


















TESWAY X9 Ultra 60V Dual Motor Electric Mountain Bike
Every Zeus e-bike comes with the manufacturer’s warranty and your first month of Zeus Care included. Add a Zeus Care plan to keep our Canadian team on your side for up to 5 years — remote diagnostics, we handle the manufacturer claim for you, return-shipping coordination.
Your selected plan is added automatically when you tap Add to Cart. No plan is added by default.
Zeus Care is a service plan, not a warranty — it does not add coverage or pay for parts or labour. Non-refundable once purchased. Full terms →

TESWAY X9 Ultra 60V Dual Motor Electric Mountain Bike
Tesway X9 Ultra: Two Hub Motors, 4,000W Peak and 240 N·m, on a 60V Battery and 26×4.0 Kenda Fat Tires.
The Tesway X9 Ultra is a dual-motor, full-suspension electric mountain bike: Tesway’s 60V version of its X9, which it describes as “Dual-motor 4000W drive E-MTB, built for mountain trails and extreme climbs.”
The other Tesways we carry are built around a 60Ah battery and long days. The X9 Ultra is built around force. Tesway rates its two hub motors at 1,200W each, 2,000W peak each (4,000W combined), and 120 N·m each (240 N·m together), fed by a 60V 30Ah battery (about 1,800 Wh by our arithmetic), and lists a 70 km/h top speed.
It rides on a 120 mm dual-crown fork and dual rear shocks, stops with four-piston hydraulic brakes, rolls on 26×4.0 Kenda fat tires and lights the trail with a 900-lumen headlight with an integrated horn. An NFC card unlocks the colour display, and Tesway states that the e-bike system is UL 2849 certified by TÜV and the battery pack UL 2271 certified.
Among the Tesways at Zeus it costs $100 more than the X7 AWD, the same as the X5 AWD and $900 more than the X7 Pro New (Zeus prices, October 2026). The comparison below shows what each one does better.
Colours: Orange, Blue, Black or Camo
🇨🇦 Ships from CanadaFree shipping2-year Tesway warranty, backed in full15-day returns (unused, unopened)1-866-938-7580
Included with every X9 Ultra from Zeus
Tesway’s current gifts, Tesway’s warranty, and our support
- ✓Free rear rack and full fenders — Tesway lists the set at $229.
- ✓Free 5-piece accessory kit — phone mount, rear bag, bike lock, brake pads and a rearview mirror (Tesway lists the kit at $206.95).
- ✓Free 2-year warranty on the motor, battery and frame — Tesway’s limited-time offer on this bike, backed by Tesway in full.
- ✓Tesway’s 2-year limited warranty, backed by Tesway in full — and we file and follow every claim for you.
- ✓Your first month of Zeus Care — assembly walkthroughs, remote diagnostics and maintenance help from people who answer the phone.
- ✓Free shipping, from Canada — tracking by email; Tesway’s FAQ names its warehouses in Vancouver and Toronto.
Tesway runs the kit, rack set and warranty offer for a limited time and has not published an end date; we include them with every X9 Ultra order while Tesway’s offer runs. The gifts can arrive in a separate package from the bike. Questions before you order? Call 1-866-938-7580: real people answer.
- Motors
- Two hubs, all-wheel drive
- Power (Tesway)
- 1,200W rated each · 4,000W peak
- Torque (Tesway)
- 240 N·m (2 × 120)
- Battery
- 60V 30Ah · about 1,800 Wh
- Range (Tesway)
- Up to 193 km
- Top speed (Tesway)
- 70 km/h
- Weight (Tesway)
- 48–53 kg
- Max load (Tesway)
- 180 kg
On this page
SpecsSize & fitCompareWarranty & shippingFAQ
⚠️ Canadian legal note: read this before you buy
Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since the federal power-assisted-bicycle definition was repealed effective February 4, 2021, so e-bike rules are provincial, and they converge on a 500W motor and 32 km/h of assisted speed (Nova Scotia’s statute says 30 km/h). Tesway rates the X9 Ultra’s two motors at 1,200W each (4,000W combined peak) and lists a 70 km/h top speed, so it is not a power-assisted bicycle in any province.
Treat it as an off-road machine: private land, off-road trails that permit it, and land you have permission to ride. What riding it on a public road would require differs by province, so check yours first.
Need an e-bike for roads and bike lanes? Browse our 500W e-bikes → and start with our Canadian e-bike law guide →
Watch: Tesway’s X9 Ultra Unboxing and Assembly Video
Tesway’s own video, from its YouTube channel, walks through unboxing and assembling the X9 Ultra. We have not filmed a review of it.
Why Two Motors and 60 Volts Matter on a Climb
A single rear motor can only push, and on a steep or loose climb that push is limited by one tire’s grip. With a motor in each wheel:
- Both wheels pull. Tesway says that when the trail gets steep, slippery or technical, the X9 Ultra’s wide tires help it hold grip and avoid spins. Dual-motor e-bikes in Canada, compared →
- One motor or two. Tesway’s X9 Ultra manual: “Press the Info key to switch between Single and Dual Drive modes.” Tesway lists the range of each mode separately (its three versions are in the FAQ).
- A 60V system. Tesway says the upgrade to 60V delivers stronger torque, faster acceleration and better climbing than earlier versions; its FAQ gives 0–31 mph in 8 seconds.
- Suspension at both ends. A 120 mm dual-crown fork, which Tesway calls “Motorcycle-Grade Suspension”, and dual rear shocks. Mountain e-bikes at Zeus →
Key Features
- Two hub motors, 60V 1200W rated each / 2000W peak each, 240 N·m — Tesway’s figures. Five assist levels, a half-twist throttle and cruise control (from the X9 Ultra manual). E-bike wattage in Canada, explained →
- 60V 30Ah battery — About 1,800 Wh; Tesway calls it a “60V 30Ah Samsung battery” and lists a 67.2V 3A charger, with a full charge in about 7 hours (6 hours from completely discharged, in the manual).
- Full suspension — A 120 mm dual-crown fork in front and dual rear shocks, in Tesway’s description.
- Four-piston hydraulic disc brakes — Front and rear, on 2.3 mm rotors (180 mm or 203 mm across: Tesway prints both).
- 26×4.0 Kenda fat tires — A bigger wheel than the 20-inch Tesways, on spoked rims. Fat tire e-bikes in Canada →
- Shimano 7-speed with a 52T crankset — The crankset has a double chain cover.
- NFC unlock and a USB port — Tap a card at the colour display to ride; two NFC cards come in the box. E-bike theft protection in Canada →
- 900-lumen headlight with a horn — Plus front and rear lights, and an IPX6 water-resistance rating in Tesway’s FAQ.
Before You Buy: What Tesway’s Own Manual Adds
📖 Straight from Tesway’s X9 Ultra owner’s manual (April 2026)
- Cold: “This equipment is not intended to be used and stored at ambient temperatures less than 0°C (32°F) or above ambient temperatures of 40°C (104°F).” It also says to charge the battery only between 0°C and 40°C. Tesway’s product page heads its tire section “Master Every Season”. Ask us or Tesway before you plan a winter on it.
- Passengers: the product page promises a smooth ride “solo or with a passenger”; the manual says the bike is “designed for regular country road use for a single person”.
- Hard riding: “Using your E-bike for extreme maneuvers, such as extreme off-road use, jumping, or carrying an excessive load will damage the E-bike and could cause serious injury.”
- Figures Tesway prints twice: weight 53 or 48 kg; rotors 180 or 203 mm; range in three versions (see the FAQ). We show each one where it comes up.
Everything Included, and Assembly
Tesway’s box list for the X9 Ultra: the e-bike, manual, toolkit, battery, charger, headlight, display, front and rear fenders, 2 reflectors, horn, seat, 2 NFC cards and left and right pedals; its icon row adds 2 keys.
Added with every order while Tesway runs its offer: the rear rack with full fenders and the 5-piece accessory kit (see the offer above). They can arrive in a separate package.
Tesway’s manual says “Assembly is quite easy as most of the parts are already assembled”, and the video above shows the steps; both wheels carry a hub motor, so follow the manual’s front-wheel steps exactly. Assembly walkthroughs by phone, email or video are part of your first month of Zeus Care.
The Honest Take: What We’d Change
- It is heavy. 53 kg in Tesway’s spec tab (48 kg in a second list) and 198 cm long. Carrying it is a two-person job, and it needs ground-level storage.
- Tesway’s marketing and its manual disagree on the cold. The page talks about snow and winter rides; the manual says the bike is not intended to be used or stored below 0°C. Until Tesway explains the gap, plan around the manual.
- Less battery than its siblings. 1,800 Wh against about 3,120 Wh on the X7 AWD, X5 AWD and X7 Pro New. If range matters more than climbing, look at those.
- Range figures that don’t agree. Tesway prints three versions of the X9 Ultra’s range; we print all three rather than pick one.
- Riding for work? Read the warranty first. Tesway’s terms exclude damage from “commercial use” and from “extreme riding, stunt riding”.
None of that changes what the X9 Ultra is for: the most power, torque and speed in Tesway’s line, on 26-inch tires, for steep and loose ground off the road.
Full Specifications
Manufacturer figures from Tesway Canada’s X9 Ultra listing (both of its spec lists, its FAQ and its size chart) and its X9 Ultra owner’s manual, read 17 October 2026, unless marked.
| Motors | Two hub motors, front and rear (all-wheel drive). Spec tab: 60V 1200W × 2 rated, 60V 2000W × 2 peak; a second Tesway spec list gives “Peak Power 60V 4000W” |
|---|---|
| Torque | 120 N·m × 2 (240 N·m), Tesway figure |
| Top speed | 70 km/h; default speed 25 km/h (Tesway) |
| Acceleration | 0–31 mph in 8 seconds (Tesway FAQ) |
| Pedal assist | Five levels (Tesway) |
| Throttle | Half-twist throttle (X9 Ultra manual) |
| Cruise control | Long-press the minus key (X9 Ultra manual) |
| Battery & Charging | |
| Battery | 60V 30Ah (about 1,800 Wh, our arithmetic); Tesway calls it a “60V 30Ah Samsung battery” |
| Charger | 67.2V 3A (Tesway spec tab) |
| Full charge | About 7 hours (Tesway spec tab); 6 hours from completely discharged (X9 Ultra manual) |
| Range (Tesway estimates) | Spec tab: 113 km single-motor, 193 km dual-motor. Feature copy: 113–193 km single, 80–113 km dual. Second spec list: 120 miles pedal assist, 100 miles electric only |
| Temperature (X9 Ultra manual) | Not intended to be used or stored below 0°C or above 40°C; charge only between 0°C and 40°C |
| Frame & Fit | |
| Frame | Aluminium alloy, full suspension (Tesway) |
| Recommended rider height | 160–196 cm (5′3″–6′5″), Tesway size chart |
| Seat height | 81–97 cm from the ground (Tesway size chart) |
| Geometry (Tesway size chart) | Length 198 cm · wheelbase 124 cm · handlebar height 102 cm · “Standing height” 71 cm · chainstay 55 cm · “Arm distance” 60 cm · tire diameter 74 cm · handlebar length 74 cm |
| Weight | 53 kg (spec tab and size chart); 48 kg in a second Tesway spec list |
| Max payload | 180 kg, rider and cargo together (Tesway) |
| Colours at Zeus | Orange · Blue · Black · Camo (Tesway: Camouflage) |
| Suspension & Brakes | |
| Fork | 120 mm dual-crown “motorcycle fork” in Tesway’s feature copy; “Front Hydraulic Fork” in its spec list |
| Rear | Dual rear shocks (feature copy); “Rear Spring Suspension” (spec list) |
| Brakes | Four-piston hydraulic disc, front and rear |
| Rotors | 180 mm × 2.3 mm in Tesway’s feature copy; 203 mm × 2.3 mm in its spec list |
| Drivetrain & Wheels | |
| Gears | Shimano 7-speed rear derailleur and shifter, 7-speed cassette |
| Crankset | 52T with a double chain cover |
| Tires | Kenda 26×4.0 fat tires on spoked wheels |
| Electronics & Equipment | |
| Display | Full-colour LCD with NFC lock and a USB charging port |
| Lights | 900-lumen headlight with integrated horn; front and rear lights |
| Water resistance | IPX6 (Tesway FAQ): light rain, not heavy downpours or submersion |
| Certification | UL 2849 e-bike system, certified by TÜV, and UL 2271 battery pack (Tesway’s claim) |
| Shipping & Warranty | |
| Shipping | Free to all 10 provinces; ships from Canada; processed in 1–3 business days, then 3–7 business days for in-stock bikes per Tesway (5–7 in its FAQ) |
| Warranty (Tesway) | 2-year limited warranty from the day you receive the bike, backed by Tesway in full; Tesway’s Canadian policy decides what is covered and excluded |
| Tesway’s current offer | Rear rack + full fenders, 5-piece accessory kit and a 2-year warranty on the motor, battery and frame (limited time), included with every order |
| Zeus Care | First month included with every e-bike; plans from $119 |
| Returns | 15 days from delivery, unused and unopened; 15% restocking fee; return shipping paid by you |
Size and Fit
Tesway’s size chart recommends riders 160–196 cm (5′3″–6′5″), with a 180 kg load capacity and a 53 kg bike weight. Inches are our conversion.
| Measurement | cm | inches |
|---|---|---|
| Total length | 198 cm | 78.0″ |
| Handlebar height | 102 cm | 40.2″ |
| Wheelbase | 124 cm | 48.8″ |
| Minimum seat height | 81 cm | 31.9″ |
| Maximum seat height | 97 cm | 38.2″ |
| Chainstay length | 55 cm | 21.7″ |
| “Standing height” | 71 cm | 28.0″ |
| “Arm distance” | 60 cm | 23.6″ |
| Tire diameter | 74 cm | 29.1″ |
| Handlebar length | 74 cm | 29.1″ |
“Standing height” and “Arm distance” are Tesway’s own labels on its chart. Not sure about fit? Call 1-866-938-7580 with your height and inseam.
Who Is the X9 Ultra For?
- Mountain trails and steep private land — Drive at both wheels, 240 N·m and 26×4.0 tires, for the climbs a single motor struggles with. Mountain e-bikes at Zeus →
- Hunting and backcountry access on private land — Tesway pitches its tires for “hunting trips”; check the land’s motorized-use rules first. Hunting e-bikes at Zeus →
- Heavier riders — A 180 kg maximum load, full suspension and four-piston brakes. Best e-bikes for heavy riders →
Who it’s NOT for: anyone who needs an e-bike for roads and bike lanes (its motors rule it out as an e-bike in every province; see our 500W e-bikes). Riders who want the most range per charge (the X7 AWD and X7 Pro New carry about 3,120 Wh). Anyone who wants a passenger seat (Tesway lists its seat for the X5 and X7 models). Anyone who must lift the bike often. Anyone planning to ride below freezing: Tesway’s manual says the bike is “not intended to be used and stored at ambient temperatures less than 0°C”.
How It Compares With Three Tesway Siblings at Zeus
All prices in CAD, October 2026. 🏆 marks the row winner, including the rows this bike loses (ties share it); ✓ marks a strength worth noting. Scroll right on mobile.
| Spec | ▶ YOU ARE HEREX9 Ultra | Tesway X7 AWD → | Tesway X5 AWD → | Tesway X7 Pro New → |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeus price (CAD) | $2,999 | $2,899 | $2,999 | 🏆 $2,099 |
| Motor (Tesway) | 🏆 Two 1,200W hubs (AWD), 4,000W peak | Two hubs (AWD): 2,000W rated, 3,600W peak | Two hubs (AWD): 2,000W rated, 3,600W peak | One 1,000W rear hub, 2,000W peak |
| Torque (Tesway) | 🏆 240 N·m (2 × 120) | 200 N·m | 200 N·m | 100 N·m |
| Battery | 60V 30Ah, about 1,800 Wh | 🏆 52V 60Ah, about 3,120 Wh | 🏆 52V 60Ah, about 3,120 Wh | 🏆 52V 60Ah option, about 3,120 Wh* |
| Range (Tesway estimate) | 113–193 km*** | 🏆 Up to 320 km | 🏆 Up to 320 km | 🏆 Up to 320 km |
| Full charge (Tesway) | About 7 h (6 h in its manual) | About 7 h (6 h in its manual) | About 7 h (6 h in its manual) | About 10 h (6 h in its manual) |
| Top speed (Tesway) | 🏆 70 km/h | About 60 km/h | About 60 km/h | 52 km/h |
| Suspension | ✓ 120 mm dual-crown fork + dual rear shocks | ✓ 120 mm dual-crown fork, lockout + rear spring | ✓ 120 mm dual-crown fork, lockout + rear spring | 120 mm lockout fork + dual rear spring shocks |
| Tires | ✓ 26×4.0 Kenda | 20×4.0 Kenda | 20×4.0 Kenda | 20×4.0 Kenda |
| Frame | Full-suspension mountain frame | Step-over, non-folding | ✓ Step-through, non-folding | Step-over, non-folding |
| Weight (Tesway) | 53 kg (48 kg in a second Tesway spec list) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 50 kg (110 lb)** |
| Max payload (Tesway) | 🏆 180 kg | 🏆 181 kg (400 lb); 180 kg on its chart | 🏆 181 kg (400 lb); 180 kg on its chart | 160 kg (350 lb) |
| Passenger seat | No Tesway seat listed for it | Sold separately | Sold separately | ✓ In the box |
| UL certification (Tesway’s claim) | ✓ UL 2849 system + UL 2271 battery | ✓ UL 2849 system + UL 2271 battery | ✓ UL 2849 system + UL 2271 battery | ✓ UL 2849 + UL 2271 on its US page only |
| Power-assisted bicycle in any province? | No — two 1,200W motors | No — 2,000W rated | No — 2,000W rated | No — 1,000W rated |
| Best for | Mountain trails: the most power, torque and speed here, on 26-inch tires | Drive at both wheels with the 60Ah battery and a 400 lb payload, step-over | The same AWD power and battery on a step-through frame | The most range per dollar here, a backed rear seat in the box |
*Tesway sells the X7 Pro New as 52V 60Ah, and its US page says 52V; its Canadian spec tab says 48V 60Ah (2,880 Wh). **50 kg in Tesway’s spec tab, 48 kg on its size chart, 106 lb in its US spec table. ***Tesway’s X9 Ultra spec tab gives 113 km in single-motor mode and 193 km in dual-motor mode; its feature copy gives 113–193 km on one motor and 80–113 km on two. Manual figures come from each bike’s own Tesway manual. Watt-hours are our arithmetic (volts × amp-hours) and prices are Zeus’s; every other figure is Tesway’s own, and the UL row repeats what each Tesway page claims. Sources: Tesway Canada and US product pages and manuals, read 17 October 2026; Zeus prices checked 17 October 2026.
Choose the X9 Ultra if…
You ride mountain trails or steep private land and want the most power, torque and speed in Tesway’s line, on 26-inch tires.
Choose the X7 AWD if…
You want drive at both wheels with the 60Ah battery and a 400 lb payload, for longer days than climbs.
Choose the X5 AWD if…
You want the X7 AWD’s two motors and battery on a step-through frame that is easier to mount.
Choose the X7 Pro New if…
One motor is enough and you want the most range per dollar here, with a backed rear seat in the box.
Shipping & Delivery, Returns & Warranty
- Shipping: Free shipping to all 10 provinces, and the bike ships from Canada (Tesway’s FAQ names its warehouses in Vancouver and Toronto). We process your order within 1–3 business days; Tesway’s shipping policy gives 3–7 business days for in-stock bikes after that (5–7 in its FAQ). Tracking comes by email, and Tesway’s carriers ask for a signature at delivery. No delivery to Yukon, the Northwest Territories, Nunavut or P.O. boxes; if you live in a remote community, call us before you order. Shipping policy →
- Warranty: Tesway’s 2-year limited warranty, backed by Tesway in full: manufacturing defects in material or workmanship, for two years from the day you receive the bike. We file and follow every claim for you. Warranty & Zeus Care →
- Tesway’s current offer: a rear rack with full fenders, the 5-piece accessory kit and a free 2-year warranty on the motor, battery and frame, backed by Tesway in full, with every X9 Ultra order while Tesway runs it (details above).
- Zeus Care: Your first month of Zeus Care is included: assembly walkthroughs, remote diagnostics, maintenance help and claim handling, by phone, email or video. Zeus Care plans continue it for 1, 2, 3 or 5 years ($119, $229, $339 or $599). Zeus Care is our service, not added coverage.
- Returns: 15-day returns from delivery on unused, unopened bikes in their original packaging (15% restocking fee; you pay return shipping). A bike that arrives defective, used under 10 km, is a dead-on-arrival case: tell us within 14 days and we help arrange a refund or a warranty repair. Refund policy →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Tesway X9 Ultra street-legal in Canada?
Not as an e-bike. Canada has had no federal e-bike definition since the federal power-assisted-bicycle definition was repealed effective February 4, 2021, so e-bike rules are provincial, and they converge on a 500W motor and 32 km/h of assisted speed (Nova Scotia’s statute says 30 km/h). Tesway rates the X9 Ultra’s two motors at 1,200W each (4,000W combined peak) and lists a 70 km/h top speed, so it is not a power-assisted bicycle in any province. Treat it as an off-road machine for private land, off-road trails that permit it and land you have permission to ride, and check your province’s rules before any public-road use. Our Canadian e-bike law guide →
What changed in the 60V X9 Ultra?
In Tesway’s words: “The latest X9 Ultra has been upgraded to a 60V high-voltage system, delivering stronger torque, faster acceleration, improved climbing performance, and more efficient power delivery compared to previous versions.” Tesway’s Canadian page for the earlier X9 AWD now opens the X9 Ultra, and the X9 Ultra is the model we sell on this page.
How far does it go on a charge, and how long does charging take?
Tesway prints its range three ways, so here are all three. Its spec tab: 113 km in single-motor mode and 193 km in dual-motor mode. Its feature copy: 113–193 km on one motor and 80–113 km on two. A second spec list: 120 miles (193 km) on pedal assist and 100 miles (161 km) on the motors alone. Its FAQ adds: “For maximum range, use a lower PAS level and minimal throttle and dual motor mode.” Treat every figure as a best case: load, hills, wind, tire pressure and cold all shorten it. The 60V 30Ah battery holds about 1,800 Wh (our arithmetic). Tesway’s spec tab gives a 67.2V 3A charger and a full charge in about 7 hours; its manual says a completely discharged battery takes 6 hours. Our e-bike battery guide →
How powerful is it, and how fast does it go?
Tesway’s spec tab rates the motors at 60V 1200W each with a 60V 2000W peak each (4,000W combined) and 120 N·m each (240 N·m together), and lists a 70 km/h top speed with a 25 km/h default speed. Its FAQ says the 60V system gives “faster acceleration (0–31 mph in 8 seconds)”. The manual describes five assist levels, a half-twist throttle and cruise control (a long press of the minus key).
Can I ride it in the rain, and in winter?
Rain, in Tesway’s FAQ: “X9 Ultra ebikes are IPX6 water-resistant, making them safe to ride in light rain. However, riding in heavy downpours or submerging the bike in water is not recommended.” Winter is where Tesway disagrees with itself. Its product page says of the 26×4.0 tires: “Conquer snow and rugged terrains with the 26" x 4.0" tires, designed for superior traction and stability during winter rides and hunting trips.” Its X9 Ultra manual says: “This equipment is not intended to be used and stored at ambient temperatures less than 0°C (32°F) or above ambient temperatures of 40°C (104°F).” The manual also says to charge the battery only between 0°C and 40°C, not to clean the bike with high-pressure water, and to avoid parking it outside in rain or snow. Ask us or Tesway before you plan a winter on it. Our winter e-bike guide →
Is it suitable for heavy riders or cargo?
Tesway answers yes, pointing to the dual-motor drive, its frame and the torque. The figure to plan around is the 180 kg maximum load Tesway lists, rider and cargo together. The manual adds a limit: “Using your E-bike for extreme maneuvers, such as extreme off-road use, jumping, or carrying an excessive load will damage the E-bike and could cause serious injury.” Best e-bikes for heavy riders →
How heavy is it, and will it fit me?
Tesway gives two weights: 53 kg in its spec tab and on its size chart, 48 kg in a second spec list. Its size chart recommends riders 160–196 cm (5′3″–6′5″), with the seat 81–97 cm from the ground, a 71 cm “Standing height”, a 124 cm wheelbase and a 198 cm length (the full chart is in the Size and Fit section). Lifting it is a two-person job, and moving it by vehicle takes a pickup, a van or a hitch rack rated for its weight.
Can it carry a passenger?
Tesway gives two answers. Its product page says the fork and rear shocks give a smooth ride “solo or with a passenger”, but its X9 Ultra manual says the bike is “designed for regular country road use for a single person”. Tesway’s passenger seat is listed for the X5 and X7 models, not the X9. Ask us or Tesway before you carry anyone.
What certifications does it have?
Tesway states that “The entire e-bike system is UL 2849 certified by TÜV, while the battery pack is UL 2271 certified”. That is Tesway’s claim on its product page. Its FAQ gives the bike an IPX6 water-resistance rating.
When will it arrive, and do you ship to me?
Free shipping to all 10 provinces, and the bike ships from Canada (Tesway’s FAQ names its warehouses in Vancouver and Toronto). We process your order within 1–3 business days; Tesway’s shipping policy gives 3–7 business days for in-stock bikes after that (5–7 in its FAQ). Tracking comes by email, and Tesway’s carriers ask for a signature at delivery. No delivery to Yukon, the Northwest Territories, Nunavut or P.O. boxes; if you live in a remote community, call us before you order. Shipping policy →
What warranty does it come with?
Tesway’s 2-year limited warranty, backed by Tesway in full. Tesway’s Canadian warranty policy covers manufacturing defects in material or workmanship for two years from the day you receive the bike, on the battery, frame, fork, stem, handlebar, headset, seat post, saddle, brakes, lights, bottom bracket, crankset, pedals, rims, wheel hub, freewheel, cassette, derailleur, shifter, motor, throttle, controller, wiring harness, LCD display, kickstand, reflectors and hardware. It excludes normal wear and consumables (tires, tubes, brake pads, cables and housing, grips, chain and spokes) and damage from accidents, misuse, neglect, commercial use, modification, improper assembly, water, extreme or stunt riding and not following the owner’s manual, among others. Shipping damage has to be reported within 14 days of delivery, with dated photos. We file and follow the claim for you. Tesway words its warranty three other ways, so here is where each one points: its site banner says “covering motor, battery, and controller”, a summary tile on its site says “one year after purchase date”, and the warranty table in its owner’s manuals is written for US purchases (the manual says purchases in Canada follow their own terms). The terms above are Tesway’s Canadian warranty policy. Your first month of Zeus Care is included: assembly walkthroughs, remote diagnostics, maintenance help and claim handling, by phone, email or video. Zeus Care plans continue it for 1, 2, 3 or 5 years ($119, $229, $339 or $599). Zeus Care is our service, not added coverage. 15-day returns from delivery on unused, unopened bikes in their original packaging (15% restocking fee; you pay return shipping). A bike that arrives defective, used under 10 km, is a dead-on-arrival case: tell us within 14 days and we help arrange a refund or a warranty repair. Warranty & Zeus Care →
What comes free with it right now?
Tesway’s current X9 Ultra offer, which we include with every X9 Ultra order while Tesway runs it: a rear rack with full fenders (Tesway lists the set at $229), its 5-piece accessory kit (phone mount, rear bag, bike lock, brake pads and a rearview mirror; Tesway lists the kit at $206.95) and a free 2-year warranty on the motor, battery and frame, backed by Tesway in full. Tesway calls the offer limited-time and has published no end date, and no terms for that warranty offer beyond the parts it names; if those matter to your decision, call us at 1-866-938-7580 before you order. The gifts can arrive in a separate package.
Should I fully discharge the battery before charging?
No. Tesway’s answer: “No, you should not. Our batteries have built-in mechanisms that protect them from overcharging.” Its manual adds that a battery left unused for a long time should be charged fully and recharged every month.
How can I finance it?
Financing options appear at checkout, and our financing guide walks through them before you get there. How to finance an e-bike in Canada →
🇨🇦 Zeus eBikes Canada — Ships from Canada · Free shipping to all 10 provinces · 15-day returns on unused, unopened items (15% restocking fee, you pay return shipping) · 1-866-938-7580 · Financing at checkout.
More resources:
Mountain e-bikes →All Tesway e-bikes →Dual motor e-bikes →Best dual-motor e-bikes in Canada →E-bike wattage in Canada →How to finance an e-bike →
If you have any questions, you are always welcome to contact us. We'll get back to you as soon as possible, within 24 hours on weekdays.
-
Shipping Information
Use this text to answer questions in as much detail as possible for your customers.
-
Customer Support
Use this text to answer questions in as much detail as possible for your customers.
-
FAQ’s
Use this text to answer questions in as much detail as possible for your customers.
-
Contact Us
Use this text to answer questions in as much detail as possible for your customers.
Free Shipping Canada Wide
Exceptional Service
At Zeus Ebikes, we go beyond just selling ebikes. We're dedicated to offering the best customer service and support to ensure you're fully satisfied. Your happiness is our priority, and we're here to make your experience as smooth as your ride.




