Best Electric Bikes Montreal (2026): 8 Picks for the REV, Winter & Québec's E-Bike Rules

1,083 km Montréal Bike Paths
191 km REV Express Network
740 km Cleared All Winter
8 Verified Picks
How This Guide Was Researched Every price and stock status below was verified against Zeus's live inventory system on 5 August 2026 — not copied from old listings. The Montréal layer comes from primary sources read the same day: the STM's own bicycle policy page (its e-bike ban, quoted verbatim), REM carriage rules, the Ville de Montréal's Express Bike Network pages, Bixi's published 2026 pricing, and SPVM / Vélo Québec theft figures as reported by CBC. Québec's legal requirements are covered in depth on our Montréal e-bike rules guide and Québec e-bike laws guide — this page summarises them only far enough to give every pick an honest street-legal verdict. Where a machine is not Québec street-legal, we say so on the pick itself, not in fine print.
Quick Answer — Best Electric Bikes for Montréal (2026)
  • Best folding commuter: Taubik Escape S ($2,599) — 500W, 32 km/h as shipped, UL 2271-certified Samsung battery, folds for condo life; its manual says not below 0 °C
  • Best budget: Samebike 20LVXD30-II ($1,000) — folds, 25 kg on Samebike Canada’s page
  • Best comfort folder: Samebike CY20 ($1,000) — Shimano 7-speed, removable seat battery
  • Most pedal-first: Velotric Discover M ($3,899) — pedal-first mid-drive, 130 Nm, UL-certified
  • Rather see one in person? 14 verified Montréal e-bike storefronts, with addresses and brands carried
  • Know first: Québec allows a throttle on a 500W, 32 km/h e-bike, and both the STM (métro and buses) and the REM bar e-bikes — details below

Where to buy: Zeus eBikes Canada, the online store that publishes this guide, sells every bike linked here, with free shipping across Canada, phone support at 1-866-938-7580 and warranty claims filed with the maker for you (how buying from Zeus works).


Why Montréal needs its own e-bike list

The STM bars every electric bike from the métro and buses — while the 191 km REV express network keeps growing and 740 km of paths get cleared straight through January. Buy the wrong bike here and you lose twice: a machine that is not legal on the lanes you bought it for, or one that quits when the temperature does. This guide matches eight verified bikes, $1,000 to $3,899, to how Montréal actually rides — with a straight Québec verdict on every pick.

Is Montréal genuinely good country for an e-bike? It is arguably the best in Canada: 1,083 km of bike paths, an express network purpose-built for daily commuting, and winter maintenance most cities do not attempt. Does Québec law complicate the purchase? Yes — in one specific way most buyers have never heard of, which is where we start.

Zeus's own electric bikes in Canada ship free; the range starts on our homepage.


A street-legal e-bike in Québec has a 500W nominal motor or less, assists to a maximum of 32 km/h, and carries a manufacturer's compliance label. A helmet is mandatory for every rider. The minimum age is 18 — or 14–17 with a Class 6D licence from the SAAQ. And a throttle is allowed.

In Québec a throttle is allowed: the SAAQ says the assistance “may be activated by the pedals or accelerator control”, as long as the bike lets you pedal like a regular bike at all times. What Québec does bar from its public highways is a moped-looking machine with no compliance label and footrests, moped-style wheels, body panels, or a motor above 500W or 32 km/h (Ministerial Order 2024-24). In Montréal the tickets that matter are the helmet and the rider's age; our Montréal rules guide has the SPVM's figures.

Key Takeaway Québec's test is the machine: 500W or less, assistance that stops at 32 km/h, working pedals and the maker's label. A throttle is allowed. Every "✔" verdict below means the bike meets that test as listed; every "✘" names the spec that does not.

That is the whole summary — deliberately. The full picture (fines, SPVM enforcement patterns, the moped-style crackdown, where each rule comes from) lives on our dedicated Montréal e-bike rules guide and the province-wide Québec e-bike laws guide. This page's job is the bikes.


Match your need to your bike

Eight picks is a menu, not an answer — so here is the answer first. Find your situation in the left column; the guide then walks through every pick, category by category from the value tier up, with full specs, honest limits and its legal verdict. Prices were re-read from our live listings on 10 October 2026.

Your situation Your pick Price Why
First e-bike, tightest budget Samebike 20LVXD30-II $1,000 Folds, 25 kg on Samebike Canada’s page
Small condo, mixed commute Samebike CY20 $1,000 7-speed, seat battery you charge indoors
Daily REV commuter Taubik Escape S $2,599 720 Wh Samsung, folds, switchable torque/cadence
Deep-winter traction, off-street Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 From $2,299 Dual-motor AWD — private/trail machine
Upright comfort, hybrid speed Taubik Vista 26 $2,399 706 Wh Samsung, UL 2271 battery, step-through
AWD ease, step-through frame Tesway X5 AWD $2,999 Dual-motor step-thru — private/trail machine
Premium step-through tourer Taubik Tour $2,899 500W Bafang, step-through tourer with a rear rack
The pedal-first flagship Velotric Discover M $3,899 Pedal-first mid-drive, 130 Nm, UL-certified

Montréal riders: every Zeus e-bike ships from Canada

🇨🇦 Free Canada-wide shipping · Canadian warranty support · 1-866-938-7580 — real humans answer, and we will tell you honestly which pick fits your ride.

Browse Step-Thru eBikes Browse Folding eBikes

The value picks — $1,000

Can you get a genuinely Montréal-ready e-bike for around eleven hundred dollars? Yes — with clear eyes about what the money buys. Both value picks are 350W folders with a 32 km/h cap, comfortably inside Québec's spec limits, and both fold for the apartment reality of the Plateau or Villeray. What you give up against the 500W tier is battery size and hill muscle, and we say exactly where that bites.

Best Budget — $1,000 Samebike 20LVXD30-II folding electric bike in black — 25 kg folder for Montréal condos and the REM
350W48V Geared Hub
25 kgSamebike Canada
32 km/hTop Assist
120 kgPayload (Samebike Canada)
5 PASLevels

Tied with the CY20 as the cheapest way into this guide, it is also one of the smartest: Samebike Canada lists the bike at 25 kg and the battery comes out, which is what carrying a bike up ninety-degree Montréal staircases actually demands. Five pedal-assist levels give it a proper PAS range for Québec riding, and Samebike Canada rates it for 120 kg (its UK page says 150 kg).

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed. A folder this size is also the easiest to carry up to a condo and to store at a desk.

Honest limit: same 350W ceiling as its sibling — flat-city excellent, grade-shy. And note the métro itself is closed to it entirely; that is an STM rule about e-bikes, not about folding.

Best Comfort Folder — $1,000 Samebike CY20 folding commuter electric bike — 7-speed folder with removable seat battery for Montréal condos
350W45+ Nm Hub
468 WhSeat Battery
32 km/hTop Assist
7-SpeedShimano
150 kgPayload

The CY20's trick is where it keeps its battery: a removable pack integrated into the seat tube, so the part that needs charging comes inside with you — exactly what a Montréal winter and a walk-up apartment ask for. A Shimano 7-speed drivetrain gives it real gears for the city's gentle rises, which the single-speed value tier can't offer, and 45+ Nm of torque keeps the 350W motor honest at intersections.

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed.

Honest limit: at roughly 28 kg complete it is the heavier of the two folders — the one you fold for the trunk and the front hallway, not the one you carry up three flights daily. And like every 350W bike, it is a flat-borough machine, not a hill machine.

Key Takeaway Under $1,200, buy for the borough you live in. Flat boroughs and canal-side commutes: either folder will genuinely serve. If your daily ride climbs — Côte-des-Neiges, Outremont's slopes, anywhere the island tilts — spend up to the 500W tier below instead of fighting physics.

The folding commuter — $2,599

This is the tier where a Montréal e-bike stops being a gadget and starts replacing bus passes. This pick runs a 500W motor set to 32 km/h as shipped, a battery Taubik rates up to 100 km, and a frame that folds for the condo hallway and the trunk.

Best Folding Commuter Taubik Escape S folding fat-tire e-bike in Matte Black, side view with 20 x 4 inch CST BFT tires and rear rack

Taubik Escape S

$2,599 CAD
500WSutto hub
720 WhSamsung, UL 2271
32 km/hAs shipped
Folds68 lb · 30.5 kg manual
286 lbCapacity · 120 kg manual

The Escape S is the folding commuter of this guide, from Canadian-owned Taubik. A 500W Sutto rear hub (Taubik's page lists 68 Nm, its brochure 85 Nm) handles the island's ordinary grades, and its sensor switches between torque and cadence. The Samsung 21700 battery is certified to UL 2271 and listed at 15 Ah on Taubik's page and 14.7 Ah in its manual, with a manufacturer-rated range of up to 100 km. The hardware is commuter-grade: 20×4" CST BFT fat tires for potholes and broken pavement, Zoom dual-piston hydraulic brakes on 180 mm rotors, and a Shimano Altus 7-speed for real gears at intersections. And it folds for the condo hallway and the trunk.

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed — 500W, set to 32 km/h as shipped. Its manual also says the display's speed limit can be adjusted; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep it at 32 km/h. On the REV's long straight axes — Berri to Gouin, Peel through Griffintown — this is the pick we would ride ourselves.

Honest limits: at 68 lb (30.5 kg in its manual) it is a fold-for-the-hallway folder, not a carry-up-three-flights one. Taubik's manual says it is “not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”: if you plan to ride through a Montréal winter, ask us or Taubik first and read the winter section below. Riders who want a mid-drive's pedal-first feel should read the Discover M below.


Winter in Montréal — and the bikes built for it

Can you actually ride an e-bike through a Montréal winter? Yes — this is one of the few cities on the continent that maintains for it, clearing about 740 km of the bike network year-round, with the REV's protected lanes designed to be accessible in every season. The honest question is not whether the city lets you; it is whether your bike and battery cooperate. Three things decide that: tire footprint, brakes, and battery capacity — cold cuts lithium range, which our battery guide covers in depth.

For most riders, the right winter answer is a street-legal fat-tire or wide-tire bike from the tiers above, ridden on cleared lanes. For riders with private land, sugar-shack access roads, or permitted trails outside the city, Zeus sells genuine all-wheel-drive machines — and here is where this guide earns your trust by being blunt about the law.

Deep-Winter AWD — Private & Trail Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 dual-motor all-wheel-drive fat tire e-bike — winter traction machine for private property and trails

Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0

From $2,299 CAD
Dual 500WTrue AWD
110 NmTorque
FatTires
79 lbsWeight
2Colours

Two 500W hub motors — one per wheel — give this machine what nothing on the 500W list has: drive traction at both contact patches. On unploughed ground, packed snow and iced gravel, AWD is not a gimmick; it is the difference between riding and walking.

Québec verdict: ✘ not street-legal — dual motors exceed the 500W limit combined. This is a private-property and permitted-trail machine in Québec, and we sell it as exactly that. If you want the full national picture on wattage tiers, our 500W vs 750W vs 1000W guide lays it out.

Honest limit: 79 lbs. It goes down stairs once a season, not twice a day.

Key Takeaway Montréal winter riding is a lanes-plus-bike equation. On the city's 740 cleared kilometres, a street-legal wide-tire commuter with a big battery is the right tool. AWD dual-motor machines are magnificent traction devices — for the places Québec's road rules do not reach. Know which ride you are buying for, and the verdict table below keeps the two lists straight.

Step-through comfort — from Vista to Tour

Step-through frames are Montréal's quiet majority: easy mounting at every light, upright sightlines over traffic, and no top-tube gymnastics in winter layers. Three picks span this category — a hybrid commuter at $2,399 that meets Québec's test, a dual-motor step-through at $2,999 that does not and says so, and a premium tourer at $2,899.

Best Step-Thru Commuter Taubik Vista 26 step-through commuter e-bike — 706 Wh Samsung battery certified to UL 2271, Montréal comfort pick

Taubik Vista 26

$2,399 CAD
500WHub Motor
706 WhSamsung
UL 2271Battery Certified
26×1.9"CST Hybrid · 26×2.19 manual
32 km/hTop Assist

The Vista runs a CST hybrid tire instead of full fat rubber (26 × 1.9″ on Taubik's page and brochure, 26 × 2.19 in its manual) — less rolling resistance, more range from its 706 Wh Samsung pack, and a livelier feel on the REV's smooth pavement. Its battery is certified to UL 2271, and that matters twice in this city: once for your own peace of mind, and once because battery-fire risk is exactly why the STM banned e-bikes from the métro.

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed — 500W, set to 32 km/h as shipped. Its manual also says the display's speed limit can be adjusted; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep it at 32 km/h.

Honest limits: Taubik's manual says it is “not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”: if you plan to ride through a Montréal winter, ask us or Taubik first and see the winter section. And the hybrid tire that makes it quick on pavement gives up the float of the fat-tire picks on soft ground.

AWD Step-Thru — Private & Trail Tesway X5 AWD step-through dual-motor electric bike — all-wheel-drive step-thru for private property and trails

Tesway X5 AWD Step-Thru

$2,999 CAD $3,299
DualHub Motors
AWDOn Demand
Step-ThruFrame
FatTires
3Colours

The X5 AWD pairs the easiest frame to live with — a low step-through — with dual-motor traction, which is an unusual and genuinely useful combination for riders who want that traction without swinging a leg over a top tube. Tesway's manual says the bike is “not intended to be used and stored at ambient temperatures less than 0°C (32°F)”, so ask us or Tesway before you plan winter riding on it. Long-range touring numbers on mixed assist are its party trick.

Québec verdict: ✘ not street-legal when both motors drive — combined output exceeds the 500W limit. Like the FAT-AWD, in Québec this is a private-property and permitted-trail machine, and its product page says the same.

Honest limit: it sits in the heaviest tier of e-bike Zeus sells. Plan storage accordingly.

Premium Step-Thru Tourer Taubik Tour step-through fat tire e-bike — 500W Bafang premium tourer

Taubik Tour

$2,899 CAD
500WBafang Motor
32 km/hTop Assist
Step-ThruFat Tire
3Colours
RearRack

The Tour is the premium expression of the step-through commuter: a 500W Bafang motor — the supplier that powers a large share of the world's serious e-bikes — on drilled double-wall rims, tuned quiet and smooth at the 32 km/h cap. It is the bike for riders who want Vista-class legality with flagship build quality.

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed.


The premium pick: a pedal-first mid-drive

A mid-drive with a torque sensor is pedal-first by architecture: the motor reads how hard you pedal and multiplies it, so the bike rides like a strong bicycle rather than a scooter. That is the case for the Discover M as the premium pick: the most natural pedalling feel in this guide, inside Québec's 500W and 32 km/h test.

Most Québec-Native — Premium Mid-Drive Velotric Discover M VeloCore mid-drive step-through electric bike — torque-sensing pedal-first flagship for Québec riding

Velotric Discover M

$3,899 CAD
500WMid-Drive Nominal
130 NmBoost Torque
TorqueSensor
ULCertified
2 SizesReg / Large

The VeloCore mid-drive puts the motor at the cranks, where it works through the gears the way your legs do — 130 Nm of boost that makes Montréal's worst grades feel like a tailwind, metered by a torque sensor that responds to your effort rather than a switch. It is the difference between a bike that carries you and a bike that amplifies you, and on climbs the hub-motor picks above simply cannot match it.

Québec verdict: ✔ meets Québec's e-bike test as listed — and the most pedal-first machine in this guide. UL certification settles the battery question; two frame sizes settle the fit question.

Honest limit: $3,899 is $1,300 more than the Taubik Escape S, and for flat-borough commuting the Escape S genuinely covers the job. The Discover M earns its price on hills, on long rides, and for riders who want the best pedalling feel money buys at Zeus.


All 8 picks — the honest verdict table

Every claim in one table: price as re-read on 17 October 2026, the headline spec, and the Québec verdict stated without softening. Six picks meet Québec's e-bike test as listed; two are private-property and trail machines, sold as exactly that.

Bike Price Motor Battery Québec verdict
Samebike 20LVXD30-II $1,000 350W 499 Wh ✔ meets the test
Samebike CY20 $1,000 350W 468 Wh ✔ meets the test
Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 From $2,299 Dual 500W 48V ✘ private/trail
Taubik Vista 26 $2,399 500W 706 Wh ✔ as listed (cap adjustable)
Tesway X5 AWD $2,999 Dual hub 52V ✘ private/trail
Taubik Escape S $2,599 500W Sutto 720 Wh ✔ as listed (cap adjustable)
Taubik Tour $2,899 500W Bafang — ✔ meets the test
Velotric Discover M $3,899 500W mid-drive UL-cert. ✔ meets the test
Key Takeaway 6✔ / 2✘. The two ✘ machines are not lesser bikes — they are different tools, and pretending otherwise is how riders end up explaining themselves to the SPVM. If your riding is Montréal streets and the REV, buy from the six. If your winter happens on private land or permitted trails, the two ✘ machines are the honest recommendation.

The transit reality: the STM and REM bans

The STM bans all electric bikes from the métro and buses — in its own words, "motorized or electric bikes, scooters and other personal transport devices are not allowed inside our facilities and vehicles," with exceptions only for mobility aid devices, for safety reasons tied to lithium batteries. Folding does not rescue an e-bike; the ban is about what the machine is, not its shape. The REM is no workaround: its regulation bars every motorized personal transport device, the "bicyclette assistée" named, at all times (s. 53.2), with a fine of $75 to $500.

System Your e-bike The conditions
STM métro Banned All e-bikes; mobility aids excepted
STM buses Banned Same device-based ban
REM Banned Every motorized personal transport device, at all times (REM regulation s. 53.2); $75 to $500
STM métro — regular (non-electric) bikes Allowed with windows Middle/rear cars, max 2 per car; all times May 18–Aug 16 2026, weekday windows the rest of the year

Plan around it rather than against it: the e-bike's whole case in Montréal is that it replaces the trip you used to make underground. On the REV's protected axes — Berri–Lajeunesse–Saint-Denis running the island north–south, Peel through the Quartier des gares and Griffintown, Souligny in the east — the bike is the transit. And if your commute genuinely spans the metropolitan region, read exo's current bicycle rules before you count on a train, which our Montréal rules guide links; a compact folder like the 20LVXD30-II is the easiest bike to bring along wherever bikes are allowed.


Bixi vs owning: the 19¢-a-minute math

Bixi is the best on-ramp in Canadian cycling — and its own pricing makes the ownership case. On a monthly membership, electric Bixi bikes bill 19¢ per minute from the first minute; regular Bixis include 45 minutes, but the electric ones never do. A 25-minute e-Bixi ride each way is roughly $9.50 a day in minutes — our estimate — before the membership itself.

Five days a week, that passes $190 a month. The 20LVXD30-II finances at about $84 a month — less than half the e-Bixi spend — and even this guide's folding commuter, the Taubik Escape S, finances at about $217: roughly $27 a month past the e-Bixi habit, and at the end there is a bike that is yours.

Key Takeaway Ride Bixi to discover that you are a daily rider. Buy the moment the app's monthly total crosses your financing payment — for most Montréal commuters, that is the first month you use it every day.

Not sure which of the eight fits your ride?

Call 1-866-938-7580 and tell us your route — borough, bridge, hill, winter plans. Real people answer, and if the right bike is the $1,099 one, that is the one we will tell you to buy.

Browse Urban eBikes See Montréal Shops In Person

Theft in Montréal — and the free two-minute fix

The SPVM recorded 3,147 reported bike thefts in 2023 — up 18% in a single year and 50% since 2020 — and 1,348 more between January and July 2024. The real number is far larger: Vélo Québec estimates 15,000 to 25,000 bikes are stolen in Montréal every year, because most riders never file the report. None of that is a reason not to own a good bike. It is a reason to do the free thing first.

The SPVM partners with Garage 529 — the registration network whose Montréal registry passed 20,000 bikes back in 2023 — and registering your serial number takes about two minutes and costs nothing. Registration is what turns a recovered bike back into your bike. Pair it with disciplined locking and indoor storage, and the risk becomes background noise; our theft protection guide covers locks, storage and insurance in full, and our e-bike insurance guide answers the "should I insure it" question honestly.

Key Takeaway Register the serial with Garage 529 the day the box arrives, photograph the bike and receipt, and store it indoors. Ten minutes of admin, once — the highest-return maintenance your e-bike will ever get in this city.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best electric bike for Montreal?

It depends on how you ride. For a folding commuter, it is the Taubik Escape S at $2,599: a 500W fat-tire folder set to 32 km/h as shipped, with a Samsung battery certified to UL 2271 and Zoom hydraulic brakes. Taubik's manual says it is “not intended to be used at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”, so winter riders should read the winter section first. If budget leads, the Samebike 20LVXD30-II at $1,000 is the value pick; if you want the most natural pedalling feel, the Velotric Discover M's mid-drive is the pedal-first pick.

Are electric bikes legal in Montreal?

Yes — if the bike has a 500W nominal motor or less, tops out at 32 km/h of assist, and carries a manufacturer's compliance label. Helmets are mandatory, and riders must be 18 or older (14–17 with a Class 6D licence from the SAAQ). A throttle is allowed. Our Montréal e-bike rules guide covers every detail.

Are throttle e-bikes legal in Quebec?

Yes. In Québec a throttle is allowed: the SAAQ says the assistance “may be activated by the pedals or accelerator control”, as long as the bike lets you pedal like a regular bike at all times. The bike still needs a motor of 500W or less and assistance that stops at 32 km/h; a moped-looking machine without a compliance label is barred from public highways.

Can I take my e-bike on the Montreal metro?

No. The STM bans all electric bikes from the métro and buses — its own wording is that "motorized or electric bikes, scooters and other personal transport devices are not allowed inside our facilities and vehicles," with exceptions only for mobility aid devices. The REM bars them too: its regulation forbids every motorized personal transport device, the "bicyclette assistée" named, at all times (s. 53.2).

Can you ride an e-bike in Montreal in the winter?

Yes — Montréal clears about 740 km of its bike network year-round, and the REV's protected lanes are designed to be accessible all year. The bike matters more than the calendar: fat or wide tires for traction, hydraulic brakes for wet-cold stopping, and a big battery, because lithium cells lose meaningful range below freezing. Store and charge the battery indoors.

Is owning an e-bike cheaper than electric Bixi?

For daily riders, usually yes. On a Bixi monthly membership, electric Bixi bikes bill 19¢ per minute from the first minute — a 25-minute commute each way is about $9.50 a day in e-Bixi minutes before the membership itself. Ride like that five days a week and you pass $190 a month — enough to finance this guide's $1,000 value pick twice over, and most of the monthly payment on its flagship commuter — and the bike is yours in winter, when Bixi's fleet isn't your problem to find.

What age can you ride an e-bike in Quebec?

Eighteen, or 14–17 with a Class 6D moped licence from the SAAQ. That is stricter than most provinces, and it is a real consideration for families: there is no licence-free path for anyone under 18 on Québec roads. Helmets are mandatory for every rider regardless of age.

How bad is bike theft in Montreal?

Real, and mostly invisible in official numbers. The SPVM recorded 3,147 reported bike thefts in 2023 — up 18% in a year and 50% since 2020 — while Vélo Québec estimates the true number at 15,000–25,000 per year because most thefts are never reported. The highest-return move is free: the SPVM partners with Garage 529, and registering your serial number takes about two minutes.

Which e-bikes in this guide are street-legal in Quebec?

Six of the eight meet Québec's e-bike test as listed: both Samebike folders, the Taubik Escape S, the Taubik Vista 26 and Tour, and the Velotric Discover M — each 500W nominal or less with a 32 km/h cap. The Escape S's and the Vista 26's manuals also say the display speed limit can be adjusted; whether an adjustable cap qualifies is not settled, so keep both at 32 km/h. Two are not, and are sold for private property and permitted trails: the Eunorau FAT-AWD 3.0 and the Tesway X5 AWD, whose dual motors exceed 500W combined.

Where can I see an e-bike in person in Montreal?

Montréal has one of Canada's densest e-bike retail scenes — our verified directory lists 14 storefronts across the island with addresses, phones and brands carried. Zeus ships Canada-wide from Canada with real phone support at 1-866-938-7580, so the practical path many riders take is: see the category in a local shop, then order the exact spec online.

Is there a French version of this guide?

Not yet — Zeus publishes in English today, and about one in five Montréal e-bike searches happens in French. We would rather say that plainly than machine-translate a buying guide. If you are shopping in French, call us at 1-866-938-7580 and we will help directly.


The bottom line

Montréal is the strongest case for e-bike ownership in Canada: more protected kilometres than any city in the country, an express network built for commuting, and winter maintenance that keeps 740 km rideable when the rest of the continent gives up. The two things that complicate the purchase — Québec's 500W test and the transit bans — both reward buying deliberately: a bike that meets the test, sized for your borough's terrain and your winter's ambitions.

If you remember three things from eight bikes: the Taubik Escape S is the folding answer for daily Montréal commuting; the 20LVXD30-II is the value answer for condo life; the Discover M is the answer when only the best pedalling feel will do. And the two ✘ machines are for the riding Québec's road rules do not govern — bought honestly, they are superb at exactly that.

Four low-pressure ways to get this right
  • Call before you buy — anything, from anyone. 1-866-938-7580, Canadian hours, no script. Tell us your borough and your winter plans; we will tell you honestly which pick fits, including when the answer is the cheapest one.
  • See the category in person first. Our verified directory of Montréal e-bike shops lists 14 storefronts across the island — sit on a step-through, feel a fat tire, then order the exact spec.
  • Spread the cost. Every pick above shows its monthly figure — the financing guide explains exactly how it works, with no surprises buried in it.
  • Know the return terms before you order. Returns are accepted within 15 days of delivery on unused, unopened bikes, less a 15% restocking fee and any applicable shipping charges (refund policy).

Written by Milad Ghobadibeygvand, BScN (Western University, 2014), co-founder of Zeus eBikes Canada. Published 5 August 2026; updated 17 October 2026, when every price was re-checked against our live listings and the Escape S, Vista 26 and Tesway X5 AWD entries were updated from their makers' own manuals and spec pages. Every price and stock status was verified against live inventory on the publication date; every Montréal-specific rule was read in its source document the same day. Where a machine is not street-legal in Québec, this guide says so on the pick itself.

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Rules change — verify current requirements with the SAAQ, the Ville de Montréal, the STM or the REM before relying on them.

Visuals created by Playcut.ai