 W or less: start with our 500 W collection and our guide to 500 W, 750 W and 1,000 W e-bikes. For the climbing half, our guide to e-bikes for hills and mountain climbing guide match bikes to the grades they face.
Takeaway: buy the Summit 2 for climbs, gravel and trails on private land and permitted trails; for daily riding on public roads, bike lanes or paths, choose a bike rated 500 W or less.
Riding private land or permitted trails?
The Velotric Summit 2 is $3,399 at Zeus, with free shipping across Canada. Not sure of your size? Call us with your height and inseam first.
Regular or Large: which Velotric Summit 2 size fits you?
Choose by how high the saddle goes. In RedTail eBikes' count of 6,068 measured adults, the Regular's saddle reaches the fit formula's height for at least 8 in 10 riders up to 5′5″ and the Large's up to 5′9″. Velotric sells the Regular to 5′10″ and the Large to 6′5″, and both tall ends run past what the saddles reach.
| Your height | Our pick | What the count shows |
|---|---|---|
| 4′11″ to 5′1″ (150 to 155 cm) | Ask us first: below Velotric's window | Below Velotric's window. The saddle reaches the fit formula's height for 100 in 100, but fewer than 95 in 100 clear the 720 mm stand-over barefoot: straddle it near the seat, where the top tube sits lower |
| 5′2″ to 5′5″ (157 to 165 cm) | Regular | The formula's height for 87 to 100 in 100; from 5′3″, at least 95 in 100 clear the stand-over barefoot |
| 5′6″ to 5′9″ (168 to 175 cm) | Large | The formula's height for 81 to 99 in 100 on the Large, against 14 to 70 on the Regular |
| 5′10″ to 6′4″ (178 to 193 cm) | Large, after you send us your inseam | 65 in 100 at 5′10″, 20 at 6′0″, 6 at 6′1″ and 0 of 35 measured riders at 6′4″; Velotric lists the Large to 6′5″ |
Out of 100 adults of each height in the ANSUR II survey, placed against Velotric's saddle ranges by RedTail eBikes' Summit 2 fit model. The fit formula sets the saddle 109% of your inseam above the pedal axle; 106% is the low end of published practice. The stand-over is 720 mm on both sizes.
The Regular in detail (Velotric: 157 to 178 cm)
| Height | Typical inseam | Saddle reaches the formula (109%) | At the gentler 106% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4′11″ (150 cm) | 68–74 cm | 100 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′0″ (152 cm) | 69–76 cm | 100 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′1″ (155 cm) | 70–77 cm | 100 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′2″ (157 cm) | 71–79 cm | 100 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′3″ (160 cm) | 73–80 cm | 98 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′4″ (163 cm) | 74–82 cm | 95 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′5″ (165 cm) | 76–83 cm | 87 of 100 | 98 of 100 |
| 5′6″ (168 cm) | 77–85 cm | 70 of 100 | 90 of 100 |
| 5′7″ (170 cm) | 78–86 cm | 51 of 100 | 83 of 100 |
| 5′8″ (173 cm) | 79–87 cm | 28 of 100 | 66 of 100 |
| 5′9″ (175 cm) | 81–89 cm | 14 of 100 | 46 of 100 |
| 5′10″ (178 cm) | 82–90 cm | 4 of 100 | 22 of 100 |
Out of 100 adults of each height in the survey, men and women together, measured barefoot; the inseam range holds 90 of 100. From 4′11″, the shortest height with 30 or more adults in the survey (44 of them), to 5′10″, the top of Velotric's Regular window. Saddle range 790 to 1,000 mm, from Velotric Canada's size chart.
The Large in detail (Velotric: 170 to 196 cm)
| Height | Typical inseam | Saddle reaches the formula (109%) | At the gentler 106% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5′6″ (168 cm) | 77–85 cm | 99 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′7″ (170 cm) | 78–86 cm | 96 of 100 | 100 of 100 |
| 5′8″ (173 cm) | 79–87 cm | 93 of 100 | 99 of 100 |
| 5′9″ (175 cm) | 81–89 cm | 81 of 100 | 97 of 100 |
| 5′10″ (178 cm) | 82–90 cm | 65 of 100 | 90 of 100 |
| 5′11″ (180 cm) | 84–92 cm | 41 of 100 | 78 of 100 |
| 6′0″ (183 cm) | 84–93 cm | 20 of 100 | 55 of 100 |
| 6′1″ (185 cm) | 86–95 cm | 6 of 100 | 33 of 100 |
| 6′2″ (188 cm) | 87–95 cm | 3 of 100 | 17 of 100 |
| 6′3″ (191 cm) | 90–97 cm | 0 of 100 | 4 of 100 |
| 6′4″ (193 cm) | 92–99 cm | 0 of 100 | 0 of 100 |
The same survey and method, against the Large's 830 to 1,050 mm, from 5′6″ (shorter riders are in the Regular table) to 6′4″, where the survey holds 35 adults; taller bands hold fewer than 30 and are not printed. A rider the post cannot reach rides with the saddle at its top, with more bend in the knee than the formula asks for.
The top tube is the other check. Velotric lists a 720 mm stand-over on both sizes, and RedTail measured the top tube dipping to about 683 mm (26.9 in) where it meets the seat tube. In RedTail's count, at least 95 of 100 riders clear the listed figure barefoot from 5′3″; Velotric's manual asks for 25 to 51 mm (1 to 2 in) of clearance in riding shoes, and E Biking Today's 5′2″ tester found stepping over it a bit of a challenge.
| Height | Median inseam | Clearance at 720 mm | At the 683 mm low point |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4′11″ (150 cm) | 71 cm | −4.0 cm | −0.3 cm |
| 5′0″ (152 cm) | 72 cm | −3.2 cm | +0.5 cm |
| 5′1″ (155 cm) | 74 cm | −1.6 cm | +2.1 cm |
| 5′2″ (157 cm) | 75 cm | −0.8 cm | +2.9 cm |
| 5′3″ (160 cm) | 76 cm | +1.0 cm | +4.7 cm |
| 5′4″ (163 cm) | 78 cm | +1.8 cm | +5.5 cm |
| 5′5″ (165 cm) | 79 cm | +3.5 cm | +7.2 cm |
| 5′6″ (168 cm) | 80 cm | +4.7 cm | +8.4 cm |
The clearance that 95 of 100 riders at each height have or exceed, barefoot, in RedTail eBikes' count. A minus sign means fewer than 95 in 100 clear it. Every inch from 4′11″ to 5′6″, where the answer turns; every taller height in the count clears by more.
On the cockpit, RedTail's model has the median rider leaning 18 to 20 degrees forward on the Regular and 17 to 20 on the Large. Electric Bike Report's 6′1″ tester found the reach a little short; the stem adjusts, and we can talk you through the set-up before you order.
Takeaway: in RedTail's count, choose the Regular from Velotric's 5′2″ to 5′5″ and the Large from 5′6″ to 5′9″; at 5′10″ or taller, send us your inseam before you order, and below 5′3″ check the stand-over in riding shoes.
Between sizes?
Measure your inseam barefoot, book to floor, and send it with your height. We will tell you which Summit 2 frame reaches your saddle height, or which bike does if neither does.
How far does the Velotric Summit 2 go on one charge?
In our model, an 82 kg rider on the throttle alone gets about 95 km at 20 km/h, 77 km at 25 km/h and 57 km at Velotric Canada's 32 km/h default, on flat pavement at 25 °C. Pedal along and it goes further: with 75 W from your legs, about 120 km at 25 km/h in the model.
| Steady speed | Throttle only | With 75 W of pedalling | With 150 W | Throttle, stopping at 20% left |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km/h | 95 km | 206 km | your legs alone hold it | 76 km |
| 25 km/h | 77 km | 120 km | 249 km | 62 km |
| 32 km/h | 57 km | 73 km | 99 km | 46 km |
Flat pavement, 82 kg rider, 25 °C, no wind, the full 801.6 Wh, in our run of RedTail's model. The last column stops where Velotric's manual turns the battery icon yellow, below 20%. At 20 km/h, 150 W of pedalling holds the speed with no help from the motor, in the model.
Electric Bike Report's measured rides land on the model. Held to 32 km/h (20 mph) at maximum power it went 56 km, against 57 km on the throttle alone at 32 km/h in our model; in its lowest Eco setting it went 126 km, which the model matches at Eco's 20 km/h (12.7 mph) with about 36 W of pedalling. Its rider's weight is not given.
Velotric Canada prints up to 153 km with pedal assist and up to 113 km on the throttle, with no rider, speed or setting beside them; Velotric's US page names "A 187-lb rider using Eco mode on flat roads". For an 85 kg (187 lb) rider in our model, 113 km is a steady 15 km/h on the throttle alone, and 153 km is about 22 km/h with 75 W of pedalling (RedTail's matching).
Rider weight and hills
| Rider and gear | At 25 km/h, 75 W pedalling | At 32 km/h, throttle only | At 16 km/h up a 6% grade, 75 W |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 kg (132 lb) | 133 km | 60 km | 36 km |
| 70 kg (154 lb) | 127 km | 59 km | 31 km |
| 82 kg (180 lb) | 120 km | 57 km | 27 km |
| 100 kg (220 lb) | 111 km | 55 km | 21 km |
| 120 kg (265 lb) | 102 km | 52 km | 17 km |
| 140 kg (309 lb) | 94 km | 50 km | 14 km |
| 171 kg (377 lb) | 84 km | 47 km | 10 km |
Flat pavement unless stated, 25 °C, full pack, in our model. 171 kg (377 lb) is Velotric's 200 kg (440 lb) limit, which its manual says includes the bike, less the bike's 28.7 kg on Electric Bike Report's scale. Velotric's fork chart stops at a 120 kg (265 lb) rider.
| Grade | Fastest steady speed on the throttle, as shipped | Range at 15 km/h, throttle only | At 15 km/h with 75 W |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2% | 32 km/h, the default limit | 50 km | 94 km |
| 4% | 32 km/h, the default limit | 29 km | 44 km |
| 6% | 28 km/h | 20 km | 27 km |
| 8% | 24 km/h | 14 km | 18 km |
| 10% | 21 km/h | 10 km | 13 km |
| 12% | 18 km/h | 8 km | 10 km |
| 15% | 15 km/h | 5 km | 7 km |
82 kg rider, 25 °C, in our model, with the motor held to its 750 W rating; the 1,300 W peak is a burst and is not modelled. The kilometres are what the whole pack would give on that grade throughout.
One row worked through, so you can check it: at 25 km/h the bike and rider (110.4 kg together) need 69.1 W to roll and 114.8 W against the air, 183.9 W at the wheel. Your 75 W reaches the wheel as 73.3 W, so the motor supplies the other 110.6 W, drawing 166.6 W from the cells: 166.6 W ÷ 25 km/h = 6.66 Wh per km, and 801.6 ÷ 6.66 = 120 km, in our model.
Takeaway: in our model, plan on about 46 km at 32 km/h on the throttle before the battery icon turns yellow, flat pavement at 25 °C; light pedalling, as Electric Bike Report's Eco ride shows, takes it much further.
Velotric Summit 2
$3,399 CAD100 N·m on a 120 mm air-fork hardtail, about 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle in our model, and testers who call it quiet on climbs. For private land and permitted trails.
What do Canadian cold, rain and storage do to the Summit 2?
Cold cuts the cells' usable energy and thickens the air. On the throttle at 32 km/h our model gives about 57 km at 25 °C and 46 km at 0 °C, and at −10 °C, below the 0 °C point where Velotric's battery stops charging, between 20 and 41 km in our model, because the cell studies disagree.
| Air temperature | At 25 km/h with 75 W pedalling | At 32 km/h, throttle only |
|---|---|---|
| 25 °C | 120 km | 57 km |
| 15 °C | 107 km | 52 km |
| 5 °C | 95 km | 47 km |
| 0 °C | 92 km (82 to 96) | 46 km (41 to 48) |
| −10 °C | 82 km (40 to 82) | 41 km (20 to 41) |
| −20 °C | 64 km (32 to 79) | 32 km (16 to 39) |
82 kg rider, flat pavement, full pack, in our run of RedTail's model. The central figures use McMaster University's LG HG2 cell data; the ranges in brackets at 0 °C and below are the spread across the published cell studies RedTail read. Snow, slush and soft ground cut range further and are not modelled.
The manual is plain about charging: "Charge the battery in an environment from 50–86°F (10–30°C)", and "The battery won’t charge when it is over 113°F (45°C) or below 32°F (0°C)". Below 0 °C, it says, "the battery enters protection mode and will not charge to prevent damage", and "To exit protection mode, warm the battery to above 50°F (10°C) for at least 1 hour."
Velotric rates the battery IPX7 and the frame IPX6, and the manual tells you to store the battery off the bike at 10 to 25 °C; it gives the bike itself a storage range of −20 to 60 °C. Its troubleshooting page warns that temperatures below 5 °C reduce range, which the table above shows.
Takeaway: in our model, plan on about 46 km at 32 km/h on the throttle at 0 °C, charge indoors between 10 and 30 °C, and store the battery warm and off the bike. Our winter e-bike guide compares bikes built for snow.
What are the Velotric Summit 2's specifications?
Velotric Canada's spec table prints a 750 W rear hub (1,300 W peak, 100 N·m), a removable 48 V, 16.7 Ah (801.6 Wh) battery, a 120 mm RST air fork, Kenda 27.5 × 2.4 inch tires, Shimano MT200 hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors, a Shimano CUES 9-speed drivetrain and 26 kg without fenders, kickstand or pedals.
| Item | Velotric Canada prints (2 November 2026) | What that means |
|---|---|---|
| Motor | "48V, 750W (1300W Peak Power), 100Nm"; "750 W Inner Rotor Motor" | A rear hub motor; the law reads the rated 750 W |
| Battery and charger | "48V, 16.7Ah (801.6Wh), IPX7, Certificated by UL2271"; "Samsung/LG 21700 Cell, Certificated by UL2580"; "48V, 3A Fast Charger" | Removable. Velotric prints no charge time; 16.7 Ah at 3 A is at least about 5.6 hours from empty, by our arithmetic |
| Speed | "Max Speed (Default) 32 km/h"; "19 ~ 45 km/h"; "Class 1 / 2 / 3" | Class 1/2/3 are US labels; Canada has no class system |
| Range | "Up to 153 km" with pedal assist; "Up to 113 km" on the throttle | No condition on the Canadian page: see the range section |
| Weight and load | "Bike Weight 26 kg"; "*Weight does not include fenders, kickstands, or pedals."; "Rear Rack Load Capacity 30 kg"; "Max Bike Load Capacity 200 kg" | Weighed complete: 28.7 kg (Electric Bike Report). The manual counts the bike inside the 440 lb (200 kg) |
| Frame and fit | "Triple-Butted Aluminum Alloy"; "R: 157 cm ~ 178 cm"; "L: 170 cm ~ 196 cm"; size charts: stand-over 720 mm, saddle 790 to 1,000 mm (R) and 830 to 1,050 mm (L) | See the fit section |
| Fork | "RST Air Suspension, 120mm Travel with Lock-out, Rebound Adjustable" | The manual's pressure chart runs from 88 to 265 lb (40 to 120 kg) riders |
| Brakes | "Shimano MT200 Hydraulic Disc Brake"; "Rotors 180mm Front and Rear"; levers "with Power Cutoff" | Pulling a lever cuts the motor |
| Drivetrain | "Shimano Cues, 9-Speed"; "9-Speed, 11–46T"; "BCD 104, 40T Narrow-Wide Chainring"; 165 mm cranks | A wide range for climbing; on a hub drive your gear sets your own effort |
| Wheels | Kenda 27.5 × 2.4 inch "MTB Puncture Resistant Tires"; double-wall aluminum rims | Pressure: the figure on the sidewall, says the manual |
| Controls | "Torque and Cadence Sensor"; "Trigger-control, Removable" throttle; "4 Riding Modes + Pulse Mode / Ride Tuning"; walk mode at 4.7 km/h; a 2.0 inch "Left-mounted Full-color Display with High Brightness, Bluetooth, NFC" | You choose torque or cadence assist; Pulse Mode follows your heart rate |
| Cockpit | Handlebar 740 mm; stem "Adjustable, Aluminum Alloy, Φ31.8mm, 60mm Length"; seat post "Aluminum Alloy, Φ31.6mm, 350mm" | The stem tilts to raise the grips |
| Lights, water, security | "500LM High-output Integrated LED, Adjustable Angle"; rear "Brake Highlight, Turn Signal"; "IPX7 Battery, IPX6 Frame"; "Apple Find My & Android Find Hub, NFC Card Unlock" | Velotric says avoid pressure washing |
| Included and optional | Fenders "Plastic, Front and Rear Full Coverage"; kickstand included, rear mount; "Rear Rack Optional"; pedals plastic | The rack is extra |
| Certification | "UL 2849 & UL 2271"; "ISO 4210" | As Velotric lists them |
Source: Velotric Canada's Summit 2 product page and its size charts, read 2 November 2026; the manual is linked under Sources.
The Summit 2 in Galaxy Purple: Velotric's own product photograph, from our listing. Tap or click to enlarge.
Three figures need reading together. The 26 kg excludes the fenders, kickstand and pedals the bike ships with, so plan on Electric Bike Report's weighed 28.7 kg. The 200 kg load includes the bike, which leaves about 171 kg for rider and gear. And the fork's pressure chart stops at a 120 kg rider, so a heavier rider should ask us before ordering.
Takeaway: plan on 28.7 kg to lift (Electric Bike Report's weighing), about 171 kg for rider and gear, and a fork set for riders up to 120 kg; the rack is the one thing you will add.
Is a 750 W e-bike like the Velotric Summit 2 legal in Canada?
Not as an e-bike. Velotric rates the Summit 2's motor at 750 W, and every provincial e-bike rule stops at 500 W, so no province lets it ride roads, bike lanes or paths as an e-bike. It ships set to 32 km/h, the provincial speed line, but the power rating decides it, at any speed setting.
| Jurisdiction | What the rule says | What it means for the Summit 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations, s. 2: the power-assisted bicycle definition reads "Repealed, SOR/2020-22, s. 3", effective February 4, 2021. | No federal e-bike definition applies to any bike. |
| Ontario | Highway Traffic Act s. 1(1) points at the "power-assisted bicycle as defined in subsection 2 (1) of the Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations", the federal text repealed in 2021; ontario.ca adds that riders must "be 16 or older" and that it is "illegal to modify your e-bike" (Riding an e-bike). | Outside the referenced definition: Velotric rates the motor at 750 W. |
| Québec | SAAQ: to travel on public roadways the motor needs a "maximum power rating of no more than 500 watts" and "must cease to generate power once the bicycle reaches a speed of no more than 32 km/h"; "The electric assistance may be activated by the pedals or accelerator control" (SAAQ, electric bicycles). | Outside on power: not a power-assisted bicycle on a public roadway. |
| British Columbia | B.C. Reg. 64/2024 s. 3: motors with "a continuous power output rating that, in total, does not exceed 500 W"; the motors must not carry the device past 32 km/h. | Outside on power. |
| Alberta | AR 304/2002 s. 1(1)(o): a "power-assisted bicycle under the Motor Vehicle Safety Regulations (Canada)", the federal definition repealed in 2021. | Outside the referenced definition: Velotric rates the motor at 750 W. Our Alberta e-bike law page explains the reference. |
| Saskatchewan | Registration Exemption and Reciprocity Regulations, 2014 s. 2(1)(f): "a total continuous power output rating of 500 watts or less when measured at the shaft of each motor"; SGI: e-bikes "larger than 500 watts or without pedals are considered motorcycles" (SGI). | Outside on power; SGI treats e-bikes over 500 watts as motorcycles. |
| Manitoba | Highway Traffic Act s. 1(1): a motor with a "continuous power output rating, measured at its shaft, of 500 W or less", with no motive power past 32 km/h. | Outside on power. |
| Nova Scotia | N.S. Reg. 221/2026 s. 3: "a total continuous nominal power output rating, measured at the shaft of each motor, of 500 W or less", with no assistance once the bicycle "reaches a speed of 32 km/h on level ground". | Outside on power. |
| New Brunswick | No e-bike definition in the Motor Vehicle Act; Service New Brunswick says a vehicle with a motor "equal to or less than 500W" that cannot assist past 32 km/h can be considered a bicycle, and that one with "an electric motor greater than 500 watts" that can power it past 32 km/h without a CMVSS label "cannot be registered" unless an engineer certifies it (GNB). | Not a bicycle on that guidance: over 500 W, and Velotric lists a setting up to 45 km/h. |
| Prince Edward Island | Power-Assisted Bicycles Regulations: motors with "continuous power output ratings that in total do not exceed 500 watts", and a bicycle that must "not be capable of propelling the power-assisted bicycle" past 32 km/h on level ground. | Outside on power, and Velotric lists an adjustable range up to 45 km/h. |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | The Highway Traffic Act has no e-bike definition: a vehicle "propelled, driven or controlled otherwise than by muscular power" is a motor vehicle, and a moped has "a power source that produces a maximum 1.5 k.w", a speed "not exceeding 50 kilometres an hour" and "a maximum weight of 55 kilograms". | Two readings. As written, a motor vehicle: Velotric's 750 W, its 45 km/h top setting and its 26 kg (28.7 kg as Electric Bike Report weighed it) all sit inside the moped limits, and a moped is registered and insured. Read the other way, the province "currently follows federal standards" (CBC News), meaning the definition repealed in 2021. We found no ruling either way: ask Service NL. |
| Yukon | Motor Vehicles Act s. 1, electric power-assisted cycle: "500 W or less in total for the motor or combination of motors", with no assistance past 32 km/h on level ground. | Outside on power. |
| Northwest Territories | The All-terrain Vehicles Act counts a "pedal bicycle with motor attachment" among all-terrain vehicles; the Motor Vehicles Act defines a bicycle as "a cycle having any number of wheels that is propelled by human power". | An all-terrain vehicle by that Act's list. |
| Nunavut | The All-terrain Vehicles Act (consolidation current to March 13, 2012) counts "a pedal bicycle with motor attachment". | An all-terrain vehicle by that list. Ask the territory before riding near a road. |
Each text read on 2 November 2026; links go to the text we read. A rule can change: check yours before riding.
The land, rather than the bike, sets where you can ride it: private land with the owner's permission, and trails whose manager allows motorised vehicles. Check the off-road vehicle rules where you ride, and our provincial pages for Ontario, Québec, British Columbia and Alberta. Whether a speed setting changes how a province classifies a bike rated this high is not settled; we do not sell or fit anything that changes the Summit 2's speed or power.
Takeaway: no province lets the Summit 2 ride roads, bike lanes or paths as an e-bike, so ride it where the landowner or trail authority sets access. For roads and paths, start with the 500 W collection and our 500 W e-bike guide.
Is the Velotric Summit 2 UL certified, and has it been recalled?
Velotric lists UL 2849 for the bike, UL 2271 for the battery, UL 2580 for its cells and ISO 4210 for the frame. No recall at Health Canada or the US Consumer Product Safety Commission names Velotric or the Summit 2, searched on 2 November 2026.
| What we checked on 2 November 2026 | Result |
|---|---|
| Health Canada recalls and safety alerts, archive included: velotric, summit 2, velotric summit | No record names Velotric or the Summit 2 (control search: results returned) |
| US CPSC recall database: velotric, summit 2, velotric summit, on three fields each | No record names them (control brand: records returned) |
| Velotric Canada's Summit 2 page | "UL 2849 & UL 2271"; battery "Certificated by UL2271"; cells "Certificated by UL2580"; "ISO 4210" |
Certificates as Velotric lists them on its Canadian page; we did not see the certificates themselves. "No recall" describes the two registers named here, on that date.
Takeaway: a clean record at Health Canada and the US CPSC, and UL listings Velotric names: charge it indoors on Velotric's charger, and never on a damaged, swollen or hot battery.
How does the Velotric Summit 2 compare with the Taubik Westridge 29T and the Eunorau Urus 2.0?
The Summit 2 sits between them. The Westridge 29T is rated 500 W, inside the power line provincial e-bike rules draw, with a smaller battery and a 100 mm fork, and the Urus 2.0 is a full-suspension mid-drive at $5,700. In RedTail's models, the Summit 2's 80 km at 24 km/h on the throttle edges the Urus 2.0's 73 km.
| Bike | Zeus price | Motor (maker) | Battery | Suspension | Weight (maker) | Range, 24 km/h | Rider height (maker) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric Summit 2 | $3,399 | 750 W rear hub (1,300 W peak), 100 N·m | 801.6 Wh | 120 mm air fork; hardtail | 26 kg without fenders, kickstand, pedals (Velotric); 28.7 kg with them (Electric Bike Report) | 80 km, RedTail's model | 157 to 178 cm or 170 to 196 cm |
| Taubik Westridge 29T | $2,999 | 500 W rear hub, 65 N·m; 32 km/h | 720 Wh (48 V × 15 Ah) | 100 mm SR Suntour XCM fork; hardtail | 29.7 kg (Taubik also prints 63 lb) | Not modelled; Taubik prints up to 100 km | One 17″ frame |
| Eunorau Urus 2.0 | $5,700 | 500 W Bafang M600 mid-drive, up to 120 N·m; 32 km/h | 840 Wh (48 V × 17.5 Ah) | 150 mm RockShox fork; RockShox rear shock | 28 kg (61.7 lb) | 73 km, RedTail's model | 160 to 193 cm |
Range: flat pavement, an 82 kg (180 lb) rider on the throttle at 24 km/h (15 mph), 25 °C, full pack, in RedTail's models; the range section's 77 km is the same rider at 25 km/h. Prices are ours on 2 November 2026 and specifications each maker's, read the same day. Taubik's manual sets a 120 kg maximum load against 286 lb on its page; Eunorau prints 136 kg and labels the Urus 2.0 "Class 3 Speed limited Unlockable".
Taubik Westridge 29T
$2,999 CADA 500 W, 29 inch hardtail from a Canadian-owned company, with a torque sensor, a 720 Wh Samsung pack and Taubik's 32 km/h setting. Taubik's manual sets a 120 kg maximum load. $2,999 at Zeus.
Eunorau Urus 2.0
$5,700 CADFull suspension, a 150 mm RockShox fork and a RockShox rear shock, on a Bafang M600 mid-drive, 500 W with up to 120 N·m, and an 840 Wh pack, at 28 kg. Our US sister store's Urus 2.0 fit section reads it against the same survey. $5,700 at Zeus.
Takeaway: choose the Summit 2 for a 100 N·m hub, a 120 mm air fork and fenders and lights fitted; the Westridge 29T if you want a bike rated 500 W; the Urus 2.0 if rough trails call for full suspension and a mid-drive.
Not sure which of these suits you?
Tell us where you ride, what you carry and how tall you are. We sell all three, so we will point you to the one that fits, even if it is not the Summit 2.
Who should buy the Velotric Summit 2, and who should skip it?
Buy it if you ride private land or trails that allow motorised vehicles, want strong, quiet climbing and a fork that takes the edge off gravel, and stand about 5′2″ to 5′9″. Skip it if you will ride public roads, bike lanes or paths, need a bike lighter than 28.7 kg, or ride technical trails that call for full suspension.
| What it does well | What to plan around |
|---|---|
| A 100 N·m hub that climbs hard: Electric Bike Report's throttle time up its 8% test hill was the fourth-best of more than 60 it had measured | Rated 750 W: outside every provincial e-bike rule, so no province lets it ride roads, bike lanes or paths as an e-bike |
| Testers describe a quiet motor, a smooth air fork and a natural torque-sensor mode you can switch to cadence | Plastic pedals that two testers slipped off; budget for a pair with more grip |
| About 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle in our model, and 120 km with light pedalling; Electric Bike Report measured 56 to 126 km | 28.7 kg on Electric Bike Report's scale with fenders, kickstand and pedals, and a rear hub one owner found a little clunky on loose, uneven ground |
| Fenders, a kickstand, a 500 lm light, brake and turn signals, NFC unlock and Find My come fitted | Velotric sells the Large to 6′5″, but in RedTail's count its saddle reaches the fit formula's height for 6 in 100 at 6′1″ and 0 of 35 measured riders at 6′4″ |
| Velotric lists UL 2849 for the bike, UL 2271 for the battery and UL 2580 for the cells, with an IPX7 battery and IPX6 frame | Two of our own rides wished for stronger brakes on a bike that gathers speed this quickly, though Electric Bike Report measured a better-than-average stop |
The Summit 2 climbs hard: Electric Bike Report's hill times put it near the top of the e-bikes it has measured on that hill, testers call it quiet, and it ships with fenders, lights and a 120 mm air fork. In our model it covers about 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle, and further when you pedal.
Its limits are where you can ride it and who it fits. Rated 750 W, it belongs on private land and permitted trails, and in RedTail's count its two sizes suit riders up to about 5′9″. Within those lines, testers found it strong, quiet and easy to like.
That verdict is our opinion, formed from the facts above, and the facts are printed so you can reach your own.
Buying the Velotric Summit 2 from Zeus
We list the Velotric Summit 2 at $3,399 in Regular and Large and three colours; it ships from Canada, free. Our 15-day return policy covers unused, unopened bikes, less a 15% restocking fee, and we handle warranty claims with Velotric for you.
- Shipping: our shipping policy: free across Canada; orders are processed in 1 to 3 business days, then 2 to 7 in transit.
- Returns: our refund policy accepts "unused and unopened items within 15 days of delivery", less a 15% restocking fee.
- Warranty: Velotric's Canadian terms give electrical parts 2 years, the battery up to 300 charging cycles, and other essential parts, the suspension fork and brakes among them, 1 year; buyers who bought from a dealer go to that dealer, which is us. Velotric Canada's warranty page sets out the full terms, and our US sister store's read of Velotric's warranty documents lists where they disagree.
- Zeus Care: our warranty page: "Your first month of Zeus Care is included with every e-bike."
- Paying over time: our financing guide sets out the options.
- Questions: we are online only, with no showroom or test rides, so call 1-866-938-7580 before you order; real people answer.
The Summit 2 in Glacial Silver, the silver option at Zeus: Velotric's own product photograph, from our listing. Tap or click to enlarge.
Right of reply: Velotric can correct or answer anything in this review at milad@zeusebikes.ca, and we will publish the reply here.
Velotric Summit 2 questions, answered
Is the Velotric Summit 2 a good bike?
For the right rider and the right ground, yes, in our view. Testers describe strong, quiet climbing, a smooth air fork and a natural torque-sensor mode, and it covers about 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle in our model. Rated 750 W, it belongs on private land and trails that allow motorised vehicles, and in RedTail eBikes' fit count its two sizes suit riders up to about 5′9″.
What do reviewers complain about on the Velotric Summit 2?
The plastic pedals come up most: Freshly Charged slipped off them a few times, especially with damp soles, and Scott Hardesty wished for better ones on a trail ride. Electric Bike Report's tester wanted a little more reach, Chris Crossed found the stock saddle stiff, E Biking Today's 5′2″ tester found it a stretch to step over, Randy Rides found the rear lights mounted low, Weekend Tested felt the rear hub's weight on loose, uneven ground, and two of our own rides wished for stronger brakes.
How far does the Velotric Summit 2 go on one charge?
In our model, about 95 km at 20 km/h, 77 km at 25 km/h and 57 km at 32 km/h for an 82 kg rider on the throttle alone, on flat pavement at 25 °C with the full 801.6 Wh pack, and 120 km at 25 km/h with 75 W of pedalling. Velotric Canada prints up to 153 km with pedal assist and up to 113 km on the throttle, with no condition beside them. Electric Bike Report measured 56 km at maximum power and 126 km in its lowest setting.
How much does the Velotric Summit 2 weigh?
Velotric Canada prints 26 kg and says the figure does not include fenders, kickstands or pedals, all of which ship on the bike. Electric Bike Report weighed the complete bike at 63.3 lb (28.7 kg), and that is the weight to plan around for lifting it onto a rack.
What is the Velotric Summit 2's weight limit?
Velotric Canada prints a 200 kg "Max Bike Load Capacity", and its manual says the 440 lb total includes the bike, rider, passenger, clothes, cargo and accessories, which leaves about 171 kg for rider and gear on the weighed bike. The manual's fork pressure chart stops at a 265 lb (120 kg) rider. The optional rear rack carries 30 kg.
What is the top speed of the Velotric Summit 2?
Velotric Canada ships it set to 32 km/h and lists an adjustable range of 19 to 45 km/h; its app's Custom Mode lets the throttle reach 45 km/h "where permitted". Every provincial e-bike rule stops assistance at 32 km/h, and the 750 W rating already puts the Summit 2 outside those rules at any setting.
What class is the Velotric Summit 2?
Velotric labels it Class 1/2/3, which are US classes. Canada has no class system: the provinces set power-assisted bicycle rules that converge on 500 W and 32 km/h, and Velotric rates the Summit 2 at 750 W. Our e-bike law guide sets out each province.
Does the Velotric Summit 2 have a throttle?
Yes: a removable trigger throttle on the left, beside four riding modes plus Pulse Mode. Velotric's manual says Pulse Mode disables the throttle, and Velotric Canada prints up to 113 km of range on the throttle.
Are 750 W e-bikes like the Summit 2 legal in Canada?
Not as e-bikes on public roads. Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since 2021; every provincial e-bike rule stops at 500 W, so no province lets a bike rated 750 W ride roads, bike lanes or paths as an e-bike. Newfoundland and Labrador has no e-bike definition and can read such a bike as a moped. Ride it where the landowner, trail authority or track sets access, and check the off-road vehicle rules where you ride.
Regular or Large: which Velotric Summit 2 size fits me?
Velotric lists the Regular for 157 to 178 cm (5′2″ to 5′10″) and the Large for 170 to 196 cm (5′7″ to 6′5″). In RedTail eBikes' count of 6,068 measured adults, the Regular's saddle reaches the fit formula's height for at least 8 in 10 riders up to 5′5″ and the Large's up to 5′9″; from 5′10″ the Large's saddle reaches the formula for fewer riders with each inch. Send us your height and inseam and we will check.
What changed from the Velotric Summit 1 to the Summit 2?
On Velotric Canada's own comparison table, the Summit 2 moves from a 90 N·m outer-rotor hub to a 100 N·m inner-rotor hub, from a hydraulic fork to a 120 mm RST air fork, from 8 to 9 speeds (11–46T), adds an adjustable stem, fenders and turn signals, and weighs 26 kg against 28. Our Velotric Summit 1 review covers the first model.
Is the Velotric Summit 2 a mid-drive?
No. Velotric lists a 750 W inner-rotor rear hub motor (1,300 W peak, 100 N·m), and you choose torque or cadence sensing. One tester saw a mid-drive motor as the only improvement left; a hub drives the wheel directly, so your gear changes your own effort, never the motor's speed.
What battery does the Velotric Summit 2 have, and how long does it take to charge?
A removable 48 V, 16.7 Ah (801.6 Wh) pack, IPX7, which Velotric lists as certified to UL 2271, on Samsung or LG 21700 cells. Velotric prints no charge time; on its 48 V, 3 A charger, 16.7 Ah takes at least about 5.6 hours from empty, by our arithmetic. The manual sets charging at 10 to 30 °C and says the battery will not charge below 0 °C.
What tire size and pressure does the Velotric Summit 2 use?
Kenda 27.5 × 2.4 inch puncture-resistant MTB tires on double-wall aluminum rims. Velotric's Canadian page prints no pressure; its manual says to match the PSI on the tire sidewall.
What seat post size does the Velotric Summit 2 take?
Velotric Canada lists an aluminum alloy post, 31.6 mm by 350 mm, with a quick-release clamp. Velotric's help centre shows how to fit its 31.6 mm suspension seat post to the Summit 2.
Does the Velotric Summit 2 come with a rack and fenders?
Fenders, yes: Velotric Canada lists full-coverage plastic fenders front and rear, and a rear-mount aluminum kickstand. The rear rack is optional and rated 30 kg.
What warranty does the Velotric Summit 2 have in Canada?
Velotric's Canadian terms cover electrical parts for 2 years, the battery up to 300 charging cycles in that time, and other essential parts, the suspension fork and brakes among them, for 1 year; the cover is not transferable. Velotric sends buyers who bought from a dealer to that dealer, which is us, and we handle the claim with Velotric.
Can you buy the Velotric Summit 2 in Canada?
Yes. We sell the Velotric Summit 2 at $3,399 in Regular and Large and three colours, with free shipping across Canada and our 15-day return policy on unused, unopened bikes, less a 15% restocking fee.
The bottom line
The Summit 2 puts a 100 N·m hub, an 801.6 Wh pack and a 120 mm air fork on a hardtail with fenders, lights and a kickstand fitted, for $3,399. Testers found it strong and quiet on climbs; in our model it covers about 77 km at 25 km/h on the throttle, and in RedTail's count its two sizes suit riders up to about 5′9″. Its rating keeps it off public roads as an e-bike, so it is a bike for private land and permitted trails.
If that is your riding, call 1-866-938-7580 with your height, inseam and where you ride, and we will tell you straight which size fits. You have 15 days from delivery to return it unused and unopened, less a 15% restocking fee, shipping is free across Canada, and financing is available.
Ready when you are
Free shipping across Canada, warranty claims handled by us, and a person on the phone before and after you buy.
More from Zeus: the Velotric brand profile · our Velotric Breeze 1 review · electric mountain bikes · e-bikes for tall riders · the e-bike battery guide · e-bike laws by province
Sources
- Velotric: the Summit 2 product page and product record on Velotric's Canadian store (with its two size charts), the Summit 2 page on its US store, and the Canadian warranty policy page. Read 2 November 2026.
- Velotric documents: Velotric Summit 2 Owner’s Manual and Quick Start Guide (help centre); How to Adjust Speed for Velotric Summit 2; How to Assemble Your Velotric Summit 2. Read 2 November 2026.
- Video reviews (YouTube; transcripts read 2 November 2026): Chris Crossed, This 'Hybrid' Ebike Has Everything! 👏 Velotric Summit 2 (March 2026); Freshly Charged, Velotric Summit 2 Review: Hybrid eBike Built for Trail, Street, and Everything Between (March 2026); Mike Fede, Velotric Summit 2: This Affordable eBike DESTROYS the Competition! (March 2026); Randy Rides, Velotric Summit 2 - Is this Hybrid E-Bike right for you in 2026? Testing speed, hills, and more. (March 2026); Ride Electric Reviews, NEW Velotric Summit 2 Hybrid Ebike - These Are The UPGRADES We Asked For (March 2026); TailHappyTV, The Velotric Summit 2 "Hybrid Ebike" might be their BEST yet (March 2026); eBike Reviews & Adventures, Summit 2 Hybrid eBike Full Ride Test | Paved to Dirt Trails (March 2026); E Biking Today, The Velotric Summit 2 Hybrid Ebike Crushes Mixed Terrain! (Good for Active Seniors?) (March 2026); Scott Hardesty, The New Velotric Summit 2 - Biggest Upgrades Explained (April 2026); Scott Hardesty, Is the Velotric Summit 2 Actually Good on MTB Trails? (May 2026); Zeus Ebikes, Velotric Summit 2 Canada (2026): First Look: Motor, Range & Who It's For (June 2026); Weekend Tested, Velotric Summit 2 After 100 Miles: Was It Worth Buying (August 2026); Redtail Electric Bikes USA, Testing the Velotric Summit 2 (September 2026); Antonio Sanson, VELOTRIC SUMMIT 2 E-bike 6 Month Update Review (September 2026); Redtail Electric Bikes USA, I Took a 100 N·m eBike Up a Steep Hill | Velotric Summit 2 (September 2026).
- Electric Bike Report, Velotric Summit 2 review (4 March 2026, labelled sponsored): tested weight, range, hill and braking results, read 2 November 2026.
- Taubik: the Westridge 29T page and its manual. Eunorau: the URUS 2.0 page on Eunorau Canada's store. Read 2 November 2026.
- Our US sister store, RedTail eBikes: Velotric Summit 2 Review 2026: 750W, 801.6Wh, Tested (the ride, range and fit models); Eunorau URUS 2.0 Review 2026; Velotric eBike Review 2026: Lineup, Warranty & Recalls. Each read live 2 November 2026.
- Health Canada, recalls and safety alerts: searches for velotric, summit 2 and velotric summit, archive included, with a control search. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, recall database: the same terms on three fields, with a control. Read 2 November 2026.
- Range physics: Martin et al. (1998); Tengattini and Bigazzi (2018); through RedTail eBikes’ Summit 2 range model.
- Fit: ANSUR II anthropometric survey (US Army, public release); RedTail eBikes’ fit method, on Velotric's published geometry (read 2 November 2026).
- Provincial and territorial texts: linked in the law table; the federal regulations, Ontario, Québec, British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador, Yukon, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut. Read 2 November 2026.
- Zeus eBikes: the Summit 2, Westridge 29T and Urus 2.0 listings, and our refund, shipping and warranty pages (2 November 2026).






Share:
Bicycles in WW1 and WW2: Canada's Cyclists, From Ypres to Juno